Archive for the ‘Uncategorized’ category

2014 In Music – 1,000+ Good Albums

February 21, 2015

This has been a mammoth undertaking, which has occupied way too much of my life. I hope you enjoy it.
Happy New Year, Everybody!

It is now so easy and inexpensive to record and distribute music that far too many albums are released each week for anyone to hear them all. I thought if I organized and listed all the bands with good 2014 albums I’ve heard this year it might be helpful to others.

My list differs from other year-end lists in three important ways:

Europe – Since the internet gives everyone around the world instant access to all albums released anywhere, it makes no sense for these other lists to ignore albums released in Europe but not the U.S. Their probable justification, that there is no point listening to and recommending albums that are not available here, is nonsensical and silly. Albums released only in Europe are instantly available for us to hear, and to buy as downloads, just like American releases. Since I haven’t discriminated against or ignored Europe-only releases, this list includes a lot of great music missing from other year-end lists.

Finding Quality Via Quantity – Most year-end lists include a limited number of albums. Does anyone seriously think there are only a few albums released each year that are worth recommending and hearing? I’ve attempted to include every good album released this year, not just an inherently arbitrary Best Of. You might conclude from scanning this list that I heard every indie album released. Didn’t happen – not even close. In 2014 I proved conclusively, once again, that no one can hear everything that comes out.

I tried to listen to every 2014 album that got substantial press attention. As a result, any well-known album not listed below is likely missing because I don’t think it’s worth your time. Examples of hyped artists that released poor 2014 albums include Afrojack (Nick Van De Wall), Hoodie Allen (Steven Markowitz), Kris Allen, Lily Allen (daughter of actor Keith), Anberlin, Die Antwoord, August Alsina, Marsha Ambrosius (of Floetry), Anushka, The Asteroids Galaxy Tour, Avenged Sevenfold, Iggy Azalea (Amethyst Kelly) (for both The New Classic and Reclassified), Katy B. (Kathleen Brien), Azealia Banks, Lee Bannon, Baptists, BeatKing (sic), Beyond Creation, Big K.R.I.T. (Justin Scott), Birdy (Jasmine Van Den Bogaerde), Bok Bok (Alex Sushon), Wade Bowen, Susan Boyle, Brenmar (Bill Salas), Lee Brice, Broods (siblings Caleb and Georgia Nutt), Colbie Caillat, Calle 13, Casting Crowns, Celestial Trax, Charli XCX (Charlotte Aitchison), Clipping, Keyshia Cole, ‘Cowboy Troy’ Coleman, Cretin, Cult Of Fire, Jacqueline ‘Mapei’ Cummings, Dead Congregation, Death Grips, Dirty Loops, DJ Mustard (Dijon McFarlane), Ty Dolla $ign (Tyrone Griffin), ‘Ashanti’ Douglas, Open Mike Eagle, Sara Evans, Execration, Fatboy Slim (Norman Cook) (Brazilian pop), Father, The Felice Brothers, 50 Cent (Curtis Jackson), 5 Seconds Of Summer, FKA Twigs (Tahliah Barnett), Florida Georgia Line, Dillon Francis, The Fray, F**ked Up, Future (Nayvadius Cash), Lee Gamble, The Game (Jayceon Taylor), Freddie Gibbs & Madlib (Otis Jackson), ‘Kevin Gates’ Gilyard, Candice Glover, Ariana Grande, Gridlink, Grieves (Benjamin Laub), Gripe, G-Unit (with 50 Cent), Hail Mary Mallon, Homeboy Sandman (Angel Del Villar), Horrendous, The Hotelier, Jennifer Hudson, Iamsu! (Sudan Williams), Incantation, Indian, Jeremiah Jae, ‘Gold Link’ James, Caleb Johnson, ‘Kimbra’ Johnson, Nick Jonas (of The Jonas Brothers), Joyce Manor, Danity Kane (band name, not a member), Kiesza (Kiesa Ellestad), ‘Big’ Kenny (William Alphin) & John ‘Rich’, KIT, ‘Remi’ Kolawole, Kool A.D. (Victor Vazquez of Das Racist), SD Laika (Peter Runge), Miranda Lambert, Mica Levi (Under The Skin soundtrack), Lil Herb (Herbert Wright), Linkin Park, Lord Mantis, Lsdxoxo, Dustin Lynch, The Madden Brothers (Benji and Joel of Good Charlotte), Mali Music (Kortney Pollard), Peder Mannerfelt, Maroon 5, Matisyahu (Matthew Miller), Mayday!, Seth McFarlane, ‘Isaiah Rashad’ McLain, Andrew McMahon (of Something Corporate) In The Wilderness, Idina Menzel, Migos, Sebastian Mikael, Nicki Minaj (Onika Maraj), Mix-O-Rap (Billy Littlejohn), Modern Baseball, Motionless In White, Jason Mraz, NehruvianDOOM (sic), Neon Trees, Jennifer Nettles (of Sugarland), John Newman, ‘Tove Lo’ Nilsson, Obliterations (with Stephen McBean of Black Mountain), Of Mice & Men, One Direction, 100s, ‘K. Michelle’ Pate, Patten, PC Music, Pell (Jared Pellerin), Pentatonix, Perc (Alistair Wells), Phillip Phillips, Pitbull (Armando Perez), Popcaan (Andre Sutherland), The Pretty Reckless (with actress Taylor Momsen), PRhyme (sic), Rascal Flatts, Ratking, Rise Against, Rome Fortune, ‘Ariel Pink’ Rosenberg, Rick Ross (William Roberts) (for both Hood Billionaire and Mastermind), Run The Jewels, Say Anything, Schoolboy Q (Quincy Hanley), SD (Sadiki Thurston), Lorenzo Senni, Serengeti (David Cohn), She & Him (Zooey Deschanel and Matthew ‘M.Ward’), Ed Sheeran, Shovels & Rope (marrieds Cary Ann Hearst and Michael Trent), Sicko Mobb, Solomon ‘Raz Simone’, Sisyphus (with Serengeti [David Cohn] and Sufjan Stevens), Sam Smith, Snootie Wild (LaPreston Porter), ‘Trey’ Songz (Tremaine Neverson), Vince Staples (for both Hell Can Wait and Shyne Coldchain Vol. 2), Step Brothers, ‘Issue’ Stevens, Stromae (Paul Van Haver), Ruben Studdard, Suicide Silence, Taylor Swift, Cole Swindell (for both Down Home Sessions and self-titled), Sundowner (Chris McCaughan of The Lawrence Arms), Sunny Sweeney, Taking Back Sunday, Teyana Taylor, Teitanblood, Thantifaxath, T.I. (Clifford Harris), Tiesto (Tijs Verwest), Tink (Trinity Home), Meghan Trainor, Trap Them, Tune-Yards (Merrill Garbus), Twilight (with Thurston Moore), Twin Atlantic, The Underachievers, Us The Duo (marrieds Cassie Rae and Michael Alvarado), Vallenfyre, Via App (Dylan Scheer), Wakey! Wakey! (Michael Grubbs), Chester Watson, Gerard Way (of My Chemical Romance), Wen (Owen Darby), Kane West (Gus Lobban), White Hinterland (Casey Dienel), Wiley (Richard Cowie), ‘Jason Aldean’ Williams, Wiz Khalifa (Cameron Thomaz), Woods Of Desolation, Wreck & Reference, YG (Keenon Jackson), You Blew It! (for Keep Doing What You’re Doing), ‘Ledisi’ Young, Young And In The Way, Young Fathers, Young Jeezy (Jay Jenkins), Young Thug (Jeffrey Williams), Your Old Droog, and Zelooperz (Walter Williams). The common thread among many of these weak albums is their one-dimensionality, sounding the same throughout. How boring is that? In some cases you wonder whether the artist fell asleep in the studio, or suffered from “obsessive-compulsive repetitious disorder”.

Twentieth-Century Coverage – Other year-end lists copy each other so much they generally include the same albums by the same new artists, and completely ignore albums by artists who’ve been around a while. Since I don’t ignore older artists (not trusting folks over 30 is such a dated, 60s idea), this list includes categories for artists who made their mark in the 60s, 70s, and 80s, along with categories for well-known 90s artists, including those who released poor albums this year. Maybe those other lists only care about New Bands That Self-Proclaimed Trendsetters Decide Are Cool.

So, onward to my list of all artists that released 2014 albums worth hearing:

1. Given how difficult it is to keep all this information and music straight, I haven’t even attempted to deal with the names of the albums. Thus, listed below is just the band name, without the album title. The internet of course makes it easy to discover the name of, and listen to, any of these 2014 albums.

2. None of these albums are included because of just one song. I’ve listened to each album at least twice all the way through (well, maybe not all the poor albums listed at the end), and would gladly listen to each again in the future.

3. When two band members release solo albums or side projects (or both band and a member release albums), I’ve listed them in a separate category named for the band, which also lists the band’s own album if applicable. I’ve also listed all-stars who released good albums with more than one band this year.

The bands in each category are listed in alphabetical order. We begin with my Top 10 albums of the year, and at the bottom is the full list of my choices as the best albums of the year, along with some awards. I hope you enjoy reading this, expanding your musical horizons, and discovering some great new stuff!

Fred’s 2014 Top 10 Albums

a

England

Adult Jazz
Allo Darlin’
Alt-J
The Art Of McCartney (tribute)
Autoheart
Band Of Skulls
Bastille
Arthur Beatrice (band name, not a member)
Beaty Heart
Blood Red Shoes
Bombay Bicycle Club
Breton
Champs
Coves
Daughter (for both His Young Heart and Wild Youth)
The Drink
Dry The River
Elephant
Engineers
Erland & The Carnival (with Simon Tong of The Verve)
Fanfarlo
The Fat White Family
Fear Of Men
Glass Animals
Hatcham Social
Holly Golightly & The Brokeoffs – alt-country
The Horrors
House Of Hats
Kasabian
Kaiser Chiefs
Klaxons
The Kooks
Little Tornados (with Laetitia Sadier of Stereolab)
Lonely The Brave
The Magic Numbers
Making Patterns Rhyme (Duran Duran tribute)
Malachai
Mazes
Metronomy
Middleman
Morning Parade
Nordic Giants
The Proper Ornaments
Slow Club
Spring Offensive
Teleman (3 guys from Pete & The Pirates)
Temples
These Ghosts
Thumpers
Ultimate Painting
Vessel (Sebastian Gainsborough) (not one of the many same-named bands) – solo – industrial
The Voyeurs
Wild Beasts
Wolf Alice
Woman’s Hour
The Wytches
Young Knives

Cabaret Voltaire

Cabaret Voltaire – industrial
Richard Kirk – solo – industrial

Coil

Peter Christopherson – solo – industrial
Coil (NIN remixes) – industrial

Cream

Ginger Baker (jazz) – solo
Jack Bruce – solo – blues-rock
Eric Clapton (JJ Cale tribute) – solo – blues-rock

Crippled Black Phoenix

Crippled Black Phoenix
Se Delan (Justin Greaves)

Curved Air

Curved Air – prog-rock
Darryl Way – solo – prog-rock

Erasure

Andy Bell – solo – synth
Erasure – synth

Fairport Convention

Iain Matthews – solo – psych-folk
Thompson (Richard, Linda, Teddy, Kami, et.al.) – psych-folk
Richard Thompson (acoustic greatest hits) – solo – psych-folk

The Fall

The Fall (for Creative Distortion, Uurop, and White Lightning) – post-punk
The Fates (Una Baines and Martin Bramah) – post-punk

Field Music

School of Language (David Brewis) – solo
Paul Smith (of Maximo Park) & Peter Brewis

Hot Chip

Alexis Taylor – solo
The 2 Bears (Joe Goddard) – synth

Hype Williams

Dean Blunt (for both Black Metal and Skin Trade) – solo – synth
Inga Copeland (Alina Astrova of Russia) – female solo

Maximo Park

Maximo Park
Paul Smith & Peter Brewis (of Field Music)

The Legendary Pink Dots

‘Edward Ka-Spel’ Sharp & Philippe Petit (France synth artist) – experimental
The Legendary Pink Dots (for 10 To The Power Of 9) – experimental

John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers

Jack Bruce – solo
Eric Clapton (JJ Cale tribute) – solo – blues-rock
John Mayall – solo

Psychic TV

Peter Christopherson – solo – industrial
Coil (NIN remixes) (Peter Christopherson) – industrial
Psychic TV

Radiohead

Jonny Greenwood & Bryce Dessner (of The National) (orchestral suites)
Philip Selway – solo

Thompson

The Rails (Kami Thompson)
Thompson (Richard, Linda, Teddy, Kami, etc.) – psych-folk
Richard Thompson – solo – psych-folk

Jethro Tull

Ian Anderson – solo
Martn Barre (Tull covers) – solo – prog-rock
Jethro Tull – prog-rock

Ultravox

John Foxx (for both B-Movie [Ballardian Video Neuronica] and Evidence Of Time Travel) – solo – synth
Midge Ure (also of Visage) – solo – synth

Uriah Heep

Berggren Kerslake Band (Lee K., with Stefan B. of Sweden) – hard rock
Uriah Heep – hard rock

Whitesnake

Bernie Marsden – solo – hard rock
Vandenberg’s Moonkings (Adrian V.) – hard rock

England Baroque Chamber Pop

Liz Green – female solo
Planningtorock (sic) (Janine Rostron) – female solo
Sohn (Christopher Taylor) – solo
Gabby Young & Other Animals (cabaret)

England Post-Punk

Cheatahs
Childhood
Cloud Boat
Lola Colt (named after 1967 Spaghetti Western)
The Cymbals (channeling Bloc Party)
Esben And The Witch
The History Of Apple Pie
The Ramona Flowers
Smallgang
2:54
Trash Kit (channeling Au Pairs and Delta 5)

England Psychedelic Rock

The Cult Of Dom Keller
Hookworms

England Psych-Folk

Beans On Toast (Jay McAllister) – solo
Bear’s Den
Carthy, Hardy, Farrell, & Young (with Eliza C., daughter of Martin of Steeleye Span)
Nick Mulvey (for both Fever To The Form and First Mind) – solo

England Experimental

Cosmic Dennis Greenidge – solo
Kenton Henson (classical piano) – solo
Dylan Howe (son of Steve) (jazz covers of Bowie’s Berlin instrumentals)

England Cross-Cultural

Fofoulah – Senegal
Quantic (Will Holland) – solo – Latin

England Garage Rock

Archie Bronson Outfit
Eagulls
The Hypnotic Eye
Little Barrie
Sleaford Mods (for Chubbed Up, Divide And Exit, Fizzy, Retweeted, and Tiswas)
Wild Smiles

England Hard Rock

Bast
Down ‘n’ Outz (with Joe Elliott of Def Leppard)
11Paranoias (sic)
Pulled Apart By Horses
Royal Blood

England Prog-Rock

Lee Abraham – solo
Asia (featuring John Payne) (prog-rock classics covers)

England Soul

Cooly G (Merrisa Campbell) – female solo
Jungle
Kindness (Adam Bainbridge) – solo
Nostalgia 77 (Ben Lamdin) – solo
Katie Pearl – female solo
Myles Sanko – solo
Jessie Ware – female solo

England Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

Actress (Darren Cunningham) – solo
Alex Banks (for both Illuminate and ) – solo
Beardyman (Darren Foreman) – solo
James Blake – solo
Call Super (JR Seaton) – solo
Ana Caprix – female solo
DJ Q (Shollen Quarshie) – solo
Dr Perceptron (Neil Thompson) – solo
Mark E. (Evetts) – solo
East India Youth (William Doyle) – solo
Eaux
Ekoplekz (Nick Edwards) – solo
Fujiya & Miyagi
Gorgon City
Illum Sphere (Ryan Hunn) – solo
Ital Tek (Alan Myson) – solo
Bruce Lacey – solo
Lone (Matt Cutler) – solo
Ali Love (Alexander Williams) – solo
Millie & Andrea (with Andy Stott)
Moire – solo
Mr. Mitch (Miles Mitchell) – solo
Objekt (TJ Hertz) – solo
‘Kele’ Okereke – (of Bloc Party) (for both Candy Flip and Trick)
Pye Corner Audio (Martin Jenkins) (for 4 – Black Mill Tapes 3 & 4, The Black Mist, and Intercepts) – solo
La Roux (Elly Jackson) – female solo
Rusko (Christopher Mercer) – solo
Will Saul
SBTRKT (Aaron Jerome) – solo
Sculpture (Dan Hayhurst) – solo
Simian Mobile Disco (for both Hachinoko [with Roman Flugel of Germany] and Whorl)
Slackk (sic) (Paul Lynch) – solo
Andy Stott – solo
Throwing Snow (Ross Tones) – solo
Untold (Jack Dunning) – solo
Visionist (Louis Carnell) – solo
Leon Vynehall – solo
Paul White – solo
Zoot Woman

England Male Solo

‘George Ezra’ Barnett
Bibio (Stephen Wilkinson)
James Blackshaw (1914 silent film Le Faux Magistrat soundtrack)
James Blunt
Deptford Goth (Daniel Woolhouse)
Fink (Fin Greenall)
Fryars (Ben Garrett)
Alex Highton
Ben Howard
Eugene McGuinness
Passenger (Michael Rosenberg)
‘Jamie T’ Treays

England Female Solo

Poppy Ackroyd
‘Paloma Faith’ Blomfield
Foxes (Louisa Allen)
Lyla Foy
Gemma Ray
Saint Saviour (Becky Jones)
Sylvie Simmons (rock journalist)
Eliot Sumner (daughter of Sting)

Scotland

Honeyblood
North Atlantic Oscillation
Paolo Nutini – solo – soul
Paws
The Phantom Band
Snowbird (with Simon Raymonde of Cocteau Twins)
Claude Speeed (sic) – solo – experimental

Scotland Post-Punk

The Amazing Snakeheads
The Twilight Sad
We Were Promised Jetpacks

Scotland Hard Rock

Flood Of Red
Holy Mountain

Scotland Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

Calvin Harris (Adam Wiles) – solo
Lockah (Tom Banks) – solo
Loops Haunt (Scott Gordon) – solo
Rustie (Russell Whyte) – solo

Scotland Male Solo

Owl John (Scott Hutchison of Frightened Rabbit)
Withered Hand (Dan Willson [sic])
James Yorkston

Wales

Bright Light Bright Light (Rod Thomas) – solo – synth
Hark – hard rock
Los Campesinos! (The Farmers) (Christmas album)

Super Furry Animals

Neon Neon (Gruff Rhys)
Gruff Rhys – solo

Northern Ireland

The Cyclist (Andrew Morrison) (not the same-named Canada synth artist) – solo
Max Cooper – solo – synth
Slomatics – hard rock

Ireland

The Gloaming
The Number Ones
September Girls – post-punk
So Cow

Ireland Garage Rock

‘Imelda May’ Higham – female solo
The Strypes

Ireland Male Solo

Andrew ‘Hozier’ Bryne
James McMorrow
Damien Rice

Netherlands

Sven Agaath (band name, not a member)
At The Close Of Every Day
The Backcorner Boogie Band – Southern rock
Bird On The Wire
Birth Of Joy
Bokkers
Maggie Brown (band name, not a member) (not the same-named U.S. female country artist)
Chasing Rainbows
The Cosmic Carnival
The Kevin Costners
Ensor
Feaver
Gallowstreet Brass Band
Go Back To The Zoo
Happy Camper
Highasakite (sic)
Hilbrandt
The Homesick
How To Throw A Christmas Party
Hunting The Robot
Join The Cavalry
The Kik
Knalland (Pop Country)
Krach
Lady Dandelion
Landmark 105 (named after hotel room where Janis Joplin died)
A Liquid Landscape – prog-rock
Lorrainville
The Medics (not the same-named Australia band)
Moss (not the same-named 00s England metal band)
Mozes And The Firstborn (sic)
MTT
Naive Set (with 3 guys from Spilt Milk)
No Man’s Valley
Novack
Ode To The Quiet
Orange Glow
The Rag Trade
Raw Flowers
Serve The Sun
Shaking Godspeed
Sky Pilots
De Staat (The State)
Svava (Swedish for floating)
The Slow Clock
Tangarine (sic) (not the same-named Seattle band)
Taymir
TenTemPies – cross-cultural – Latin
That Band From Holland & Ne Pas De Machine
Town Of Saints
The Vagary
Villa Zeno
Vonder & Bloom (band name, not members)
We’ll Make It Right
Wolf In Loveland
Woods On Fire
The Yes Please

Netherlands Post-Punk

Aestrid
The Elementary Penguins
King Champion Sounds (channneling The Fall)
Lightwires (not the same-named U.S. band)
Nouveau Velo
Seirom (Maurice De Jonge) – solo
Sexton Creeps
Space Siren

Netherlands Psychedelic Rock

Mantra Machine
Monomyth (not the same-named Canada band)
Pauw

Netherlands Alt-Country

Bregje Sanne Lacourt – female solo
Reverse Cowgirls (not one of the same-named Scotland or U.S. bands)

Netherlands Blues-Rock

The Afterveins
Dewolff
Drip Dry Man Presents The Beat Revolver
The Dynamite Blues Band
Joep Pelt – solo
Richard Van Bergen – solo
The Veldman Brothers (Bennie and Gerrit)

Netherlands Psych-Folk

Clean Pete
Broeder Dieleman – solo
I Am Oak (Thijs Kuijken) (for both Black Oak [with The Black Atlantic] and Moon Moon Moon)
Man From The South (Paul Van Hulten) – solo

Netherlands Experimental

DNMF (Dead Neanderthals and Machinefabriek [Rutger Zuydervelt])
The Howl Ensemble
Kaput (jazz)
Knalpot
The Phantom Four
Radar Men From The Moon (named after 1950s Commander Cody film)
Rooie Waas (band name, not a member)

Netherlands Garage Rock

The Apers
The Bat Bites
The Deaf
The Dirty Denims
De Keefmen
Giant Eagles
Harsh Realms
Fata ‘El Moustache’ Morgana
The Monroes
The 101’s
Orgaanklap
Robbing Banks (Robin Van Saaze) – solo
Traumahelikopter (sic)
The Windowsill

Netherlands Hard Rock

Blackbox Red
Counter Jib
General Midnight
Hawser
Herder
Lesoir
Navarone
Note To Amy
Orange Maplewood
Otis
Paceshifters
Peter Pan Speedrock
Vanderbuyst
Yama

Netherlands Symphonic Metal

Delain
Epica
Kingfisher Sky
Stream Of Passion

Netherlands Soul

Maydien – solo
Young & Sick (Nick Van Hofwegen) – solo

Netherlands Funk

The Cool Quest
Faberyyayo (Pepijn Lanen) & Tom Trayo
Jungle By Night
Noizboiz (not the same-named England 80s band)
Seven League Beats

Netherlands Reggae

Chef’Special (sic)
Ziggy Recado (Ricardo Blijden) – solo
Rico (Ricardo McDougal) & A.R.T. (Ali Reza Tahoeui)
De Skaggerz
The Upsessions

Netherlands Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

Applescal (Pascal Terstappen) – solo
April
Aroy Dee (Steven Brunsmann) – solo
Awanto 3 (Steven Van Hulle) – solo
Big Hare
Cirque Valentin
Cut_ (Cut Underscore) (not the same-named England band)
Dearworld (sic)
Detroit Swindle
Dollkraut (Pascal Pinkert) – solo
‘Steffi’ Doms – female solo
David Douglas (not the same-named U.S. jazz trumpeter) – solo
Elitechnique (sic)
Falco Benz (Eelco Topper) (for both Clap Machines and Hat Tricks) – solo
Martin Garrix (Martijn Garritsen) – solo
Guerilla Speakerz
San Holo – solo
Kabale Und Liebe (Integrity And Love) (Liron Van Daalen) – solo
Knarsetand
Krampfhaft (Joris Van Grunsven) – solo
Kypski (Thomas Elbers) – solo
Lenzman (Teije Van Vliet) – solo
Mason
Mass Electric
Anton Pieete – solo
Radial (Jeroen Liebregts) – solo
Shinedoe (Chinedum Nwoso) – female solo
Silmus (Gert Boersma) – solo
Subp Yao (sic) – solo
Tinlicker
Trip To Dover
2562 (Dave Huismans) – solo
Joris Voorn – solo
Weval
Yuko Yuko (Elias Elgersma) – solo
Zes – solo

Netherlands Male Solo

Arthur Adam
Bade (Bart Van Liemt)
Blaudzun (Johannes Sigmond)
DJ Maestro (Martijn Barkhuis) (50s jazz covers)
Tommy Ebben
Sir Ian (Bart Hoevenaars)
Jett Rebel (Jelte Tuinstra)
Rob Klerkx (of Netherlands band Moke) And The Secret
Harold K (H.Konickx)
Alexi Lalas (Rince Visser) (named after U.S. 90s soccer star)
Emil Landman
Daniel Lohues
Mark Lotterman
Marine Lights (Roeland Van Niele)
Case Mayfield (Lucas Veerman)
Mensenkinderen (aka People Children) (Bas Niens)
Harry Merry
No Ninja Am I (Sander Van Munster)
Rogier Pelgrim
Yuko Yuko (Elias Engers)
Zea (Arnold De Boer)

Netherlands Female Solo

Alumna (Diede Oosterveen)
Elle Bandita (Ryann Van Dorst)
Bea
Judy Blank
Fenn (Fenneke Schouten)
Jacqueline Govaert
Qeaux Qeaux Joans (sic) (Coco Jones)
Aafke Romeijn
Inge Van Calkar
‘Sofie Winterson’ Van Dijck
Sophie Veline
Rita Zapora

Belgium

Amatorski
BRNS
Condor Gruppe
Fixkes
Hitsville Drunks (with Mauro Pawlowski of Deus)
Intergalactic Lovers
Marble Sounds
Mon-O-Phone
Oscar And The Wolf
Scrappy Tapes
The Sedan Vault
The Sore Losers
Too Tangled

Belgium Post-Punk

Customs
Headphones (channeling Radiohead)
Yuko

Belgium Psych-Folk

Birds That Change Colours
Eriksson Delcroix (Bjorn E. and Nathalie D.)
Geppetto And The Whales
Mad About Mountains (Piet De Pessemier) – solo

Belgium Experimental

Art Of Cosmic Musings (free jazz)
Dans Dans

Belgium Hard Rock

Briqueville
Future Old People Are Wizards
Horses On Fire
Triggerfinger
Wallace VanBorn (band name, not a member)

Belgium Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

Ivolve
Magnus

Norway

Electric Eye – psychedelic rock
‘Jenny Hval & Susanna’ Wallumrod
Nico (Nicolas Serebe) & Vinz (Vincent Dery)

Norway Hard Rock

Okkultorati
Spiral Shakes (channeling Black Sabbath)

Norway Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

‘Prins Thomas’ Hermansen – solo
‘Todd Terje’ Olsen – solo
Retape – solo
Royksopp (for both Do It Again [with ‘Robyn’ Carlsson of Sweden] and The Inevitable End)
Xeno (Liz Wendelbo) & Oaklander (Sean McBride of U.S.)

Norway Male Solo

Petter Carlsen
Sondre Lerch

Sweden

David Ahlen (Christmas songs) – solo
First Aid Kit (sisters Johanna and Karla Soderberg)
Goat – psychedelic rock
Grizfolk
Hoffmaestro
JJ
Little Dragon
Makthaverskan
The Mary Onettes

Peter Bjorn And John

Peter Moren – solo

Sweden Experimental

Fire! Orchestra – free jazz
Hydras Dream
Wildbirds & Peacedrums (marrieds Andreas and Mariam Wallentin)

Sweden Hard Rock

Morbus Chron
Soen (supergroup, channeling Tool)

Sweden Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

Aviici (Tim Bergling) – solo
CEO (Eric Berglund) – solo
Gidge
Hands (Axel Willner of The Field) – solo
I Break Horses
The Knife (Shaking The Habitual album remixes)
Korallreven
Lust For Youth (Hannes Norrvide) – solo

Sweden Female Solo

Jennie Abrahamson
‘Lykke Li’ Zachrisson

Denmark

Annasaid
Go Go Berlin
Iceage
Myrkur (Amalie Bruun) (not the same-named Netherlands synth artist) – female solo – hard rock
Scarlet Chives
The Wands – psychedelic rock
Whomadewho (sic)

Denmark Post-Punk

The Awesome Welles
Lower
The Raveonettes
Reptile Youth
Sleep Party People (Brian Batz) – solo

Denmark Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

Tomas Barfod – solo
Mo (Karen Orsted) – female solo

Denmark Female Solo

Maggie Bjorklund
‘Tina Dico’ Danielsen

Iceland

Olof Arnalds (sister of Olafur A.) – female solo
Kiasmos (Olafur Arnalds, with Janus Rasmussen of Faroe Islands) – synth
My Bubba
Solstafir – prog-metal

Finland

Jaakko Eino Kalevi – solo
Satellite Stories
Mirel Wagner – female solo

France

Alcest – post-punk
Jamaica
Francois (Merry) & The Atlas Mountains
Le Peuple De L’Herbe (channeling Pop Will Eat Itself)
Sebastien Tellier – solo

France Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

Acid Arab (Arab rhythms)
‘Joakim’ Bouaziz – solo
Danton Eeprom (Julien Brambilla) – solo
David Guetta – solo
Franz Kirmann – solo
Valentin Stip – solo

Germany

Camera – psychedelic rock
Hauschka (Volker Bertelmann) (piano) – solo – experimental
Stefan ‘Honig’ – solo – psych-folk
Milky Chance
The Picturebooks
Unterwelten (Underworld) (Michael Flammam) – solo
Warm Graves

Einsturzende Neubauten

Blixa Bargeld (Christian Emmerich) & Teaho Teardo (Italy composer)
Einsturzende Neubauten (for Lament, First World War requiem)
The Unsemble (Alexander Hacke) – experimental

KMFDM

KMFDM – industrial
Tim ‘Skold’ (of Sweden) VS. KMFDM (Sascha Konietzko) – industrial

Germany Hard Rock

Dyse
The Oath

Germany Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

Ballet School
Mike Dehnert – solo
Efdemin (Phillip Sollmann) – solo
Kassem Mosse (Gunnar Wendel) – solo
Tensnake (Marco Niemerski) – solo
Von Spar

Austria Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

Christian ‘Fennesz’ – solo
Electro Guzzi

Switzerland

Disco Doom
The Pussywarmers & ‘Reka’ Csiszer (of Hungary)
Dub Spencer & Trance Hill (band name, not members’ names) (Wm. S. Burroughs vocals) – reggae
Triptykon – hard rock

Iberia

Sau Poler – solo – synth – Spain
RAC (Remix Artists Collective) (Andre Arjos) – solo – synth – Portugal

Portugal Psychedelic Rock

Black Bombain
Gala Drop
Paus (not the same-named Sweden 90s band)

Italy

Clap! Clap! (Cristiano Crisci) – solo – cross-cultural – African techno
Obake – hard rock
‘Sabina’ Sciubba – female solo
Sultan Bathery (named after India city)
Valerio Tricoli – solo – experimental

Italy Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

Herva (Herve Conti) – solo
Tying Tiffany – female solo

Central Europe

Dirty South (Dragan Roganovic) – solo – synth – Serbia
Marketa Irglova (of The Swell Season) – female solo – Czech Republic
Kink (Strahil Velchev) – solo – synth – Bulgaria
Odd Hugo – Estonia
Valentina Lisitsa (classical piano, playing Michael Nyman film themes) – female solo – Ukraine

Middle East

Fatima Al Qadiri – female solo – synth – Kuwait
Juju & Jordash (Gal Amer and Jordan Czamanski) (for both Clean-Cut and Waldorf Salad) – synth – Israel

Lebanon

Yasmine Hamdan – female solo
The Wanton Bishops – hard rock

Africa

Kasai Allstars – Congo
Apozora ‘King Ayisoba’ – solo – Ghana
Habib Koite – solo – Senegal
Sekou Kouyate (kora player, with Joe Driscoll of U.S.) – Guinea
Seun Kuti (son of Fela, brother of Femi) & Egypt 80 – Nigeria
Noura Mint Seymali – female solo – Mauritania
Rina Mushonga – female solo – Zimbabwe
Seether – hard rock – South Africa
Sinkane (Ahmed Gallab) – solo – Sudan

Mali

‘Toumani & Sidiki’ Diabate (father/son)
Tinariwen

Asia

Chingari (with Stephen M’Bappe of Cameroon) – fusion – India
Hanggai – cross-cultural (Mongolian) – China
Pulsating Strings: A Collection Of Psychedelic Asian Guitar Music

Japan

Shinichi Atobe – solo – synth
Mono (for both The Last Dawn and Rays Of Darkness) (not England 90s band) – experimental

Australia

Blank Realm
Boy & Bear
Eastlink – psychedelic rock
Chet Faker (Nicholas Murphy) – solo – soul
Ben Frost (for both Aurora and Variant) – solo – industrial
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard (for both I’m In Your Mind Fuzz and Oddments)
Hits – hard-rcok
Howling Bells
The Jezabels
Vance Joy – solo
Lowlakes (channeling Antony Hegarty) – baroque chamber pop
Luluc
The Preatures
The John Steel Singers (band name, not a member)
Spookyland
Sticky Fingers (not the same-named R.Stones tribute band)
Ela Stiles (a cappella and drones) – female solo – experimental
Angus & Julia Stone (siblings)
Total Control – post-punk

Australia Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

Cut Copy Presents: Oceans Apart (Melbourne house music)
Lawrence English – solo
Flight Facilities
Knife Party
Seekae
Strange Talk

New Zealand

The Datsuns – hard rock
Yumi Zouma (band name, not a member)

New Zealand Male Solo

Liam Finn (son of Neil)
Shocking Pinks (Nick Harte)

South America

Arca (Alejandro Ghersi) – solo – synth – Venezuela
Meridian Brothers (Eblis Alvarez) – solo – experimental – Colombia
Peru Bravo: Funk, Soul & Psych From Peru’s Radical Decade

Brazil

Gui Boratto – solo – synth
The Brazilian Connection (bossa Nova covers of 70s hits)
Dominique ‘Dillon’ De Byington – female solo
New Sounds Of Brazil
Moreno Veloso (son of Caetano) – solo

Mexico

Le Butcherettes – garage rock
Pasatono Orquesta
Rodrigo (Sanchez) & Gabriela (Quintero) (acoustic guitar) – experimental

Caribbean

AJ Davila – solo – garage rock – Puerto Rico
‘Sean Paul’ Henriques – solo – reggae – Jamaica

Canada

Alvvays
Elliott Brood (band name, not a member)
Elephant Stone
Folly & The Hunter
Hollerado
Magic!
Mounties (with Stephen Bays of Hot Hot Heat and Hawksley Workman)
Ought (for both More Than Any Other Day and Once More With Feeling)
Pacifika (sic)
PS I Love You
Reuben And The Dark
The Rural Alberta Advantage
Solids
Theory Of A Deadman
Tops
Thus Owls (marrieds Erika and Simon Angell)
Tokyo Police Club
Vesuvio Solo
Viet Cong – post-punk
You’ll Never Get To Heaven

Broken Social Scene

Kevin Drew – solo
Stars (with Torquil Campbell and Amy Millan)

The New Pornographers

The New Pornographers
A.C. Newman (What If movie soundtrack) – solo9

Timber Timbre

Last Ex (Olivier Fairfield and Simon Trottier) – experimental
Timber Timbre – psych-folk

Canada Psychedelic Rock

Pink Mountaintops (with Stephen McBean of Black Mountain)
Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra (for both F**k Off Get Free and Hang On To Each Other)

Canada Psych-Folk

Frazey Ford – female solo
Kalle Mattson – solo
You & Me (Dallas Green of Alexisonfire and City And Colour, with Pink [Alecia Moore])

Canada Experimental

BadBadNotGood (sic) – jazz
Ian William Craig – solo
Dirty Beaches (Alex Hungtai) – solo
Hiss Tracts (with David Bryant of Godspeed You! Black Emperor)
Nadja (marrieds Aidan Baker and Leah Buckareff)
Wyrd Visions (sic) (Colin Bergh) – solo

Canada Garage Rock

Cousins
The Pack A.D.
Pup
White Lung

Canada Hard Rock

Death From Above 1979
Single Mothers

Canada Soul

Kiesza (Kiesa Rae Ellestad) – female solo
Partynextdoor (sic) (Jahron Brathwaite) – solo

Canada Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

Bike For Three! (Buck 65 [Richard Terfry] and Greetings From Tuskan [Joelle Phuong Minh Le of Belgium])
Caribou (Dan Snaith) – solo
Chromeo
Deadmau5 (Joel Zimmerman) – solo
Electric Youth
The Hidden Cameras
Mas Ysa (Thomas Arsenault) – solo
Mozart’s Sister (Caila Thompson-Hannant) – solo
Trust (Robert Alfons) – solo

Canada Male Solo

Bahamas (Afie Jurvanen)
Mac Demarco
Foxes In Fiction (Warren Hildebrand)
Doug Paisley
Owen Pallett
Sean Nicholas Savage
Chad VanGaalen

Canada Female Solo

Elizabeth ‘Lowell’ Boland
Cold Specks (Al Spx)
Wendy McNeill

Athens, GA

Kishi Bashi (K. Ishibashi) (electric violin) – solo – synth
The Casket Girls (sisters Elsa and Phaedra Greene) (Savannah, GA)
Circulatory Systems (many members of The Olivia Tremor Control)
Colt Ford (Jason Brown) – solo – alt-country
Brantley Gilbert – solo – southern rock (Jefferson, GA)
Ken Will Morton – solo
The Whigs
The Woodgrains

Athens Post-Punk

New Madrid – post-punk
Tunabunny – post-punk

Athens Female Solo

Motion Sickness Of Time Travel (Rachel Evans) (for Alpha Piscium) (LaGrange, GA)
Ruby The Rabbitfoot (R.Kendrick)

Atlanta

Dog Bite (Phil Jones) – solo
Gold-Bears (sic)
Mastodon – hard rock
Matthewdavid (sic) (Matthew McQueen) – solo – synth
Soft Powers (not one of same-named Australia, D.C., or New York bands)

Deerhunter

Bradford Cox (Teenage documentary soundtrack) – solo
Lotus Plaza (Lockett Pundt of Deerhunter) – solo

Atlanta Garage Rock

Black Lips
The Coathangars
Manchester Orchestra (for both Cope and Hope [quieter reimagining of Cope])

U.S. Indie

Aa (Big A, Small a)
Allah-Las
The Antlers
Augustines
The Barr Brothers
Bear In Heaven
Bishop Allen (band name, not a member)
The Black Keys
Broken Bells (Brian Burton [Danger Mouse] of Gnarls Barkley and James Mercer of The Shins)
Broncho
Hollis Brown (band name, not a member) (covering VU album Loaded)
Avi Buffalo
Celestial Shore
Clap Your Hands Say Yeah
Cold War Kids
Colourmusic (sic)
Crosses (with Chino Moreno of Deftones)
Cult Of Youth
Cymbals Eat Guitars
Dikembe
Dinowalrus
The Drums
Bob Dylan 80s Tribute
Electric Six
Exit Verse (with Geoff Farina of Karate)
Family Of The Year
Fever The Ghost
5oFoF: 5 Years Of Friends Of Friends (record label)
Foster The People
Foxygen
The Fresh & Onlys
The Gaslight Anthem (for both The B-Sides and Get Hurt)
Generationals
Greylag
The Growlers
Hallelujah The Hills
The Hold Steady
Hooray For Earth
Horse Feathers
I Saved Latin! (director Wes Anderson tribute)
Jukebox The Ghost
Landlady
Light My Fire (The Doors tribute)
Looking Into You: A Tribute To Jackson Browne
Lost In The Trees
Margot & The Nuclear So and So’s
Master Mix: Red Hot & Arthur Russell (tribute)
Meatbodies
Melted Toys
Milagres
Minus The Bear
Naomi Punk
Needtobreathe (sic)
Nude Beach
OK Go
The Orwells
Owls
The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart
Painted Palms
The Paperhead
The Jeffrey Lee Pierce Sessions Project (of The Gun Club) (tribute)
+/- (Plus Minus)
The Polyphonic Spree
Pure X
Real Estate
Restorations
The Rosebuds
ScreamCreature (sic) (Chris Culos of O.A.R. and his brother)
Seahaven
Sir Sly
The Skygreen Leopards
Sleepy Sun
Sweetheart 2014 (indie artists covering relationship songs)
This Is The Town (Harry Nillson tribute)
Tigers Jaw
TV On The Radio
Twin Forks (with Chris Carrabba of Dashboard Confessional)
Twin Peaks
Vacationer (with Kenny Vasoli of The Starting Line)
Vertical Scratchers
Wampire
The War On Drugs
We Are Scientists
Anand Wilder (of Yeasayer) & Maxwell Kardon (musical Break Line soundtrack)
You Blew It! (for You Blue It, covers of Weezer’s Blue Album songs)
Young The Giant
Zammuto (with Nick Z. of The Books)

U.S. Indie – Female Vocals

Babes
Beginners
The Belle Brigade (grandchildren of composer John Williams)
Bleeding Rainbow
The Both (Ted Leo and Aimee Mann)
Cold Beat
Eternal Summers
Ex Cops
Ex Hex (with Mary Timony of Helium and Wild Flag)
Hospitality
Hundred Waters
‘Lily & Madeleine’ Jurkeiwicz (sisters)
Kitten
Lake Street Dive
Little Daylight
Lucius
Mr. Gnome
Phantogram
Phox
Posse
Quilt
Sales
She Keeps Bees
Speedy Ortiz
A Sunny Day In Glasgow
Sylvan Esso (with Nick Sanborn of Megafaun)
Teen (with 3 Lieberson sisters, one from Here We Go Magic)
Tennis (marrieds Alaina Moore and Patrick Riley)
Wild Child
Wussy
Wye Oak

… And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead

… And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead
Midnight Masses (Autry Fulbright and Jason Reece)

The Babies

Kevin Morby – solo
Cassie Ramone – female solo
Woods (Kevin Morby)

The Baseball Project

The Baseball Project – garage rock
Pete Buck – solo
Tuatara (Pete Buck) – experimental
Steve Wynn (also of The Dream Syndicate) – solo

The Black Crowes

Chris Robinson Brotherhood – psychedelic rock
Rich Robinson (for The Ceaseless Sight, Dirigible Utopia, and Woodstock Sessions) – solo
Trigger Hippy (Steve Gorman and Jackie Greene, with Joan Osborne) – southern rock

Bon Iver

Sean ‘S.Carey’ – solo
Jason Feathers (band name, not a member) (S.Carey and Justin Vernon) – experimental

Camper Van Beethoven

Camper Van Beethoven
Cracker (David Lowery)0

Chimurenga Renaissance

Chimurenga Renaissance – synth
Shabazz Palaces (Tendai Maraire) – synth

The Decemberists

Black Prairie (Jenny Conlee, Chris Funk, John Moen, and Nate Query)
The Delines (Jenny Conlee) – alt-country

DeYarmond Edison

Jason Feathers (band name, not a member) (Justin Vernon) – experimental
Field Report (Chris Porterfield) – psych-folk

Digable Planets

Chimurenga Renaissance (Ishmael Butler, with Tendai Maraire, both also of Shabazz Palaces) – synth
Fhloston Paradigm (King Britt) – solo – synth

Dirty Projectors

Nat Baldwin (stand-up bass) – solo
Olga Bell (song cycle about obscure Russian territories) – female solo – experimental
Avey Tare’s Slasher Flicks (Angel Deradoorian, David Portner/Animal Collective, Jeremy Hyman/Ponytail)

Dream Theater

Adrenaline Mob (Mike Portnoy) – hard rock
Transatlantic (Mike Portnoy, with guys from Marillion and Spock’s Beard [Neal Morse]) – prog-rock

Dum Dum Girls

Dum Dum Girls
Haunted Hearts (Dee Dee Penny, with husband Brandon Welchez of Crocodiles)

Ex-Cult

Ex-Cult – garage rock
Nots (Natalie Hoffman) – post-punk

Explosions In The Sky

Explosions In The Sky (Lone Survivor film soundtrack)
Inventions (Mark T. Smith, with Eluvium [Matthew Cooper])

Half Japanese

Jad Fair & Norman Blake (of Teenage Fanclub)
Jad Fair & R.Stevie Moore
Jad Fair & Daniel Smith (of Danielson)
Jad Fair & Strobe Talbott (band name, not government employee) – garage rock
Half Japanese (for both Overjoyed and Volume 1 – 1981-85)

Inventions

Eluvium (Matthew Cooper) – solo – experimental
Explosions In The Sky (Lone Survivor film soundtrack) (Mark T. Smith)
Inventions

LCD Soundsystem

The Juan MacLean (band name, not a member) (Nancy Whang)
Museum Of Love (Pat Mahoney) – synth
Nancy Whang (disco remixes) – solo – synth

Melvins

King Buzzo (Buzz Osborne) – solo – garage rock
Melvins – garage rock

The Men

Dream Police (Nick Chieicozzi and Mark Perro) – post-punk
The Men

Mi Ami

Earthen Sea (Jacob Long) – solo – synth
Ital & Halal (Daniel Martin-McCormick, with Aurora H.) – synth
Magic Touch (Damon Palermo) – solo – synth

Nickel Creek

Nickel Creek – alt-country
Chris Thile (with classical bassist Edgar Meyer) – experimental

Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers

Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Benmont Tench – solo

Queens Of The Stone Age

Mark Lanegan (for Has God Seen My Shadow? and Phantom Radio)
‘Alain Johannes’ Moschulski – solo

Red House Painters

Desertshore (sic) (Phil Carney) – experimental
Sun Kil Moon (Mark Kozelek) – solo

R.E.M.

The Baseball Project (with Pete Buck, Scott McCaughey, and Mike Mills) – garage rock
Pete Buck (with Scott McCaughey) – solo – garage rock
Tuatara (Pete Buck) – experimental

Red Hot Chili Peppers

John Frusciante – solo
Dot Hacker (band name) (Josh Klinghoffer) (for How’s Your Process [Work])

Rilo Kiley

Jenny Lewis – female solo
Night Terrors Of 1927 (Blake Sennett)

Royal Southern Brotherhood

Devon Allman (son of Gregg) – solo – blues-rock
Royal Southern Brotherhood (for both Heartsoulblood [sic] and with Samantha Fish) – blues-rock

Shabazz Palaces

Chimurenga Renaissance (Tendai Maraire)
Shabazz Palaces – synth

Smashing Pumpkins

Billy Corgan – solo – experimental
Smashing Pumpkins (for both Carnival Of Unkempt Secrets and Monuments To An Elegy)

Sunn O)))

Stephen O’Malley (with Owen Ambarchi and Randall Dunn/Master Musicians Of Bukkake) – experimental
Sunn O))) & Ulver (of Norway) – experimental
Sunn O))) & Scott Walker – industrial

Sweet Apple

Joseph ‘J.Mascis’ – solo
Sweet Apple

Thee Oh Sees

Damaged Bug (John Dwyer) – solo – synth
Thee Oh Sees (for 3 albums – Drop, Singles Vol. 1-2, and Singles Vol. 3)

Unwound

Unwound – hard rock

Vivian Girls

Beverly (with Frankie Rose)
La Sera (In The Evening) (Katy Goodman) – female solo
Cassie Ramone – female solo

Volcano Choir

Death Blues (Jon Mueller, also of Collections Of Colonies Of Bees) – solo – experimental
Jason Feathers (band name, not a member) (Justin Vernon) – experimental

The Walkmen

Peter Matthew Bauer – solo
Hamilton Leithauser – solo
Walter Martin – solo

Wilco

Nels Cline – solo
The Autumn Defense (John Stirratt, also of Uncle Tupelo)
Tweedy (with Jeff and son Spencer)
Wilco (for Essential Songs)

Witch

King Tuff (Kyle Thomas) – solo
Joseph ‘J.Mascis’ (also of Dinosaur Jr.) – solo
Sweet Apple (J. Mascis and Dave Sweetapple)

Woods

Kevin Morby – solo
Woods

Baroque Chamber Pop

Death Vessel (Joel Thibodeau) – solo
Gem Club
Pattern Is Movement

U.S. Post-Punk

Ava Luna
Julian Casablancas (of The Strokes) & The Voidz
Cold Cave (Wesley Eisold) – solo
Deleted Scenes
The Gotobeds (named after Wire drummer Robert G.)
I Love You But I’ve Chosen Darkness
Interpol
Merchandise
Muscle And Marrow
No (channeling The National)
Nothing (channeling My Bloody Valentine)
Protomartyr
Total Slacker (channeling Sonic Youth)
The Ukiah Drag
Wand (not the same-named Canada solo artist)
Warpaint
Watery Love
Whirr
Wovenhand
Young Widows

U.S. Psychedelic Rock

The Black Angels
Black Bananas (with Jennifer Herrema of Royal Trux)
Morgan Delt – solo
The Ghost Of A Saber Tooth Tiger (Sean Lennon and Atlanta model Charlotte Kemp Muhl)
Horseback
Lumerians
Magic Castles
A Psych Tribute To The Doors
Purling Hiss
Tobacco (Tom Fec of Black Moth Super Rainbow) – solo
The Vacant Lots
Verma
Watters (guys from Grails and Slint)

U.S. Alt-Country

Alana Amram & The Rough Gems
‘Lydia Loveless’ Ankrom – female solo
Frederick ‘Dierks Bentley’ – solo
Jessica Campbell
Chatham County Line
The Civil Wars (covers)
Dead Man’s Town (Springsteen’s Born In The U.S.A. tribute)
Christopher Denny – solo
Luther Dickinson (of North Mississippi Allstars)
Greensky Bluegrass
‘Mary Sarah’ Gross (classic country covers) – female solo
The Haden Triplets (3 daughters of jazz double-bassist Charlie)
Hunter Hayes
Michael P. Hinson And The Nothing – solo
Stone Jack Jones – solo
Jamestown Revival
Lady Antebellum
Nikki Lane – female solo
Look Again To The Wind (Johnny Cash’s Bitter Tears album tribute)
Lera Lynn – female solo
Ben Miller Band
Nashville Outlaws (Motley Crue tribute)
Christopher Owens (of Girls) – solo
‘Stoney La Rue’ Phillips – solo
Angaleena Presley (of Pistol Annies) – female solo
Puss N Boots (with Norah Jones)
Ray Scott – solo
Secret Sisters (Laura and Lydia Rogers)
Blake Shelton – solo
Steelium (steel guitar instrumentals)
Sturgill Simpson – solo
Cale Tyson – solo
Bob Wayne – solo
The Wind & The Wave

U.S. Blues-Rock

Joe Bonamassa – solo
Otis Gibbs – solo
Layla McCalla (of Carolina Chocolate Drops) (Langston Hughes lyrics)
Reverend Shine Snake Oil Co.

U.S. Southern Rock

All My Friends (Gregg Allman tribute)
Zac Brown Band
Eric Church – solo
Eli Young Band (with Mike Eli and James Young)
Hard Working Americans (with Todd Snider)

U.S. Psych-Folk

Nathan Bowles (of The Black Twig Pickers) – solo
Tom Brosseau – solo
Julie Byrne – female solo
Robert Ellis – solo
William Fitzsimmons – solo
Farewell Transmission (tribute to Jason Molina)
Simone Felice (of The Duke & The King and The Felice Brothers) – solo
Hiss Golden Messenger (M.C. Taylor) (for Bad Debt, Haw, and Lateness Of Dancers) – solo
Hurray For The Riff Raff
Matt Kivel – solo
The New Basement Tapes (lost 1967 Dylan lyrics covered by supergroup with E.Costello and Jim James)
New Bums (with Ben Chasny of Six Organs Of Admittance)
Pink Martini & The Von Trapps (descendants)
Saintseneca (sic)
Trampled By Turtles
Ryley Walker – solo
Jess Williamson – female solo

U.S. Experimental

The Bad Plus (piano jazz)
Bing & Ruth (band name, not members’ names)
Bitchin Bajas
Brooklyn Rider (string quartet)
Dutch E Germ (Tim DeWit of Gang Gang Dance) – solo
EMA (Erika M. Anderson) – female solo
Flying Lotus (Steven Ellison) – solo
Geotic (Will Wiesenfeld, aka Baths) (for both Morning Shore [guitar] and Sunset Mountain [voice])
Grouper (Liz Harris) – female solo
Dave Harrington (of Darkside) – solo
Lilacs & Champagne (Emil Amos and John Hall of Grails)
Many Arms
Megafortress (Bill Gillim) – solo
Mehliana (with Brad Mehldau) (fusion jazz)
Moon Hooch (channeling Morphine saxophones)
Tara Jane O’Neil – female solo
Sun Araw (Cameron Stallones) – solo
Christopher Tignor (of Slow Six) – solo
This Will Destroy You
A Winged Victory For The Sullen (classical)
Wolves In The Throne Room
Xiu Xiu (for both Angel Guts: Red Classroom and Unclouded Sky)
yMusic (classical)

U.S Cross-Cultural

Brownout (horn-based Black Sabbath covers) – Latin
Gina Chavez – female solo – Latin
Jungle Fire – Latin
Mariachi El Bronx
La Santa Cecilia (named after patron saint of musicians) – Mexican

U.S Garage Rock

Bass Drum Of Death
The Blind Shake
The Bloodhounds
Cerebral Ballzy
Cloud Nothings
Ghetto Ghouls
Howler
The Menzingers
Tony Molina (channeling Robert Pollard, all 1-minute songs) – solo
Off! (with Keith Morris of Black Flag and Circle Jerks)
Parquet Courts (for both Content Nausea [as Parkay Quarts] and Sunbathing Animal)
The People’s Temple
Perfect Pussy
Plague Vendor
Priests
Purple
Reigning Sound (with Greg Cartwright of Oblivians)
‘Ariel Pink’ Rosenberg (for Pom Pom) – solo
Satan’s Satyrs
Ty Segall (for both Manipulator and $ingle$ 2 [sic])
Spider Bags
Tacocat
Tijuana Panthers
Tweens
White Fence (Tim Presley) – solo
Zig Zags

U.S. Hard Rock

Against Me!
Anatomy Of Habit (with John McEntire of Tortoise)
AOR
Atriarch
The Atlas Moth
Lee Bains III & The Glory Fires
Big Ups (from New York, not the same-named Minneapolis band)
Black Stone Cherry
The Body
Bongripper
Cloudkicker (Ben Sharp) – solo
Dope Body
Electric Circus
Future Death
Helms Alee
Inter Arma
Iron Reagan
Midnight (Jamie Walters) (not the same-named U.S. actor) – solo
Moonbow
Nux Vomica (named after the strychnine tree)
Pallbearer
Panopticon (Austin Lunn) – solo
Pianos Become The Teeth
Pilgrim
Pissed Jeans
Radio Moscow
Rival Sons
The Shrine
Sixx: AM (with Nikki Sixx [Frank Feranna] of Motley Crue)
Slough Feg
Survival Knife (with Brandt Sandeno and Justin Trosper of Unwound)
Thou
Tombs
Two Inch Astronaut
Ume
United Nations
The Well
Wolf Blood
Yautja (named after aliens in film Predator)
Yob

U.S. Industrial

Have A Nice Life
Liars
Pharmakon (Margaret Chardiet) – female solo
Youth Code

U.S. Funk

The Budos Band

U.S. Soul

‘Shamir’ Bailey – solo
Aloe Blacc (Egbert Dawkins) – solo
Jesse Boykins III – solo
Chris Brown – solo
‘Jhene Aiko’ Chilombo – female solo
18+
Curtis Harding – solo
How To Dress Well (Tom Krell) – solo
Jose James – solo
Luke James – solo
Sharon Jones And The Dap-Kings
‘Tinashe’ Kachingwe – female solo
Kem (Kim Owens) – solo
Taylor McFerrin (son of Bobby) – solo
‘Goapele’ Mohlabane – female solo
Eli ‘Paperboy’ Reed (Eli Husock) – solo
Naomi Shelton & The Gospel Queens
St. Paul & The Broken Bones
Silk Rhodes (band name, not a member)
George Tandy, Jr. – solo
Robin Thicke
Joan (Wasser) As Policewoman – female solo
Pharrell Williams (of The Neptunes) – solo

U.S. Reggae

The Dirty Heads
Rebelution
SOJA (Soldiers Of Jah Army)

U.S. Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

The Acid
Angel 1 (Colin Field) – solo
Steve Aoki – solo
Julianna Barwick – female solo
Baths (Will Wiesenfeld) – solo
The Chain Gang of 1974 (Kamtin Mohager) – solo
Cherub (not the same-named 00s England band)
Cities Avi (Gavin Mays) – solo
Bradford Cox (of Deerhunter) (Teenage film soundtrack) – solo
Robert Delong – solo
Diplo (Thomas Pentz) (for both F10rida [sic] and Random White Dude Be Everywhere) – solo
DJ Dodger Stadium (band name, not a member)
Dntel (Jimmy Tamborello) – solo
Doss (not Conya, Ginger, or Isaac D.) – female solo
Duck Sauce
Frank (Francis Harris) & Tony (Anthony Collins)
Future Islands
The Glitch Mob
RL Grime (Henry Steinway) – solo
Haerts (sic)
Hardcore Traxx: Dance Mania Records 1986-97
Hercules And Love Affair
Hieroglyphic Being (Jamal Moss) – solo
Lia Ices – female solo
Jerome LOL (J.Potter) – solo
Kid Cudi (Scott Mescudi) – solo
Lemonade
Le1f (sic) (Khalif Diouf) – solo
Lotic (J’Kerian Morgan) – solo
Machinedrum (sic) (Travis Stewart) – solo
Magic Man
Major Lazer (Diplo, aka Thomas Pentz) – solo
Mark McGuire (of Emeralds) (for Along The Way, Moss Agate, and Noctilucence) – solo
Mister Saturday Night (record label compilation)
Mndsgn (sic) (Ringgo Ancheta) – solo
Mono/Poly (Charles Dickerson) – solo
Mr Twin Sister
Mystery Skulls (Luis Dubuc) – solo
Napolian (sic) (Ian Evans) – solo
Odesza (sic)
Orcas (with Benoit Pioulard [Thomas Meluch])
‘Johnny Jewel’ Padgett (of Chromatics)
Panda Bear (Noah Lennox of Animal Collective) – solo
Peaking Lights (marrieds Aaron Coyes and Indra Dunis)
Pillar Point (Scott Reitherman) – solo
The Range (James Hinton) – solo
Recycle Culture (Erik Moline) – solo
Erin ‘Rioux’ & Stephon Alexander (sic) (Trinidad physicist/saxophonist)
Porter Robinson – solo
Les Sins (Chazwick Bundick, aka Toro Y Moi) – solo
Skrillex (Sonny Moore) – solo
Small Black
St. Vincent (Annie Clark) – female solo
Jim-E Stack – solo
Suicideyear (sic) (James Prudhomme) – solo
Supreme Cuts
Lindsey Stirling (electric violin) – female solo
Teebs (Mtendere Mandowa) – solo
Thug Entrancer (Ryan McRyhew) – solo
Torn Hawk (Luke Wyatt) – solo
Tycho (Scott Hansen) – solo
Vatican Shadow & Function (David Sumner of Sandwell District)
Gordon Voidwell – solo
Yacht

U.S. Male Solo

Amen Dunes (Damon McMahon)
Willis Earl Beal (for both Experiments In Time and A Place That Doesn’t Exist)
Liam Betson (of Titus Andronicus)
Bleachers (Jack Antonoff of Fun. [sic])
Benjamin Booker
Peter Broderick
Marc Broussard
Cameron Carpenter (organ)
Castanets Raymond Raposa)
Craft Spells (Justin Vallesteros)
Anthony D’Amato
Bart Davenport (channeling Jens Lekman)
Justin Townes Earle
Adam Faucett
‘Alex G’ Giannascoli (not the same-named U.S. female singer)
Steve Gunn
Half-Handed Cloud (John Ringhofer)
Helado Negro (Black Ice Cream) (Roberto Lange)
King Dude (TJ Cowgill)
John Fullbright
Jeremy Jay (J. Shaules)
Gabriel Kahane
Ray Lamontagne
Greg Laswell
Son Little (Aaron Livingstone)
Jeremy Messersmith
Blake Mills (of Dawes)
Jim Mize (channeling Bruce Springsteen)
Papercuts (Jason Quever)
Perfume Genius (Mike Hadreas)
Sean Rowe
Say Hi (Eric Elbogen)
Strand Of Oaks (Timothy Showalter)
Todd Tobias
Matt Watts (not either of the same-named Canada comedian or U.S. member of The Starting Line band)

U.S. Female Solo

Mindi Abair
Nicole Atkins
Matteah Baim
Jillian ‘Banks’
Haley Bonar
Diane Cluck
Frankie Cosmos (Greta Kline, daughter of Kevin K. and Phoebe Cates)
Lana Del Ray (Elizabeth Grant)
Kat Edmonson
Jolie Holland
Sarah Jaffe
Mary Lambert
Dawn Landes
Jessica Lea Mayfield
Leighton Meester (the actress)
Ingrid Michaelson
My Brightest Diamond (Shara Worden) (for both None More Than You and This Is My Hand)
Marissa Nadler
Angel Olsen
‘Karen O’ Orzolek (of Yeah Yeah Yeahs)
Emma Ruth Rundle (of Red Sparowes)
Somi (Laura Kakomo)
Sweet Soubrette (Ellia Bisker)
Sharon Van Etten
‘Mirah’ Zeitlyn
Zola Jesus (Nika Rosa Danilova)

90s Artists – good albums

U.S.

Ryan Adams (of Whiskeytown) (for both self-titled album and )
Agalloch
The Aislers Set (for How I Learned To Write Backwards, The Last Match, and Terrible Things Happen)
Tori Amos
Amps For Christ (Henry Barnes)
Joseph Arthur (acoustic Lou Reed covers)
Bane
Bardo Pond (for Looking For Another Place, Refulgo, and Shone Like A Ton)
Bobby Bare, Jr.
Bedhead
Maya Beiser (cello hard rock covers)
Andrew Bird (The Handsome Family covers)
Blackhawk (with Henry Paul of Outlaws)
Brian Blade & The Fellowship Band
Blonde Redhead
Bodycount (with Ice-T [Tracy Marrow])
Braid
Buckethead (Brian Carroll) (for Claymation Courtyard)
Bill Callahan (of Smog) (dub version of Dream River album)
The Caribbean
Regina Carter
Centro-matic
Kenny Chesney
Chevelle
Clay Rendering (Mike Connelly of Wolf Eyes, with wife Tara)
A.J. Croce (son of Jim)
The Crystal Method
D’Angelo (Michael Archer)
Deerhoof
Ani DiFranco
Down
Drive-By Truckers (for both Dragon Pants and English Oceans)
Kevin Drumm
Earth
Eels
Elysian Fields
The Faint
Orenda Fink (of Azure Ray) (wife of Todd F. of The Faint)
Flake Music (The Shins’ predecessor)
Floor (with Steve Brooks of Torche)
Foo Fighters
Gang Wizard
John Garcia (of Kyuss)
Mary Gauthier
Godsmack
Green Day
Glass Hammer
Craig Handy
‘Beck’ Hansen (for both Morning Phase and Song Reader)
His Name Is Alive
The Icarus Line
The Brian Jonestown Massacre (for both +- and Revelation)
Damien Jurado
Karma To Burn
Jim Lauderdale
Los Lonely Boys
G. Love (Garrett Dutton) & Special Sauce
Stephen Malkmus (of Pavement) & The Jicks
Eleni Mandell
Medeski Martin & Wood (with Nels Cline) (for Woodstock Sessions)
Medicine
Big Head Todd (Mohr) & The Monsters
Moodymann (Kenny Dixon)
Jason Moran (Fats Waller tribute)
The Muffs
Nada Surf
Nashville Pussy
Meshell Ndegeocello (Michelle Johnson)
Nocturnal Poisoning (Scott Conner of Xasthur)
Conor Oberst (of Bright Eyes)
Old Crow Medicine Show
Old 97’s
The Olivia Tremor Control (for both 1997 John Peel sessions and )
Joan Osborne
Owen (Mike Kinsella of American Football) (obscure punk/new wave covers)
Brad Paisley
Pennywise
P.O.D. (acoustic greatest hits)
The Presidents Of The United States Of America
Primus (Charlie & The Chocolate Factory soundtrack cover)
Quetzal
Rancid
Red Red Meat
The Rentals
‘Kelis’ Rogers
Dex Romweber (of Flat Duo Jets) (with sister Sara R. of Let’s Active)
‘Martina McBride’ Schiff (R&B and soul covers)
Sevendust (acoustic)
Shellac (with Steve Albini)
Kenny Wayne Shepherd
Spain (with Josh Haden, son of Charlie)
Spoon
The String Cheese Incident
Supersuckers
Swearing At Motorists
Thievery Corporation
‘Joe’ Thomas
311
Vatican Shadow (Dominick Fernow) (for 6-cassette box Death Is Unity With God)
The Verve Pipe
Trans Am
Traxman (Cornelius Ferguson)
Weezer
‘Matthew Ryan’ Webb
Jack White
Yellowcard

Rest Of World

Damon Albarn (of Blur)
Amsterdam Klezmer Band
Aphex Twin (Richard James) (for Syro)
Mark Barrott (aka Factory Loop Foundation)
Ifar ‘Eef Barzelay’ (of Clem Snide) (pop covers)
Basement Jaxx
Behemoth
Majid Bekkas
Bohren & Der Club Of Gore
The Bug (Kevin Martin)
Bush
John Butler Trio
Camera Obscura
Channel Zero
Cibo Matto
Coldplay
Sharon Corr (of The Corrs)
Brody Dalle (Bree Robinson of The Distillers) (married to Josh Homme of QOTSA)
Electric Wizard
Fratsen
Bunji Garlin (Ian Alvarex)
David Gray
Groove Armada
Gusgus
Imogen Heap
Benjamin Herman
Tunde Jegede
Angelique Kidjo
David Kilgour And The Heavy Eights
King Creosote (Kenny Anderson)
Kong (Netherlands hard rock, not one of many same-named bands)
Lamb
Legowelt (Danny Wolfers)
Corb Lund
Augie March (band named after Saul Bellow novel)
Mogwai (for both Music Industry 3. Fitness Industry 1. And Rave Tapes)
Motorpsycho (for both Behind The Sun and The Motorpnakotic Manuscripts)
New Cool Collective
Grant Nicholas (of Feeder)
Nickleback
Nightmares On Wax (George Evelyn)
The Notwist
Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Orchestra
OOIOO
Gregory Page
Jelle ‘Paulusma’ (of Daryll-Ann)
Nina Persson (of The Cardigans)
The Pineapple Thief
Plaid
Plastikman (Richie Hawtin)
Primordial
Laetitia Sadier (of Stereolab)
Sanctus Real
Shihad
Sloan
Squarepusher (Tom Jenkinson) (music played by 3 robots)
Zita Swoon Group (band name, not a member)
The Thing With Five Eyes (Bong-Ra, aka Jason Kohnen)
Yann Tiersen
Ana Tijoux
Tricky (Adrian Thaws)
Sven Van Hees
Vanishing Point
Venetian Snares (Aaron Funk)
Orlando Voorn
Sophie Zelmani

90s Artists – weak albums

U.S.

Atmosphere
Black Label Society
Mary J. Blige (for both The London Sessions and Think Like A Man Too film soundtrack)
Boyz II Men
Toni Braxton
Jim Brickman
Cannibal Corpse
Mariah Carey
Nick (Carter of Backstreet Boys) & Knight (Jordan K. of New Kids On The Block)
‘Rupaul’ Charles
‘LeAnn Rimes’ Cibrian
Common (Rashid Lynn)
Crowbar
Counting Crows
Dilated Peoples
DJ Kwik (David Blake)
E-40 (Earl Stevens)
Faith Evans
Sara Evans
Every Time I Die
Eyehategod (sic)
‘Shyheim’ Franklin
Fuel
Ghostface Killah (Dennis Coles of Wu-Tang Clan)
‘Talib Kweli’ Greene
Anthony Hamilton
Hanzel Und Gretyl
Jagged Edge
Krieg
Nick Lachey (of 98 Degrees) (movie song covers)
Jennifer Lopez
Machine Head
Madlib (Otis Jackson) (for The Beats and Rock Konducta Pts. 1 and 2)
Tim McGraw
Jo Dee Messina
Mobb Deep
Pharoahe Monch (Troy Jamerson)
New Found Glory
Nonpoint
O.A.R.
Nick Oliveri (of QOTSA)
Over The Rhine
Ozomatli
Powerman 5000
Kelly Price
Princess Superstar (Concetta Kirschner)
Raekwon (Corey Woods)
RX Bandits
The Roots
Darius Rucker (of Hootie & The Blowfish)
Slipknot
Souls Of Mischief
Switchfoot
Train
Twista (Carl Mitchell)
Michelle Williams (of Destiny’s Child)
Lee Ann Womack
Wu Tang Clan

Rest Of World

Aborted
At The Gates
Dark Fortress
‘Sia’ Furler
Enrique Iglesias
Impaled Nazarene
‘Shakira’ Ripoli
Sinister
Thousand Foot Krutch
Tindersticks (Ypres Museum soundtrack)
Within Temptation (neither Hydra nor The Q-Music Sessions is good)
Thom Yorke (of Radiohead)

60s, 70s, 80s, Over-40 Crowd – good, worthy, interesting, “I’m glad they’re still around” albums

U.S.

John Luther Adams (for Become Ocean, 2014 Pulitzer for Music winner)
The Afghan Whigs
Dave & Phil Alvin (of The Blasters) (Big Bill Broonzy covers)
Dan Baird & Homemade Sin (members of The Georgia Satellites and Jason & The Scorchers)
Marcia Ball
Tony Bennett (with Lady Gaga [Stefani Germanotta]) (jazz standards duets)
Elvin Bishop
Bl’ast! (alternate version of debut album)
Blondie
Tim Bogert & Carmine Appice (both of Cactus and Vanilla Fudge)
Michael Bolton (Motown tribute)
Carla Bozulich
Garth Brooks
Brothers & Sisters Of L.A. (gospel Dylan covers)
Jackson Browne
Mary Chapin Carpenter
Carlene Carter
Johnny Cash
Rosanne Cash
Chicago
Les Claypool’s (of Primus) Duo De Twang
Paul Collins (of The Beat)
Mike Cooper (for The Machine Gun Co., Places I Know, and Trout Steel)
Corrosion Of Conformity
Robert Cray
David Crosby
Christopher Cross
Death Comet Crew
Rodney Crowell
The Charlie Daniels Band (Dylan tribute)
The Dead Milkmen
Neil Diamond
Tonya Donelly (of Belly and Throwing Muses) (for Swan Song Series Vols. 4 and 5)
The Doobie Brothers (country-rock versions of greatest hits)
Drivin’ N’ Cryin’
‘John Doe’ Duchac (of X)
Bob Dylan (for Bootleg Basement Tapes)
Eccentric Soul: Capital City Soul (Columbus, OH)
Eccentric Soul: Way Out Label (Cleveland, OH)
Tinsley Ellis
Donnie & Joe Emerson
Enuff Z’Nuff
Lee Fields & The Expressions
The Flaming Lips (for Atlas Eets Christmas, Electric Wurms [with Linear Downfall], and Sgt. Pepper’s cover)
Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn (marrieds)
The Fleshtones
Robert Lester Folsom (for both Music And Dreams and Ode To A Rainy Day)
Aaron ‘Freeman’ (of Ween)
Ace Frehley (of Kiss)
Fugazi (first demo)
Alice Gerrard (P.Seeger’s wife)
Girl Trouble
Mike Gordon (of Phish)
Guided By Voices (for both Cool Planet and Motivational Jumpsuit)
Ben Harper (with mother Ellen)
Reverend Horton Heat
Joe Henry
John Hiatt
Chrissie Hynde
Information Society
Is/Ought Gap
Jobriath (Bruce Campbell)
Kix
‘Lydia Lunch’ Koch (with Cypress Grove [Tony Chmelik/England]) (for both Desert Blues and Twin Horses)
Lenny Kravitz
Kronos Quartet
Lavender Country (reissue)
Craig Leon
Lewis (Randall Wulff) (for both L’Amour and Romantic Times)
Jerry Lee Lewis
‘Miriam’ Linna (of The A-Bones)
Arto Lindsay (of DNA and The Lounge Lizards)
Local Custom: Cavern Sound
Lone Justice (1983 songs)
Los Lobos (1976 United Farm Workers benefit)
David Lynch (film director)
Angus MacLise (of Theater Of Eternal Music)
Manowar (remade album Kings Of Metal)
Richard Marx
John Mellencamp
Natalie Merchant (of 10,000 Maniacs)
Pat Metheny
Bette Midler (girl group classics covers)
Ronnie Milsap (covers)
Keb’ Mo’ (Kevin Moore)
Thurston Moore
Bob Mould
My Life With The Thrill Kill Kult
‘Prince’ Nelson (for Plectrumelectrum)
Willie Nelson (for both Band Of Brothers and December Days)
Stevie Nicks
The Nighthawks
Normaltown Flyers
NRBQ
Ted Nugent
The Ocean Blue
Van Dyke Parks (U.S. transcontinental rail journey song cycle)
Dolly Parton
Pere Ubu
Linda Perhacs
Phish
Pixies
Popa Chubby (Ted Horowitz)
The Queen Annes
Amy Ray (of Indigo Girls)
Steve Reich (for Radio Rewrite)
Trent Reznor (with Atticus Ross) (Gone Girl film soundtrack)
Jonathan Richman
Riot
Neal Schon
Peggy Seeger
Brian Setzer (of Stray Cats)
Matt Sorum’s Fierce Joy (of Guns N’ Roses and Velvet Revolution)
Bruce Springsteen (for both American Beauty and High Hopes)
Candi Staton
Ken Stringfellow (of The Posies)
Marty Stuart And His Fabulous Superlatives
Swamp Dogg (Jerry Williams)
Swans
Steve Taylor
Teenage Guitar (Robert Pollard of GBV)
Tesla
Melvin Van Peebles (with Heliocentrics, England psychedelic rock band)
Suzanne Vega
Loudon Wainwright
Joe Louis Walker
Dean Wareham (of Galaxie 500)
Chuck E. Weiss
Wheedle’s Groove – Seattle Funk, Soul & Boogie 1972-87 Vol. 2
When I Reach That Heavenly Shore: Unearthly Black Gospel 1926-1936
Hank Williams (1950 Garden Spot Programs)
Lucinda Williams
James Williamson (of The Stooges)
Dan Wilson (of Semisonic and Trip Shakespeare)
Jesse Winchester
Frank Zappa
Thalia Zedek (of Come and Live Skull)

Rest Of World

Accept
AC/DC
Don Airey (of Deep Purple and Rainbow)
Marc Almond (of Soft Cell) (for both The Dancing Marquis and The Tyburn Tree – Dark London)
Les Ambassadeurs Du Motel De Bamako
Asia (with G.Downes, C.Palmer, and J.Wetton)
Peter Banks’ Empire (of Yes)
Barclay James Harvest
Jeff Beck
The Bevis Frond
The Black Hippies
Luka Bloom
Arthur Brown
Jennifer ‘Vashti Bunyan’
Buzzcocks
Caravan
Neneh Cherry
Clan Of Xymox
Fast Eddie Clarke (of Motorhead)
Leonard Cohen
Colosseum
Cowboy Junkies (concept album about JFK’s death)
Current 93
Dave Davies (of The Kinks)
The Deep Freeze Mice
Digital Dance
Sly (Dunbar) & Robbie (Shakespeare)
Echo & The Bunnymen
Eddie & The Hot Rods
Stephen Emmer (with Glenn Gregory of Heaven 17)
Brian Eno (with Karl Hyde of Underworld) (for both High Life and Someday World)
Erasure
Everything Is Sh*t (Punk In Brussels 1977-79)
Marianne Faithful
Faust
Bryan Ferry
Neil Finn (of Crowded House)
Patrik Fitzgerald
Five Times Of Dust
JK Flesh (Justin Broadrick) & Prurient (Dominick Fernow)
Roddy Frame (of Aztec Camera)
Peter Frampton
Mark Fry
Lisa Gerrard (of Dead Can Dance)
Robin Gibb (of The Bee Gees)
Bebel Gilberto
Godflesh (for both Decline And Fall and A World Lit By Fire)
Gong
‘Wreckless Eric’ Goulden
Hallo Venray
Peter Hammill (of Van Der Graaf Generator, with U.S. guitarist Gary Lucas)
Robyn Hitchcock
Engelbert Humperdinck (Arnold Dorsey) (covers)
Billy Idol (William Broad)
Inspiral Carpets (for both Dung 4 and self-titled)
Yusuf Islam (Steven Georgiou, aka Cat Stevens)
James
Holly Johnson (of Frankie Goes To Hollywood)
Wilko Johnson (John Wilkinson of Dr. Feelgood) & Roger Daltrey
Judas Priest
Ariel Kalma
De Kift
Fela Kuti (Finding Fela film soundtrack)
Laibach
Jon Langford (of Mekons) & Skull Orchard)
Daniel Lanois
The Lau (Matheus L.)
Kerry Leimer
Annie Lennox (of Eurythmics) (Great American Songbook covers)
Edvard Graham Lewis (of Wire) (for both All Over and All Under)
Sarah MacLachlan
David ‘Ziggy Marley’
Johnny Marr (of The Smiths)
Dave Mason (revised hits)
Merzbow (Mamasi Akita) (for both Pulse Vegan and self-titled with U.S. band Full Of Hell)
Monoton (Konrad Becker)
Steven ‘Morrissey’
Peter Murphy (of Bauhaus)
Native North America: Aboriginal Folk, Rock, And Country 1966-1985
Nazareth
New Adventures
Sinead O’Connor
‘Boy George’ O’Dowd (of Culture Club)
Officer! (for both ead Unique and Ossification)
Mike Oldfield
The Alan Parsons Project
Lee ‘Scratch’ Perry (for both Back On The Controls and Nu School Of Dub)
Gilles Peterson (for Havana Culture Soundclash)
Pink Floyd
The Pop Group (for both Cabinet Of Curiosities and We Are Time)
Procol Harum
Queen
Robert Plant
Herman Rarebell (Scorpions covers with other vocalists)
Paul Rodgers (Memphis soul covers)
Paul Roland (for both Bates Motel and Hexen)
Ruby Rotta (Beatles/R.Stones covers)
Saga
Carlos ‘Santana’
Savoy Brown
Simple Minds
Soft Machine
Jeremy Spencer (of Fleetwood Mac)
Status Quo
Mieke Stemerdink (of Gigantjes)
Bram Stoker
Strawbs
David Sylvian (D.Batt) (lyrics/vocals by Franz Wright, U.S. Pulitzer Poetry winner)
Glenn Tilbrook (of Squeeze)
U2
The Vaselines
Verckys (Georges Mateba) (Congolese Funk, Afrobeat & Psychedelic Rumba 1969-1978)
The Vibrators
Henny Vrienten
Papa Wamba (Jules Kikumba)
Ben Watt (of Everything But The Girl)
Wildest Dreams (Harvey Bassett)
Wishbone Ash
Woo (brothers Clive and Mark Ives) (for both Into The Heart Of Love and When The Past Arrives)
Robert Wyatt
Yes
Neil Young (for both A Letter Home [singer-songwriter covers] and Storytone)
Ziguri
Zucchero (Adelmo Fornaciari)

60s, 70s, 80s, Over-40 Crowd – dull, boring, poor, “why did they even bother?” albums

U.S.

Alabama (for Hymns And Gospel Favorites)
Herb Alpert
Autopsy
Billy Childs (Laura Nyro jazz tribute)
Earth Wind & Fire
Melissa Etheridge
Exodus
Aretha Franklin (soul classics covers)
Funkadelic
Amy Grant (remixed hits)
Dr. John (Mac Rebennack) (Louis Armstrong tribute)
Jennifer Holliday
Michael Jackson
‘Weird Al’ Jankovic
Barry Manilow (duets with deceased stars)
Kenn Nardi (of Anacrusis)
‘Prince’ Nelson (for Art Official Age)
Night Ranger
Obituary
Dianne Reeves
Smokey Robinson (duets)
Linda Ronstadt (duets)
Leon Russell
Sick Of It All
Slash (Saul Hudson of Guns N’ Roses)
Michael W. Smith
Soundgarden
Barbra Streisand
‘Kool Keith’ Thornton
Winger
Julia Wolfe

Rest Of World

Bryan Adams (60s covers)
Marc Almond (of Soft Cell) (for Ten Plagues)
Axxis
Carcass
Chayanne (Elmer Arce)
Dark Flood
Loverboy
‘Manfred Mann’ Lubovitz
Mayhem
Mekong Delta
Kylie Minogue
Thanatos
Warrant (Germany, not the same-named U.S. 90s band)

Worthwhile Live Albums – U.S.

Alabama (2013 Nashville – Ryman Auditorium)
The Allman Brothers Band (1992 New York – Beacon Theater)
… And You Will Know Them By The Trail Of Dead (2009 Cologne, Germany)
Nicole Atkins (2014 Detroit – Masonic Temple)
Joan Baez (1965 London – BBC Studios)
Band Of Horses (2013 Nashville – Ryman Auditorium) (acoustic)
Big Star (1994 Memphis – New Daisy Theater)
Blackberry Smoke (2013 Winston-Salem, N.C.) – southern rock
Joe Bonamassa (2013 London – Hammersmith Apollo) – blues-rock
Joe Bonamassa & Beth Hart (2013 Amsterdam)
Jackson Browne (1975 Bryn Mawr, PA – The Main Point)
Captain Beefheart (Don Van Vliet) & His Magic Band (1966 San Francisco – Avalon Ballroom)
Captain Beefheart (Don Van Vliet) & His Magic Band (1977 Paris)
The Civil Wars (2009 Decatur, GA – Eddie’s Attic)
Gary Clark, Jr. (2014) – blues-rock
Cloud Cult (2013 Minneapolis) (acoustic) – psych-folk
Cloudkicker (Ben Sharp, with Intronaut band) (2014) – hard rock
The Dandy Warhols (2013 Portland, OR) (playing album Thirteen Tales From Urban Bohemia)
D’Angelo (Michael Archer) (1995 London) – soul
Miles Davis (1970 New York – Fillmore East)
Devo (1977 Cleveland) – post-punk
Dennis DeYoung (of Styx) (2014 Los Angeles)
Steve Earle (1995 Nashville – Polk Theater) – alt-country
Earthless Meets Heavy Blanket (with J.Mascis) (2012 Netherlands – Roadburn Festival) – psychedelic rock
Robert Gordon & Link Wray (1978 Cleveland)
Emmylou Harris – alt-country
Levon Helm (Midnight Ramble Vol. 3) – alt-country
Howlin’ Rain (2012) – psychedelic rock
Jefferson Starship (Paul Kantner version) (2003 Denver)
Mark Kozelek (2013 Malmo, Sweden – Victoria Teatern) – psych-folk
Mark Kozelek (2014 Milan, IT – Arci Biko) – psych-folk
LCD Soundsystem (2011 New York – Madison Square Garden) (final concert)
Steve Martin And The Steep Canyon Rangers (2013 Riverside, CA) (with Edie Brickell) – bluegrass
John Mellencamp (2003 New York – Town Hall) (Trouble No More album of blues covers)
Missing Persons (1981 Los Angeles – My Father’s Place)
Moon Duo (with Ripley Johnson of Wooden Shjips) (2013 Ravenna, IT) – psychedelic rock
T. Hardy Morris (of Dead Confederate) (2013 Athens, GA – Georgia Theater) – alt-country
Mudhoney (2013 Nashville – Third Man Records) – hard rock
The Oak Ridge Boys (2013)
Poco (2004) – alt-country
Lee Ranaldo (of Sonic Youth) & Noveller (Sarah Lipstate) (2011 N.Y. – Roulette) – experimental
R.E.M. (1991 and 2001 MTV Unplugged)
The Residents (2013 Netherlands) – experimental
The Rock*A*Teens (1998 Atlanta – Star Bar) – garage rock
Todd Rundgren (1972 – 1977 BBC)
Todd Rundgren And Utopia (1978 Milwaukee – Electric Ballroom) – prog-rock
Stick Against Stone Orchestra (1985 Eugene, Oregon) – post-punk
George Strait (2014 Arlington, TX – AT&T Stadium) (farewell concert)
Talking Heads (1979 Boston) – post-punk
Tesla – hard rock
The Marshall Tucker Band (1977 Englishtown, NJ – Raceway Park) – southern rock
Big Joe Turner (1983 Los Angeles – Music Machine) – blues
Dave Van Ronk (1998 Monterey, CA) – psych-folk
Rufus Wainwright (2012 New York – The Artist’s Den)
Frank Zappa (1974 Hollywood – Roxy Theater)

Worthwhile Live Albums – Rest Of World

The Alarm – post-punk – Wales
Ian Anderson (of Jethro Tull) (2012 Iceland) (Thick As A Brick I and II) – England
Asia (2010 London – High Voltage Festival) – prog-rock – England
Arthur Beatrice (2014 London) – England
Ginger Baker (of Blind Faith and Cream) – England
Jeff Beck (1999 Tokyo) – England
Billy Bragg (2013 London – The Union Chapel) – England
Jack Bruce (1993 Cologne, Germany) – blues-rock – England
Eric Burdon (2013 Netherlands) – England
Leonard Cohen (2013 Dublin – O2 Arena) – Canada
Daughter (2013 London) – England
Depeche Mode (2013 Berlin) – synth – England
Echo & The Bunnymen (1982 Liverpool – Pop Carnival) – post-punk – England
Echo & The Bunnymen (1984 Madrid) – post-punk – England
Echo & The Bunnymen (2014 London – Shepherd’s Bush Empire) – post-punk – England
Erasure (2011 London – The Roundhouse) – synth – England
Franz Ferdinand (2014 London – Roundhouse) – post-punk – Scotland
Fire! Orchestra (2012 Nantes, France) – free jazz – Sweden
Foreigner (2014 Atlantic City) – England
Girlschool (1980 London) – hard rock – England
Steve Hackett (2013 London – Royal Albert Hall) (Genesis songs) – prog rock – England
Keef Hrtley Band (1970 Aachen, Germany) – psychedelic rock – England
Antony (Hegarty) And The Johnsons (2006 London – Barbican) – baroque chamber pop – England
Steve Hillage (of Gong) (1977 London – Rainbow Theater) – prog-rock – England
Elton John (1973 London – Hammersmith Odeon) – England
Joy Division (1980 Amsterdam – Paraiso Club) – post-punk – England
KMFDM (2013) – industrial – Germany
Krokus (2013 Switzerland) – hard rock – Switzerland
Magma (1974 Bremen, Germany) – prog-rock – France
Dani Martin (of El Canto Del Loco) (2014 Madrid) – Spain
Paul McCartney (2013 Tokyo) – England
John McLaughlin & The 4th Dimension (2012 Boston – Berklee College Of Music) – fusion – England
Nazareth – hard rock – Scotland
New Order (1980 Hoboken, N.J. – Maxwell’s) – post-punk – England
Alan Parsons (2013 Stuttgart, Germany) – England
Lee ‘Scratch’ Perry – reggae – Jamaica
Psychic TV (1984 Manchester, England – Hacienda) – post-punk – England
Psychic TV (1985 London – Hammersmith Palais) – post-punk – England
Psychic TV (1986 London – Marquee Club) – post-punk – England
Queen (1974 London – Rainbow Theater) – England
The Rolling Stones (1965 Belfast – Charlie Is My Darling film soundtrack) – England
The Rolling Stones (1981 Hampton, VA – Coliseum) – England
Rod Stewart (1976-1998) – England
The Ruts (2013-14) – post-punk – England
Saga (2013 Germany) – Canada
Simple Minds (2013 London – O2 Arena) – England
Status Quo (2014 Dublin – O2 Arena) – England
Tame Impala (2013 Chicago) – psychedelic rock – Australia
10cc (2007 London – Shepherd’s Bush Empire) – England
The Thing (with Thurston Moore) (2013 London) – free jazz – Sweden
Pat Travers Band (1980 San Francisco – Warfield Theater) – hard rock – Canada
Jethro Tull (2003 Montreux, Switzerland) – prog-rock – England
Unkle (2008 Sydney, Australia – The Metro Theater) – synth – England
Unkle & The Heritage Orchestra (2010 London – Union Chapel) – synth – England
Uriah Heep (Freiburg, Germany) – hard rock – England
Rick Wakeman (1980s London) – prog-rock – England
We Were Promised Jetpacks (2012 Philadelphia) – post-punk – Scotland
Whitesnake (1984) – hard rock – England
The Who (2013 London – Wembley Arena) (performing Quadrophenia) – England
Wire (1979-1980 London and Paris) – post-punk – England
Yes (Bristol, England – Hippodrome) (Going For The One and The Yes Album) – prog-rock – England

Poor Live Albums

Abba (1979 London – Wembley Arena) – Sweden
Air Supply (2013 Hong Kong)
Coldplay (2014) (Ghost Stories album) – England
Dream Theater (2014 Boston – Opera House) – prog-metal
Keith Emerson & Greg Lake (2010) – prog-rock – England
5 Seconds Of Summer (2014) – Australia
Whitney Houston
Billy Joel (1987 Russia)
George Michael (2012 Europe) (with symphonies) – England
Ministry (2012 Chicago) – industrial
Alsion Moyet (of Yaz) (2013) – England
Stephen Stills (1978 Berkeley, CA – Bread And Roses Festival)
The Velvet Underground (1968 Boston – The Tea Party)

Most Overrated And Boring Indie Band R

Most Disappointing Album Of The Year

Most Valuable Players, Who Released Good Albums With More Than One Band In 2014

Devon Allman (2 with Royal Southern Brotherhood and solo)
Justin Broadrick (3 albums – 2 with Godflesh and with Prurient)
Pete Buck (with The Baseball Project, solo, and with Tuatara)
Ishmael Butler (with Chimurenga Renaissance and Shabazz Palaces)
Sean ‘S Carey’ (with Jason Feathers and solo)
Nick Chiericozzi (with Dream Police and The Men)
Nels Cline (with Medeski Martin & Wood and solo)
Jenny Conlee (with Black Prairie and The Delines)
Matthew Cooper (with Inventions and solo [as Eluvium])
John Dwyer (with Damaged Bug and 3 with Thee Oh Sees)
Jad Fair (6 albums – 4 duet and 2 with Half Japanese)
Dominick Fernow (3 albums – with JK Flesh, David Sumner and solo)
Autry Fulbright (with AYWKUBTTOD and Midnight Masses)
Natalie Hoffmann (with Ex-Cult and Nots)
Sascha Konietzko (with KMFDM and Tim Skold)
David Lowery (with Camper Van Beethoven and Cracker)
Tendai Maraire (with Chimurenga Renaissance and Shabazz Palaces)
Joseph ‘J.Mascis’ (with Heavy Blanket [live], solo, and Sweet Apple)
Scott McCaughey (with The Baseball Project and Pete Buck)
Kevin Morby (with Woods and solo)
Stephen O’Malley (with O.Ambarchi/R.Dunn and 2 with Sunn O))))
Robert Pollard (3 albums – 2 with GBV and Teenage Guitar)
Dee Dee Penny (with Dum Dum Girls and Haunted Hearts)
Mark Perro (with Dream Police and The Men)
Mike Portnoy (with Adrenaline Mob and Transatlantic)
Jason Reece (with AYWKUBTTOD and Midnight Masses)
Gruff Rhys (with Neon Neon and solo)
Laetitia Sadier (with Little Tornados and solo)
Mark T. Smith (with Explosions In The Sky and Inventions)
Paul Smith (with Peter Brewis and Maximo Park)
Andy Stott (with Millie & Andrea and solo)
Benmont Tench (with Tom Petty and solo)
Kami Thompson (with The Rails and Thompson)
Richard Thompson (with Thompson and solo)
Nancy Whang (with The Juan MacLean and solo)
Steve Wynn (with The Baseball Project and solo)

Fred’s Best Albums Of The Year

U.S.

Dan Baird & Homemade Sin
Bobby Bare, Jr.
Julian Casablancas & The Voidz
Cold Cave
Bart Davenport
John Doe
Tinsley Ellis
Curtis Harding
The Hold Steady
Interpol
King Tuff
LCD Soundsystem (live)
Liars
The Juan MacLean
Magic Touch
Jessica Lea Mayfield
Moodymann
Moon Duo (live)
Thurston Moore
Stevie NIcks
No
Nothing
Pere Ubu
Pixies
Rich Robinson (for The Ceaseless Sight)
Sean Rowe
Peggy Seeger
Ty Segall (for Manipulator)
Swans
TV On The Radio
Wovenhand

Rest Of World

Alcest
The Awesome Welles
Black Bombain
The Bevis Frond
Boris
Buzzcocks
Camera
Cheatahs
The Cymbals
Digital Dance
Dread Sovereign
Echo & The Bunnymen
Elbow
Eaux
The Fall (for Creative Distortion)
Bryan Ferry
Marianne Faithful
Headphone
Inspiral Carpets (for Dung 4)
The Jezabels
KMFDM
Lady Dandelion
The Magic Numbers
Mantra Machine
John Mayall
Mono (for The Last Dawn)
Motorpsycho
Peter Murphy
Le Peuple De L’Herbe
Psychic TV
Radar Men From The Moon
Sabina
Solstafir
Eliot Sumner
Total Control
The Twilight Sad
2:54
Uriah Heep
We Were Promised Jetpacks (live)

Released Outside America And On My 2013 List, Then Released In America In 2014

Courtney Barnett – female solo – Australia
Laura Cantrell – female solo – alt-country
Dave Edmunds – England
The Naked And Famous – New Zealand
Prefab Sprout – England
‘Ariel Pink’ Rosenberg (for Early Live Recordings) – garage rock
Stratovarius – hard rock – Finland

2013 In Music – 1,000+ Good Albums

January 20, 2014

This has been a mammoth undertaking, which has occupied way too much of my life.  I hope you enjoy it.

 

Happy New Year, Everybody!

 

It is now so easy and inexpensive to record and distribute music that far too many albums are released each week for anyone to hear them all.  I thought if I organized and listed all the bands with good 2013 albums I’ve heard this year it might be helpful to others. 

 

My list differs from other year-end lists in three important ways:

 

Europe – Since the internet gives everyone around the world instant access to all albums released anywhere, it makes no sense for these other lists to ignore albums released in Europe but not the U.S.  Their probable justification, that there is no point listening to and recommending albums that are not available here, is nonsensical and silly.  Albums released only in Europe are instantly available for us to hear, and to buy as downloads, just like American releases.  Since I haven’t discriminated against or ignored Europe-only releases, this list includes a lot of great music missing from other year-end lists.

 

Finding Quality Via Quantity – Most year-end lists include a limited number of albums.  Does anyone seriously think there are only a few albums released each year that are worth recommending and hearing?  I’ve attempted to include every good album released this year, not just an inherently arbitrary Best Of.  You might conclude from scanning this list that I heard every indie album released.  Didn’t happen – not even close.  In 2013 I proved conclusively, once again, that no one can hear everything that comes out.

 

I tried to listen to every 2013 album that got substantial press attention.  As a result, any well-known album not listed below is likely missing because I don’t think it’s worth your time.  Examples of hyped artists that released poor 2013 albums include Airhead (Rob McAndrews), AlunaGeorge (sic), Billie Joe (Armstrong of Green Day) & Norah (Jones) (covering Everly Brothers album Songs Our Daddy Taught Us), Autre Ne Veut (Arthur Ashin), The Band Perry (siblings Kim, Neil and Reid P.), Sara Bareilles, Julianna Barwick, Bastille, Baths (Will Wiesenfield), Justin Bieber, Diane Birch, The Black Lillies, Blue Sky Riders (with Kenny Loggins), James Blunt, Born Ruffians, Susan Boyle, Luke Bryan (for both Crash My Party and Spring Break), Jake Bugg, Cage The Elephant, Charli XCX (Charlotte Aitchison), Chvrches, Brandy Clark, Kelly Clarkson, Biffy Clyro, Diane Coffee (Shaun Fleming of Foxygen), Cold War Kids, Jermaine ‘J. Cole’, Court Yard Hounds (sisters Martie Maguire and Emily Robison of Dixie Chicks), Clay Cook (of Zac Brown Band), Miley Cyrus, Daughtry, The Dear Hunter, Death Grips, Gavin DeGraw, Deltron 3030, Fall Out Boy (for Save Rock And Roll), James Ferraro, Sky Ferreira, Fidlar, Vhildish Gambino (Donald Glover), Ghostpoet (Obaro Ejimiwe), ‘Courtney Faye’ Goldberg, Ellie Goulding, ‘Drake’ Graham, Ariana Grande, Josh Groban, Grouplove (with Ryan Rabin, son of Trevor), Karen Gwyer, ‘Ciara’ Harris, Laurel Halo (Ina Cube), ‘DJ Rashad’ Harden,  The Haxan Cloak (Bobby Krlic), Jesca Hoop, How To Destroy Angels (with Trent Reznor of Nine Inch Nails, with wife Mariqueen Maadiq), ‘Katie Perry’ Hudson, Icona Pop, Shooter Jennings (son of Waylon and Jessi Colter), Mathew Jonson, ‘Tinashe’ Kachingwe, ‘Beyonce’ Knowles, Knx. (Glen Boothe), Kvelertak, Lady Antebellum, Lady Gaga (Stefani Germanotta), Avril Lavigne, Le1f (sic) (Khalif Diouf), Logos (James Parker), Lorde (Ella Yelich-O’Connor), Jesse McCartney, Tift Merritt (for Night, with classical pianist Simone Dinnerstein), M.I.A. (Maya Arulpragasam), ‘Kelela’ Mizanokristos, Modern Hut (Joe Steinhardt), Janelle Monae, Ashley Monroe (of Pistol Annies), Nelly (Cornell Haynes), The 1975, Oh Land (Nanna Fabricius), Oneohtrix Point Never (Daniel Lopatin), oOoOO (Chris Dexter), Paramore, Jai Paul, Kellie Pickler, Gregory Porter, Quasimoto (Otis Jackson), Ra Ra Riot, Maggie Rose, Emmy Rossum (the actress), Said The Whale, La Santa Cecilia, ‘India Arie’ Simpson, Sleigh Bells, The Sounds, Scott Stapp (Anthony Flippen of Creed), Laura Stevenson, Earl Sweatshirt (Thebe Kgositsile), Tedeschi Trucks Band (marrieds Susan and Derek), Robin Thicke (son of actor Alan), 30 Seconds To Mars, 3OH!3, Touche Amore, Kanye West, 2 Chainz (Tauheed Epps), Holly Williams (daughter of Hank Jr.), The Winery Dogs (with Mike Portnoy of Dream Theater), Tom Wopat (the actor), Charlie Worsham, Young Thug (Jeffrey Williams), and ‘Yuna’ Zarai.  The common thread among many of these weak albums is their one-dimensionality, sounding the same throughout – how boring is that?  In some cases you wonder whether the artist fell asleep in the studio, or suffered from “obsessive-compulsive repetitious disorder”.

 

Twentieth-Century Coverage – Other year-end lists copy each other so much they generally include the same albums by the same new artists, and completely ignore albums by artists who’ve been around a while.  Since I don’t ignore older artists (not trusting folks over 30 is such a dated, 60s idea), this list includes categories for artists who made their mark in the 60s, 70s, and 80s, along with categories for well-known 90s artists, including those who released poor albums this year.  Maybe those other lists only care about New Bands That Self-Proclaimed Trendsetters Decide Are Cool.

 

So, onward to my list of all artists that released 2013 albums worth hearing:

 

1.  Given how difficult it is to keep all this information and music straight, I haven’t even attempted to deal with the names of the albums.  Thus, listed below is just the band name, without the album title.  The internet of course makes it easy to discover the name of, and listen to, any of these 2013 albums.

 

2.  None of these albums are included because of just one song.  I’ve listened to each album at least twice all the way through (well, maybe not all the poor albums listed at the end), and would gladly listen to each again in the future.

 

3.   When two band members release solo albums or side projects (or both band and a member release albums), I’ve listed them in a separate category named for the band, which also lists the band’s own album if applicable.  I’ve also listed all-stars who released good albums with more than one band this year.

 

The bands in each category are listed in alphabetical order.  We begin with my Top 10 albums of the year, and at the bottom is the full list of my choices as the best albums of the year, along with some awards.  I hope you enjoy reading this, expanding your musical horizons, and discovering some great new stuff!

 

Fred’s 2013 Top 10 Albums

 

Bosnian Rainbows

Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds

Rhys Chatham

Complicated Universal Cum

Dead Confederate

Daughn Gibson

Hawklords

Wymond Miles

The National

New Model Army

Placebo

Public Service Broadcasting

Savages

TV Ghost

White Lies

 

England

 

William Adamson (band name, not a member) – blues rock

Arctic Monkeys

Babyshambles

Beady Eye (Oasis without Noel)

Boduf Songs (Mat Sweet) (channeling Nick Cave and Nine Inch Nails) – solo – industrial

British Sea Power (for both film soundtrack From The Sea To The Land Beyond and Machineries Of Joy)

Cave Painting

The Computers

Dutch Uncles

Editors

The Epstein

Esben And The Witch

Everything Everything

Fair Ohs

Filthy Boy

Foals

Frankie (Francis) & The Heartstrings

Goldfrapp

Grass House

I Am Kloot

It’s Tropical

Landshapes (sic)

Lanterns On The Lake

London Grammar

Mazes

Melt Yourself Down – funk

Money

Noah And The Whale

Outfit

Palma Violets

Peace

Post War Years

Revere

Skinny Lister – cross-cultural – Irish punk

Sky Larkin (band name, not a member)

Spectrals

Splashh (sic)

Still Corners

Summer Camp

These New Puritans

This Town Needs Guns

To Kill A King

Tomorrow’s World

Toy – psychedelic rock

Treetop Flyers

Troumaca

Tunng

Turin Brakes

The Vaccines

The Veils (with Finn Andrews, son of Barry of XTC)

Veronica Falls

Vondelpark

Wave Machines

Way To Blue (Nick Drake tribute)

 

Deep Purple

 

Blackmore’s Night (Ritchie B., with wife Candice Night) – psych-folk

Deep Purple – hard rock

 

Fairport Convention

 

Linda Thompson – solo

Richard Thompson – solo

 

Hawkwind

 

Hawklords – psychedelic rock

Hawkwind – psychedelic rock

Nik Turner – solo – psychedelic rock

 

The Hoax

 

Hugh Colman – solo

The Hoax – blues-rock

 

Rockpile

 

Dave Edmunds – solo

Nick Lowe – solo

 

Yuck

 

Hebronix (Daniel Blumberg) – solo – post-punk

Yuck

 

England Baroque Chamber Pop

 

James Blake – solo

The Irrepressibles

 

England Post-Punk

 

Big Deal

Bloc Party

The Boxer Rebellion

Chrome Hoof

Daughter

Echo Lake

The History Of Apple Pie

Hookworms

Pins

Public Service Broadcasting (channeling My Life In The Bush Of Ghosts, using old BBC recordings)

Savages

White Lies (for both Big TV and Small TV)

Young Boys (channeling The Jesus And Mary Chain)

 

England Blues-Rock

 

William Adamson (band name, not a member)

Hugh Laurie (the actor)

 

England Psych-Folk

 

Johnny Flynn & The Sussex Wit

The Staves (sisters Camilla, Emily, and Jessica Staveley-Taylor)

 

England Experimental

 

Oliver Coates – solo – cello

Jesu

Charlie Jones – solo

65daysofstatic (sic)

 

England Garage Rock

 

Drenge

King Krule (Archy Marshall) – solo

Kate Nash – female solo

Frank Turner – solo

 

England Hard Rock

 

Black Spiders

The Dirty Feel (with Virgil Howe, son of Steve of Yes)

Grave Miasma

The JCQ (The Jason Cleaver Quintet)

Turbogeist (with Jimmy Jagger, son of Mick and Jerry Hall)

Uncle Acid & The Deadbeats

 

England Soul

 

Blood Orange (Devonte Hynes, aka Lightspeed Champion) – solo

FKA Twigs (Tahliah Barnett) – female solo

Jo Harmon – female solo

Laura Mvula – female solo

Jessie Ware – female solo

 

England Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Atoms For Peace (with Thom Yorke of Radiohead)

Daniel Avery – solo

Barbarossa (James Mathe) – solo

Bibio (Stephen Wilkinson) – solo

Dean Blunt – solo

Dean Blunt & Inga Copeland (of Russia)

Bonobo (Simon Green) – solo

Burial (William Bevan)

Cloud Boat

Maya Jane Coles – female solo

Dan Le Sac (Daniel Stephens) Vs. Scroobius Pip (David Meads)

Darkstar

Deptford Goth (Daniel Woolhouse)  – solo

Disclosure (brothers Guy and Howard Lawrence)

Factory Floor (with Nik Colk Void of Carter Tutti Void)

Forest Swords (Matthew Barnes) – solo

Fort Romeau (Mike Greene) – solo

F**k Buttons

Gang Colours (Will Ozanne) – solo

Ghost Capsules

Guido (Guy Middleton)

Ben ‘Hackman’ – solo

Hadouken!

Heatsick (Stephen Warwick) – solo

James ‘Holden’ – solo

Jon Hopkins – solo

Ikonika (Sara Abdel-Hamid) – female solo

Ital Tek (Alan Myson) – solo

Kelpe (Kel McKeown) – solo

Kwes (Kwesi Sey) – solo

Lapalux (Stuart Howard) – solo

Letherette (sic)

Livity Sound

Maps (James Chapman) – solo

Mount Kimbie

No Ceremony

NYPC (New Young Pony Club)

Derwin ‘Gold Panda’ – solo

Rocketnumbernine (sic) (brothers Ben and Tom Page)

Rudimental

Sandwell District

Snow Ghosts

Special Request (Paul Woolford) – solo

Sam ‘Walton’ – solo

Mat Zo (Matan Zohar) – solo

Zomby (Justin Moulds) – solo

 

England Male Solo

 

Matt Berry

Miles Kane (of The Last Shadow Puppets)

A Lily (James Vella)

Magic Arm (Max Rigelsford)

Tom Odell

Bill Ryder-Jones (of The Coral)

 

England Female Solo

 

Anna Calvi

‘Nancy Elizabeth’ Cunliffe

Kyla La Grange

Laura Marling

Bex Marshall

Emma ‘Scout Niblett’ (channeling P.J. Harvey)

Gemma Ray

Nadine Shah

‘Ebony Bones’ Thomas

 

Scotland

 

Camera Obscura

The Fratellis

Frightened Rabbit

The National Jazz Trio Of Scotland (which isn’t any of those things)

Alasdair Roberts – solo

Sand (Ben Healy of North Atlantic Oscillation) – solo – prog-rock

Kate Victoria ‘KT Tunstall’ – female solo

The Wynntown Marshalls – Southern rock

 

Scotland Post-Punk

 

Franz Ferdinand

Glasvegas

 

Scotland Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

‘Taz’ Buckfaster (Tarik Cheraoui) & Akka (of The Netherlands)

Young Fathers

 

Wales

 

The Joy Formidable

Los Campesinos!

Gallops – experimental

Joanna Gruesome (band name, not a member) – garage rock

Cate Le Bon – female solo

Neon Neon (with Gruff Rhys of Super Furry Animals) – synth

Sweet Baboo (Stephen Black) – solo

 

Northern Ireland

 

And So I Watch You From Afar – experimental

Girls Names (channeling Love Tractor) – post-punk

Tired Pony (with Gary Lightbody of Snow Patrol and Pete Buck)

 

Northern Ireland Male Solo

 

Space Dimension Controller (Jack Hamill)

Foy Vance

 

Ireland

 

Bell X1

Adrian Crowley & James Yorkston (of Scotland) (Daniel Johnston covers) – psych-folk

Steafan Hanvey – solo

Solar Bears – synth

Villagers

 

Ireland Experimental

 

Cian Nugent & The Cosmos

God Is An Astronaut

 

Netherlands

 

Aidan & The Relevants

Aidan’s Well

At The Close Of Every Day

Avant La Lettre

B-Movie Orchestra (movie theme music)

Bodypolitics (sic) (not the same-named Canada metal band)

Boring Pop

Boss Capone (Boudewijn Van Trigt of The Upsessions) – solo – reggae

John Coffey (band named after character in The Green Mile film)

Coppersky (not one of the same-named Canada or U.S. bands)

D Deadly (not the same-named Washington hip hop band)

Earth MK. II

Eins Zwei (Orchestra) & The Parallel Cinema (aka How To Throw A Birthday Party)

The Elementary Penguins

Torre Florim (of De Staat) & Roos Rebergen (of Roosbeef)

The Future’s Dust

The Galactic Lo-Fi Orchestra

Happy Camper (not either of the same-named Australia metal or U.S. punk bands)

Hausmagger

John Henry And The Fellow Associates

Herrek (for both AM and Waktu Dulu)

The Jesus Herb

King Champion Sounds

Knalland

Chris Kok & Civil Union

Lights Lights

The Mad Trist

Maison Du Malheur

Ze Mannschaft

Mister And Mississippi

Most Impressive Men

Mozes & The Firstborn

Nouveau Velo

Orlando

Plan Kruutntoone

Michael Prins – solo – baroque chamber pop

The Silhouettes (not one of the many same-named bands)

Soul Sister Dance Revolution

Spilt Milk (not the same-named Texas band)

De Staat (The State)

Stuurbaard Bakkebaard

Suit And Tie Johns

Taymir

That Band From Holland & Left Hand Orchestra (Michael Van Veen)

Town Of Saints

Tududuh

Villeneuf

The Vs

Weissmuller

Wooden Saints

The Woodwards (band name, not name of members)

 

Silence Is Sexy

 

Jesus And The Christians (Pim Van De Werken)

The Maureens (Hendrik-Jan De Wolff, with guys from Brown Feather Sparrow)

Ponoka (Pim Van De Werken)

 

Netherlands Post-Punk

 

Aestrid

Automatic Sam

AC Berkheimer (band name, not a member)

Wolvon

 

Netherlands Psychedelic Rock

 

Selim Lemouchi & His Enemies

Monomyth (not the same-named Canada band)

Sexton Creeps

 

Netherlands Blues-Rock

 

Giant Tiger Hooch

My Baby

No Blues

The Tightropes

 

Netherlands Southern Rock

 

Black Bottle Riot

Danny Vera – solo

 

Netherlands Psych-Folk

 

The T.S. Eliot Appreciation Society (Tom Gerritsen) – solo

Kashmere Hakim – solo

Kim Jannsen – solo

Miss Molly & Me

Tangarine – (sic)

 

Netherlands Experimental

 

Atlantis (Gilson Heitinga) – solo

Bruut!

Dead Neanderthals (baritone sax)

Dion And The Magic Chords

Donne Et Desiree

Gartmalen

InnerAct (sic) (classical minimalism)

Mannheim

Meitje (Meit Gover) – solo

Those Foreign Kids

Michiel Van De ‘Weerthof’ (found objects) – solo

Wolkenkrabbers (skyscrapers)

 

Netherlands Cross-Cultural

 

Parne Gadje – Blakan

Mrs. Smit And The Boys From Brasil (sic) – samba

 

Netherlands Garage Rock

 

Antillectual

BlackboxRed (sic)

The Doo Run Run (Roy Santiago) – solo

The Pignose Willy’s

De Sp aties (sic)

Traumahelikopter

White Slice

Yoshimi (Niek Hilkmann) – solo

 

Netherlands Hard Rock

 

Bullerslug

Colossa

Gingerpig (not the same-named England band)

Hey Kid (Marco Hovius) (not one of the same-named England or Ohio bands) – solo

Katadreuffe

Komatsu

Lesoir

The Machine & Sungrazer (split album)

Simon

TDTMCM (The Don’t Touch My Croque-Monsieurs, a grilled ham-and-cheese sandwich)

 

Netherlands Soul

 

Beans & Fatback

Kris Berry & Perquisite (Pieter Perquin)

‘Giovanca’ Ostiana – female solo

 

Netherlands Funk

 

Broken Brass Ensemble

The Jig

New Cool Collective

 

Netherlands Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Applescal (Pascal Terstappen) (for both Dreaming In Key and From A To Sea) – solo

Arts The Beatdoctor (Bas Vermolen) – solo

(Michel) Banabila & Machinefabriek (Rutger Zuydervelt)

Baskerville (not the same-named New York band)

Coco Bryce – solo

Cold Void (with Luuk Bouwman of Aux Raus) (not either of the same-named Italy or Vietnam metal bands)

Deon Custom – solo

Dame Flux (Irene Wiersma) – female solo

Distel (Peter Nijland) (not the 60s France singer) – solo

Pien Feith – female solo

Formel

GANZ (Jordy Saamena) – solo

Glass Eyes (Andre Luyten) (not the same-named 80s Texas band) – solo

Gluid (Bram Van Den Oever) – solo

Guerilla Speakerz

San Holo (Sander Van Dijck) – solo

Hunter Complex (Lars Meijer) – solo

Hydrus (not the same-named Italy 70s prog-rock band)

Inf (Baas Te Braak) – solo

Kraak & Smaak

Kubus (Bart Van Der Werken) – solo

Tom Maas – solo

Alexander Matin (Sascha Van Der Linden) – solo

Julien Mier – solo

Tinlicker (Micha Heyboer) – solo

Tom Trago – solo

Armin Van Buuren – solo

Weval

Wild Wild Ambient Boys

 

Netherlands Male Solo

 

Lukas Batteau

Hendrik Jan ‘Bokkers’

Dassuad (Bjorn Jensen)

Marten De Paepe

Jacco Gardner

Jeroen Kant

Tim Knol

Jesse Koolhaus

Harm Goslink Kuiper (songs about famous painters)

Emil Landman

Never Mind The Stars (Adam Bar-Pereg)

No Ninja Am I (Sander Van Munster)

Flip Noorman

‘Douwe Bob’ Postuma

Simple Songs (Ken Veerman)

Bart Van Der Lee

The Virgin Army (Teije Venena)

 

Netherlands Female Solo

 

Amber Arcades (Annelotte De Graaf)

Pip Blom (3-string loog guitar)

Mariecke Borger

Delouise (Wies Peeters)

Eefje De Visser

‘Yori Swart’ Devi

Lilian Hak

iET (Lisa Van Viegan)

Tessa Rose Jackson

Qeaux Qeaux Joans (Coco Jones)

Lavalu (Merielle Woltring)

Scarlet Mae (Marije Van Rijn)

Mineral Beings (Merinde Verbeek)

Aafke Romeijn

 

Belgium

 

Chantel Acda – female solo

The Black Heat Rebellion

Echo Beatty

Few Bits

Flying Horseman

Geppetto & The Whales

The Germans

Girls In Hawaii

Ignatz (Bram Devens) – solo – blues rock

Low Vertical

Madensuyu

Marble Sounds

Jean Mikili (band name, not a member) – cross-cultural – Congo

Protection Patrol Pinkerton

Psycho 44

The Rhythm Junks

Shakara United – funk

Sir Yes Sir

 

Belgium Post-Punk

 

Falling Man

Headphone (channeling Radiohead) (not the same-named U.S. band with David Bazan of Pedro The Lion)

Motek

Tape Cut Tapes


Belgium Psych-Folk

 

Douglas Firs (Gertjan Van Hellemont) (not one of the same-named England or U.S. bands) – solo

Equinox, The Peacekeeper (Wouter Buyst) – solo

King Dalton

 

Belgium Experimental

 

Brzzvll (sic)

Lynn Cassiers – female solo

Dans Dans

Spookhuisje (Ghosthouse) (Raphael Absolonne) – solo

Bram Stadhouders & Netherlands Chamber Choir

Statue

 

Belgium Hard Rock

 

The DeVilles

 

Belgium Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Soldout

Vive La Fete

Joy Wellboy (band name, with member Joy Adegoke)

 

Belgium Male Solo

 

Ian Clement

Pauwel Do Meyer

Bent Van Looy (of Das Pop)

 

Norway

 

‘Moddi’ Knutsen – solo

The Low Frequency In Stereo – post-punk

Young Dreams

 

Norway Experimental

 

Lasse Marhaug/C.Spencer Yeh (of Taiwan)/Okkyung Lee (of S.Korea)

Paal Nilssen-Love & James Plotkin (U.S.)

 

Norway Female Solo

 

Ane Brun

Jenny Hval

 

Sweden

 

The Deer Tracks

Friska Viljor

Ghost B.C. (for both If You Have Ghost and Infestissumam) – prog-metal

Holograms – post-punk

Junip (with Jose Gonzales)

The Knife (siblings Karin Andersson and Olof Dreijer) – industrial

The Mary Onettes

Postiljonen

Shout Out Louds

Time Is A Mountain – experimental

Thus: Owls

 

Sweden Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Avicii (Tim Bergling) – solo

The Field (Axel Willner) – solo

Lust For Youth (Hannes Norrvide) – solo

Sally Shapiro – female solo

 

Sweden Male Solo

 

Andi Almqvist

Daniel Norgren

 

Sweden Female Solo

 

‘Sumie’ Nagano

Christine Owman

Anna Von Hausswolf (organ)

 

Denmark

 

Broken Twin

Dangers Of The Sun

Iceage – hard rock

Patchanka – garage rock

The Rumour Said Fire

Turboweekend

Var – experimental

Velo

 

Denmark Post-Punk

 

Keith Canisius – solo

The Kissaway Trail

 

Denmark Psychedelic Rock

 

Complicated Universal Cum (Frederik Valentin) – solo

Pinkunoizu

 

Denmark Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

MO (Karen Orsted) – female solo

Anders ‘Trentemoller’ – solo

 

Denmark Male Solo

 

Indians (Soren Lokke Juul)

‘Teitur’ Lassen (Faeroe Islands)

 

Denmark Female Solo

 

‘Tina Dico’ Dickow

Agnes Obel

Alice Rose (not the same-named Texas band)

 

Iceland

 

Mum

Retro Stefson

Sin Fang (Sindri Sigfusson) – solo

Emiliana Torrini – female solo

 

Finland

 

Beastmilk – post-punk

Paavoharju – experimental

Satellite Stories

 

Finland Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Cola (Nicole Willis) & Jimmu (Lassi Lehto) (marrieds)

Desto (Risto Roman) – solo

Jackson (Fourgeaud) And His Computerband (sic) – solo

 

France

 

Aqua Nebula Oscillator – psychedelic-rock

Fusee Doree (Emmanuelle Ornon) – female solo

Kanine (free jazz) – experimental

Phoenix

Woodkid (Yoann Lemoine) – solo

 

France Post-Punk

 

Black Bug

The Liminanas (with siblings Lio and Marie L.)

Team Ghost

 

France Experimental

 

Dale Cooper Quartet & The Dictaphones (Twin Peaks reference) (dark jazz)

Kanine (free jazz)

 

France Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Breakbot (Thibaut Berland) – solo

Gesaffelstein (Mike Levy) – solo

M83 (Anthony Gonzales) (soundtracks to films Oblivion and You And The Night) – solo

Stellar Om Source (Christelle Gualdi) – female solo

Sebastien Tellier – solo

Total Warr (sic)

Tuff Wheelz

 

Germany

 

The Alvaret Ensemble (with Peter Broderick and Nils Frahm) – experimental

Boy

 

Germany Hard Rock

 

Kadaver

Long Distance Calling

The Ocean

 

Germany Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Apparat (Sascha Ring) – solo

Brandt Brauer Frick

Coma

Oliver Deutschmann – solo

DJ Koze (Stefan Kozella) – solo

Torsten ‘TG Mauss’ – solo

Moderat (Modeselektor and Sascha Ring)

‘David August’ Nattkemper – solo

Neosignal

Pantha Du Prince (Hendrik Weber) & The Bell Laboratory (Norway) – carillon bells

Ulrich Schnauss – solo

Siriusmo (Moritz Friedrich) – solo

Urban Homes

Voigt & Voigt (brothers Reinhard and Wolfgang)

 

Austria

 

Ritornell – experimental

 

Austria Post-Punk

 

Francis International Airport

Sex Jams (channeling Sonic Youth)

 

Austria Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Bauchklang

Cid Rim (Clemens Bacher) – solo

‘Clara Moto’ Prettenhofer – female solo

Parov Stelar (Marcus Fureder) (electroswing) – solo

 

Switzerland

 

The Animen

 

Spain

 

Crystal Castles

Delorean

The Excitements – soul

Hatem

El Turista Optimista (Rick Treffers) – solo

Wau y Los Arrrghs! – garage rock

 

Spain Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Lucrecia Dalt (for both Commotus and Syzygy) – female solo

John Talabot – solo

 

Portugal

 

Rodrigo Leao – solo

Luzazul – fado music

 

Italy

 

Soviet Soviet – post-punk

A Toys Orchestra

The Wows

 

Italy Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Porcelain Raft (Mauro Remiddi) – solo

Tying Tiffany – female solo

 

Central Europe

 

Liar (Alin Ceauselu) (not one of the same-named Belgium or Germany bands) – solo – synth – Romania

2cellos (cello covers of hit songs) – Croatia

Tides From Nebula – experimental – Poland

 

Russia Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

‘Slava’ Balasonov – solo

Koett (Alexander Tochilkin) – solo

 

Greece Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Larry Gus (Panagiotis Melidis) – solo

Keep Shelly In Athens

 

Middle East

 

Jerusalem In My Heart (with guys from Chile and France) – Lebanon

Omar Souleyman – solo – dabke music – Syria

 

Lebanon Dance-Rock/Electro/Clash

 

Rabih Beaini – solo

Morphosis (Rabih Beaini) – solo

 

Africa

 

Chalachew Ashenafi (masenqo, a single-string fiddle) – solo – Ethiopia

King Ayisoba (Albert Apozori) – solo – Ghana

Red Hot & Fela (tribute to F.Kuti)

 

Mali

 

Bassekou Kouyate – solo

Ballake Sissoko (kora music) – solo

Tamikrest

Rokia Traore – female solo

 

Niger

 

Bombino (Omar Moctar) – solo

Tal National

 

South Africa

 

Dear Reader (Cherilyn MacNeil) – female solo

John Wizards (band name, not a member)

 

Zimbabwe

 

Mann Friday (sic)

Rina Mushonga – female solo

 

Japan

 

Cuushe (Mayuko Hitotsuyanagi) – female solo

GRMLN (Yoodoo Park) – solo – garage rock

Shugo Tokumaru – solo

 

Boris

 

Boris

Ensemble Pearl (Atsuo & Michio Kurihara, with guys from Sunn O and Jesse Sykes & The Sweet Hereafter)

 

Australia

 

Alpine (not one of the same-named England or U.S. bands)

Cloud Control

Deep Sea Arcade

Gold Fields

Pond (with two guys from Tame Impala) – psychedelic rock

Jackson Scott – solo – baroque chamber pop

Scott And Charlene’s Wedding

Sticky Fingers

 

Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds

 

Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds

Kid Congo (Brian Tristan) And The Pink Monkeybirds

Mick Harvey – solo

 

Australia Post-Punk

 

Beaches (not the same-named Canada garage band)

New War

 

Australia Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Cut Copy

Empire Of The Sun

Flume (Harley Streton) – solo

Jagwar Ma

Midnight Juggernauts

PVT

 

Australia Male Solo

 

Bored Nothing (Fergus Miller)

Scott Matthew (acoustic covers of favorite songs)

 

Australia Female Solo

 

Courtney Barnett

Sarah Blasko

 

New Zealand

 

Fat Freddy’s Drop – reggae

Ghost Wave – post-punk

‘Conan Mockasin’ Hosford – solo – soul

The Naked And Famous

Orchestra Of Spheres – psychedelic rock

The Phoenix Foundation

Popstrangers

The Ruby Suns

Surf City

Unknown Mortal Orchestra

The Upbeats – synth

 

New Zealand Male Solo

 

Willy Moon

Sheep, Dog & Wolf (Daniel McBride)

 

South America

 

David Lemaitre – solo – Bolivia

La Vida Boheme – Venezuela

 

Argentina

 

Bajofondo

Las Kellies – post-punk

Tremor

 

Brazil

 

Graveola

 

Brazil Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

‘Cibelle’ Cavalli – female solo

CSS (Cansei De Ser Sexy, or Tired Of Being Sexy)

Mixhell (with Igor Cavalera of Sepultura and wife Laina Leyton)

 

Chile Psychedelic Rock

 

Follakzoid

The Holydrug Couple

 

Chile Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Matias Aguayo – solo

Ricardo Tobar – solo

 

Mexico

 

Codigo FN – norteno

Hecho En Mexico (film soundtrack)

Israel Martinez – solo – synth

 

Caribbean

 

Etana (Shauna McKenzie) – female solo – Jamaica

Pedrito Martinez – solo – Cuba

 

Canada

 

The Belle Game

Cuff The Duke

Delhi 2 Dublin – cross-cultural – Punjabi bhangra

Diana (band name, not a member)

Dinosaur Bones

Elephant Stone

The Elwins

Half Moon Run

Mother Mother

Suuns

Yamantaka//Sonic Titan – prog-rock

Young Galaxy

 

Arcade Fire

 

Arcade Fire

Sarah Neufeld (violin) – female solo – experimental

 

Black Mountain

 

Grim Tower (with Stephen McBean) – psychedelic rock

Lightning Dust (Amber Webber and Joshua Wells)

 

Braids

 

Blue Hawaii (Raphaelle Standell-Preston – synth

Braids (not the same-named U.S. 90s band) (for both Flourish/Perish and In Kind/Amends)

 

Frog Eyes

 

Frog Eyes

Moonface (Spencer Krug) – solo

 

Islands

 

Islands

Saltland (Jamie Thompson, with Rebecca Foon of Thee Silver Mt. Zion [cello]) – experimental

 

Rhye

 

Michael ‘Milosh’ – solo – synth

Rhye – soul

 

Canada Post-Punk

 

The Besnard Lakes (with marrieds Jace Lasek and Olga Goreus)

Dirty Beaches (Alex Zhang Hungtai) (channeling Suicide) (for both Drifters and Love Is The Devil) – solo

No Joy

Valleys

 

Canada Alt-Country

 

Lindi Ortega – female solo

Daniel Romano – solo

 

Canada Psych-Folk

 

Tony Dekker (of Great Lakes Swimmers) – solo

The Wilderness of Manitoba

Woodpigeon

 

Canada Experimental

 

Land Of Kush

Majical Cloudz

Colin Stetson (bass saxophone) – solo

 

Canada Garage Rock

 

The Beaches (not the same-named U.S. post-punk band)

Hooded Fang

(Arish) ‘King Khan’ & The Shrines

 

Canada Soul

 

Patrick Lehman – solo

The Weeknd (sic) (Abel Tesfaye) (not the same-named U.S. post-punk band) – solo

 

Canada Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Austra

CFCF (Michael Silver) – solo

Doldrums (Airick Woodhead) – solo

Egyptrixx (David Psutka) – solo

Tim Hecker – solo

Ryan Hemsworth – solo

Kallisti (Chris d’Eon) (not any of the same-named England, Germany or U.S. bands) – solo

Jessy Lanza (with Jeremy Greenspan of Junior Boys) – female solo

A Tribe Called Red (with First Nation [Indians] beats)

 

Canada Male Solo

 

City And Colour (Dallas Green of Alexisonfire)

Paul ‘Hayden’ Desser

Sean Nicholas Savage

 

Canada Female Solo

 

Basia Bulat

Chloe Charles (stepsister of Julian Lennon)

Jenn Grant

Julia Kent (cello)

Tess Parks (channeling Hope Sandoval of Mazzy Star)

Serena Ryder

 

Athens, GA

 

Black Tusk (Savannah, GA) – hard rock

Kylesa (Savannah, GA) – hard rock

Washed Out (Ernest Greene) (Macon, GA) – solo – synth

 

Atlanta

 

Deerhunter

Katherine ‘Kaki King’ – female solo – acoustic guitar

Shocked Minds – garage rock

Little Tybee – psych-folk

Whores – hard rock

Yacht Rock Revue

 

U.S. Indie

 

The Airborne Toxic Event

All Tiny Creatures

Arbouretum (for both Coming Out Of The Fog and A Gourd Of Gold [G.Lightfoot covers])

Balance And Composure

Bare Mutants (with Jered Gummere)

Bent Shapes

Black Rebel Motorcycle Club

Bloody Knives

The Brass Bed

Brazos

Broadheds

Camera

The Cave Singers

Celestial Shore

The Coasts (not the same-named Canada 00s band)

Courrier (sic)

Crocodiles

Dawes

Deathfix (with Brendan Canty of Fugazi)

The Dodos

Dr. Dog

Drgn King (sic)

Ducktails (for both The Flower Lane and Wish Hotel)

Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr.

Endless Boogie

Eraas

Farewell Republic

Fort Frances

Jeffrey Foucault & Cold Satellite

Free Energy

Gauntlet Hair

Generationals

Ha Ha Tonka (named after Missouri state park)

Happy Jawbone Family Park

Hausu

Holopaw

Houses (marrieds Dexter Tortoriello and Megan Messina)

Ivan & Alysoha (channeling Brandon Flowers of The Killers)

Jacuzzi Boys

Jamaican Queens

Javelin

Kings Of Leon

The Last Royals

Leagues

The Little Ones

Local Natives

Love For Levon (L. Helm tribute)

Machete Kills (film soundtrack)

Man Man

The Men (for both Campfire Songs and New Moon)

MGMT

Milk Music

Midnight Spin

Modern Kin

Moondoggies

The Mowgli’s

The Neighbourhood (sic)

Night Moves

No Age

Okkervil River

The Parson Red Heads

The Pine Hollow

The Polyphonic Spree

Portugal. The Man

Psychic Ills

Purling Hiss (for Water On Mars)

The Purrs

Reason To Believe (Tim Hardin tribute)

Recovery Council

The Revival Hour

Rice Cultivation Society

Rogue Wave

The Rouge

Sad Baby Wolf (2 guys from The Shins)

Saint Rich

The Sharp Things

Small Black

Frank Smith (band name, not a member)

Sonny (Smith) & The Sunsets

Smith Westerns

Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin

Son Of Rogues Galley:  Pirate Ballads, Sea Songs & Chanteys

El Sportivo & The Blooz

The Stone Foxes

The Strokes

Sunrunners

Surfer Blood

Taddy Porter (named after a beer)

Typhoon

Vampire Weekend

Vietnam

Volcano Choir (with Justin Vernon of Bon Iver)

Wampire (sic)

West Of Memphis (Memphis 3 documentary soundtrack)

White Denim

 

U.S. Indie – Female Vocals

 

The Bear (marrieds Louisa Murray and Nathan Pitts)

Belle Mare

The Belle Sounds

Best Coast

Henry Blak (band name, not a member)

Blouse

Boardwalk

The Capsules

Chalk And Numbers

The Colourist

Cults

Dresses

Dungeoness (with Jenn Wasner of Wye Oak)

Ejecta (with Leanne Macomber of Neon Indian)

Sallie Ford & The Sound Outside (for both Summer and Untamed Beast)

Adam Green & Binki Shapiro

Haerts (sic)

Haim (sisters Alana, Danielle, and Este H.)

Hem

Houndstooth

‘Lily & Madeleine’ Jurkewicz (sisters)

Kopecky Family Band

Lovers

Lucius

Meschiya Lake & The Little Big Horns (New Orleans big band/jazz)

Lemuria

Minor Alps (Juliana Hatfield and Matthew Caws of Nada Surf)

MS MR

Thao (Nguyen) & The Get Down Stay Down

The Octopus Project

Deb Oh & The Cavaliers

Speedy Ortiz (band name, not a member)

Pure Bathing Culture

Pyyramids (with Tim Nordwind of OK Go)

Savoir Adore (translated To Know Love)

She & Him

Superhumanoids

Teen Girl Scientist Monthly

Tennis (marrieds Alaina Moore and Patrick Riley)

Well Hung Heart

Widowspeak (channeling Mazzy Star)

Wild Belle

Yeah Yeah Yeahs

 

Beach Fossils

 

Beach Fossils

Heavenly Beats (John Pena) – solo

 

Crystal Stilts

 

Crystal Stilts – post-punk

Frankie Rose – female solo

 

Dead Confederate

 

Dead Confederate – psychedelic rock

Diamond Rugs (Hardy Morris, with R. Crowell and J. McCauley of Deer Tick, with S. Berlin of Los Lobos)

Hardy Morris – solo – alt-country

 

Deer Tick

 

Deer Tick

Diamond Rugs (Crowell and McCauley, with Hardy Morris of Dead Confederate and S. Berlin of Los Lobos)

 

Drag The River

 

Drag The River – alt-country

Jon Snodgrass & Frank Turner (England)

 

Foxygen

 

Foxygen

Jonathan Rado – solo

 

The Fresh & Onlys

 

Magic Trick (Tim Cohen)

Wymond Miles – solo – post-punk

 

Giant Sand

 

Howe Gelb – solo

Giant Giant Sand (sic)

 

Grails

 

Grails – experimental

Lilacs & Champagne (Emil Amos and Alex Hall) – experimental

 

Korn

 

Korn – alt-metal

Love And Death (Brian ‘Head’ Welch) – alt-metal

 

Kyuss

 

Queens Of The Stone Age (with Josh Homme) – hard rock

Vista Chino (Brant Bjork, John Garcia, and Nick Oliveri) – hard rock

 

Lake

 

Ashley Eriksson – female solo

Lake (for both Circular Doorway and The World Is Real) (not the same-named 70s German band)

 

Low

 

Low

Retribution Gospel Choir (Steve Garrington and Alan Sparhawk)

 

The Mars Volta

 

Bosnian Rainbows (with Omar Rodriguez-Lopez) – post-punk

Eureka The Butcher (Omar’s brother Marcel) – solo – synth

Life Coast (Jon Theodore, with Phil Manley of Trans-Am) – hard rock

Omar Rodriquez-Lopez (for 3 – Equinox, Unicorn Skeleton Mask, and Woman Gives Birth To Tomato)

 

The National

 

Kronos Quartet (Bryce Dessner compositions) – classical

The National

 

Okkervil River

 

Okkervil River (for both Golden Opportunites 3 [80s covers] and The Silver Gymnasium)

Shearwater (Jonathan Meiburg) (covers)

 

Ola Podrida

 

Ola Podrida

David Wingo (with Explosions In The Sky) (Prince Avalanche film soundtrack) – experimental

 

Pixies

 

Frank Black – solo

Pixies

 

Sic Alps

 

Mike Donovan – solo

Sic Alps

 

Sonic Youth

 

Body/Head (Kim Gordon) – experimental

Chelsea Light Moving (Thurston Moore) – post-punk

Lee Ranaldo & The Dust (with Steve Shelley)

John Zorn & Thurston Moore – experimental

 

Throwing Muses

 

Tanya Donelly (for Swan Songs Vols. 1, 2 and 3) – female solo

Throwing Muses

 

The War On Drugs

 

Nightlands (Dave Hartley) – solo

Kurt Vile (for It’s A Big World Out There, Jamaica Plain and Wakin On A Pretty Daze) – solo

 

Xiu Xiu

 

Jamie Stewart (with Eugene Robinson of Oxbow) – experimental

Xiu Xiu (Nina Simone covers)

 

Baroque Chamber Pop

 

CocoRosie (sisters Bianca and Sierra Casady)

Mother Falcon

San Fermin

 

U.S. Post-Punk

 

Bleeding Rainbow

Caveman

Cobalt  Cranes

Disappears

The Drowning Men

Gliss

Grave Babies

Magik Markers (sic)

Merchandise

Nightmare Air

Vex Ruffin (channeling Suicide) – solo

Tape Deck Mountain

Tera Melos

TV Ghost

Twinstar

Vaura

Weekend (not the same-named Canada band)

 

U.S. Psychedelic Rock

 

Cave

Destruction Unit (for both Deep Trip and Void)

Earthless

Harsh Toke

Lumerians

Master Musicians Of Bukkake

Mmoss (sic)

Pinkish Black

Purling Hiss (for Paisley Montage)

Jonas Reinhardt (Jesse Reiner) – solo

Rose Windows

Verma

White Hills

Wooden Shjips

 

U.S. Alt-Country

 

The Avett Brothers

Sam Baker – solo

Beachwood Sparks

The Black Twig Pickers

Blitzen Trapper

Laura Cantrell – female solo

Barton Carroll – solo

Thom Chacon

The Civil Wars (for both self-titled album and A Place At The Table film soundtrack with T-Bone Burnett)

Deadstring Brothers

‘Joey & Rory’ Feek (marrieds) (for both Inspired and Made To Last)

Jonny Flynn (aka J.Corndawg) – solo

Ghost Brothers Of Darkland County (film soundtrack by John Mellencamp and T-Bone Burnett)

He’s My Brother She’s My Sister

Houndmouth

Sarah Jarosz – female solo

Pokey LaFarge (Andrew Heissler) – solo

Amos Lee – solo

The Lone Bellow

Scotty McCreery – solo

Shannon McNally & Dr. John (Mac Rebennack) (Bobby Charles covers)

The Milk Carton Kids

Mount Moriah

Kacey Musgraves – female solo

Larkin Poe (two of The Lovell Sisters) & Thom Hell (Norway)

Caitlin Rose – female solo

Gretchen Wilson (for Right On Time) – female solo

 

U.S. Blues-Rock

 

Paul Allen (of Microsoft) And The Underthinkers

Willis Earl Beal – solo

The Delta Saints

Dayna Kurtz – female solo

North Mississippi Allstars

Reverend Shine Snake Oil Conspiracy

‘Nakia’ Reynosa – solo

The Shouting Matches (with Justin Vernon of Bon Iver)

 

U.S. Southern Rock

 

JJ Grey & Mofro

Ed Roland (of Collective Soul) And The Sweet Tea Project

 

U.S. Psych-Folk

 

Sam Amidon (husband of Beth Orton) – solo

Devendra Banhart – solo

Brown Bird

Josephine Foster – female solo

The Head And The Heart

The Horse’s Ha

Inside Llewyn Davis (film soundtrack)

Mind Of Max (Max Weiner) – solo

Anais Mitchell & Jefferson Hamer (Francis Childs tribute)

Kevin Morby (of Woods) – solo

Nightbeds (Winston Yellen) – solo

Phosphorescent (Matthew Houck) – solo

Alec K. Redfearn And The Eyesores

Rue Royale

Nathan Salsburg – solo

Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros

Sarah Siskind – female solo

 

U.S. Experimental

 

Aleuchatistas

Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society – big band jazz

Barn Owl

Beats Antique

bEEdEEgEE (Brian DeGraw of Gang Gang Dance) — solo

Buke & Gase (named after their baritone ukulele and guitar-bass hybrid instruments)

Circuit Des Yeux (Haley Fohr) – female solo

Date Palms

Diminished Men

Drumgasm (Matt Cameron of Pearl Jam, Zack Hill of Hella, and Janet Weiss of Sleater-Kinney)

Excepter

Chris Forsyth – solo

Glasser (Cameron Mesirow) – female solo

Grouper (Liz Harris) – female solo

Guerilla Toss

Julia Holter – female solo

Implodes

David Lang (with Sarah Worden, aka My Brightest Diamond)

Locrian

David Lynch (the director) – solo

Julian Lynch – solo

Mount Eerie (Phil Elverum) – solo

Xenia Rubinos – female solo

Russian Circles

Chelsea Wolfe – female solo

Dustin Wong (of Ponytail) – solo

Zola Jesus (Nika Rosa Danilova) (classical covers of her own songs) – female solo

Zomes

 

U.S Garage Rock

 

Authority Zero

Aye Neko

Bleached

Chastity Belt

Ex-Cult

Dead Gaze (Cole Furlow) – solo

Deap Vally (sic)

Kevin Devine (for Bubblegum) – solo

Hanni El Khatib – solo

Fall Out Boy (for Pax-Am Days)

The Growlers

Heavy Times

Hunx And His Punx

Black Joe Lewis

Nightmare Boyzzz

Obits

Thee Oh Sees (for both Floating Coffins and Moon Sick)

Parquet Courts

Perfect Pussy

Pinata Protest (Tejano punk)

Potty Mouth

Rockin’ Tribute (Jack White covers by old-timers)

‘Ariel Pink’ Rosenberg (early recordings)

Shannon And The Clams

Skating Polly

The So So Glos

Streetlight Manifesto

Swearin’ (with Allison Crutchfield, sister of Katie of Waxahatchee)

The Thermals

Those Darlins

Tijuana Panthers

Transplants (with Tim Armstrong of Rancid and Travis Barker of Blink-182)

Warm Soda

Wavves

White Fence (Tim Presley)

Yuppies

 

U.S. Hard Rock

 

ASG

Avenged Sevenfold

Beatallica (mash-up of Metallica doing Beatles covers)

Blaak Heat Shujaa

Black Sar Riders (with Scott Gorham of Thin Lizzy)

Corrections House

The Dangerous Summer

Deafheaven

Fuzz (with Ty Segall)

Inter Arma

Intronaut

Kinski

Lumbar (with Tad Doyle of Tad)

Modern Life Is War

Newsted (with Jason N. of Metallica)

Pelican

Pissed Jeans

Radkey (brothers Dee, Isaiah and Solomon R.) (for both Cat & Mouse and Devil Fruit)

Red Fang

Sound City:  Reel To Reel (recording studio documentary soundtrack)

True Widow

Valient Thorr (sic)

Windhand

 

U.S. Alt-Metal

 

Hollywood Undead

 

U.S. Prog-Metal

 

Vattnet Viskar

 

U.S. Prog-Rock

 

Midlake

 

U.S. Industrial

 

(Alex) Barnett & (Faith) Coloccia

Black Pus (Brian Chippendale) – solo

The Body

Pharmakon (Margaret Chardiet) – female solo

Pop. 1280 (named after Jim Thompson novel)

Youth Code

Yvette

 

U.S. Soul

 

Aloe Blacc (Egbert Dickinson) – solo

Charles Bradley – solo

JC (Jayson) Brooks & The Uptown Sound

Caught A Ghost

‘Jhene Aiko’ Chilombo –female solo

Jesse Dee – solo

Fitz (Michael Fitzpatrick) And The Tantrums

The Foreign Exchange (Phonte Coleman, with Nicolay [Matthijs Rook] of Netherlands)

G&D (marrieds Georgia Anne Muldrow and Dudley Perkins)

Har Mar Superstar (Sean Tillmann) – solo

Mayer Hawthorne (Andrew Cohen) – solo

Inc.

Jose James – solo

Musiq Soulchild (Taalib Johnson) – solo

‘Bilal’ Oliver – solo

Dawn Richard – female solo

Sapient (of Sandpeople) – solo

‘John Legend’ Stephens – solo

Thundercat (Stephen Bruner) – solo

Marques Toliver – solo

 

U.S. Funk

 

Dam-Funk (Damon Riddick) & Snoopzilla (Snoop Dogg, aka Calvin Broadus)

Hypnotic Brass Ensemble (8 sons of Phil Cohran)

Monophonics

Trombone Shorty (Troy Andrews) – solo

 

U.S. Reggae

 

The Supervillains

 

U.S. Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

!!! (aka Chk Chk Chk)

Active Child (Pat Grossi) – solo

Adult. (sic)

Au Revoir Simone

Beacon

Beautiful Swimmers (with Andrew Field-Pickering, aka Maxmillion Dunbar)

Blondes

Blood On The Dance Floor

Body Language

Peter Broderick (for Float 2013) – solo

Capital Cities

Classixx

Co La (Matt Papich) – solo

Eric Copeland – solo

Creep

Darkside

Robert Delong

Diplo (Thomas Pentz) – solo

The-Drum (sic)

Eprom (Alexander Harris) – solo

FaltyDL (Drew Lustman) – solo

Feathers (not the same-named Australia band)

Flaamingos (sic)

Fol Chen

Gap Dream (Gabe Fulvimar) – solo

Bryce Hackford – solo

Holy Ghost!

Hot Natured

David Kanaga (Dyad Ogst videogame soundtrack) – solo

Kaskade (Ryan Raddon) – solo

Lotus

Loveskills (Richard Spitzer) – solo

Machinedrum (sic) (Travis Stewart) – solo

Minks

Ron Morelli – solo

Mountains

Moving Units

Music For Shut-Ins (L.I.E.S. Records compilation)

Nguzunguzu

Nosaj Thing (Jason Chung) – solo

Part Time (David Speck) – solo

Pearl Necklace

Physical Therapy (Daniel Fisher) (not the same-named 90s Missouri jazz band) – solo

Pillowfight (Dan The Automator [D. Nakamura] & Emily Wells)

Polica

Pretty Lights (Derek Smith) – solo

The Range (James Hinton) – solo

Ras-G & The African Space Program

Rjdz (Ramble Krohn) – solo

John Roberts – solo

Omar S (Derek Smith) – solo

Shigeto (Zack Saginaw) – solo

Soft Metals

Son Lux (Ryan Lott) – solo

Teenage Fantasy

Toro Y Moi (Chazwick Bundick) – solo

Claude VonStroke (Barclay Crenshaw) – solo

Youth Lagoon (Trevor Powers) – solo

 

U.S. Male Solo

 

Shane Alexander

Arp (Alexis Georgopoulos)

Bing Ji Ling (Chinese for ice cream) (Quinn Luke of Phenomenal Handclap Band)

Bloody Amateur (Andy Comer)

Jason Blum

Cayucas (Zach Yudin)

Andrew Cedermark (ex-Titus Andronicus)

Matt Costa

Mikal Cronin

Kevin Devine (for Bulldozer)

Lee DeWyze

Dusty Stray (Jonathan Brown)

Matt Elliott

Daughn Gibson (Josh Martin)

Golden Suits (Fred Nicolaus of Department Of Eagles)

Israel Nash Gripka

Steve Gunn

Iron & Wine (Sam Beam)

Willy Mason

Frank ‘Maston’

Dent May

John Mayer

Cass McCombs

Mice Parade (Adam Pierce)

John Murry

Mutual Benefit (Jordan Lee)

Jay Nash

Owen (Mike Kinsella)

Christopher Owens (of Girls)

Photo Ops (Terry Price)

Benoit Pioulard (Thomas Meluch)

Nathaniel Rateliff

Prince Royce (Geoffrey Rojas)

Radical Face (Ben Cooper)

Chris Schlarb

‘Darwin Deez’ Smith

Ty Segall

Telekinesis (Michael Lerner)

Luke Temple (of Here We Go Magic)

William Tyler (acoustic guitar instrumentals)

John Vanderslice

Jon Patrick Walker (the actor)

Wooden Wand (James Jackson Toth)

Andrew Wyatt (of Netherlands band Miike Snow [sic]) (with Prague Philharmonic Orchestra)

Young Man (Colin Caulfield)

 

U.S. Female Solo

 

Laura Cortese

Samantha Crain

Empress Of (Lorely Rodriguez)

Eleanor Friedberger (of The Fiery Furnaces)

‘Tristen’ Gaspadarek

‘Valerie June’ Hockett

‘Nataly Dawn’ Knutsen

Lady Lamb The Beekeeper (Ally Spaltro)

Erin McKeown

‘Alela Diane’ Menig

Cheyenne Mize

Kendra Morris (covers)

Aoife O’Donovan

Jessica Pratt

Cecile McLorin Salvant

Amanda Shires

Marnie Stern

Torres (Mackenzie Scott)

Shonna Tucker (of Drive-By Truckers) And Eye Candy

Maia Vidal

Waxahatchee (Katie Crutchfield, sister of Allison of Swearin’)

Gretchen Wilson (for Under The Covers, covers of rock hits)

 

90s Artists – good albums

 

U.S.

 

AFI

Alice In Chains

Alkaline Trio

… And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead

The Baptist Generals

Bardo Pond

John Beltran

Brendan Benson

The Blow

RP Boo (Kavain Space)

Brokeback

Richard Buckner

Bill Callahan (of Smog)

Neko Case (of The New Pornographers)

Cherry Poppin’ Daddies

Slaid Cleaves

Cloud Cult

Clutch

Jesse Dayton (Kinky Friedman covers)

The Dirtbombs

The Dismemberment Plan

Johnny Dowd

Dropkick Murphys

Tim Easton

Elf Power

Eskmo (sic) (Brendan Angelides)

Filter

Adam Franklin (of Swervedriver)

Michael Franti & Spearhead

Future Bible Heroes (with Stephin [sic] Merritt of The Magnetic Fields)

Lisa Germano

Gogol Bordello

Gov’t Mule

John Grant (of The Czars)

Willard Grant Conspiracy (Ghost Republic film soundtrack)

The Handsome Family

Jason Harrod

Beth Hart (with Joe Bonnamassa)

Grant Hart (of Husker Du)

Liam Hayes (Charles Swan III film soundtrack)

Robert Hood

The Icarus Line

Luscious Jackson

Jim James (of My Morning Jacket)

Susan James

Mason Jennings

The Brian Jonestown Massacre

Glenn Jones (of Cul De Sac) (acoustic guitar)

Rilo Kiley

Kleenex Girl Wonder (Graham Smith)

Mark Kozelek (of Red House Painters) (for both Like Rats [covers] and Perils From The Sea)

Leverage Models (Shannon Fields of Stars Like Fleas)

Jack Logan

Low

Natalie Maines (of Dixie Chicks)

Man Or Astroman?

Jimbo Mathus (of Squirrel Nut Zippers) & The Tri-State Coalition

Matmos

Mazzy Star

Mice Parade (Adam Pierce)

Moby (Richard Hall)

Sean Nelson (of Harvey Danger)

Oblivians

Of Montreal

Old Crow Medicine Show

Brad Paisley

Linus Pauling Quartet

Pepper

Polvo

Matt Pond (for both The Lives Inside The Lines In Your Hand and The Natural Lines)

Prurient (Dominick Fernow)

Quasi (for both Mole City and )

Radar Brothers

The Resonars (Matt Rendon)

Josh Ritter

Josh Rouse

The Julie Ruin (with Kathleen Hanna and Kathi Wilson of Bikini Kill)

Maria Schenider & Dawn Upshaw

Son Volt

Spin Doctors

Superchunk

Serj Tankian (of System Of A Down) (for Jazz-Is-Christ)

‘Joe’ Thomas

Traxman (Cornelius Ferguson)

Troy Van Balthazar (of Chokelove)

Ugly Kid Joe

Unwound

Vatican Shadow (Dominick Fernow of Prurient)

Laura Veirs

Jonathan Wilson (of Muscadine)

Denison Witmer

Shannon Wright

Zbonics (Zak Najor of The Greyboy Allstars)

 

Rest Of World

 

Pepe Aguilar

‘Dido’ Armstrong

Belle & Sebastian

Gert & Sarah ‘Bettens’ (of K’s Choice)

The Bingo Trappers

Blue Grass Boogiemen

Boards Of Canada (brothers Marcus Eoin and Michael Sandison)

Sarah Brightman

Broadcast (soundtrack to film Berberian Sound Studio)

The Bug (Kevin Martin)

Candybar Planet

Vinicio Capossela

Andy Cato (of Groove Armada)

Euros Childs (of Gorky’s Zygotic Mynci)

Cooper (Netherlands, not one of the dozen same-named other bands)

Daft Punk

Dedetron (Sam Geiser)

Destroyer (sung in Spanish)

Dobie (Anthony Campbell)

Andrea Echeverri (of Aterciopelados)

Alejandro Fernandez

Glen Hansard (of The Frames)

Hardcore Superstar

Heaven & Earth

Hooverphonic

Peter Jefferies

Junkie XL (Tom Holkenborg) (soundtrack to film Paranoia)

Christian Kjellvander (of Loosegoats)

Justus Kohncke

-M- (Matthieu Chedid)

Rudresh Mahanthappa (alto saxophone)

Vusi Mahlasela

Manic Street Preachers

Steve Mason (of The Beta Band)

Mercy Giants

Mogwai (soundtrack to film Les Revenants)

Juana Molina

Morcheeba

Motorpsycho

Mu-Ziq (Richard Paradinas) (for both Chewed Corners and Somerset Avenue)

Pantaleimon (Andria Degens)

Placebo

(Mark) Rae & (Steve) Christian

Maggie Reilly

Reiziger

Alasdair Roberts (lyrics by poet Robin Robertson)

Martin Rossiter (of Gene)

The Sadies

The Serenes

Bettie Serveert (band name, not a person)

Ron Sexsmith

Anoushka Shankar (daughter of Ravi, half-sister of Norah Jones)

Shantel (Stefan Hantel)

Sigur Ros (for both Kveikur and )

Slut

Spiritual Beggars

Devon Sproule & Mike O’Neill

Suede

Meindart Talma

‘Anouk’ Teeuwe

Tindersticks

Sidi Toure

Travis

Tricky (Adrian Thaws)

Chris T-T (Thorpe-Tracey) & The Hoodrats

TV Mania (with Nick Rhodes of Duran Duran)

Ulver (with Tromso Chamber Orchestra)

Underground Lovers

Kathryn Williams

Robbie Williams (of Take That)

Ray Wilson (of Genesis and Stiltskin)

Chris Wood (not one of the same-named guys from Medeski Martin & Wood or Traffic)

 

90s Artists – weak albums

 

U.S.

 

Trace Atkins

Backstreet Boys

Big Bad Voodoo Daddy

Blevin Blectum (Bevin Kelley)

Mary J. Blige

Blue October

Bone Thugs-N-Harmony

Tamar Braxton (of The Braxtons, with sister Toni) (for both Love And War and Winterloverland [sic])

Bun B (Bernard Freeman of UGK)

‘Devin The Dude’ Copeland

‘Toby Keith’ Covel

Sheryl Crow

Deicide

The Dillinger Escape Plan

Mike Doughty (of Soul Coughing)

E-40 (Earl Stevens)

Eminem (Marshall Mathers)

Five For Fighting (John Ondresik)

Robbie Fulks

Ghostface Killah (Dennis Coles) (of Wu-Tang Clan)

Goodie Mob

Natalie Grant

Patty Griffin (for American Kid)

Petra Haden

Inspectah Deck (Jason Hunter of Wu-Tang Clan)

Jason Isbell (of Drive-By Truckers)

Jay-Z (Shawn Carter)

Jucifer

Ka (Kaseem Ryan)

Robert ‘R. Kelly’

‘Jewel’ Kilcher

Ed Kowalczyk (of Live)

Tracy Lawrence

Less Than Jake

Lil Wayne (Dwayne Carter)

Martina McBride

Brian McKnight

Daniel Menche (for 3 poor albums – Marriage Of Metals, Quanta Of Light, and Vilke)

Chante Moore

Matt Nathanson

Jerrod Niemann

Oleander

Pan American (Mark Nelson)

Pearl Jam

Raekwon (Corey Woods)

Kim Richey

Kelly Rowland (of Destiny’s Child)

Darius Rucker (of Hootie & The Blowfish)

Sevendust

Skillet

Sons Of The Sea (Brandon Boyd of Incubus, with Brendan O’Brien)

Britney Spears

Pusha T (Terrence Thornton of Clipse)

Stone Temple Pilots (with C.Bennington, not S.Wieland)

Justin Timberlake (for both Parts 1 and 2 of The 20/20 Experience)

Travis Tritt

U-God (Lamont Hawkins of Wu-Tang Clan)

The Verve Pipe

Derek Webb (of Caedmon’s Call)

Yellowcard

 

Rest Of World

 

Amon Amarth

La Arrolladora Banda El Limon

Atom TM (Uwe Schmidt)

Autechre (for Exai)

Big Wreck

Blockheads

Boyzone

Burzum

Children Of Bodum

Claymore

DAAU

Ephel Duath (named after Tolkien mountain range)

Four Tet (Kieran Hebden)

Gorguts

Grave

‘Jamie Liddell’ Lidderdale (of Super Collider)

Newsboys

Nightmares On Wax (George Evelyn)

An Pierle

Mark Pritchard

‘Tegan And Sara’ Quin

Mark Rombey

Paulina Rubio

Rude Awakening (Sebastian Hoff)

Sick Puppies

Marco Antonio Solis

Sonic Reign

Stereophonics

Trio Bier

Keith Urban

Anneke Van Giersbergen (of The Gathering)

 

60s, 70s, 80s, Over-40 Crowd – good, worthy, interesting, “I’m glad they’re still around” albums

 

U.S.

 

Alabama & Friends (tribute album)

Bad Religion (for both Christmas Songs and True North)

John Batdorf & James Lee Stanley (acoustic Rolling Stones covers)

Jello Biafra (Eric Boucher of Dead Kennedys)

Big Star

Black Flag (with Greg Ginn and Ron Reyes)

Black Oak Arkansas

Bl’ast! (sic) (with William Duvall of Alice In Chains)

Tommy Bolin

Bon Jovi

The Bongos

Boston

Randall Bramblett

David Byrne & St. Vincent (Annie Clark)

Camper Van Beethoven

Glen Campbell

Rhys Chatham (of Theater of Eternal Music)

Cheetah Chrome (Eugene O’Connor of The Dead Boys and Rocket From The Tombs)

Guy Clark

Patrick Cowley

John Denver (tribute album)

Devo

Drivin’ N’ Cryin’

Steve Earle & The Dukes (& Duchesses) (with his wife, Allison Moorer)

Earth, Wind & Fire (for Now, Then & Forever)

Eels

The Fabulous Thunderbirds

The Flaming Lips (for both Peace Sword and The Terror)

John Fogerty (of Creedence Clearwater Revival) (CCR covers with guest stars)

Bill Frisell

Vince Gill (Merle Haggard and Buck Owens covers)

Goo Goo Dolls

Guided By Voices (for both Down By The Racetrack and English Little League)

Buddy Guy

Emmylou Harris (with Rodney Crowell)

William Hart (of The Delfonics, with Adrian Younge)

Juliana Hatfield (of Blake Babies)

Jimi Hendrix

Iggy (James Osterberg) & The Stooges

Alan Jackson (for The Bluegrass Album)

‘Booker T.’ Jones (of The M.G.’s)

‘Lydia Lunch’ Koch

Mark Lanegan (for both Black Pudding [with Duke Garwood] and Imitations [covers of standards])

Steve Lukather (of Toto)

Kate McGarrigle (tribute album of covers)

Steve Martin & Edie Brickell

Meat Puppets

Megadeth (sic)

Melvins (for both Everybody Loves Sausages [covers] and Tres Cabrones)

Los Microwaves

Ministry

Mudhoney

Mark Mulcahy (of Miracle Legion)

Willie Nelson (for Farther Along [with sister Bobbie] and To All The Girls [covers, female duets])

Nine Inch Nails

The Ocean Blue

Shuggie Otis (Johnny Veliotis, son of Johnny O.) (for both Inspiration Information and Wings Of Love)

Van Dyke Parks

Pere Ubu

Leslie ‘Sam Phillips’ (married to T-Bone Burnett)

Player

Robert Pollard (for Blazing Gentlemen and Honey Locust Honky Tonk)

Preservation Hall Jazz Band (first-ever album of original songs)

Elvis Presley (1973 Stax sessions)

The Replacements (covers)

The Residents

Kenny Rogers

Todd Rundgren

Boz Scaggs

Sebadoh (for both Defend Yourself and Secret)

Speed The Plough

Wesley Stace (aka John Wesley Harding)

Chris Stamey (of The dB’s)

Sly (Stewart) & The Family Stone

Stick Against Stone Orchestra

Suicidal Tendencies

The Swimming Pool Q’s

Matthew Sweet & Susanna Hoffs (80s covers)

Teenage Guitar (Robert Pollard)

Randy Travis (classic country covers)

Greg Trooper

Tuxedomoon

Townes Van Zandt (1971-72 studio sessions)

Leslie West (of Mountain)

Dot Wiggin Band (of The Shaggs)

Barrence Whitfield (the other Barry White) And The Savages

Xex

Yo La Tengo

Thalia Zedek (of Live Skull)

 

Rest Of World

 

Adam Ant (Stuart Goddard)

Joan Armatrading

The Bevis Frond

Big Country

Black Sabbath

The Blow Monkeys

David Bowie (for both The Next Day and TND Extra)

British Electric Foundation (Martyn Ware of Human League and Heaven 17)

Eric Burdon (of The Animals)

Jose-Manuel ‘Manu Chao’

Claw Boys Claw

Clock DVA

Lloyd Cole (of The Commotions)

Edwyn Collins (of Orange Juice)

Elvis Costello (with The Roots)

Crime & The City Solution

Dave Davies (of The Kinks)

Frederik ‘Freek’ De Jonge

The Dead C

Depeche Mode

Roger Eno & Plumbline (Will Thomas of U.S.)

The Ex (with Brass Unbound)

The Fall (for  EP The Remainderer and albums Re-Mit and 13 Killers [unrelased 70s tracks])

Fleetwood Mac

Front Line Assembly

John Foxx (of Ultravox) (for 3 albums – Empty Avenues, European Splendour, and Evidence)

Herbert Gronemeyer

Roy Harper

Justin Hayward (of The Moody Blues)

Ken Hensley (of Uriah Heep)

Robyn Hitchcock

Steve Howe (of Yes) (instrumentals)

Elton John

Steve Kilbey (of The Church)

KMFDM

Mark Knopfler (of Dire Straits)

Die Krupp

Femi Kuti (son of Fela)

Johnny Marr (of The Smiths)

Paul McCartney

Ian McCulloch (of Echo & The Bunnymen)

Mekon (Jon Gosling of Psychic TV)

Motorhead

Alison Moyet (of Yaz)

My Bloody Valentine

Congo Natty (Michael West)

New Model Army

New Order

Steve Nieve (of The Attractions)

Gary Numan

William Onyeabor

Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark

Os Mutantes

Pet Shop Boys (for Electric, and EPs Love Is A Bourgeois Construct and Thursday)

Plus Instruments

Prefab Sprout

Primal Scream

The Proclaimers

Renaissance

The Saints

Teresa Salgueiro (of Madredeus)

Dirk Serries

Schubert In Rock (Klaus S. of No Bros)

Skinny Puppy

Curt Smith (of Tears For Fears)

Snuff

Steeleye Span

Rod Stewart (for Time)

Sting (Gordon Sumner) (soundtrack to musical The Last Ship)

Stratovarius

Roger Taylor (of Queen)

Pat Travers Band

Robin Trower (classic blues covers)

U.K. Subs

Chucho Valdes And The Afro-Cuban Messengers

Visage

Steven Wilson (of Porcupine Tree)

Wire

Jah Wobble (John Wardle of PiL) & Marconi Union

Yoko Ono

 

60s, 70s, 80s, Over-40 Crowd – dull, boring, poor, “why did they even bother?” albums

 

U.S.

 

Philip H. Anselmo (of Pantera) & The Illegals

Marc Anthony

Juan Atkins & Moritz Van Oswald (of Germany)

Autopsy

Jimmy Buffett

Steven Curtis Chapman

James Christian (of House Of Lords, with Greg Giuffria of Angel)

Judy Collins

Armando ‘Chick Corea’

Death Angel

Neil Diamond

Bob Dylan

Earth, Wind & Fire (for Constellations)

Sammy Hagar

Ronald Isley (of The Isley Brothers)

Alan Jackson (for Precious Memories:  Vol. II)

Tom Keifer (of Cinderella)

Kris Kristofferson

Joan Jett (Larkin) & The Blackhearts

‘Shelby Lynne’ Moorer (sister of Allison M.)

Willie Nelson (for Let’s Face The Music And Dance [covers])

Aaron Neville (doo-wop covers)

John Parish (of Automatic Diamini with P.J. Harvey)

Jeffrey Osbourne

‘Cher’ Sarkisian

Mavis Staples (of The Staples Singers)

Starship

Barbra Streisand

10,000 Maniacs

They Might Be Giants

Toad The Wet Sprocket

 

Rest Of World

 

Annihilator

Banda El Recodo

Billy Bragg

Carcass

Paul Carrack

Cindytalk

Celine Dion

Erasure

Gloria Estefan

Gipsy Kings

Inquisition

Johnny Hates Jazz

Misanthrope

Ednita Nazario

Paqueta La Del Barrio (Francesca Barradas)

A.B. Quintanilla (brother of Selena)

William Shatner

Rod Stewart (for Rarities)

Swing Out Sister

Kim Wilde

 

Worthwhile Live Albums – U.S.

 

The Band (1971 New York – The Academy Of Music)

Baroness (2012 London – BBC Studios) – hard rock

The Beach Boys (2012) (50th Anniversary Tour)

Tony Bennett & Dave Brubeck (1962 Washington, D.C. – The White House)

Johnny Cash

Eric Church (2012 Chattanooga) – alt-country

Clutch (2013) (Earth Rocker album) – hard rock

Devo (1981 Seattle) – post-punk

The Gaslight Anthem (2013 London – The Troxy)

Jimi Hendrix (1968 Miami – M.Pop Festival)

The Hollows (from New York, not the same-named Chicago band)

Lydia Lunch (2012 Brooklyn – Knitting Factory) – post-punk

Mark Kozelek (2012 Melbourne, Aus. – Phoenix Public House)

Linkin Park (Minutes To Midnight album) – alt-metal

Player (1978 Santa Monica)

REO Speedwagon (2010 Minnesota – Moondance Jam)

The Replacements (2013 Toronto) – reunion concert

Todd Rundgren (2010 Connecticut – Robert Johnson covers) – blues-rock

Sublime (1995 Los Angeles – Hollywood Palace)

Allen Toussaint (2009 New York)

Yacht Rock Revue (2012 Athens, GA – Georgia Theater) (70s covers)

 

Worthwhile Live Albums – Rest Of World

 

Apocalyptica (2013 Leipzig, Germany) (Wagner covers) – symphonic metal – Finland

Jeff Beck (1999 Tokyo) – solo – England

Bloc Party (2013 Netherlands) – post-punk – England

Cabaret Voltaire (1982, 85) – industrial – England

Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds (2013 Los Angeles) – Australia

Dead Can Dance (2012) – England

Deep Purple (1984 Sydney, Aus) – hard rock – England

Def Leppard (2013 Las Vegas) (Hysteria album) – hard rock – England

The Fall (2001 San Francisco) – post-punk – England

Flash (1973 Kansas City) (with Peter Banks of Yes) – prog-rock – England

Fink (Fin Greenall, with The Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra) (2012 Amsterdam) – England

Foghat (2011 St. Petersburg, FL) – hard rock – England

Steve Hackett (2013 London – Hammersmith Apollo) (album Genesis Revisited II) – prog-rock – England

Jaga Jazzist (with England’s Britten Sinfonia) (2012 Oslo) – jazz – Norway

Ronnie Lane (of The Faces) (1980 Germany) – England

Ian McCulloch (of Echo & The Bunnymen) (2012 London – Union Chapel) – post-punk – England

The Monochrome Set (1979 Minneapolis) – post-punk – England

New Order (2012 Bestival – Isle Of Wight) – post-punk – England

Rainbow (1995 Germany) – hard rock – England

The Rolling Stones (2013 London – Hyde Park) – England

Rush (2013) (Clockwork Angels Tour) – hard rock – Canada

Scorpions (2013 Athens, Greece – Lycabettus Theater) (acoustic) – Germany

Simian Mobile Disco (2012 Philadelphia) – synth – England

Status Quo (2013 London – Hammersmith Apollo) – hard rock – England

Thin Lizzy (2012 London – Shepherd’s Bush Empire) – hard rock – England

Frank Turner (2009 London – Shepherd’s Bush Empire) – garage rock – England

The Wedding Present (2005 London – Shepherd’s Bush Empire) – post-punk – England

White Lies (2013 London) – post-punk – England

Neil Young (1970 Washington, D.C. – The Cellar Door, Georgetown) (acoustic) – Canada

 

Poor Live Albums

 

Alex Chilton (of Big Star) (1997 New York – Knitting Factory) (acoustic covers)

Counting Crows (2012)

Flyleaf – hard rock

For King & Country (brothers Joel and Luke Smallbone) (2012 Nashville) – Australia

Lita Ford (2012 Los Angeles) (of The Runaways) – hard rock

Nicole Henry (2012 New York) – soul

Dan Hicks And The Hot Licks (2012 San Francisco – Davies Symphony Hall)

Muse (2013 Rome – Olympic Stadium) – England

Ohio Players (1977) – funk

Pearl Jam (1994 Boston – Orpheum Theater)

Barbra Streisand (2012 New York – Barclays Center)

Umphrey’s McGee

 

Most Overrated And Boring Indie Band   How To Destroy Angels

   

Most Disappointing Album Of The Year  Chvches

 

Most Valuable Players, Who Released Good Albums With More Than One Band In 2013

 

Emil Amos (with Grails and Lilacs & Champagne)

Dean Blunt (with Inga Copeland and solo)

Peter Broderick (with The Alvaret Ensemble and solo)

Rob Crowell (with Deer Tick and Diamond Rugs)

Ashley Eriksson (with Lake and solo)

Dominick Fernow (with Prurient and Vatican Shadow)

Howe Gelb (with Giant Giant Sand and solo)

Alex Hall (with Grails and Lilacs & Champagne)

Juliana Hatfield (with Minor Alps and solo)

John McCauley (with Deer Tick and Diamond Rugs)

Thurston Moore (with Chelsea Light Moving and John Zorn)

Hardy Morris (with Dead Confederate, Diamond Rugs and solo)

Robert Pollard (for 1 GBV, 1 Teenage Guitar, and 2 solo – Blazing G. and Honey Locust Honky Tonk)

Jonathan Rado (with Foxygen and solo)

Omar Rodriguez-Lopez (with Bosnian Rainbows and 3 solo – Equinox, Unicorn, and Woman)

Ty Segall (with Fuzz and solo)

Jon Snodgrass (with Drag The River and Frank Turner)

Frank Turner (with Jon Snodgrass and solo)

Pim Van De Werken (with Jesus And The Christians and Ponoka)

Justin Vernon (with The Shouting Matches and Volcano Choir)

Brian Welch (with Korn and Love And Death)

 

Fred’s Best Albums Of The Year

 

U.S.

 

Alice In Chains

Bosnian Rainbows

Caveman

Rhys Chatham

Cobalt Cranes

Dead Confederate

Deathfix

Devo

Daughn Gibson

Gliss

Holy Ghost!

The Icarus Line

Wymond Miles

The National

Shuggie Otis (for Wings Of Love)

Part Time

Linus Pauling Quartet

Retribution Gospel Choir

Soft Metals

Sonny & The Sunsets

The Strokes

TV Ghost

Twinstar

Vaura

Dustin Wong

Shannon Wright

Youth Lagoon

 

Rest Of World

 

Aestrid

Beastmilk

The Bevis Frond

Boduf Songs

The Black Heat Rebellion

Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds

Complicated Universal Cum

Daft Punk

The Fall (for both The Remainderer and 13 Killers)

Glasvegas

God Is An Astronaut

Hawklords

Hawkwind

The History Of Apple Pie

Femi Kuti

Johnny Marr

Ian McCulloch (for Pro Patria Mori)

My Bloody Valentine

New Model Army

New Order

New War

Placebo

Primal Scream

Public Service Broadcasting

Savages

The Serenes

Shout Out Louds

Sigur Ros

Soviet Soviet

De Staat

Trentemoller

Underground Lovers

The Wedding Present (live)

Steven Wilson

White Lies

Wolvon

 

Released Outside America And On My 2012 List, Then Released In America In 2013

 

Blaudzen (Johannes Sigmund) – solo – Netherlands

Kiss The Anus Of A Black Cat – Belgium

 

Best Of 2012 Music – 1,000+ Good Albums

January 12, 2013

This has been a mammoth undertaking, which has occupied way too much of my life.  I hope you enjoy it.

 

Happy New Year, Everybody!

 

It is now so easy and inexpensive to record and distribute music that far too many albums are released each week for anyone to hear them all.  I thought if I organized and listed all the bands with good 2012 albums I’ve heard this year it might be helpful to others.

 

My list differs from other year-end lists in three important ways:

 

Europe – Since the internet gives everyone around the world instant access to all albums released anywhere, it makes no sense for these other lists to ignore albums released in Europe but not the U.S.  Their probable justification, that there is no point listening to and recommending albums that are not available here, is nonsensical and silly.  Albums released only in Europe are instantly available for us to hear, and to buy as downloads, just like American releases.  Since I haven’t discriminated against or ignored Europe-only releases, this list includes a lot of great music missing from other year-end lists.

 

Finding Quality Via Quantity – Most year-end lists include a limited number of albums.  Does anyone seriously think there are only a few albums released each year that are worth recommending and hearing?  I’ve attempted to include every good album released this year, not just an inherently arbitrary Best Of.  You might conclude from scanning this list that I heard every indie album released.  Didn’t happen – not even close.  In 2012 I proved conclusively, once again, that no one can hear everything that comes out.

 

I tried to listen to every 2012 album that got substantial press attention.  As a result, any well-known album not listed below is likely missing because I don’t think it’s worth your time.  Examples of recent artists that released poor 2012 albums include The A, B, C, & D of Boogie Woogie (Charlie Watts of The Rolling Stones), Actress (Darren Cunningham), Adrenaline Mob (Mike Portnoy of Dream Theater), Alabama Shakes, Jason Aldean (Macon, GA), Titus Andronicus, Fiona Apple, The Asteroids Galaxy Tour, The Avett Brothers, Black Country Communion (with Glenn Hughes, Joe Bonnamassa, and Jason Bonham), Zac Brown Band, Jake Bugg, Kelly Clarkson, Coconut Records (the actor Jason Schwartzman) (soundtrack to indie film Goats), Converge, Crystal Castles, The Darkness, Death Grips, Deer Tick, Gavin DeGraw, Dirty Projectors, Divine Fits (with Britt Daniel of Spoon), El-P (Jaime Meline), Flying Lotus (Steven Ellison), Fun, The Gaddabouts (Edie Brickell), Gossip, Cee Lo Green (of Goodie Mob and Gnarls Barkley), Grimes (Claire Boucher), Heems (Himanshu Suri), Jesca Hoop, How To Dress Well (Tom Krell), How To Destroy Angels (with Trent Reznor of Nine Inch Nails, and his wife Maniqueen), Japandroids, Waylon ‘Shooter Jennings’ (son of Waylon J. and Jessi Colter), Norah Jones, Keane, Alicia Keys, The Killers, Lady Antebellum, The Lumineers, Spoek Mathambo (Nthato Mokgata), Matisyahu (Matthew Miller), Maximo Park, John Mayer, Ingrid Michaelson, Carla Morrisson, Minus The Bear, Anais Mitchell, Amanda Palmer (of Dresden Dolls), Hunter Parrish (the actor), Passion Pit, Philm (Dave Lombardo of Slayer), ‘Miguel’ Pimentel, Grace Potter & The Nocturnals, Shovels & Rope, Esperanza Spalding, Regina Spektor, Sufjan Stevens, Andy Stott, Taylor Swift, The Tallest Man On Earth (Kristian Mattson), Tenacious D (Jack Black), The Ting Tings, Jimmie Van Zant, Elle Varner, The Walkmen, Jessie Ware, Kanye West, Yeasayer.  The common thread among many of these weak albums is their one-dimensionality, sounding the same throughout – how boring is that?  In some cases you wonder whether the artist fell asleep in the studio, or suffered from “obsessive-compulsive repetitious disorder”.

 

Twentieth-Century Coverage – Other year-end lists copy each other so much they generally include the same albums by the same new artists, and completely ignore albums by artists who’ve been around a while.  Since I don’t ignore older artists (not trusting folks over 30 is such a dated, 60s idea), this list includes categories for artists who made their mark in the 60s, 70s, and 80s, along with categories for well-known 90s artists, including those who released poor albums this year.  Maybe those other lists only care about New Bands That Self-Proclaimed Trendsetters Decide Are Cool.

 

So, onward to my list of all artists that released 2012 albums worth hearing:

 

1.  Given how difficult it is to keep all this information and music straight, I haven’t even attempted to deal with the names of the albums.  Thus, listed below is just the band name, without the album title.  The internet of course makes it easy to discover the name of, and listen to, any of these 2012 albums.

 

2.  None of these albums are included because of just one song.  I’ve listened to each album at least twice all the way through (well, maybe not all the poor albums listed at the end), and would gladly listen to each again in the future.

 

3.   When at least two band members release solo albums or side projects, I’ve listed them in a separate category named for the band, which also lists the band’s own album if applicable.  I’ve also listed all-stars who released good albums with more than one band this year.

 

The bands in each category are listed in alphabetical order.  We begin with my Top 10 albums of the year, and at the bottom is the full list of my choices as the best albums of the year, along with some awards.  I hope you enjoy reading this, expanding your musical horizons, and discovering some great new stuff!

 

Fred’s 2012 Top 10 Albums

 

Thomas Azier

Willis Earl Beal

Dead Can Dance

Dinosaur Jr.

DIIV

Daughn Gibson

Jack Ladder & The Dreamlanders

Mount Eerie (for Ocean Roar)

Scott & Charlene’s Wedding

The Soft Moon

West End Motel

White Hills

Yeti Lane

 

England

 

Allo Darlin’

Alt-J

Animal Kingdom

Antony (Hegarty) & The Johnsons – baroque chamber-pop

Big Deal (not one of the same-named Canada or U.S. bands)

Blood Red Shoes

Breton

British Expeditionary Force

Citizens!

Clock Opera

The Cribs

The Crookes

Django Django

The Drowning Men (channeling Arcade Fire)

Elbow

Exile Parade

Field Music

Goldrush

Hatcham Social

Beth Jeans Houghton & The Hooves Of Destiny

The Invisible

The Jim Jones Revue – garage rock

Jonquil

Kaiser Chiefs

The Kills

The Maccabees

Mala (Mark Lawrence) – solo – dubstep

Micachu (Mica Levi) & The Shapes

Milk Maid

Morning Parade

Mugstar

Mystery Jets

The 1975

A Silent Film

Spector

Touchstone – symphonic metal

Tribes

The Vaccines

Vadoinmessico

Wolf People – psychedelic rock

The XX

Gabby Young & Other Animals

Zulu Winter

 

Blur

 

Damon Albarn (soundtrack to his opera about John Dee, Elizabethan astronomer and alchemist)

Graham Coxon – solo

 

Hot Chip

 

Hot Chip

New Build (Al Doyle) – solo

The 2 Bears (with Joe Goddard)

 

Public Image Ltd.

 

Public Image Ltd.

Jah Wobble (John Wardle) & Keith Levene

 

Throbbing Gristle

 

Carter Tutti Void (with Chris Carter and Cosy Fanni Tutti [Christine Newby])

X-TG (aka ex-T. Gristle) (Carter, Christopherson, and Fanni Tutti, covering Nico album Desertshore)

 

Tunng

 

Cheek Mountain Thief (Mike Lindsay of Tunng) (recorded in a shack on the Iceland mountain) – solo

Diagrams (Sam Genders) – solo

 

England Post-Punk

 

Bloc Party

Echo Beach (channeling My Bloody Valentine)

I Like Trains

Loup

Merchandise

Prinzhorn Dance School (channeling Au Pairs and Delta 5)

Spotlight Kid

Tall Ships

Toy

2:54

 

England Psych-Folk

 

Bellowhead

Mumford & Sons

Will Samson – solo

 

England Experimental

 

Beak (with Geoff Barrow of Portishead)

Dead Rat Orchestra (soundtrack to documentary on hunting seabirds, recorded on a bobbing tugboat)

Glissando

Snow Palms

The Steamboat Cabaret

 

England Prog-Rock

 

Crippled Black Phoenix

Squackett (Steve Hackett of Genesis and Chris Squire of Yes)

 

England Soul

 

The Heavy

Nick Waterhouse – solo

 

England Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Burial (William Bevan) – solo

Miguel Campbell

The Chap

Chris ‘Clark’ – single

Nathan Fake

Mr. Fogg (Phil Barry) – solo

DJ Food (Kevin Foakes) – solo

Graffiti6

Grasscut

Halls (Sam Howard)

Herve (Joshua Harvey) – solo

Infadels

Kindness (Adam Bainbridge) – solo

Dan Le Sac (Daniel Stephens) – solo

LONE (Matt Cutler) – solo

Lukid (Luke Blair)

NZCA/Lines (Michael Lovett) – solo

Omega Man

Seams (James Welch) – solo

Adrian Sherwood – solo

S**t & Cheap

Simian Mobile Disco

Slugabed (Greg Feldwick) – solo

Soulsavers (with Dave Gahan of Depeche Mode)

Stubborn Heart

TEED (aka Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs) (Orlando Higgenbottom) – solo

Toddla T (Thomas Bell) – solo

Ultraistas

We Have Band

Whitey (Nathan White) – solo

 

England Male Solo

 

Beans On Toast (Jay McAllister)

Crybaby (Danny Coughlan) (channeling Richard Hawley)

Gravenhurst (Nick Talbot)

Richard Hawley

Harrison ‘Cosmo Jarvis’

Jonathan ‘Pop Levi’

Passenger (Mike Rosenberg)

Ed Tullett

Chad Valley (Hugo Manuel of Jonquil)

Patrick Wolf

 

England Female Solo

 

Bat For Lashes (Natasha Khan)

Liz Green

‘Charlene Soraia’ Jones

Lianne La Havas (for both Is Your Love Big Enough and Lost & Found)

Sophie Madeleine

Rozy Plain (Rosalind Leyden)

Gemma Ray

Carina Round

Saint Saviour (Becky Jones)

Kami Thompson (daughter of Richard and Linda)

Tiny Ruins (Hollie Fullbrook) – solo

 

Scotland

 

Errors

National Jazz Trio Of Scotland

Paws

The Unwinding Hours

James Yorkston – solo

 

Scotland Post-Punk

 

Holy Esque

North Atlantic Oscillation

The Twilight Sad

 

Scotland Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Calvin Harris (Adam WIles) – solo

Miaoux Miaoux (Julian Corrie) – solo

Offshore (Ewan Robertson) – solo

 

Wales

 

Bright Light Bright Light (Rod Thomas) – solo – synth

Future Of The Left

Islet

Davie Lawson – solo

Cate Le Bon – female solo

Man Without Country – post-punk

Race Horses

 

Northern Ireland

 

Hard Rock

Two Doors Cinema Club

 

Northern Ireland Hard Rock

 

Fighting With Wine

Navarone

Slomatics

 

Ireland

 

Autumn Owls

Delorentos

O Emperor

The Separate (orchestral covers of pop songs)

 

Ireland Female Solo

 

Wallis Bird

Lisa Hannigan
Gemma Hayes

Susan McKeown

 

Netherlands

 

Avant La Lettre

Bevel Emboss (surf guitar)

Bombay Show Pig

Capeman

Delain – symphonic metal

Denvis & The Real Deal

The Doo Doo Runs

Eins, Zwei Orchestra

Envy The West

The Fire Harvest

Flying Horseman

Garments

Gem (covers including The Band and The Clash)

Half Way Station – alt-country

Hill Made Low

Hit Me TV

The Horse Company

Hospital Bombers

House Of Cosy Cushions

Hummingville

Kleinindustrie

The La La Lies

Lost Bear

LPG

The Machine – psychedelic rock

Makazoruki

The Marble Hearts Club

M-Jo & The Jesus Herb

Mineral Beings

Moke (not the same-named England 90s band)

Moss (not the same-named England metal band)

The New Shining

Nordpool Orchestra (orchestral Radiohead covers)

Palio Superspeed Donkey

Phantom Four & The Arguido (Patrick Tilon) (for both Morgana and Sounds From Obscure) – surf rock

Polar Twins (2 guys from 80s Netherlands bands Meccano and Spasmodique)

Rangda

Ziggy Recado (Ricardo Blijden) (for both Liberation and Liberation 2.0) – solo – reggae

R:freshed Orchestra (sic) – soul

Riverdistrict

Salt Supply

The Secret Love Parade

William Seen’s Transport Music

Spilt Milk (poet Wallace Stevens’ words set to music)

The Sugarettes

Svetkoff Lamps (channeling Sonic Youth)

Swelter (not the same-named 90s U.S. band)

Meindart Talma & The Red Cards

That Band From Holland & Left Hand Orchestra

This Leo Sunrise

Anneke Van Giersbergen – female solo – symphonic metal

Vandryver

Vox Von Braun

Wouter Wierda’s Neobash! – funk

Wooden Saints

 

Brown Feather Sparrow

 

Brown Feather Sparrow

How To Throw A Christmas Party

 

Netherlands Post-Punk

 

Silence Is Sexy (for Modern Antiques, both Parts 1 and 2)

Space Siren

Wooden Constructions

 

Netherlands Blues Rock

 

The Backcorner Boogie Band

The Mighty YaYa

 

Netherlands Psych-Folk

 

Birdt

I Am Oak (for both Nowhere Or Tammensaari and Oasem, which is Thijs Kuijken solo)

Theo Sieben – solo

 

Netherlands Experimental

 

B-Movie Orchestra (movie-theme music)

Matto Frank (Frank Schouten) (channeling Eno album Another Green World) – solo

The Kyteman Orchestra

The Netherlands (yes, that’s the band’s name)

Spinsst (sic)

 

Netherlands Cross-Cultural

 

Blue Flamingo (Ziya Ertekin) – African

Jungle By Night – afro-funk

 

Netherlands Garage Rock

 

Crappydog (Erik Vanderberge) – solo

Labasheeda

 

Netherlands Hard Rock

 

Accelerators (not the same-named U.S. band)

Birth Of Joy

The Heys

Organisms (channeling Lemmy Kilmister of Motorhead)

Shaking Godspeed

Tarball

TDTMCM (aka The Don’t Touch My Croque-Monsieurs) (a grilled ham-and-cheese sandwich)

Tenement Kids

Vanderbuyst

 

Netherlands Industrial

 

Coeverduh (Bastiaan Bosma of Aux Raus)

Rooie Waas (aka Red Glow)

 

Netherlands Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Thomas Azier (for two EPs) – solo

Black Sun Empire

Breek

Comtron

Daily Bread

DJDNA (Arjen De Vreede) – solo

Drvg Cvltvre (sic) (Vincent Koreman) – solo

Elitechnique

Kid Sundance – solo

Kids With Guns

The Kik (not the same-named England band)

Krampfhaft (Joris Van Grunsven) – solo

Le Le

Lola Kite

Lukast

TJ Kong (Erwin Van Moll) & Modular K (Gijs Janssen)

ME (Minco Eggersman) – solo

Mere

Minus The Tiger

Nymfo (Bardo Camp) – solo

Sam A La Bamalot (Sam Verstraten) – solo

Tinlicker (Micha Heyboer) – solo

Tsewer Beta (Leon Van Dyk) – solo

 

Netherlands Male Solo

 

Arthur Adam

Blaudzun (Johannes Sigmond)

Robin Block

Johan Borger

Bart Constant (Rutger Haedemaekers)

Broeder Dieleman

‘Hartag’ Eysman

Findel (Bart Van Dalen)

Marty Graveyard (of The Madd)

‘Gerhardt’ Heusinkveld

Kim Janssen

‘Bertolf’ Lentink

Mark Lotterman

Man from the South (Paul Van Heuten)

Case Mayfield

Mensenkinderen (Bas Van Tienes)

M-Jo

Joop Nolles

Joep Pelt

Port Of Call (Pieter Van Vliet) (not the similar-named U.S. band)

Alex Roeka

Royal Parks (Diederik Nomden)

Silmus (acoustic guitar instrumentals)

Roel Smeets

Anne Soldaat (yes, a man)

 

Netherlands Female Solo

 

Qeaux Qeaux Jones

Sofie Letitre

Elenne May

Aafke Romeijn

Yori Swart

Carice Van Houten (the actress)

Tamara Woestenburg

 

Belgium

 

Absynthe Minded (sic)

Balthazar

Bed Rugs

Blackie & The Oohoos

COEM (aka Coin-Operated Entertainment Machine)

Dez Mona (for both A Gentlemen’s Agreement and Saga) – baroque chamber pop

Fence (not either of the same-named Norway or U.S. bands)

Hong Kong Dong

Hot Zeste Metaal (The Sixth Metal)

Mad About Mountains (Piet De Pessemier) – solo

The Me In You

Mon-O-Phone

Oscar & The Wolf

Raketkanon

School Is Cool

Sukilove

Tommigun (sic)

Liesa Van Der AA – female solo

The Van Jets

Benny Zen & The Syphilis Madmen

Zornik

 

Ansatz Der Maschine

 

Ansatz Der Maschine

‘Renee’ Sys – female solo

 

Belgium Post-Punk

 

Kiss The Anus Of A Black Cat

Tomain
Belgium Psych-Folk

 

The Bony King Of Nowhere (Bram Vanparys) – solo

Flying Horseman

True Bypass

 

Belgium Experimental

 

Dans Dans – freak jazz

Fear Falls Burning (Dirk Serries) – solo

[sic] (channeling Morphine) (not one of the same-named 70s Belgium, or Faeroe Islands, bands)

 

Belgium Garage Rock

 

Black Box Revelation

Drive Like Maria

The Experimental Tropic Blues Band

The Marvin Gays

(Jay) Phlitman & (Kim) Kang

Superlijm (Pieter-Jan Delesie) – solo

 

Belgium Hard Rock

 

Amenra

Ganashake

Horses On Fire

Wallace Vanborn

 

Belgium Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Kohn (Jurgen De Blonde) – solo

Merdan Taplak – solo

Vive La Fete

Zucchini Drive

 

Belgium Male Solo

 

Mad About Mountains (Piet De Pessemier)

 

Belgium Female Solo

 

Imaginary Family (Joanna Issele)

Liesa Van Der AA

 

Norway

 

Ribozyme – hard rock

The Samuel Jackson Five – experimental

Team Me

 

Norway Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Casiokids

‘Prins Thomas’ Hermansen

Rebekka Karijord – female solo

Hans-Pater ‘Lindstrom’ – solo

Mungolian Jet Set

120 Days

Philco Fiction

 

Norway Male Solo

 

Petter Carlsen

Sondre Lerch

 

Sweden

 

Astral Weeks (channeling Judas Priest) – hard rock

First Aid Kit

Melpo Mene (when spelled as one word, the mythical Greek Muse of singing)

Johan Orjanssen – solo – psych-folk

Miike Snow

You Say France & I Say Whistle

 

Sweden Psychedelic Rock

 

DeWolff

Dean Allen Foyd (the band name, not a member’s name)

Goat

 

Sweden Hard Rock

 

Astral Weeks (channeling Judas Priest)

Graveyard

Hong Faux

Year Of The Goat

 

Sweden Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Agent Side Grinder

Hortlax Cobra (John Eriksson of Peter Bjorn And John) (synth covers of Van Halen’s entire album 1984)

Slagsmalsklubben (translated Fight Club)

 

Sweden Male Solo

 

Boy Omega (Martin Gustafsson)

Jens Lekman

Loops Of Your Heart (Alex Willner of The Field) – solo

 

Sweden Female Solo

 

Molly Nilsson

Linnea Olsson

El Perro Del Mar (Sarah Assbring)

Taken by Trees (Victoria Bergsman)

Anna Ternheim

 

Denmark

 

Alcoholic Faith Mission – psych-folk

Thee Attacks – garage rock

Choir Of Young Believers

Grand Factory

I Got You On Tape

Kandy Kolored Tangerine

Pinkunoizu – experimental

Turboweekend

 

Denmark Post-Punk

 

Keith Canisius

The Raveonettes (for both Into The Night and Observator

 

Denmark Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Rangleklods (Esben Andersson) – solo

Veto

 

Iceland

 

Olafur Arnalds (soundtrack to Another Happy Day) – solo – classical music

Of Monsters And Men

 

Iceland Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Human Widow

Mum

 

France

 

Baden Baden (not the same-named 80s France band)

The Liminanas

Melody’s Echo Chamber (Melody Prochet) – female solo

Mr. Day – soul

Herman Dune

Yuri Landman (a luthier, with Jad Fair of Half Japanese and Phillipe Petit, tightrope-walker)

 

France Post-Punk

 

Alcest

Yeti Lane

 

France Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

C2C (aka Coups2Cross)

Fulgeance (Pierre Troel) – solo

Le Peuple De L’Herbe

Principles Of Geometry

Rone (Erwan Castex) – solo

Total Warr

The Toxic Avenger

Vitalic (Pascal Arbez) – solo

 

France Male Solo

 

Bertrand Burgalat

Lucien ‘Lulu Gainsbourg’ (covers of father Serge’s songs)

 

Germany

 

Air & Sea

Dick Brave (Sascha Schmitz) & The Backbeats – garage rock

Camera – psychedelic rock

Fenster

Frames (not the similarly named Ireland Glen Hansard-band) – experimental

Gentleman (Tillman Otto) – solo – reggae

Get Well Soon (Konstantin Gropper) – solo – psych-folk

Me And My Drummer

Nighthawks (not the same-named 80s U.S. blues band) – electric jazz

Masha Qrella – female solo

Reflekta Reflekta

Marbert Rocel

Levi Stern (Magdalena Thora) – solo – cross-cultural – Mali

Talking To Turtles

Wino (Scott Weinrich) & Conny Ochs

 

Germany Hard Rock

 

CC/DC (Claudia Cane) (covers of AC/DC classics with Bon Scott vocals)

Sep7ember (sic)

 

Germany Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Digitalism

Mohn

 

Austria

 

Dragony – hard rock

Lonely Drifter Karen

Mile Me Dead

Parov Stelar (Marcus Fureder) – solo – synth

Soap & Skin (Anja Plaschg) – female solo

 

Switzerland

 

Philipp Fankhauser – solo – blues rock

Roy & The Devil’s Motorcycle –garage rock

 

Switzerland Female Solo

 

Anna Aaron

Sophie Hunger (Emilie Welti)

 

Spain

 

Los Fulanos

 

Spain Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Oscar Mulero – solo

John Talabot – solo

 

Italy

 

Calibro35 – experimental

The Foreshadowing – prog-metal

 

Italy Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Lumiskea

Porcelain Raft (Mauro Remiddi) – solo

System Of Survival

 

Greece

 

Keep Shelly In Athens (for both Campus Martius and Our Own Dream)

The Scantharies (Andy Dragazis) – solo

Zebra Tracks – post-punk

 

Central Europe

 

Ewart And The Two Dragons – Estonia

Dracula Lewis – solo – Romania

Repetitor – hard rock – Serbia

 

Turkey

 

Deniz Kurtel & The Marcy All-Stars – female solo

Fatima Yamaha – female solo – synth

 

Israel

 

Rosi Galan – female solo

Juju & Jordash – synth

 

Africa

 

Jagwa Music – Tanzania

Janka Nabay – solo – Sierra Leone

KG Omulo – solo – funk – Kenya

Boddhi Satva – solo – Central African Republic

Sierra Leone’s Refugee All-Stars

Sinkane (Ahmed Gallab) – solo – synth – Sudan

Staff Brenda Biili – Congo

 

Mali

 

Zane Diabate – solo

Habib Kolte (Mali) & Eric Bibb ( U. S. blues artist and godson of actor Paul Robson)

Amadou ‘Taga Sidibe’ – solo

 

South Africa

 

Dub Elements – synth

The Parlotones (sounds like The Gaslight Anthem)

Skip & Die – experimental

Starseed – hard rock

 

South Asia and Middle East

 

Bhi Bhiman – solo – Sri Lanka

Gharib – solo – Syria

Rahum Nahal (plays the santoor) – India

 

Japan

 

DJ Kentaro – solo – synth

MONO (channeling Explosions In The Sky) – experimental

 

Australia

 

Oren Ambarchi – solo – experimental

Husky

‘Nedeah’ Miranda (of Nouvelle Vague) – baroque chamber pop

San Cisco

Seeker Lover Keeper – psych-folk

Shuriken (not one of the same-named Australia or England bands) – hard rock

 

The Bad Seeds

 

Barry Adamson (also of Magazine and Visage) – solo

Nick Cave (soundtrack to film Lawless, with Ralph Stanley, bluegrass)

 

Tame Impala

 

Pond (includes Allbrook, Parker, and Watson from Tame Impala)

Tame Impala

 

Australia Post-Punk

 

Jack Ladder (Tim Rogers) & The Dreamlanders (channeling Nick Cave fronting Joy Division)

Scott & Charlene’s Wedding (Craig Dermody) (channeling Sonic Youth) – solo

The UV Race

 

Australia Garage Rock

 

Brat Farrar – solo

Royal Headache

 

Australia Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Canyons

Gold Fields

San Cisco

Sam Sparro (Sam Falson) – solo

Van She

 

Australia Male Solo

 

Jonathan Boulet

Nick Cave (soundtrack to film Lawless, with Ralph Stanley, bluegrass)

Xavier Rudd (plays drums and blows didgeridoo simultaneously)

Angus Stone

 

Australia Female Solo

 

Butterfly Boucher

Karlie Bruce

Kate Miller-Heidt

 

New Zealand

 

The Black Seeds – reggae

Lawrence Arabia (Lawrence Milne) – solo

 

South America

 

Astro – Chile

Novalima – Peru

 

Brazil

 

Maga Bo

Bruno Morais – solo

Amon Tobin – solo – industrial

 

Venezuela

 

Bare Bones, Lay Low (Ernesto Gonzales) – solo – experimental

Fur Coat – synth

 

Central America

 

Daniel Maloso – solo – synth – Mexico

Junior Toots (son of Toots Hibbert of Toots & The Maytals) – solo – reggae – Jamaica

 

Canada

 

Arkells

Bishop Morocco

Brasstronaut

Chains of Love

Dearly Beloved – post-punk

Hey, Rosetta!

Hot Panda

Islands

The Luyas

Memoryhouse

Plants And Animals

The Sheepdogs – southern rock

Stars

The Waxbills

Wintersleep

Zeus

 

Wolf Parade

 

Divine Fits (Dan Boeckner, with Britt Daniel of Spoon)

Moonface (with Finland band Siinai [sic]) (Spencer Krug, also of Sunset Rubdown)

 

Canada Psych-Folk

 

Bahamas (Afie Jurvanen of Feist) – solo

Great Lake Swimmers

Joshua Hyslop – solo

The Wilderness of Manitoba

 

Canada Experimental

 

Aidan Baker – solo

Sagapool

 

Canada Hard Rock

 

Indian Handcrafts

Metz

 

Canada Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Akido (Kim Gaboury) – solo

Daphni (Dan Snaith of Caribou) – solo

Diamond Rings (John O’Regan) – solo

Fairmont (Jake Fairley) – solo

Tim Hecker & Daniel Lopatin (of Oneohtrix Point Never)

Loscil (for ‘looping oscillator’) (Scott Morgan of Destroyer) – solo

Metric

Shout Out Out Out

TALWST (aka Tall Waist) (Curtis Santiago) – solo

Teen Daze (Jamison) – solo

Young Liars

 

Canada Male Solo

 

Ben Caplan

Jason Collett (of Broken Social Scene) (for both Essential Cuts and Reckon)

Mac DeMarco

Chilly Gonzales (Jason Beck) (quiet piano instrumentals)

A.C. Newman (of The New Pornographers)

Gregory Pepper And His Problems

Slim Twig (Max Turnbull)

Christopher Smith

Gordie Tentrees

Liam Titcomb

Patrick Watson

 

Canada Female Solo

 

Cold Specks (Al Spx) (sic) (yes, a women)

Kathleen Edwards

 

Athens, GA

 

Azure Ray

Baroness (Savannah, GA) – hard rock

Easter Island

Efren – southern rock

Grape Soda

Hope For Agoldensummer (sic) – psych-folk

King Of Prussia

Koko Beware – garage rock

Maserati

‘Meiko’ Nishimoto (Roberta, GA) – female solo

PacificaUV

Reptar

The Whigs

 

Athens Alt-Country

 

The Corduroy Road

Colt Ford (Jason Brown) – solo

 

Athens Psych-Folk

 

Hope For Agoldensummer (sic)

White Violet

 

Atlanta

 

Delta Moon (with Tom Grey of The Brains) – blues-rock

Ponderosa – alt-country

 

Atlanta Hard Rock

 

O’Brother

Royal Thunder

 

Atlanta Soul

 

Cody Chesnutt – solo

Anthony David – solo

 

U.S. Indie

 

Aaron & The Sea

Allah-Lies

The Antlers

Audacity

Bad Books (with Andy Hull of Manchester Orchestra)

Bad Veins

Band of Horses

Barbarella

Bear In Heaven

Birds & Batteries

Black Swan Runners

Black Taxi

Brave Station

California Wives

Castle Face Records (label’s artists covering Velvet Underground debut album)

Challenger

Cheers Elephant

Crocodiles

Dan San

The Dandelion Wars

Danny & The Jets

The Dig

Dot Hacker (with Josh Klinghoffer of Red Hot Chili Peppers)

Dots Will Echo

Dr. Dog

Driver Friendly

The Eastern Sea

Earthy Babes

Empires (channeling The Gaslight Anthem)

Emanuel And The Fear

Everest

Family Of The Year

Fang Island

The Features

The Few

Firewater

Foxygen

Freelance Whales

The Fresh & Onlys

Games

The Gaslight Anthem

Gold Motel

Goldenboy

Grand & Noble

A Great Big Pile Of Leaves

Greylag

Grizzly Bear

Hammer No More The Fingers

Here We Go Magic

Holy Ghost Tent Revival

Hoots & Hellmouth

I Come To Shanghai

Jaill (sic)

John The Conqueror

King Of Spain

Liars

Little Hurricane

Like Pioneers

The Love Dimension

Lost In The Trees

Lucero

Magic Bullets

Maps & Atlases

Margot & The Nuclear So And So’s

Mornin’ Old Friend

Morningbell

Murder by Death

New Beard

Night Genes

Nude Beach

Ocean Carolina

The Oh Sees

Old Bricks

Orcas (with Benoit Pioulard, aka Thomas Meluch) (neither of the similarly named England or U.S. bands)

Panoramic & True

Portraiture

Pretty & Nice

Princeton (sounds like Jens Lekman)

Public Jones

Raga & Ribbons

Ravens & Chimes

Retribution Gospel Choir

RMDM (with Jeff Ament of Pearl Jam)

The Rocketboys

Ruin/Renewal

Run Dan Run

Trapper Schoepp & The Shades

Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros

The Shins

Shearwater (Jonathan Meiburg and Will Sheff of Okkervil River)

Sleepy Sun

The Soft Pack

Sonny (Smith) & The Sunsets

Stew (Mark Stewart) & The Negro Problem

Team Genius

That Noble Fury

These United States

This Is Cinema

Tidelands

TS & The Past Haunts

Tu Fawning

Turbo Fruits

Two Gallants

Uncles (channeling Counting Crows)

Vacationer

Vassals

Vinyl Williams (band’s name, not an individual’s name)

Virgin Forest (4 guys from Phosphorescent)

Walk The Moon

Way Yes

Weinland

The Welcome Wagon

West End Motel (with Brent Hinds of Mastodon)

White Rabbits

Wovenhand

Writer

Xiu Xui

 

U.S. Indie – Female Vocals

 

Beach House

Best Coast

The Big Sleep

Black Bananas (with Jennifer Herrema of Royal Trux)

Claire (Manchon) And The Reasons

Deep Time (channeling Stereolab)

Eisley

Exitmusic

Family Band

Milo Greene (the band name)

Hospitality

Hundred Waters

Jessie Kilguss & Radio Gold

Lower Dens

Annie (Lynch) And The Beekeepers

Magic Wands
Annie Moses Band

The Mynabirds

Now, Now

Ormonde

Papercranes (with Rain Phoenix)

The Phenomenal Handclap Band

The Pierces

Polica

School Of Seven Bells (for both Ghostory [sic] and Put Your Sad Down)

Seapony

Sleigh Bells

Snowblink (2 guys from MGMT are ex-members)

Tennis

Tin Hat (with Carla Kihlstedt of Book Of Knots and Sleepytime Gorilla Museum)

Wax Poetic

Wojcik

Zambri

 

Animal Collective

 

Animal Collective

John Maus (also of Ariel Pink) – solo

 

The Dandy Warhols

 

The Dandy Warhols

One Model Nation (CourtneyTaylor-Taylor) – krautrock – solo

 

Deerhoof

 

Chris Cohen – solo

Deerhoof

 

Dum Dum Girls

 

The Babies (Cassie Ramone) (with Kevin Morby of Woods)

Dum Dum Girls

Frankie Rose (also of Crystal Stilts and Vivian Girls)

 

Fleet Foxes

 

Father John Misty (Josh Tillman) – solo – psych-folk

Poor Moon (with Christian Wargo and Casey Wescott) – psych-folk

 

Garbage

 

Emperors Of Wyoming (with Butch Vig) – psych-folk

Garbage

 

Red Hot Chile Peppers

 

Flea (Michael Balzary) – solo

John Frusciante – solo

 

Six Organs Of Admittance

 

Rangda (with Sir Richard Bishop)

Six Organs Of Admittance (Ben Chasny) – solo

 

Sonic Youth

 

Lee Ranaldo – solo

Yokokimthurston (sic) (Yoko, with Kim Gordon and Thurston Moore) – experimental

 

Vivian Girls

 

The Babies (with Kevin Morby of Woods) (Cassie Ramone) – garage rock

Frankie Rose (also of Crystal Stilts and Dum Dum Girls

 

Woods

 

The Babies (Kevin Morby) (with Cassie Ramone of Dum Dum Girls)

Woods

 

U.S. Post-Punk

 

Arc In Round

Paul Banks (of Interpol)

Bear Colony

Big Science

Black Forest Fire

Black Marble

Chappo

Conduits

DIIV

Disappears (Steve Shelley of Sonic Youth) (channeling The Fall doing dance-rock)

The Epilogues (channeling Silversun Pickups)

ERAAS (2 guys from 00s U.S. band Apse)

The Evens (with Ian MacKaye of Fugazi) – post-punk

Happy New Year

Highlands

Holloys

Jump Jump Dance Dance

Marriages (3 members of Red Sparowes)

The Men (not one of the same-named U.S. 90s, or 00s experimental, bands)

Mister Loveless

Modern Time Machines (also channeling Silversun Pickups)

Moonlight Bride

Moritat (channeling The Au Pairs and Delta 5)

My Jerusalem

Parquet Courts

A Place To Bury Strangers (for both Onwards and Worship To The Wall)

Lotus Plaza (Lockett Pundt of Deerhunter) – solo

Ramona Falls (Brent Knopf of Menomena) – solo

Ringo Death Starr

Silversun Pickups

The Soft Moon

Standing Shadows

Teen Mom

Videoing

Wild Nothing

 

U.S. Psychedelic Rock

 

All Saints

Electric Shepherd

Eternal Tapestry

Golden Void

Guardian Alien

The Life And Times

MV & EE (Matt Valentine and Erika Elder)

People’s Temple

Prince Rama

Rhyton

Royal Baths

White Hills

 

U.S. Alt-Country

 

Beachwood Sparks

Black Prairie (with 3 folks from The Decemberists)

Andrew Combs – solo

Dead Fingers

Justin Townes Earle – solo

Gangstagrass (mash-up of bluegrass and rap)

Daughn Gibson (Josh Martin) – solo

Malcolm Holcombe – solo

The McEuen Sessions (John of Nitty Gritty Dirt Band, with his sons)

Onward, Soldiers

Jake Owen – solo

Punch Brothers (with Chris Thile of Nickel Creek) – bluegrass

Luke Roberts

Dulcie Taylor – female solo

The Ugly Club

Bob Wayne & The Outlaw Carnies

Jack Wilson – solo

 

U.S. Blues-Rock

 

Alive At The Deep Blues Fest

Gary Clark, Jr.

Rocco DeLuca – solo

Lincoln Durham – solo

Scrapomatic (with Mike Mattison of The Derek Trucks Band)

 

U.S. Southern Rock

 

Cody Canada & The Departed

Left Lane Cruiser (Texas-boogie covers of rock classics, channeling early ZZ Top)

The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band

Uncle Lucious

 

U.S. Psych-Folk

 

Alasca (sic)

Johnny Bertram & The Golden Bicycles

Bowerbirds

Sean ‘S. Carey’ (of Bon Iver) – solo

Chamberlin

Michael Chapman (tribute album with Thurston Moore and Lucinda Williams)

The Daredevil Christopher Wright

Dubious Ranger

Dusted (with Brian Borcherdt of Holy F**k)

Simone Felice (of The Felice Brothers)

Field Report (Chris Porterfield)

Josephine Foster & The Victor Herrera Band

Hiss Golden Messenger (MC Taylor) – solo

Hollis Brown

Horse Feathers

Lord Huron (Ben Schneider) – solo

Orpheum Bell

Jessica Pratt (not the same-named England opera singer)

Justin Robinson (of Carolina Chocolate Drops) And The Mary Annettes

Daniel Rossen (of Grizzly Bear)

Sassparilla

Mariee Sioux – female solo

Spook Houses

The Spring Standards

Sun Kil Moon (Mark Kozelek of Red House Painters)

Tall Firs

Woodpecker!

 

U.S. Experimental

 

AU

Balmorhea (guitar instrumentals)

Ryan Francesconi (of Joanna Newsom’s band) & Mirabai Peart (Australia)

Golden Retriever

Heavy Blanket (J.Mascis of Dino Jr.) (loud guitar instrumentals)

Husky

If These Trees Could Talk

Jim Jarmusch (film director) & Jozef Van Wissem (lutist) (soundtrack to film The Mystery Of Heaven)

LA Vampires (Amanda Brown) & ‘Maria Minerva’ Jour (from Estonia)

Locrian

Man Forever (John Colpitts of Oneida) – solo

Steve Moore (of Zombi [sic])

Mount Eerie (Phil Elverum) (for both Clear Moon and Ocean Roar)

Pan

Plankton Wat (Dewey Mahood of Eternal Tapestry) – solo

Portland Cello Project (cello covers of hip-hop songs)

Omar Rodriguex-Lopez (for both Un Corazon and Saber, Querer) – solo

Turing Machine (named after the first proto-computer)

Tweaker

Jason Urick – solo

Wires Under Tension

Chelsea Wolfe – female solo

 

U.S. Cross-Cultural

 

Antibalas Afrobeat Orchestra

Caramelo – flamenco

Chicha Libre – Peru

Debo Band – Ethiopian jazz

Hijos De Agneybana – Puerto-Rican bomba

Locura – flamenco

New York Gypsy All-Stars – Balkans

Raya Brass Band – Balkans

Tribecastan

Wahid – Turkish “oud”

Zieti – Ivory Coast

 

U.S Garage Rock

 

Willis Earl Beal – solo

The Beets

Chain & The Gang (with Ian Svenonius)

Cheap Time (2 guys from Be Your Own Pet)

Cloud Nothings

Mikal Cronin – solo
Crushed Out

The Gaslight Anthem

Grass Widow

The High Strung

Howler

King Tuff (Kyle Williams of J.Mascis band Witch) – solo

The Koffin Kats

Larry Livermore (Adeline Records compilation of The Gilman Scene)

Joyce Manor

JD McPherson – solo

The New Lows (from Florida, not the same-named Boston hardcore band)

Off! (Keith Morris of Black Flag, with guys from Redd Kross and Rocket From The Crypt)

Pontiak

Pop. 1280

Riverboat Gamblers

RTB2

Dan Sartain – solo

Slam Dunk

Swearin’

Timmy’s Organism (Timmy Lampinen, aka Timmy Vulgar) – solo

Ty Segall Band (for both Slaughterhouse and Twins)

Ty Segall & White Fence (Tim Presley)

The Static Jacks

Tyvek

White Fence (Tim Presley) (for both Family Perfume Vols. 1 and 2) – solo

 

U.S. Hard Rock

 

Black Light Burns (with Wes Borland of Limp Bizkit)

Cheap Girls (channeling Husker Du)

Christian Mistress

The Contortionist

Eagle Twin

The Ides Of Gemini

Morning Glory

Motortrain

OM

Pallbearer

Riotgod (2 guys from Monster Magnet)

River City Tanlines

The Sword

Torche

Tweak Bird

 

U.S. Prog-Metal

 

Pelican

 

U.S. Soul

 

Candice Anitra – female solo

Jarrard Anthony

Bi-Polar Bear (rap)

Jesse Boykins III & Melo-X (Mustafa)

The Floacist (Natalie Stewart of Floetry) – solo

Induce (Ryan Smith) – solo

Menehan Street Band

Frank Ocean

‘Bobby V’ Wilson

Adrian Young (not the drummer for No Doubt) – solo

 

U.S. Funk

 

Emergency Service

Papa Grows Funk

Yo Mama’s Big Fat Booty Band

 

U.S. Reggae

 

Cisco Adler – solo

The Dirty Heads

FlyinFisch (sic) (Adrian Fischer)- solo

Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad

Obi Fernandez – solo

Rebelution (sic)

SOJA (Soldiers of Jah Army)

 

U.S. Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Art Bleek (Arthur Prochon) – solo

Dave Aju (Marc Barrite) – solo

Apollo Cobra

Baby Monster

Beat Generation

Marco Benevento

Boyz Noise (Alexander Ridha) – solo

Chairlift

Chromatics

Daydream Vacation

Dan Deacon

Matthew Dear – solo

Dynasty Electric

Jimmy Edgar – solo

Escort

Expensive Looks (Alec Feld) – solo

Family Living (Wesley Bunch) – solo

Fortune Of What

The Gaslamp Killer (William Bensussend ) – solo

Geographer

The Hundred In The Hands

Ice Choir (with Kurt Feldman of The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart)

Illdotlogic

Infernal Devices

Junk Culture (Deepak Mantena) – solo

Lemonade

Leonard Friend (Alex Feder) (album Lynyrd Frynd)

Liftoff

Light Asylum

Lightning Love

Logreybeam (Gabriel Morley) – solo

Midnight Magic

Mux Mool (Brian Lindgren) – solo

Nickodemus (Nick DiSimone) – solo

Nite Jewel (Ramona Gonzalez) – female solo

oOoOO (Chris Greenspan) – solo

Morgan Page – solo

Peaking Lights

Policy

Purity Ring

Santigold (Santi White) – female solo

Jamuel Saxon
Scissor Sisters

Sun Airway

Tussle

Twitch The Ripper (channeling Depeche Mode)

Visions Of Trees

Wild Cub

Dustin Wong (of Ponytails) – solo

Young Magic

Yppah (Jose Corrales) – solo

Nick ‘Zamutto’ – solo

 

U.S. Male Solo

 

Advance Base (Owen Ashworth)

Nels Andrew

Adam Arcuragi

Ape School (Michael Johnson)

Battleme (sic) (Matt Drenik)

Ryan Bingham

Sean Bones

Bright Moments (Kelly Pratt of Beirut)

Paul Brill

Peter Broderick (of Efterklang)

Clarence Bucaro

Careful (Eric Lindley)

Paul Cook (not the Sex Pistols drummer) & The Chronicles

Dana Buoy (Dana Janssen of Akron/Family)

Anthony Da Costa

Ryan Darton

Edmund II (Edmund Pellino)

Craig Finn (of The Hold Steady)

Gabriel & The Hounds (Gabriel Levine of Takka Takka)

Kevin Gordon

Kyle James Hauser

Ari Hest

Young Hines

Heyward Houkins

Brendan James

Joshua James

Justin Jones (not the same-named England singer)

Ben Kyle

Dylan LeBlanc

Amos Lee

Calvin Love

Magic Trick (Tim Cohen)

‘Delicate Steve’ Marion

Dent May

Midway In Wake (Greg Reynauld)

Nick Miller & The Hustle Standard

Keith Moody

Eric Nicolau

Franz Nicolay (of The Hold Steady)

Perfume Genius (Mike Hadreas)

Ariel (Rosenberg) Pink’s Haunted Grafitti

Louis Prima, Jr. (son of big-band leader)

Radical Face (Ben Cooper)

Joshua Radin

Aaron Roche

Sean Rowe

Mike Scheidt

Ben Sollee

Twin Shadow (George Lewis)

Ben Utecht (ex-Cincinnati Bengal)

Mike Wexler

Matthew E. White

Young Moon (Trevor Montgomery)

 

U.S. Female Solo

 

Anabot (Analise Nelson)

Jessie Baylin

Sera Cahoone

Hannah Cohen

Lana Del Ray (Elizabeth Grant) (for both Born To Die and Paradise)

Hannah (Fairchild) Vs. The Many

Josephine Foster

Laura Gibson

Melora Hardin (the actress)

Julia Holter

Sarah Jaffe

JAN (Kim Talon)

Dayna Kurtz

Meschiya Lake & The Little Big Horns (New Orleans jazz)

Marissa Nadler

Angel Olsen (Anna Babbler)

Sara Radle (ex-The Rentals)

Terry Radigan

Kayln Rock

Jen Schande

Lissie Trullie (Elizabeth McChesney)

Sharon Van Etten

Emily Wells

Emily Jane White

 

90s Artists – good albums

 

U.S.

 

Ryan Adams (acoustic covers)

All Good Funk Alliance

Tori Amos

… And You Will Us By The Trail Of Dead

Tim Barry (of Avail)

Andrew Bird (for Break It Yourself and Hands Of Glory)

Big Bad Voodoo Daddies

Birthmark (Nate Kinsella of Joan Of Arc) (not one of the same-named bands from Eng./Greece/Slovakia)

Brad (Stone Gossard of Pearl Jam)

Buckethead (Brian Carroll) (for both Balloon Cement and Electric Sea)

Calexico (with John Convertino, ex-Giant Sand)

Cardinals (not the same-named Ryan Adams band)

Neal Casal

Cat Power (Chan Marshall)

The Coup

Cursive

The Dandy Warhols

Deerhoof

Ani DiFranco

Mike Doughty (of Soul Coughing) (covers)

Johnny Dowd

Down By Law

Earth

Alejandro Escovedo

Eskmo (Brendan Angleides)

The Faint

The Features

Ben Folds Five

Ben Gibbard (of Death Cab for Cutie)

Green Day (for 3 albums – Uno, Dos, and Tre)

Neil Halstead (of Slowdive)

The Helio Sequence

Honky (not the same-named 80’s England hip-hop band) (Jeff Pinkus of Butthole Surfers)

Patterson Hood (of Drive-By Truckers)

Robert Hood

Hot Water Music

James Iha (of Smashing Pumpkins)

Imperial Teen (with Roddy Bottum of Faith No More)

Will Johnson (of Centro-Matic)

Brian Jonestown Massacre (Indian/sitar themes)

Jr. Juggernaut (channeling Social Distortion)

Damien Jurado

Ben Kweller (of Radish)

Lambchop

Mark Lanegan (of Queens Of The Stone Age and Screaming Trees)

‘Christiane D’ Leach (of Soma Mestizo)

Shawn Lee

Lilian Axe

Jeff Loomis (of Nevermore)

Jason Lytle (of Grandaddy)

Eleni Mandell

Dave Matthews Band

Rhett Miller (of The Old 97’s)

The Mountain Goats

Nada Surf

Meshell Ndegeocello (Michelle Johnson) (some covers)

Of Montreal

One Man Army

Red Wearing Blue

Josh Ritter

Chris Robinson Brotherhood (of The Black Crowes) (for Black Moon Ritual and The Magic Door)

Rusted Root

The Sea and Cake

Shiner

Slightly Stoopid

Smashing Pumpkins

Todd Snider (for both Agnostic Fables and Time As We Know It [Jerry Jeff Walker covers])

Spain

The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion

The Spinto Band

Los Straitjackets

Sugarman 3 (with Neal Sugarman, also of Dap-Kings)

Ben Taylor (son of James and Carly Simon)

Three Mile Pilot

Matthew ‘M. Ward’

Jack White (of The White Stripes)

 

Rest Of World

 

Air (soundtrack to remake of Georges Melies’ silent film classic A Trip To The Moon)

Ash

Auktyon

Geoff Barrow (of Portishead) & Ben Salisbury (soundtrack to comic book 2000AD)

Bento (Mike Gillies of Silverchair)

Tiru Burgess (of The Charlatans)

BZB

Café Tacvba

Vinicio Caposella (song cycle about both Herman Melville and the Greek poet Homer)

Jesse Cook (acoustic guitar instrumentals)

Cornershop

Gaz Coombes (of Supergrass)

Go Kart Mozart (Lawrence Heyward)

The Cranberries

Adrian Crowley

Dakota Suite (Chris Hoosen)

De Portables

Deus

Dirty Three

Dub Pistols

Fake Blood (Theo Keating of The Wiseguys)

Bernhard ‘B. Fleischmann’

Gallon Drunk

Godspeed You! Black Emperor

Jonny Greenwood (of Radiohead) (soundtrack to film The Master)

Glen Hansard (of The Frames, The Swell Season, and the movie Once)

Stevie Johnson (of Belle & Sebastian)

Jono El Grande (Jon Hatum)

Junkie XL (Tom Holkenborg)

Kandodo (Simon Price of England band The Heads)

Kid Koala (Eric San)

Angelique Kidjo

Kong

Laid Back

Land Observations (James Brooks of Appliance) (acoustic guitar instrumentals)

Legowelt (Danny Wolfers)

Lightships (Gerard Love of Teenage Fanclub)

Malcolm Middleton (of Arab Strap)

Barbara Morgenstern

Motorpsycho

Mr. Oizo (Quentin Dupieux) & Tahiti Boy (David Sztanke)

Orbital

Beth Orton

Pepe Deluxe

Placebo

Ponderecki/Greenwood (Polish composer Krzysztof P. and Jonny G. of Radiohead)

Laetita Sadier (of Stereolab)

Saint Etienne

John K. Samson (of The Weakerthans)

Sigur Ros

The Soundtrack Of Our Lives

Spiritualized

Therapy? (sic)

Tanita Tikaram

Tindersticks

Ulver

Gert Vlok Nel

Waco Brothers (Jon Langford of Mekons) & Paul Burch

The Wallflowers

Susumu Yakota

 

90s Artists – weak albums

 

U.S.

 

Abandoned Pools (Tommy Walter of Eels)

Christina Aguilera

Anti-Flag

Fiona Apple

Ben Arthur

Eric Benet

Brendan Benson (of The Raconteurs)

Dan Berns

‘Steve Tyrell’ Bilao

Blues Traveller

Big Boi (Antwan Patton of Outkast)

Busdriver (Regan Farquhar)

Candlebox

Cannibal Corpse

The Casket Lottery

Citizen Cope (Clarence Greenwood)

Cheryl ‘Coko’ Clemens

Converge

Imani Coppola

Counting Crows (wretched covers of good songs)

Cypress Hill

Death By Stereo

Deftones

Iris Dement

DMX (Earl Simmons)

Dntel (Jimmy Tamborello of The Postal Service)

Melissa Etheridge

Everclear

Fear Factory

The Gathering

Macy Gray (Natalie MacIntyre) (for 2 albums, one covering S.Wonder’s Talking Book album)

Groundation

Kelly Hogan

Hoobastank

Insame Clown Posse

Juvenile (Terius Gray)

Toby Keith

Robert ‘R. Kelly’

Kid Rock (Robert Ritchie)

Kottonmouth Kings

Ed Kowalczyk (Of Live)

Lamb Of God

Aaron Lewis (of Staind)

Lit

Love And Death (Brian ‘Head’ Welch of Korn)

Marilyn Manson (Brian Warner)

Matchbox Twenty

Tim McGraw

MxPx

Nas (Nasir Jones)

No Doubt

‘Brandy’ Norwood

Old Crow Medicine Show

Pig Destroyer

Phobia

P.O.D.

Chuck Prophet

‘Usher’ Raymond

Reel Big Fish

Royal Bliss

Shadows Fall

Smash Mouth

Stone Sour (with Corey Taylor of Slipknot)

John Taglieri

Serg Tankian (of System Of A Down)

Train

Traxman (Cornelius Ferguson)

John Tyrell

Rufus Wainwright (son of Loudon W. and Kate McGarrigle)

Travis Warren (of Blind Melon)

Wilson Phillips (covers of their parents’ bands, Beach Boys and The Mamas And The Papas)

Bebe Winans

Yellowcard

 

Rest Of World

 

Air Traffic Controller

Daniel Bedingfield (of The DNA Algorithm)

Carlinhos Brown (Carlos de Frietas)

‘Monica’ Brown

Tim Christensen And The Damn Crystals

Cloudscape

Carl Cox

Fair Warning

Fout Tet (Kieran Hebden)

Sascha Funk

The Hives

Ihsahn (Vegard Treitan of Emperor)

Diana Krall

Kreidler

Lacuna Coil

Cari Lekebusch

Meshuggah

Alanis Morrisette

Mr. Vegas (Clifford Smith)

Monolake

Muse

Orange Goblin

Our Lady Peace

‘Terri Clark’ Sauson

Shaggy (Orville Burrell)

Slaves On Dope

Soulfly

Sterac (Steve Rachmad)

Ana Tijoux (Annamaria Merino)

Toadies

Paul Van Dyk (Matthias Paul)
Wishmountain (Matthew Herbert)

 

60s, 70s, 80s, Over-40 Crowd – good, worthy, interesting, “I’m glad they’re still around” albums

 

U.S.

 

Aerosmith

Trey Anastasio (of Phish)

Bad Brains

The Beach Boys

Big Dipper

Pete Buck (of R.E.M.)

Bush Tetras

‘Karen Dalton’ Cariker

Neneh Cherry

Shawn Colvin

Ry Cooder

Corrosion Of Conformity

Robert Cray

The dB’s

‘Dion’ DiMucci

Dinosaur Jr.

Jerry Douglas

Drivin’ n’ Cryin’

Dr. John (Mac Rebennack)

Bob Dylan

Mark Fossen

Giant Sand

Graham Central Station (Larry Graham of Sly and the Family Stones)

Guided By Voices (for 3 albums, Bears For Lunch, Class Clown, and Eat The Factory)

Heart

Penelope Houston

Alan Jackson

Wanda Jackson

Daniel Johnston

Carole King (her 60s acoustic demos)

Kiss

Bettye LaVette (companion to autobiography about her 50 years in music)

Chuck Leavell (of Sea Level) (piano blues covers)

Aimee Mann (of ‘Til Tuesday)

Melvins

Mission Of Burma

Molly Hatchett (covers of rock classics)

Bob Mould (of Husker Du)

Willie Nelson (duets album)

The Nighthawks

NON (Boyd Rice)

The Outlaws

Robert Pollard (of Guided By Voices) (for both Jack Sells The Cow and Mouseman Cloud)

Amy Ray (of Indigo Girls)

Joey Ramone (of The Ramones)

Redd Kross

Stan Ridgway (of Wall Of Voodoo)

Santana

Neal Schon (of Journey)

Patti Smith

Soul Asylum

Bruce Springsteen

Sugar Man (Sixto Rodriguez)

Swans

Tom Tom Club (Chris Frantz and Tina Weymouth of Talking Heads)

The Tragically Hip

Steve Vai (of Alcatrazz and Whitesnake)

Suzanne Vega

Joe Walsh

Steve Walsh (of Kansas)

Andre Williams (for both Hoods & Shades and, with The Sadies, Night And Day)

Bobby Womack

Young Fresh Fellows

 

Rest Of World

 

Viv Albertine (of The Slits)

Asia

Bailter Space

Paul Buchanan (of The Blue Nile)

John Cale (of Velvet Underground)

CCC Inc.

Clan Of Xymox (darkwave covers of post-punk classics)

Jimmy Cliff (James Chambers)

Cockney Rejects

Leonard Cohen

Julian Cope (of The Teardrop Explodes, for Psychedelic Revolution)

Cowboy Junkies

Crime & The City Solution

La Crimosa

Dali’s Car (with Mick Karn of Japan and Peter Murphy of Bauhaus)

Dead Can Dance

The Durutti Column

Keith Emerson Band (of Emerson, Lake, & Palmer) (with Munich Orchestra)

Brian Eno (ambient)

Bill Fay

Habib Faye

Feedtime

Focus

Bruce Foxton (of The Jam)

Graham Gouldman (of 10cc.)

Robin Guthrie (of Cocteau Twins)

Kiki Gyan (Kofi Kwarko)

Steve Hackett (of Genesis) (reworkings of 70s Genesis songs)

Steve Harris (of Iron Maiden)

Paul Heaton (of The Beautiful South)

Mick Hucknall (of Simply Red) (covers of American soul classics)

Ian Hunter (of Mott The Hoople)

Paul Kelly

Laibach

Jeff Lynne (of ELO) (covers of mid-century traditional standards)

Phil Manzanera (of Roxy Music) (with poet Anna Le)

Kylie Minogue

Sinead O’Connor

The Orb (with Lee ‘Scratch’ Perry)

Graham Parker & The Rumour

Pet Shop Boys

Adele (Pickvance) & Glenn (Thompson) (of The Go-Betweens)

Terry Reid

The Scenics

Shonen Knife

Ringo Starr

David Stewart (of Eurythmics)

Mark Stewart (of The Pop Group) (for both Exorcism Of Envy and The Politics Of Envy)

Sweet (covers of rock classics)

Ebo Taylor

Therion

Tracey Thorn (of Everything But The Girl)

Pat Travers (blues-rock covers of classic rock hits)

Jethro Tull (entirely rewritten Thick As A Brick)

UFO

Ultravox

Wang Chung

Paul Weller (of The Jam)

(Christopher) Willets & (Ryuichi) Sakamoto (of Yellow Magic Orchestra)

Neil Young (for both Americana and Psychedelic Pill)

Wieb Ziegtema

 

60s, 70s, 80s, Over-40 Crowd – dull, boring, poor, “why did they even bother?” albums

 

U.S.

 

Adler (with Steven Adler of Guns ‘n Roses)

The American Relay

Paul Barker (ex-Ministry)

David Byrne (of Talking Heads) & St. Vincent (Annie Clark)

Joe Cocker

De La Soul

Danny Elfman (of Oingo Boingo) (soundtrack to Dark Shadows film)

Donald Fagen (of Steely Dan)

Don Felder (of The Eagles)

Lee Fields

Roberta Flack (Beatles’ covers)

Glenn Frey (cocktail-lounge standards) (of The Eagles)

‘Kenny G’ Gorelick

Barry Manilow

Richard Marx

Ministry

The Mommyheads

The Oak Ridge Boys

The Offspring

Public Enemy

Bonnie Raitt

Lionel Richie

Richie Sambora (of Bon Jovi)

Lynyrd Skynyrd

Slash (Saul Hudson of Guns’n’Roses)

Soundgarden

Soul Asylum

James Taylor

They Might Be Giants

Van Halen

Luther Vandross

Loudon Wainwright

Scott Walker

Cassandra Wilson

Dwight Yoakam

 

Rest Of World

 

(Michel) Banabila & Machinefabriek (Rutger Zuydervelt)

Blind Guardian

‘Wayne Wonder’ Charles

The Congos (with Sun Araw [Cameron Stallones])

Julian Cope (of The Teardrop Explodes, for Woden)

Dexy’s Midnight Runners

Bryan Ferry (of Roxy Music) (Jazz Age covers of Roxy hits)

Joe Jackson (Duke Ellington tribute album)

Nik Kershaw

Leningrad Cowboys

Paul McCartney (jazz standards)

Nena (Gabrielle Kerner)

Running Wild

Rush

Rod Stewart

VCMG (Vince Clarke of Erasure and Martin Gore of Depeche Mode)

Vengeance

 

Worthwhile Live Albums – U.S.

 

The Avett Brothers (2009 Charlotte, N.C.) – alt-country

Big Brother And The Holding Company (1968 San Francisco – Carousel Ballroom)

Bon Jovi

Conspirator (2 guys from Disco Biscuits) (2011 Athens, GA – Georgia Theater)

The Decemberists (2011)

John Doe & Exene Cervenka (both of X) (2008)

Electric Six (2012)

Godsmack (2011 Detroit – Fox Theater) – hard rock

Van Hunt (2011 Los Angeles – The Troubadour) – solo – funk

The Knack (1978 Los Angeles)

Los Lobos (performing Kiko albym) (2006 San Diego)

Jamie McLean Band (2012 N.Y. – Gibson Showroom) – southern rock

The Reverend Horton Heat (Jim Heath) (2010 San Francisco – Fillmore Theater) – garage rock
Joe Satriani (2011 Montreal)

The Sound Of Philadelphia: Harold Melvin, Billy Paul & The O’Jays (1973 San Francisco) – soul

Bruce Springsteen (1973 radio concert broadcasts)

Widespread Panic (Athens, GA) (2012 – first-ever acoustic tour)

 

Worthwhile Live Albums – Rest Of World

 

AC/DC (2009 Argentina) – hard rock – Australia

Asia (2010 Switzerland – Basel) – prog-rock – England

Black Country Communion (with G.Hughes, J.Bonnamassa, and Ja.Bonham) – hard rock – England

Blackmore’s Night (with Ritchie Blackmore of Deep Purple and Rainbow) – England

Blur (2012 London – Hyde Park during Olympics) – England

Deep Purple (1999 Melbourne) – England

The English Beat (1982 U.S. – The US Festival) – reggae – England

Fields Of The Nephilim (2008 London) – post-punk – England

Hillsong (2011 Miami) – Australia

Joy Division (1980 Amsterdam – Paradiso Club) – post-punk – England

Minny Pops (1981) (channeling Suicide) – post-punk – Netherlands

The Mount Fugi Doomjazz Corporation (2011 Moscow) – experimental – Netherlands

Skinny Puppy (201 Europe) – industrial – Canada

Spock’s Beard (2010) – jam rock

Joe Strummer & The Mescaleros (2002 London) (last concert before his death) – post-punk – England

Sweet (Desolation Boulevard album) – England

Triggerfinger – hard rock – Belgium

Triumph (2008 Sweden) (20-year reunion) – hard rock – Canada

Ultravox (2012) – post-punk – England

 

Poor Live Albums

 

Peter Gabriel (2011 London – Hammersmith Apollo ) – England

Jay-Z (Shawn Carter) (2012 New York – Barclays Center) – rap

Jack Johnson – acoustic jam rock

The Plimsouls (1983 California – Huntington Beach)

Paul Simon (2011 New York)

Tedeschi Trucks Band (Susan and Derek) (2011) – blues rock

Yanni (Yiannis Hrysomallis) (2011 Puerto Rico) – Greece

 

Most Overrated And Boring Indie Band  Crystal Castles

Most Disappointing Album Of The Year Dirty Projectors

 

Most Valuable Players, Who Released Good Albums With More Than One Band In 2011

 

Allbrook, Parker, and Watson (3 guys with both Pond and Tame Impala)

Al Doyle (with Hot Chip and New Build)

Jonny Greenwood (with Krzystof Ponderecki and solo)

Steve Hackett (for Squackett and solo)

Kevin Morby (with The Babies and Woods)

Robert Pollard (for 3 albums with Guided By Voices and 2 solo)

Tim Presley (as White Fence [2 solo] and with Ty Segall)

Cassie Ramone (with The Babies and Dum Dum Girls)

Frankie Rose (with Dum Dum Girls and solo)

Ty Segall (2 with self-titled band and with White Fence)

Andre Williams (with The Sadies and solo)

 

Fred’s Best Albums Of The Year

 

U.S.

 

Advance Base

Willis Earl Beal

Apollo Cobra

Beach House

Beat Generation

Black Forest Fire

Crocodiles

The Dandelion Wars

Deep Time

Dinosaur Jr.

DIIV

Daughn Gibson

If These Trees Could Talk

Highlands

Brian Jonestown Massacre

Mark Lanegan

The Life And Times

Modern Time Machines

Mount Eerie (for Ocean Roar)

O’Brother

Pop. 1280

Lee Ranaldo

Rhyton

Ringo Death Starr

The Soft Moon

Turing Machine

Videoing

West End Motel

White Hills

Wojcik

Wovenhand

 

Rest Of World

 

Alcest

Thomas Azier

Miguel Campbell

Keith Canisius

Dead Can Dance

Echo Beach

Fields Of The Nephilim (live)

B. Fleischmann

Matto Frank

Godspeed You! Black Emperor

Kong

Mohn

Moonface

Kaiser Chiefs

Kiss The Anus Of A Black Cat

Jack Ladder & The Dreamlanders

Merchandise

120 Days

Pet Shop Boys

Prinzhorn Dance School

Scott & Charlene’s Wedding

Shout Out Out Out

Spiritualized

Spotlight Kid

Tindersticks

Toy

The Twilight Sad

Yeti Lane

 

Released Outside America And On My 2011 List, Then Released In America In 2012

 

Thee American Revolution (sic) – garage rock – U.S.

Bombay Bicycle Club – England

John Foxx (of Ultravox) – England

Gotye (Wouter DeBacker) – solo – Belgium

Nightwish – symphonic metal – Finland

Shonen Knife (Ramones covers) – Japan

Snow Patrol – Northern Ireland

The Unthanks – baroque chamber pop – England

‘Guido Belcanto’ Versmissen – Belgium

Yuksek (Pierre-Alexandre Busson) – solo – synth – France

 

 

 

 

2011 In Music – 1.000+ Good Albums

January 11, 2012

This has been a mammoth undertaking, which has occupied way too much of my life.  I hope you enjoy it.

 

Happy New Year, Everybody!

 

It is now so easy and inexpensive to record and distribute music that far too many albums are released each week for anyone to hear them all.  I thought if I organized and listed all the bands with good 2011 albums I’ve heard this year it might be helpful to others. 

 

My list differs from other year-end lists in three important ways:

 

Europe – Since the internet gives everyone around the world instant access to all albums released anywhere, it makes no sense for these other lists to ignore albums released in Europe but not the U.S.  Their probable justification, that there is no point listening to and recommending albums that are not available here, is nonsensical and silly.  Albums released only in Europe are instantly available for us to hear, and to buy as downloads, just like American releases.  Since I haven’t discriminated against or ignored Europe-only releases, this list includes a lot of great music missing from other year-end lists.

 

Finding Quality Via Quantity – Most year-end lists include a limited number of albums.  Does anyone seriously think there are only a few albums released each year that are worth recommending and hearing?  I’ve attempted to include every good album released this year, not just an inherently arbitrary Best Of.  You might conclude from scanning this list that I heard every indie album released.  Didn’t happen – not even close.  In 2011 I proved conclusively, once again, that no one can hear everything that comes out.

 

I tried to listen to every 2011 album that got substantial press attention.  As a result, any well-known album not listed below is likely missing because I don’t think it’s worth your time.  Examples of recent artists that released poor 2011 albums include Aethenor (Stephen O’Malley of Sunn O]]]), Atlas Sound (Bradford Cox of Deerhunter), Susan Boyle, Peter Broderick (of Efterklang), Billy Ray Cyrus, Dananananaykroyd, Chris ‘Daughtry’, Does It Offend You, Yeah?, Brian Eno, Evanescence, ‘Rihanna’ Fenty, Gorillaz (Damon Albarn of Blur), Aubrey ‘Drake’ Graham, Jennifer Hudson, Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings, ‘Beyonce’ Knowles, Lady Antebellum, Lady Gaga (Stefani Germanotta), Miranda Lambert, The Lonely Island (Samberg and Schaeffer of Saturday Night Live), Laura Marling, Mastodon, Miracle Fortress, Jake Owen, Pistol Annies (with Miranda Lambert), Puddle Of Mudd (covers of 70s classics), Jill Scott, She & Him (Zooey Deschanel and Matt Ward), Sixx:AM (for both This Is Gonna Hurt and 7), The Streets (Mike Skinner), Taylor Swift, Tasha Taylor (daughter of Johnny), Ultraviolent Sound (Sarah Hudson, sister of actress Kate), Butch Walker, Weird Al Yankovic.  The common thread among many of these weak albums is their one-dimensionality, sounding the same throughout – how boring is that?  In some cases you wonder whether the artist fell asleep in the studio, or suffered from “obsessive-compulsive repetitious disorder”.

 

Twentieth-Century Coverage – Other year-end lists copy each other so much they generally include the same albums by the same new artists, and completely ignore albums by artists who’ve been around a while.  Since I don’t ignore older artists (not trusting folks over 30 is such a dated, 60s idea), this list includes categories for artists who made their mark in the 60s, 70s, and 80s, along with categories for well-known 90s artists, including those who released poor albums this year.  Maybe those other lists only care about New Bands That Self-Proclaimed Trendsetters Decide Are Cool.

 

So, onward to my list of all artists that released 2011 albums worth hearing:

 

1.  Given how difficult it is to keep all this information and music straight, I haven’t even attempted to deal with the names of the albums.  Thus, listed below is just the band name, without the album title.  The internet of course makes it easy to discover the name of, and listen to, any of these 2011 albums.

 

2.  None of these albums are included because of just one song.  I’ve listened to each album at least twice all the way through (well, maybe not all the poor albums listed at the end), and would gladly listen to each again in the future.

 

3.   When at least two band members release solo albums or side projects, I’ve listed them in a separate category named for the band, which also lists the band’s own album if applicable.  I’ve also listed all-stars who released good albums with more than one band this year.

 

The bands in each category are listed in alphabetical order.  We begin with my Top 10 albums of the year, and at the bottom is the full list of my choices as the best albums of the year, along with some awards.  I hope you enjoy reading this, expanding your musical horizons, and discovering some great new stuff!

 

Fred’s 2011 Top 10 Albums

 

The Bent Moustache

The Black Keys

James Blake (for Enough Thunder)

The Cars

Cowboy Junkies (for Sing In My Meadow)

The Fall

The Field

Head Of Wantastiquet

I H8 Camera

Kaiser Chiefs

Las Kellies

LCD Soundsystem (live)

Lydia Lunch

Magazine

Tu Fawning

Tom Waits

 

England

 

About Group (includes guys from Hot Chip and Spiritualized)

Amplifier – prog-rock

Art Brut

Arctic Monkeys

Bombay Bicycle Club

The Boxer Rebellion

Coldplay

Hollie Cook (daughter of Paul, Sex Pistols drummer) – solo – ska

The Crookes

Dark Captain

Dave I.D. – solo – industrial

DRC Music (Damon Albarn of Blur) – cross-cultural (Congo)

The Duke Spirit

Elbow

Esben And The Witch (for both Violet Cries and )

Florence (Welch) & The Machine

Frankie & The Heartstrings

Fujiya & Miyagi

Guillemots

Hard-Fi

Kaiser Chiefs

Kasabian

The Kooks

Lanterns On The Lake

The Leisure Society

Male Bonding

Metronomy

Middleman

The New Mastersounds – funk

Noah And The Whale

One Sixth Of Tommy

Pete And The Pirates

The Pigeon Detectives

The Rifles

Ross And The Wrongens

The Sand Band

Scars On 45

Slow Club

Tom ‘Smith’ (of Editors) & Andy ‘Burrows’ (of Razorlight)

The Travelling Band

White Belt Yellow Tag

The Wombats

Wu Lyf (aka World Unite! Lucifer Youth Foundation)

Gabby Young And Other Animals

 

Blackmore’s Night

 

Blackmore’s Night (Ritchie Blackmore of Deep Purple and Rainbow)

Candice Night (wife of Ritchie) – female solo

 

Gomez

 

Gomez

Ben Ottewell – solo

 

The Horrors

 

Cat’s Eyes (Faris Badwan of The Horrors)

The Horrors

 

Oasis

 

Beady Eye (5 guys from Oasis, including Liam, but not Noel)

High Flying Birds (with Noel)

 

65daysofstatic – (sic)

 

Polinski (Paul Wolinski) – solo

65daysofstatic (for both Heavy Sky and Silent Running) – experimental

 

The Verve

 

Richard Ashcroft

Erland & The Carnival (Simon Tong)

 

England Baroque Chamber Pop

 

James Blake (for 3 albums – for both Enough Thunder, Love What Happened Here, and self-titled)

The Irrepressibles

Wild Beasts

 

England Post-Punk

 

Airship

British Sea Power

The Chapman Family

S.C.U.M. (not the same-named Norway metal band)

Still Corners

The Vaccines

Wet Paint

White Lies

Yuck (2 guys ex-Cajun Dance Party)

 

England Psychedelic Rock

 

Malachai

The Unthanks

 

England Blues Rock

 

Anna Calvi – female solo

Dennis Hopper Choppers (Ben Nicholls) – solo

Hokie Joint

Kitty, Daisy & Lewis (the Durham siblings)

Hugh Laurie (the actor) – solo

 

England Psych-Folk

 

Codes In The Clouds (sounds like Explosions In The Sky)

James Elkington & Nathan Salsburg (U.S.) (acoustic guitar)

Trevor Moss & Hannah-Lou (married)

The Sand Band

Smoke Fairies (sounds like Annie Haslam of Renaissance)

Trembling Bells (electric medieval/Renaissance)

 

England Experimental

 

Vicki Barnett (mash-ups of pop and rock hits, including The Doors and Sound Of Music) – female solo

Duke Garwood – solo

Maybeshewill (sic)

Passarella Death Squad

Planningtorock (sic) (Janine Rostron) – female solo

Vessels

Zum Zum Egui

 

England Garage Rock

 

The Cubical (sic) (sounds like Captain Beefheart channeling Tom Waits)

Headcat (Lemmy Kilmister/Motorhead and Slim Jim Phantom/Stray Cats) (covers of 50s/60s rockers)

The Jim Jones Revue (Jim Jones of Thee Hypnotics)

Little Barrie

Milk Maid

Thee Spivs (channeling every single England late-70s punk band)

 

England Hard Rock

 

The King Blues

The Suzukis

 

England Soul

 

‘Adele’ Atkins – female solo

The Bongolian (Nasser Bouzida) – solo

Nostalgia 77 (Ben Lambin) – solo

Smoove & (John) Turrell

 

England Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Bibio (Stephen Wilkinson) – solo

Crystal Fighters

Dutch Uncles

Emalkay (Martin Knowles) – solo

Friendly Fires

The Go! Team

Is Tropical

Koan Sound

Ladytron

Mickey Moonlight (Mike Silver) – solo

Mrs. Jynx (Hannah Davidson) – female solo

Kele ‘Okereke’ (of Bloc Party) – solo

SBTRKT (Aaron Jerome) – solo

Scroobius Pip (David Meads) – solo

Stateless

Summer Camp

Teeth

Tropics (Chris Ward) (not one of the same-named England or U.S. bands) – solo

Chad Valley (Hugo Manuel) – solo

Zomby – solo

 

England Male Solo

 

Jon Allen

James Blackshaw (acoustic guitar)

Blanck Mass (Ben Power of F**k Buttons) – solo

Blood Orange (Devonte Hynes, aka Lightspeed Champiom)

Butcher The Bar (Joel Nicholson)

Iain Chambers (acoustic guitar)

Baxter Dury (son of Ian)

Fink (Fin Greenall)

The Glorious (Christopher Wicks, founder of fashion house English Laundry)

Miles Kane (of The Last Shadow Puppets)

Alexi Murdoch

Puzzle Muteson

RKC (aka Roses Kings Castles) (Adam Ficek of Babyshambles)

Edward Rogers

Ed Sheeran

Spectrals (Louis Jones)

Alex Turner (of Arctic Monkeys and The Last Shadow Puppets)

Frank Turner

‘Tom Vek’ Vernon-Kell

James Walbourne

Mitch Winehouse (Amy’s father) (Sinatra-type standards)

Patrick Wolf (for both Brumalia and Lupercalia)

 

England Female Solo

 

Alessi’s Ark (Alessi Laurent-Marke)

Mechanical Bride (Lauren Doss)

Hannah Peel

 

Scotland

 

Admiral Fallow

Conquering Animal Sound

Falloch – prog-metal

Found

Frightened Rabbit

The Fruit Tree Foundation (folks from The Delgados, Frightened Rabbit, and The Twilight Sad)

Jonny (2 guys from Teenage Fanclub and Gorky’s Zygotic Mynci)

King Creosote (Kenny Anderson) (for both Diamond Mine, with Jon Hopkins, and Thrawl)

Sons & Daughters

Sparrow And The Workshop

Veronica Falls

Bill Wells & Aidan Moffat (of Arab Strap)

 

Scotland Post-Punk

 

Glasvegas

Penguins Kill Polar Bears

We Were Promised Jetpacks

 

Wales

 

The Joy Formidable

Los Campesinos!

The Loves (not one of the same-named France synth or 60s U.S. psychedelic rock bands)

 

Northern Ireland

 

Cashier No. 9

The Japanese Popstars – synth

 

Ireland

 

Adebisi Shank – experimental

And So I watch You From Afar – experimental

Bell X1 – synth

Julie Feeney – female solo

Fight Like Apes

 

Ireland Male Solo

 

James McMorrow

Fionn Regan

 

Netherlands

 

Alamo Race Track

Are You A Lion

Apes In The Orange Grove

The Black Atlantic

La Boutique Fantastique

Clossa

Cuban Heels (not one of the same-named Scotland 80s or England bands)

De Staat

The Devil’s Blood – prog-metal

Dyzack (Erik Hofland) – solo – blues rock

Early Adopters

Tommy Ebben And The Small Town Villains

Charles Frail – solo – baroque chamber pop

Gem

Sven Hammond Soul – soul music

Happy Camper (not one of the same-named Indiana or Las Vegas bands)

Henk (Koorn) & Melle (De Boer)

I Am Oak (Thijs Kuijken) (for both Oasem and Wavves) – solo – psych-folk

Junior Eats Alone

Kaizers Orchestra

King Jack (not the same-named England band)

Krach (not the same-named Germany band)

Llanois

The May Bees (channeling Guided By Voices)

Me & Stupid

Milligram Retreat

Mindpark

M-Jo & The Jesus Herb

Moi, Le Voisin (aka Me, The Neighbor)

Neon Rainbows

Novack

Okieson

Palio Superspeed Donkey

The Phantom Four & The Arguido

The Phoenix Foundation

Ponoka

Racoon (sic) (not the same-named Canada band)

Roosbeef

Templo Diez

Tika

Joep Van Son & Jelle Van Veenan

Vence

 

Netherlands Post-Punk

 

The Bent Moustache (channeling The Fall and My Bloody Valentine)

Eins Zwei Orchestra

Houses (not the same-named Denver band)

The Medics (not the same-named Australia band)

Pioneers Of Love

Rats On Rafts

Stairs To Nowhere

 

Netherlands Psychedelic-Rock

 

Dewolff

Sungrazer

 

Netherlands Alt-Country

 

Dusty Stray

Lorrainville

 

Netherlands Experimental

 

Aestrid (Bo Menning) – solo

Dead Neanderthals (sax and drums, similar to Morphine)

Knalpot

Spoelstra (Jeroen Warntjes) – solo

We Killed Bambi

Yesterday’s Men

 

Netherlands Cross-Cultural

 

Jungle By Night – Nigeria jazz

Mdungu – Gambia

TenTemPies – Mexico

 

Netherlands Garage Rock

 

The Galactic Lo-Fi Orchestra

Woody & Paul

 

Netherlands Hard Rock

 

All On Black

And So I Watch You From Afar

Black Bottle Riot

BlackboxRed (sic)

Blues Brother Castro

Death Letters (sounds like At The Drive-In)

The Fudge

Lost Bear

The Maydays (not the same-named Wales band)

Tank86

Vanderbuyst

The Windowsill

 

Netherlands Prog-Rock

 

Atlantis (Gilson Heitinga)

Gingerpig

Knight Area

 

Netherlands Industrial

 

Aux Raus

Wormskull

 

Netherlands Funk

 

Bastian

The Jig

Mungolian Jetset

Relax

 

Netherlands Reggae

 

Chef’Special

Damaru – solo

Def P & Beatbusters

Jah6

Joggo (Jurgen Seedorf, brother of world-class soccer player Clarence) – solo

Ziggy Recado – solo

Splendid (not the same-named Australia band with Angie Hart of Frente!)

The Upsessions

 

Netherlands Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Classic Brothers

Gluid (Bram Van Den Oever) – solo

Jesus And The Christians

Kraak & Smaak

Lola Kite

Sander Kleinenberg – solo

Rimer London – solo

Mason

Fata ‘El Morgana’ Moustache

Nobody Beats The Drum

Pitto (Geurt Kersjes) – solo

Tech Chic Design (Anduo Lucia) – solo

 

Netherlands Male Solo

 

Awkward I (Djurre DeHaan)

Benny Sings (Tim Berkestijn)

Johan Borger

Bart Constant

Dazzled Kid (Tjeerd Bomhof of Voicst)

Marten De Paepe

Dotan

Niels ‘Duffhues’

Gerhardt

Ro Halfhide

Wouter Hamel

Ralph De Jongh And Crazy Hearts (sounds like mid-70s M.Jagger)

Tim Knol

‘Harold K’ Limburg

Andre Manuel

Case Mayfield

Jelle ‘Paulusma’ (not the same-named England female solo singer)

Joep Pelt (covers done as Americana)

Roy Santiago

Spinvis (Erik De Jong)

Meindart Talma

Florian Wolff

Yoshimi (Niet Hilkman)

 

Netherlands Female Solo

 

Linda Arkana

‘Eefje’ De Visser

Pien Feith

Gram (Marg Van Eenbergen)

iET (Lisa Van Viegan)

Marike Jager

Aafke Romeijn

Gwen ‘G.T. Thomas’

‘Chagal’ Van Den Berg

Sonja Van Hamel

 

Belgium

 

Amtorski

Arsenal

Birds That Change Colour

Black Box Revelation – garage rock

A Brand

Bunny Zen & The Syphilis Madmen

Cape Coast Radio

Das Pop

The Future Dead

Intergalactic Lovers

Low Vertical

Suarez (not one of the same-named Argentina or U.S. bands)

You Raskal You

Yuku

Zita Swoon Group

 

Belgium Post-Punk

 

Customs

Sunday Bell Ringers

 

Belgium Experimental

 

I H8 Camera

Sleeping Dog

 

Belgium Cross-Cultural

 

Antwerp Gypsy-Ska Orchestra (gypsy songs played as ska)

Hoquets – Congo

 

Belgium Male Solo

 

The Bony King of Nowhere (Bram Van Parys)

Gotye (Wouter De Backer)

Tom Pintens

Spencer The Rover (Koen Renders)

 

Norway

 

Kakkmaddafakka

The Megaphonic Thrift

Pagan’s Mind – prog-metal

Razida

Mathias Stubo – solo – synth

 

Norway Male Solo

 

‘Moddi’ Knotsen

Sondre Lerche

 

Norway Female Solo

 

Ane Brun

Jenny Hva

Rebeka Karijord

 

Sweden

 

The Amazing

Bye Bye Bicycle

Friska Viljor

Fullforce – metal

Golden Kanine

Karmakanic

Korallreven

Niki & The Dove

Peter Bjorn And John

The Skull Defekts – post-punk

Those Dancing Days – garage

Thus: Owls

 

Sweden Synth

 

The Field (Alex Willner) – solo

I Break Horses

Little Dragon (4 ex-members of Gorillaz)

Pallers

 

Sweden Male Solo

 

Christian Kjellvander

Jens Lekman

Loney Dear (Emil Svenangen)

 

Sweden Female Solo

 

‘Lykke Li’ Zachrisson

Sakert! (Annika Norlin)

Signe Tollefsen

 

Finland

 

Le Corps Mince De Francais

Stratovarius

Timo Tolkki – solo

Vladislav Delay Quartet (Sasu Ripatti) – solo – industrial (similar to Cabaret Voltaire/Throbbing Gristle)

 

Denmark

 

Maggie Bjorklund – female solo – alt-country

Les Chicharrons – funk

Dad Rocks! (Snaevar Albertsson) – solo – psych-folk

Darkness Falls

Figurines (not the same-named band that later became Ben Gibbard’s side project The Postal Service)

Murder (not the same-named U.S. band)

The Raveonettes – post-punk

Treefight For Sunlight (for both A Collection of Vibrations For Your Skull and self-titled)

When Saints Go Machine – baroque chamber pop

 

Denmark Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Keith Canisius – solo

Vinnie Who (Niels Hansen) – solo

Who Made Who

 

Iceland

 

Apparat Organ Quartet

Iceage (not the same-named U.S. prog-rock band)

Ourlives (sic)

‘Soley’ Stefensdottir (of Seabear) – female solo

 

Iceland Experimental

 

Amiina

 

Iceland Male Solo

 

Olafur Arnolds – classical

Sin Fang Bous (Sindri Sigfusson)

 

France

 

The Do

The Dukes (not one of the same-named New Zealand or U.S. 70s or current bands) – hard rock

Herman Dune

Housse De Racket

Pneu – experimental

 

France Cross-Cultural

 

Sergent Garcia (Cuba)

Stranded Horse (Yann Tambour) – solo – cross-cultural (Mali)

 

France Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Agoria (Sebastien Davand) – solo

Black Devil Disco Club

Cosmos 70

Curry (Thomas Pilem) & Coco (Sylvain Przybylski)

Discodeine

Dye (Juan De Guillebon) – solo

Justice

M83 (Anthony Gonzales) – solo

The Shoes (not the same-named 70s U.S. Band)

Yelle

Yuksek (Pierre-Alexandre Busson) – solo

 

France Female Solo

 

Charlotte Gainsbourg

My Bee’s Garden (Melody Prochet)

Maia Vidal

Zaz (Isabelle Geffroy)

 

Germany

 

Bodi Bill

Brandt Brauer Frick Ensemble – synth

Hundreds

Long Distance Calling – prog-rock

V8 Wankers – hard rock

 

Germany Experimental

 

Niobe (Yvonne Cornelius) – female solo

Super Reverb

 

Germany Classical

 

Nils Frahm (for 3 albums – Felt, 7 Fingers with Anne Muller, and as Oliveray)

Hauschke (Volker Bertelmann) – solo

Oliveray (Nils Frahm and Peter Broderick)

 

Germany Male Solo

 

Jonas David

Finn (Patrick Zimmer)

Norman Palm

 

Spain

 

Mercedes Peon – female solo

 

Portugal

 

Buraka Son Sistema – synth

 

Switzerland

 

Dimlite (Dimitri Grimm) – solo – synth

The Pussywarmers – experimental

 

Italy

 

Aucan – synth

A Classic Education

Forty Winks

Waines – garage rock

 

Italy Male Solo

 

Banjo Or Freakout (Alessio Natalizia)

Alberto Rigoni

 

Greece

 

Keep Shelly In Athens – synth

Scar Of The Sun – prog-metal

 

Central Europe

 

Killed By 9V Batteries (Austria) – post-punk

Armand Margjeka (Albania) – solo

Ana Popovic (Serbia) – female solo – blues-rock

Alina Simone (Ukraine) – female solo

Taraf De Haidouks (Romania) & Kocani Orkestar (Macedonia) – cross-cultural (gypsy)

Yonderboi (Laszlo Fogarasi) (Hungary) – solo – synth

 

Czech Republic

 

Marketa Irglova (of Swell Season and the movie Once, both with Glen Hansard of The Frames) – solo

Toh Kay (Tomas Kalnoky) – solo

 

Lebanon

 

Morphosis (Rabih Beaini) (not the same-named 90s Ireland death metal band) – solo – synth

 

Israel

 

J.Viewz (Jonathan Dagan) – solo – synth

‘Keran Ann’ Zeidel – female solo

 

Africa

 

Asa (Bukola Ekmide) (Nigeria) – female solo

Orchestre Poly-Rythmo (Benin)

 

Mali

 

Fatoumata Diawara – female solo

Tinariwen

 

South Africa

 

Dear Reader

Chris Letcher – solo

MartyParty (Marty Folb) – solo – synth

The Parlotones (channeling The Killers)

Seether – hard rock

 

Japan

 

World’s End Girlfriend (Katsuhiko Maeda) – solo – experimental

 

China

 

The Fever Machine – hard rock

 

Malaysia

 

Zee Avi – female solo

 

Australia

 

Architecture In Helsinki

Boy & Bear

Fallon Cush

Hungry Kids Of Hungary

Little Red

 

Australia Post-Punk

 

Canyons (not either of the same-named U.S. bands from D.C. or L.A.)

Grand Atlantic

The Jezabels

 

Australia Psych-Folk

 

Cloud Control

The Middle East

 

Australia Garage Rock

 

Bleeding Knees Club

The UV Race

 

Australia Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Cut Copy

Miami Horror

 

Australia Male Solo

 

Liam Finn (son of Neil of Crowded House)

Scott Matthews

 

Australia Female Solo

 

Belle

Julia Stone

 

New Zealand

 

Bachelorette

Cut Off Your Hands

Indicator Dogs – hard rock

The Naked And Famous

Orchestra Of Spheres – experimental

Pyjama Club (Neil Finn of Crowded House, with wife Sharon)

Unknown Mortal Orchestra (Ruban Nielsen) – garage rock – solo

 

South America

 

Algodon Egipcio (“Egyptian Cotton”) (Ezequiel Bertho) (Venezuela) – solo – synth

Las Kellies (channeling The Au Pairs and Delta 5) (Argentina) – post-punk

 

Brazil

 

CSS (Cansei De Ser Sexy, aka Tired Of Being Sexy) – synth

Digitaldubs – reggae

The Lilies (Sergio Dias of Os Mutantes, along with Tahiti Boy & The Palmtree Family)

 

Caribbean

 

Davila666 – garage rock (Puerto Rico)

Juakali – solo – reggae (Trinidad)

Gaby Moreno – female solo (Guatemala)

 

Jamaica Reggae

 

Daniel Chino McGregor – solo

Superheavy (Damian Marley, with Mick Jagger and Dave Stewart 0f The Eurythmics)

 

Mexico

 

-+ – (RitualZ) – solo – synth

The Butcherettes – garage rock

 

Canada

 

Barn Burner – hard rock

Bedouin Soundclash

The Darcys

The Dears

Handsome Furs

The Lions (not one of the same-named bands around the globe)

The Luyas

Memoryhouse

Rah Rah

Stars

Tasseomancy (aka reading tea-leaves)

The Weeknd (sic) (Abel Tesfaye) – solo – soul

Whitehorse (includes Luke Doucet) (not the 70s U.S. band with Motley Crue’s Mick Mars) – alt-country

 

Godspeed You! Black Emperor

 

Esmerine (Bruce Cawdron, with Beckie Foon of Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra)

Efrim Menuck (of Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra)

 

The New Pornographers

 

Kathryn Calder – female solo

Destroyer (Dan Bejar)

 

Canada Post-Punk

 

Little Girls

No Joy

Odonis Odonis

 

Canada Southern Rock

 

Redlight King (Mark Kasperczyk) – solo

The Sheepdogs (for both Five Easy Pieces and Learn & Burn)

 

Canada Psych-Folk

 

Siskiyou (2 guys from Great Lake Swimmers)

Timber Timbre

 

Canada Experimental

 

Braids

Dirty Beaches (Alex Hungtai) – solo

Little Scream (Laurel Sprengelmeyer) – female solo

 

Canada Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Austra

Azari & III

Jef Barbara – solo

The Birthday Massacre

Tim Hecker – solo

Junior Boys

Kidstreet

Melleefresh (Melenny Brown) Vs Deadmau5 (Joel Zimmerman)

Moonface (Spencer Krug of Frog Eyes, Wolf Parade, and Sunset Rubdown) – solo

New Look

Parallels (Cameron Findlay, ex-Crystal Castles)

Rustie (Russell Whyte) (not the same-named 90s Canada indie band) – solo

San Sebastian

Teen Daze (Jamison) – solo

Young Galaxy

 

Canada Male Solo

 

City And Colour (Dallas Green of Alexisonfire)

Diamond Rings (John O’Regan)

Ensemble (Olivier Alary)

Dan Mangan

Neverending White Lights (Daniel Victor)

Sandro Perri

Doug Tielli – baroque chamber pop

Chad VanGaalen

 

Canada Female Solo

 

Louise Burns

Leslie ‘Feist’

Grimes (Claire Boucher)

Jenn Mierau

Neema

Samantha Savage Smith

 

Athens, GA

 

Black Tusk (Savannah, GA) – hard rock

Passafire (Savannah) – reggae

Drive-By Truckers – southern rock

Efren – psych-folk

Little Tybee (Savannah)

Modern Skirts

 

Athens Alt-Country

 

Craig Campbell (Lyons, GA) – solo

 

Athens Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Reptar

Washed Out (Ernest Greene of Macon, GA) – solo

 

Atlanta

 

Black Lips – garage rock

Brent Hinds (of Mastodon) (for 2 solo albums, one garage rock, one psycho-billy like The Cramps)

Van Hunt – solo – funk

Little Horn

Ponderosa – southern rock

Today The Moon, Tomorrow The Sun – post-punk

Young Antiques – hard rock

 

U.S. Indie

 

Aeroplane Pageant

Alpine White

AM & Shawn Lee

Arbouretum

Army Navy

Baby Tenders

Bear & Moose

Beirut

Benjy Davis Project

Big Talk (Ronnie Vannucci of The Killers)

Big Troubles

Bird By Bird

The Black Rabbits

Blitzen Trapper

Bobby

Bomb The Music Industry!

Boston Spaceships (Robert Pollard of Guided By Voices)

Brown Recluse

The Builders And The Butchers

Built Like Alaska

Cage The Elephant

Caged Animals

Caveman

Chappo

Clap Your Hands Say Yeah

Cold War Kids

The Color Bars

John Craig & The Weekend

Cuckoo Chaos

Danger Mouse (Brian Burton of Gnarls Barkley) & Daniele Luppi (Italy composer)

The Dangerous Summer

Dawes

The Dead Trees

Dear Lions (for both Lying To My Lies and self-titled)

Death Songs

The Decemberists (for both The King Is Dead and Long Live The King)

Devotchka

D & M

The Dodos

Dom (similar to Black Kids)

The Donkeys

The Drums

The Duke & The King (Simon Felice of The Felice Brothers)

Duwende (a cappella Michael Jackson covers)

EDM (aka Early Day Miners)

Empress Hotel

Epigene

Eulogies

Fair Ohs

The Felice Brothers

Forest Fire

Fruit Bats

Ganglians

Gardens & Villa

Gem Club

Girls

Gold Beach

Goldenboy

A Great Big Pile Of Leaves

The Great Book Of John

The Great Unknown

Grooms

Ed Hale And The Transference

Halloween, Alaska

The Head And TheHeart

Holiday Shores

Hospital Ships

Hotel Lights (Darren Jessee of Ben Folds Five)

Icebird

Ingram Hill

Jacuzzi Boys

Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit

Kay Kay & His Weathered Underground

Stephen Kellogg And The Sixers

King’s Daughters & Sons

Knights On Earth

Loch Lomond

The London Souls

Stephen Malkmus And The Jicks

Man Man

Mannequin Man

Milagres

The Miracals

Miracles Of Modern Science

Mr. Heavenly (guys from Islands, Man Man, and Modest Mouse)

Mutemath

Nightmare & The Cat (2 sons of Dave Stewart of The Eurythmics and Siobhan Fahey of Bananarama)

North Mississippi Allstars

Nurses (from Portland, OR, not the same-named Indiana band)

Oh No Oh My

Okkervil River

1, 2, 3

Other Lives

Oy Vey

The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart

Parts & Labor

Peaking Lights

People Get Ready

Pepper Rabbit

Poison Control Center

Portugal. The Man

Prophets & Kings

Real Estate

The Red Button

Release The Sunbird (Zach Schwartz of Rogue Wave)
Right On Dynamite

Robbers On High Street

Royal Bangs

Scattered Pony

Sea Lions

Seafarer

Seapony

The Silent Comedy

The 65’s

Skeletons (not the same-named 90s U.S. band)

Skysaw (Jimmy Chamberlin of Smashing Pumpkins)

Smith Westerns

Spanish Prisoners

The Stepkids

Strange Boys

Surfer Blood

Sunbears!

Sundress

The Strokes

Tapes ‘n Tapes

TFDI

Tiny Animals

Toy Bombs

The Trophy Fire

TV On The Radio

The Twilight Singers (Greg Dulli of The Afghan Whigs)

Typhoon (not the same-named Korea rap band)

Vanaprasta

Vetiver

The Wandas

The War On Drugs

We Are Augustines

The Whiskey Saints

White Denim

Peter Wolf Crier

Yellow Ostrich

Yellowbirds (not the same-named Netherlands band)

Young Buffalo

Young The Giant

 

U.S. Indie – Female Vocals

 

Asobi Seksu

The Bandana Splits (doo-wop)

The Belle Brigade

Bird Of Youth

Brave Irene (Rose Melburg of The Softies)

Callers

Cliffie Swans

Cults

Dark Dark Dark

Ear Pwr

Family Of The Year

Givers

Mimi Goeze & Ben Neill (song cycle about myth of Persephone)

Grouplove

If By Yes (Petra Haden, ex-The Decemberists, and Yuka Honda of Cibo Matto)

The Kills (Alison Mosshart of Dead Weather)

Leftover Cuties

Little Anchor

The Moor (not one of the same-named Sweden 90s or U.S. death metal bands)

‘Thao’ Nguyen (of Get Down Stay Down) & ‘Mirah’ Zeitlyn

Pixikill

Point Venture, WA

Ra Ra Riot

Arrica Rose & The ..’s

Secret Cities

Sick Of Sarah

Sleeper Agent

Tennis

Times New Viking

Twin Sister

Widowspeak (channeling Hope Sandoval of Mazzy Star)

Wye Oak

 

The Dear Hunter (sic)

 

The Dear Hunter

Mercies (Sammy Dent and Josh Rheault) – psych-folk

 

The Fiery Furnaces

 

Eleanor Friedberger – solo

Matthew Friedberger (of his 5 2011 solo albums, Meet Me In Miramas, the guitar one) – solo

 

The Flatlanders

 

Joe Ely – solo

Jimmie Dale Gilmore – solo – alt-country

 

The Gaslight Anthem

 

The Gaslight Anthem (classic rock covers)

The Horrible Crowes (Brian Fallon)

 

Queens Of The Stone Age

 

‘Alain Johannes’ Michulski (also of Them Crooked Vultures) – solo

Mini Mansions (Michael Shuman of Queens Of The Stone Age)

 

Ra Ra Riot

 

Ra Ra Riot

Mathieu Santos – solo

 

Sonny & The Sunsets

 

Earth Girl Helen Brown (Sonny Smith) – garage rock

Sonny & The Sunsets – garage rock

 

Vivian Girls

 

The Babies (not the same-named 70s U.S. band) (Cassie Ramone, with Kevin Morby of Woods)

La Sera (Katy Goodman)

Vivian Girls

 

Wooden Shjips

 

Moon Duo (Ripley Johnson) – psychedelic rock

Wooden Shjips – psychedelic rock

 

X

 

Exene Cervenka – female solo

John Doe – solo – alt-country

 

U.S. Baroque Chamber Pop

 

Active Child (Pat Grossi) – solo

Baby Dee – solo

Sam Mickens (of Xiu Xiu) – solo

 

U.S. Post-Punk

 

Almost Free

Brown Shoe

Cold Cave (Wesley Eisley) – solo

Colourmusic

Cymbals Eat Guitars

The Drift

Edelweiss (not the same-named 80s Austria synth band)

John Mark McMillan – solo

Mi Ami

Moving Units

Ringo Deathstarr

She Wants Revenge

Silversun Pickups

Snake Rattle Rattle Snake

Transfer (from San Diego, not the same-named Detroit band)

TV Ghost

Ume

Wild Flag (Carrie Brownstein and Janet Weiss of Sleater-Kinney)

With Lions

You Can Be A Wesley

 

U.S. Psychedelic Rock

 

Asteroid #4

Cave

Crystal Stilts (for both In Love With Oblivian and Radiant Door)

DIsappears

Head Of Wantastiquet (Paul Labrecque of Sunburned Hand Of The Man) – solo

Howlin Rain

The Living Kills

Mwahaha

Psychic Ills

True Widow

Tu Fawning

USX (aka U.S. Christmas)

Wet Hair

White Hills

 

U.S. Alt-Country

 

Ariel Abshire – female solo

Scotty Alan

Alana Amram And The Rough Gems (covers of 60s folk singer Vince Martin)

Frankie Ballard – solo

Jody Booth – solo

Mary Bragg – female solo

Jeff Bridges (the actor)

The Burritos

Cabin Dogs

Grayson Capps – solo

Hayes Carll

Dead Man Winter

Robert Ellis – solo

Joe Firstman

Girls Guns And Glory

Have Gun Will Travel

Hiss Golden Messenger (M.C. Taylor) (for both From Country Hai Cotton and Poor Moon) – solo

Drew Holcomb And The Neighbors – solo

Lizzie Huffman – solo

Brandon James – solo

Eilen Jewell – female solo

Kort (Kurt Wagner of Lambchop and Cortney Tidwell)

Gill Landry (of Old Crow Medicine Show)
Loves It!

The Low Anthem

Mandarin Orange

Jessica Lea Mayfield – female solo

Middle Brother (Taylor Goldsmith of Dawes and John McCauley of Deer Tick)

My Cousin, The Emperor

Josh T. Pearson

Sons Of Fathers

Two Cent Revival (Matt Jones) – solo

2/3 Goat

Nick Verzosa & The Noble Vision

Abigail Washburn – female solo

Shayna (Zaid) & The Catch

 

U.S. Blues Rock

 

McKnight & Bogdal

‘Seasick Steve’ Wold – solo

 

U.S. Southern Rock

 

Michael Grimm – solo

Jaimoe’s Jasssz Band (with Jai Johanny Johansen of Allman Brothers)

The White Buffalo (Jake Smith) – solo

 

U.S. Psych-Folk

 

Akron/Family

The Antlers

BigBee Of The Whitetree

The Black Swans

Blessed Feathers

Bon Iver

The Cave Singers

The Civil Wars

The David Wax Museum

Dolorean (not the same-named Spain band)

Elephant Revival

Fleet Foxes

Grey Reverend (L.D. Brown) – solo

Joy Kills Sorrow

The Loom

The Lower 48

Megafaun

The Milk Carton Kids

Motopony

The Mountain Goats

Mike ‘Musikanto’ – solo

O’Death

The Poison Tree (Steve Salett) – solo

Tyler Ramsey (of Band Of Horses) – solo

Rue Royale

Sassparilla

Seryn

Matt (Sever) The Electrician – solo

Thousands

Trachtenburg Family Slideshow Players

Woods

Woodsmen

 

U.S. Experimental

 

Barn Owl (from San Francisco, not the same-named Iowa band)

Juliana Barwick

Battles

Book Of Knots

Circuit Des Yeux (Haley Fohr) – female solo

Collections Of Colonies Of Bees

The Dead Rider (similar to Mr. Bungle)

Dos (Mike Watt of Minutemen and Kira Roesller of Black Flag) (quiet bass music)
Dub Trio

Evangelista (Carla Bozulich) – female solo

Explosions In The Sky

Gang Gang Dance

Grails

Hella

How To Dress Well (Tom Krell) – solo

LA Vampires (Amanda Brown) – female solo

Lotus

David Lynch (the director) – solo

‘Delicate Steve’ Marion – solo

Psychedelic Horseshit

The Psychic Paramount

Colin Stetson (channeling the Morphine sound)

Tera Melos

13 & God

Tune-Yards (Merrill Garbus) – female solo

U.S. Girls (Megan Remy) – female solo

Jeans Wilder (Andrew Caddick) – solo

X-Ray Press

Young Circles

 

U.S. Cross-Cultural

 

A Hawk And A Hacksaw (Jeremy Barnes of Neutral Milk Hotel) –Yiddish

Fool’s Gold – afro-pop

The Macrotones – afro-funk

Mariachi El Bronx – mariachi

Ocote Soul Sounds – Latin funk

Prince Rama – Hindi

 

U.S Garage Rock

 

Thee American Revolution (sic) (Robert Schneider of The Apples In Stereo)

The Baseball Project (Pete Buck of R.E.M. and Steve Wynn of The Dream Syndicate)

Bass Drum Of Death

The Black Keys

The Bloody Hollies

Cloud Nothing (Dylan Baldi) – solo

Kid Congo And The Pink Monkey Birds (Brian Tristan of Gun Club, Cramps, and Nick Cave/Bad Seeds)

Mikal Cronin – solo

Deer Tick

DOM

Dum Dum Girls

Hanni El Khatib – solo

The Ettes

The Handcuffs

Hunx And The Punx

Andrew Jackson Jihad

Jookabox

The Ladybirds (not the 60s England group)

Locksley

Mind Spiders (Mark Ryan) – solo

Obits (Rick Froberg of Drive Like Jehu)

(Reid) Paley & (Black) Francis (Charles Thompson of The Pixies)

Sic Alps (for both Breadhead and Napa Ensemble)

Sleeper Agent

Street Eaters

Thee Oh Sees (sic) (for both Carrion Crawler and Castlemania)

Those Darlins (sic)

Total Babes

Two Cow Garage

Wavves

White Fence (Tim Presley of Darker My Love) – solo

‘Jack Oblivian’ Yarber – solo

 

U.S. Hard Rock

 

All Eyes West

Blackfire Revelation

Crossfade

Crystal Antlers

Flogging Molly

Just Visiting

Lionize

Loners

The Memorials (Thomas Pridgen of The Mars Volta)

Noise By Numbers

Jordan Page – solo

Razer

Rival Sons

Rose Hill Drive

Russian Circles

Sainthood Reps

The Story Changes

Thousand Watt Stair (Pat Kim of Unwritten Law)

Three Legged Fox

Totimoshi

Triumph Of Lethargy Skinned To Death

Voices Of Extreme

Yob

 

U.S. Industrial

 

Electric Six

 

U.S. Alt-Metal

 

Fatetwister

Hollywood Undead

Shinobi Nonja

 

U.S. Soul

 

Aabaraki

The Bo-Keys

Charles Bradley

Fitz And The Tantrums

Little Jackie

Mayer Hawthorne (Andrew Cohen) – solo

Nikki Jean (Nicholle Leary) – female solo

Raphael Saadiq (Charles Wiggins) – solo

 

U.S. Funk

 

JC Brooks & The Uptown Sound

CSC Funk Band

The Funk Ark

Nappy Riddem

100 Monkeys

Turkuaz

 

U.S. Reggae

 

‘Elan’ Atias – solo

J Boog (Jerry Afemata) (not J-Boog of U.S. soul band B2K) – solo

Ellwood (members of Cherry Poppin’ Daddies and Mad Caddies) – ska

Empresarios

Extra Classic

Trevor Hall – solo

Prince Polo (Billy Szeflinski) – solo

Rebelution

See-I

 

U.S. Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Alias (Brendon Whitney)

ANR (aka Awesome New Republic) (not the same-named Texas metal band)

Antonionian

Andrew Bayer – solo

Beats Antique

Body Language

Boom Bip (Bryan Hollon) – solo

Botanical Bullets

Brite Futures (sic)

The Chain Gang Of 1974 (Kamtin Mohager) – solo

Class Actress (Elizabeth Harper) – female solo

Matthew Cooper (of Eluvium) (soundtrack to film Some Days Are Better Than Others)

Beth Ditto (Mary Patterson of Gossip) – female solo

Daedelus (Alfred Darlington) – solo

Dom

Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. (sic)

Escort

(Joel) Ford & (Daniel) Lopatin

Jason Forrest – solo

Foster The People

French Horn Rebellion

Future Islands

Wolfgang Gartner (Joey Youngman) – solo

Gauntlet Hair

Geoti (Will Wiesenfeld of Baths)

Goddamn Electric Bill (Jason Torbert) – solo

Shana Halligan – female solo

Hang Glider

Barbie Hatch – female solo

Hercules & Love Affair

High Places

Holy Ghost!

Ezekiel Honig – solo

Innerpartysystem

Jupe Jupe

Kaskade (Ryan Raddon) – solo

Kid Is Qual

Letting Up Despite Great Faults

Lightyear (Lauren Zettler) – female solo

Rene Lopez – solo

Love Inks

Martial Canterel (Sean McBride) (sounds like 70s England post-punk band Magazine)

Mates Of State

John Maus – solo

Memory Tapes (Dayve Hawk) – solo

Neon Indian

Phantogram

Pictureplane (Travis Egedy) – solo

Pony Tail

Pyyramids (sic) (not one of the same-named U.S. 60s surf or current multiple indie bands)

Rainbow Arabia

Samiyam (Sam Baker) – solo

Second Sky

Sepalcure

‘James Pants’ Singleton – solo

Soft Metals

Solomon – solo

STRFKR

Toro Y Moi (Chazwick Bundick) – solo

Twitch The Ripper

VHS Or Beta

Saul Williams – solo

Win Win

Yacht

 

U.S. Male Solo

 

Dan Andriano In The Emergency Room (of Alkaline Trio)

Appetite (Teddy Briggs)

Blithe Field (Spencer Radcliffe)

Mike Bloom (of The Elected)

A.A.Bondy

Boots Electric (Jesse Hughes of Eagles Of Death Metal)

Meredith Bragg

Canon Blue (Daniel James)

CANT (Chris Taylor of Grizzly Bear)

Gary Clark Jr.

Bosco Delray

Brett Dennan

Dominant Legs (Ryan Lynch)

Kevin Devine

Ducktails (Matt Mondanile of Real Estate)

‘Alexander’ Ebert (singer of Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros)

Williams Fitzsimmons

David Gergen (not the politician)

The Goldberg Sisters (the actor Adam Goldberg)

Golden Bloom (Shawn Fogel)

Goldmund (Keith Kenniff) (piano covers of 1800s folk songs)

Bryan Greenberg

Idiot Glee (James Friley)

Alec Gross

Robby Hecht

Hurricane Bells (Steve Schiltz of Longwave)

Iron & Wine (Sam Beam)

Will James

Argyle Johansen

Gabriel Kahane

Brian Keenan

Lance King – prog-metal

Amos Lee

Low Roar (Ryan Karazija)

Matt Lowell

Cass McCombs (for both Humor Risk and Wit’s End)

Fan Modine (Gordon Zacharias)

Raleigh Moncrief

Daniel Martin Moore

Dustin O’Halloran (classical piano)

Only Son (Jack Dishel of Moldy Peaches)

Pandit (Lance Smith)

Marco Panella

Papercuts (Jason Quever)

Part Time (David Speck)

Psychic Babble (Colin Frangicetto)

Chuck Ragan

Luke Rathbone

Lawson Rollins (acoustic guitar)

Sean Rowe

Mikey Sabatella

Will Samson

Ty Segall

Joe Shannon & Wings Of Sound

Jake Shimabukuro (ukelele instrumentals)

P.G. Six (Pat Gubler)

Tony Sly

Chadwick Stokes (Chad Urmston of State Radio)

Sun Lux (Ryan Lott)

Carter Tanton

Telekinesis (Michael Lerner)

Luke Temple

Ryan Traster

John Vanderslice

Kurt Vile

Wakey! Wakey! (Michael Grubbs)

Jonathan Wilson

Wooden Wand (James Jackson Toth)

Youth Lagoon (Trevor Powers)

 

U.S. Female Solo

 

Nicole Atkins

Robin Bacior

Abbie Barrett & The Last Date

‘Alela Diane’ Bevitori

Claire Bloom

Bright Archer (Johanna Kunin)

Pieta Brown

Vanessa Carlton

Comet Gains

Katie Costello

EMA (Erika Anderson)

Rachel Goodrich

Jolie Holland

Lia Ices

Lucy Jaeggi

Joan (Wasser) As Police Woman

Amy Lavere

Alexis Marceaux

My Brightest Diamond (Shara Worden)

Melissa Nadler

‘Jenny O’ Brien

Lucy Wainwright Roche (daughter of Loudon W. and Suzzy of 70s U.S. band The Roches)

St. Vincent (Annie Clark of The Polyphonic Spree)

Sea Of Bees (Julie Baenziger)

Heidi Spencer & The Rare Birds

Maria Taylor (of Azure Ray)

Sarabeth Tucek

Rachael Yamagata

Zola Jesus (Nika Rosa Danilova)

Emily Zuzik

 

90s Artists – good albums

 

U.S.

 

Ryan Adams (of Whiskeytown)

Alkaline Trio

Myra ‘Tori Amos” (acoustic Instrumentals)

… And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead

Joseph Arthur

Gregory Attonito (of Bouncing Souls)

Bardo Pond

Travis Barker (of Blink-182)

Matraca Berg

Andrew Bird (of Squirrel Nut Zippers) (soundtrack to movie Norman)

Jason Boland & The Stragglers

Bright Eyes

Cake

Calexico

Bill Callahan (of Smog)

Laura Cantrell (covering Kitty Wells)

Dave Cloud & The Gospel Of Power

Cold

Rob Crow (of Pinback)

Danielson

Death Cab For Cutie

Deerhoof

Dirtbombs

DJ Shadow (Joshua Davis)

David Dondero

Dropkick Murphys

Earth

Elysian Fields

Emperor X (Chad Matheny)

Everlast (Erik Schrody)

Melissa Ferrick

Face To Face

The Features

Dan Fleming

Fonda

Richmond Fontaine

Fountains Of Wayne

The Get Up Kids

Guster

Wil Hoge

Idaho

Incubus

Jackie-O Motherf**ker

Fred James & Mary-Ann Brandon

Mason Jennings

Tim Kasher (of Cursive)

G.Love (Gareth Dutton of G.Love & Special Sauce)

Low

Lowry

Tony Lucca (classic rock covers)

Stephen Merritt (of The Magnetic Fields)

Moby (Richard Hall)

Tom Morello (of Rage Against The Machine)

My Morning Jacket

Matt Nathanson

Of Montreal

Old 97’s

Oneida

Brad Paisley

Robert Pollard (of Guided By Voices) (for Birdcage and Space City)

Rasputina

Reckless Kelly

Josh Rouse

Luther Russell (first band was The Bootheels, with Jakob Dylan)

The Sea And Cake

Gregory Scott Slay (of Remy Zero)

Switchfoot

Thievery Corporation

31Knots

311

Umphrey’s McGee

Urge Overkill

Ursula 1000 (Alex Gimeno)

Jim Ward (of At The Drive-In)
Gillian Welch

William Elliott Whitmore

Wilco

Hank Williams III (for 3 albums – one industrial, one alt-country, one zydeco)

The World/Inferno Friendship Society

 

Rest Of World

 

Acid House Kings

Brett Anderson (of Suede)

‘Geike’ Arnaert (of Hooverphonic)

Babybird

Boris (for 3 albums – Attention Please, Heavy Rocks, and New Album)

Bush

The Chemical Brothers (soundtrack to movie Hanna)

Circle

Adam Cohen (Leonard’s son)

Comet Gain

Covenant

Death In Vegas

Destroyer

Deus

Ana Egge

Gorki

GusGus

P.J. Harvey

Heideroosjes (channeling Green Day)

Matthew Herbert (song cycle about a pig’s aural lifespan)

The High Llamas

IAMX (Chris Corner of Sneaker Pimps)

Stevie Jackson (of Belle & Sebastian)

Kammerflimmer Kollektief

Kohn (Jurgen De Blonde)

Femi Kuti (son of Fela Kuti)

Ben Lee

Steve Mason (of Beta Band) & Dennis Bovell (of Matumbi)

Mr. Oizo (Quentin Dupieux)

Mogwai (for 3 – Earth Division, Hardcore Will Never Die and Zidane [movie about the soccer player])

New Cool Collective

Nightwish

Opeth

Pain Of Salvation

Plaid

Red Snapper

Gruff Rhys (of Super Furry Animals)

Roxette

Philip Selway (of Radiohead)

Ron Sexsmith

Sloan

Snow Patrol

Tahiti 80

Yann Tiersen

Sidi Toure

Swollen Members

Devin Townsend (for both the prog-metal Deconstruction and the acoustic prog-rock Ghost)

Unkle

White Willow

Steven Wilson (of Porcupine Tree)

Richard Youngs

 

90s Artists – weak albums

 

U.S.

 

The Aquabats

Atmosphere

David Banner (Lavell Crump)

Mary J. Blige

Blue October

Boys II Men

‘Carolyn Wonderland’ Bradford

Rick Braun

Richard Buckner

Nick Carter (of Backstreet Boys)

Chevelle

Chickenfoot (Hagar and Anthony of Van Halen, Chad Smith of RHCP, and Joe Satriani)

cKy

Crowbar

Declaime (Dudley Perkins)

Deicide

Diddy (Sean Combs)

DJ Quik (David Blake)

Foo Fighters

Lalah Hathaway (daughter of Donnie)

Faith Hill

Insane Clown Posse

Juliana Hatfield

Jamey Jasta (James Shanahan of Hatebreed)

Jay-Z (Shawn Carter)

Korn

Kottonmouth Kings

Kurupt (Ricardo Brown)

‘Maysa’ Leak

Sonia Leigh

Lil Wayne (Dwayne Carter)

Limp Bizkit

Jennifer Lopez

Machine Head

‘Toby Mac’ McKeehan (of D.C. Talk)

Brian McKnight

Mint Condition

Mobb Deep

Mocean Worker (Adam Dorn)

Pharoahe Monch (Troy Jameson)

Neutral Milk Hotel

New Found Glory

NKOTBSB (New Kids On The Block and Backstreet Boys)

Jeffrey Nothing (Jeff Hatrix of Mushroomhead)

O.A.R.

Mark O’Connor

Over The Rhine

Panda Bear (Noah Lawson of Animal Collective)

Mike Patton (soundtrack to film The Solitude Of Prime Numbers)

‘Pete Rock’ Phillips

Raekwon (Corey Woods)

The Rapture

The Roots

Samiam

Saves The Day

Smoking Popes

Britney Spears

Staind

David ‘Styles P’

Thursday

Toxic Holocaust

Trenchtown

Laura Veirs

Scott Wieland (of Stone Temple Pilots)

Hank Williams III (for 2 albums – one doom-metal, one speed-metal)

Wu-Tang Clan

Zebrahead

Z-Ro (Joseph McVey)

 

Rest Of World

 

Amon Amarth

‘Anouk’ Teeuwe

Atari Teenage Riot

Sherrie Austin

Barenaked Ladies

Biosphere

Burzum

Channel Zero

Chthonic

Cornershop (Bengali vocals)

Danko Jones

Deadlock (Germany metal band, not the same-named Germany hard rock band)

Evergrey

Eye-D (Frank Nitzinsky)

Christian ‘Fennesz’ & Ryuichi ‘Sakamoto’ (of Yellow Magic Orchestra)

Chilly Gonzales (Jason Beck)

In Flames

Kittie

Lamb

Radiohead

Secret Cinema (the Netherlands band, not the same-named England band)

Seefeel

Shaggy (Orville Burrell)

John Tejada

 

60s, 70s, 80s, Over-40 Crowd – good, worthy, interesting, “I’m glad they’re still around” albums

 

U.S.

 

Gregg Allman

Dave Alvin (The Blasters)

Patti Austin (covers of pop hits)

The Bangles

David Bazan (of Pedro The Lion)

Blondie

Bodeans

Bebe Buell

Buffalo Tom

Glen Campbell

The Cars

Chain & The Gang (Ian Svenonius)

Guy Clark

Dennis Coffey

Judy Collins

Ry Cooder

Alice Cooper

Kid Creole (August Darnell) & The Coconuts

The Cynics

Dream Theater

Ronnie Dunn (of Brooks & Dunn)

Duane Eddy

The Feelies

Howe Gelb (of Giant Sand)

Vince Gill

Guided By Voices (for both Doughnut for A Snowman and Let’s Go Eat The Factory)

Daryl Hall (of Hall & Oates)

Joe Henry

John Hiatt

Buddy Holly (tribute album)

Wanda Jackson

Jane’s Addiction

The Jayhawks

Garland Jeffreys

Booker T. Jones (of The M.G.’s)

Glenn Jones (the acoustic guitarist, not the same-named 80s U.S. soul singer)

‘Lydia Lunch’ Koch & Big Sexy Noise (with James Johnston of Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds)

David Lowery (of Camper Van Beethoven and Cracker)

Steve Lukather (of Toto)

Ray Manzarek (of The Doors) (with Roy Rogers – the blues guitarist, not the singing cowboy)

Steve Martin (the actor, playing banjo/bluegrass)

J.Mascis

The Meat Puppets

The Misfits

Keb Mo (Kevin Moore)

Thurston Moore (of Sonic Youth)

New York Dolls

Johnny Nicholas (Asleep At The Wheel) (blues, not swing)

Jag Panzer

Pavlov’s Dog

Sam Phillips

Primus

Red Hot Chili Peppers

R.E.M.

The Residents

Rocket From The Tombs (with David Thomas of Pere Ubu and Cheetah Chrome of The Dead Boys)

Roomful Of Blues

Todd Rundgren (for album of Robert Johnson covers)

Tom Russell

Gil Scott-Heron (with Jamie Smith of The XX)

Brian Setzer (of The Stray Cats) (guitar instrumentals)

Social Distortion

J.D. Souther (John David Sother [sic])

Speed The Plough

Tommy Stinson (of The Replacements)

They Might Be Giants

George Thorogood (blues covers)

Tom Waits

Craig Wedron (of Shudder To Think)

Leslie West (of Mountain)

Lucinda Williams

 

Rest Of World

 

Marc Almond (of Soft Cell)

Anvil

The Blow Monkeys

Tim Booth (of James)

John Cale

Clan Of Xymox

Cowboy Junkies (for both Demons and Sing In My Meadow)

Dave Davies (of The Kinks, brother of Ray)

Brian Eno (for Small Craft On A Milk Sea)

Erasure

Marianne Faithful

The Fall

Faust

John Foxx (of Ultravox) (for 3 albums – with Harold Budd, with The Maths, with Theo Travis)

Gavin Friday (Fionan Hanvey of The Virgin Prunes [Bono’s 1st band, with The Edge’s brother, Dik])

Gang Of Four

Bob Geldof (of Boomtown Rats)

Roger Glover (of Deep Purple)

Catherina ‘Nina Hagen’

Robert Haigh

Mick Harvey (of The Birthday Party and Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds)

De Kift

Steve Kilbey (of The Church)

King Crimson

Kingdom Come

Simon Kirke (of Free and Bad Company)

Die Krupps

Julian Lennon

The Lijadu Sisters (cousins of Fela Kuti)

Lostboy! (Jim Kerr of Simple Minds)

Magazine

John Martyn

Mekons

Peter Murphy (of Bauhaus)

Nazareth

Mani Neumeier (of Guru Guru) & Kawabata Makota (of Acid Mothers Temple)

‘Boy George’ O’Dowd (of Culture Club)

Pet Shop Boys (soundtrack to ballet The Most Incredible Thing)

Simon Phillips (with Trilok Gurtu)

Pop Will Eat Itself

Brian Robertson (of Thin Lizzy and Motorhead)

Robbie Robertson (of The Band)

Shonen Knife (all Ramones covers)

Shriekback (Barry Andrews of XTC)

Skinny Puppy

Stereo MCs

Dave Stewart

Poly Styrene (Marianne Elliott-Said of X-Ray Spex)

David Sylvian (of Japan)

Emmett Tinley (of The Prayer Boat)

Uriah Heep

‘Guido Belcanto’ Versmissen

The Waterboys

Gary Numan’ Webb

Wire (for Red Barked Tree and Strays)

Yes

 

60s, 70s, 80s, Over-40 Crowd – dull, boring, poor, “why did they even bother?” albums

 

U.S.

 

America (dull covers of soft-rock hits)

Paul Anka

Sebastian Bach (Skid Row)

Beastie Boys

Jello Biafra (Eric Boucher of Dead Kennedys)

Pat Boone

Edie Brickell

Lindsey Buckingham (of Fleetwood Mac)

Chicago

Linda Eder

Five Eight

Black Francis (Frank Black of Pixies)

Michael Franks

Indigo Girls

The Human League

Michael Jackson

Journey

Carole King

KMFDM

Jordan Knight (of New Kids On The Block)

Alison Kraus & Union Station

Barry Manilow

Richard Marx

Pat Metheny

Ronnie Millsap

Stevie Nicks (of Fleetwood Mac)

‘Ann-Margret’ Olsson

Dolly Parton

Suzi Quatro

Lou Reed & Metallica

Steve Roach

Todd Rundgren (for album of synth-pop covers of songs he produced for other artists)

Screeching Weasel

Tommy Shaw (of Styx) (bluegrass music)

Paul Simon

Sonic Youth (soundtrack to film Simon Werner)

Stryper

Keith Sweat

Micah ‘Pastor Troy’

UGK (Underground Kings)

Whitesnake

Betty Wright And The Roots

 

Rest Of World

 

Hennie Becker

Beequeen

Bruce Cockburn

Bulldozer

Kate Bush

Duran Duran

Brian Eno (for Drums Between The Bells) (ambient, with whispered poetry)

Foreigner

Peter Gabriel

‘Bjork’ Gudmundsdottir

Little River Band

Nick Lowe

Paul McCartney (Ocean’s Kingdom ballet)

Daniel O’Donnell

Cliff Richard

Saxon

Scientist (Hopeton Brown)

Sepultura

John Waite (of The Babys)

 

Worthwhile Live Albums – U.S.

 

The B-52s (2011 Athens, GA)

Baby Dee (2009 Amsterdam) – baroque chamber pop

T-Bone Burnett (2010 N.Y. – the ‘Speaking Clock Revue’ show)

Chadwick Stokes (Charles Urmston of State Radio) (2009) – solo

The Devil Makes Three (2011 Petaluma, CA) – alt-country

Dropkick Murphys (2011 Fenway Park, Boston) – hard rock

The Foreign Exchange – soul

Warren Haynes (Asheville, NC) – southern rock

Levon Helm (of The Band) (2008 Nashville – Ryman Auditorium)

Jane’s Addiction (2011 Mexico City)

L.A. Guns (acoustic versions) – hard rock

LCD Soundsystem (2010 London) – synth

The Melvins (2011)

Rhett Miller (of Old 97’s) (2008 Los Angeles – Largo Theater) (acoustic covers of classics)

Mountain Man (2010 Los Angeles – Wiltern Theater) – psych-folk

OK Go

Pavlov’s Dog (2009) – prog-rock

Iggy Pop (1977-2009 bootleg versions of hits)

R.E.M. (1989 Orlando, FL)

Todd Rundgren (1990 Japan)

Gil Scott-Heron

Scream (a Dave Grohl pre-Nirvana band, which also included Franz Stahl of Foo Fighters) – hard rock

Todd Snider

Talking Heads (1980 Toronto – Heatwave Festival) (first performance of Remain In Light)

Neil Young & The International Harvesters (1984) – alt-country

 

Worthwhile Live Albums – Rest Of World

 

Bad Company (2010 London – Wembley Arena) – hard rock – England

Jeff Beck (2003 N.Y. – B.B.King’s Blues Club) (with Terry Bozzio of Frank Zappa) – England

Jeff Beck (2010 N.Y.) (rockabilly classics honoring Les Paul) – England

The Cure (2011 Isle Of Wight Bestival) – post-punk – England

Eric Burden And The Animals (2005 Athens, Greece) – England

Deep Purple (1976 Japan) (Coverdale, T.Bolin, Lord, Hughes, and Paice) – hard rock – England

Def Leppard – hard rock – England

Bob Marley (1980 Pittsburgh, his final concert) – reggae – Jamaica

Mott The Hoople (2009 London – Hammersmith) – England

PiL (2011 Isle Of Wight, England) – post-punk – England

Rolling Stones (1978 Fort Worth, TX) – England

Slash (Saul Hudson of Guns N’Roses) (2011 Stoke, England) – hard rock – England

The Slits (various John Peel sessions) – post-punk – England

The Unthanks (2010 London) (covers of Antony & The Johnsons and Robert Wyatt) – baroque – England

The Wedding Present (1989) – England

 

Poor Live Albums

 

Johnny Cash

Counting Crows (2007 N.Y.)

The Doobie Brothers (1982 L.A. – Greek Theater) (atrocious – early-70s classic hits done as smooth jazz)

Bob Dylan (1963 Brandeis University, Boston)

Billy Joel (2008 Shea Stadium, N.Y.)

Matisyahu (Matthew Miller) – rap

Kylie Minogue (2010 London – O2 Arena) – Australia

Pearl Jam

John Prine (1970)

‘Shakira’ Ripoli (2011 Paris) – Columbia

Simply Red (2010 Sydney, Australia – Opera House) – England

‘Anouk’ Teeuwe – female solo – Netherlands

Whitesnake (1990 Castle Donington, England) – hard rock – England

 

Most Overrated And Boring Indie Band  She & Him

Most Disappointing Album Of The Year

 

Most Valuable Players, Who Released Good Albums With More Than One Band In 2011

 

Pete Buck (The Baseball Project and R.E.M.)

Brian Fallon (The Gaslight Anthem and The Horrible Crowes) 

Nils Frahm (Oliveray and 2 solo)

Katy Goodman (La Sera and Vivian Girls)

Taylor Goldsmith (Dawes and Middle Brother)

Scott Hutchison (Frightened Rabbit and The Fruit Tree Foundation)

Ripley Johnson (Moon Duo and Wooden Shjips)

John McCauley (Deer Tick and Middle Brother)

Rhett Miller (Old 97’s and solo)

Robert Pollard (for 4 albums – Boston Spaceships, Guided By Voices, and 2 solo)

Cassie Ramone (The Babies and Vivian Girls)

Mathieu Santos (Ra Ra Riot and Solo)

Sonny Smith (Earthe Girl Helen Brown and Sonny & The Sunsets)

Paul Wolinski (Solo and 2 albums with 65daysofstatic)

 

Fred’s Best Albums Of The Year

 

U.S.

 

Bardo Pond

The Black Keys

Book Of Knots

The Cars

The Chain Gang Of 1974

Charles Bradley

Crystal Stilts (for In Love With Oblivian)

Cold Cave

Death Cab For Cutie

Eleanor Friedberger

Head of Wantastiquet

LCD Soundsystem (live)

Lydia Lunch

The Misfits

Moon Duo

Mwahaha

Russian Circles

Seasick Steve

She Wants Revenge

St. Vincent

Tu Fawning

TV Ghost

Today The Moon, Tomorrow The Sun

Two Cow Garage

Ume

Urge Overkill

USX

Tom Waits

The War On Drugs

We Are Augustines

Wooden Shjips

 

Rest Of World

 

Airship

Brett Anderson

Arctic Monkeys

Atlantis

Babybird

The Bent Moustache

James Blake (for Enough Thunder)

Boris (for Heavy Rocks)

Bush

Cowboy Junkies (for Sing In My Meadow)

Dave I.D.

Diamond Rings

Dirty Beaches

Baxter Dury

Eins Zwei Orchestra

Elbow

Brian Eno (for Small Craft On A Milk Sea)

The Fall

The Field

Gang Of Four

Glasvegas

Gorki

Guillemots

The Horrors

I H8 Camera

Kaiser Chiefs

Killed By 9V Batteries

Little Girls

Lostboy!

Magazine

The May Bees

Peter Murphy

My Disco

Odonis Odonis

The Parlotones

Penguins Kill Polar Bears

Pop Will Eat Itself

Rats On Rafts

The Raveonettes

S.C.U.M.

Spectrals

Unkle

The Vaccines

We Were Promised Jetpacks

Wet Paint

When Saints Go Machine

White Lies

World’s End Girlfriend

Yesterday’s Men

 

Released Outside America And On My 2010 List, Then Released In America In 2011

 

A Band Of Bees – England

Broken Records – post-punk

Edwyn Collins (Orange Juice) – solo – Scotland

Darwin Deez – solo – U.S.

Motorhead – hard rock – England

Oh Land (Nanna Fabricius) – female solo – synth – Denmark

Suuns – synth – Canada

James Yuill – solo – psych-folk – England

 

 

2010 In Music – 1,000+ Good Albums

January 8, 2011
This has been a mammoth undertaking, and it has occupied way too much of my life.  I hope you enjoy it:

Happy New Year, everyone!

It is now so easy and inexpensive to record and distribute music that far too many albums are released each week for anyone to hear them all.  I thought if I organized and listed all the bands with good 2010 albums I’ve heard this year it might be helpful to others.

My list differs from other year-end lists in three important ways:

Europe – Since the internet gives everyone around the world instant access to all albums released anywhere, it makes no sense for these other lists to ignore albums released in Europe but not the U.S.  Their probable justification, that there is no point listening to and recommending albums that are not available here, is nonsensical and silly.  Albums released only in Europe are instantly available for us to hear, and to buy as downloads, just like American releases.  Since I haven’t discriminated against or ignored Europe-only releases, this list includes a lot of great music missing from other year-end lists.

Finding Quality Via Quantity – Most year-end lists include a limited number of albums.  Does anyone seriously think there are only a few albums released each year that are worth recommending and hearing?  I’ve attempted to include every good album released this year, not just an inherently arbitrary Best Of.  You might conclude from scanning this list that I heard every indie album released.  Didn’t happen – not even close.  In 2010 I proved conclusively, once again, that no one can hear everything that comes out.

I tried to listen to every 2010 album that got substantial press attention.  As a result, any  well-known album not listed below is likely missing because I don’t think it’s worth your time.  Examples of artists that released poor 2010 albums include Against Me!, Alexisonfire, Angels & Airwaves, Sara Bareilles, Susan Boyle, Citizen Cope, Miley Cyrus, Five For Fighting, Adam Green (The Moldy Peaches), Hot Hot Heat, Norah Jones, Matt & Kim, I Blame Coco (Eliot Sumner, daughter of Sting), M.I.A. (Maya Arulpragasam), Ra Ra Riot, Robyn, Simian Mobile Disco, Sufjan Stevens (The Age Of Adz was bad, while All Delighted People was good), Sugarland, Stone Sour (Corey Taylor of Slipknot), Avey Tare (David Portner of Animal Collective), Tired Pony (Pete Buck & Scott McCaughey of R.E.M.), Trapt, Kanye West.  The common thread among many of these weak albums is their one-dimensionality, sounding the same throughout – how boring is that?  In some cases you wonder whether the artist fell asleep in the studio, or suffered from “obsessive-compulsive repetitious disorder”.

Twentieth-Century Coverage – Other year-end lists copy each other so much they generally include the same albums by the same new artists, and completely ignore albums by artists who’ve been around a while.  Since I don’t ignore older artists (not trusting folks over 30 is such a dated, 60s idea), this list includes categories for artists who made their mark in the 60s, 70s, and 80s, along with categories for well-known 90s artists.  Maybe those other lists only care about New Bands That Self-Proclaimed Trendsetters Decide Are Cool.

So, onward to my list of all artists that released 2010 albums worth hearing:

1.  Given how difficult it is to keep all this information and music straight, I haven’t even attempted to deal with the names of the albums.  Thus, listed below is just the band name, without the album title.  The internet of course makes it easy to discover the name of, and listen to, any of these 2010 albums.

2.  None of these albums are included because of just one song.  I’ve listened to each album at least twice all the way through (well, maybe not all the poor albums listed at the end), and would gladly listen to each again in the future.

3.   When at least two band members release solo albums or side projects, I’ve listed them in a separate category named for the band, which also lists the band’s own album if applicable.  I’ve also listed all-stars who released good albums with more than one band this year.

The bands in each category are listed in alphabetical order.  We begin with my Top 10 albums of the year, and at the bottom is the full list of my choices as the best albums of the year, along with some awards.  I hope you enjoy reading this, expanding your musical horizons, and discovering some great new stuff!

My 2010 Top 10

Amusement Parks On Fire
Ceremony
Chromeo
The Fall
Maserati
Ariel Pink’s Haunted Graffiti
Surrounded
Voice of The Seven Thunders
Weekend
Wow & Flutter

England

Allo Darlin’
Antony & The Johnsons (for both Swanlights and Thank You For Your Love)
Arctic Monkeys

Athlete
Bad Lieutenant (Bernard Sumner of Joy Division/New Order)
A Bad Think (Michael Marquart of A Flock Of Seagulls)
A Band Of Bees
Blood Red Shoes
British Sea Power
Cherry Ghost
The Clap
The Clientele
Clinic
The Coral
The Courteeners
Crippled Black Phoenix – prog-rock
The Crookes
Delays
The Drums
Engineers
Everybody Was In The French Resistance … Now! (Eddie Argos of Art Brut)
Everything Everything
Field Music
Foals
The Futureheads
Goldheart Assembly
Holly Golightly & The Brokeoffs – alt-country
Good Shoes
Graffiti6
The Hotrats (Gaz Coombes and Danny Guffey of Supergrass)
I Am Kloot
Keane
Klaxons
The Magic Numbers
Mt. Desolation (Tim Rice-Oxley and Jesse Quinn of Keane)
Mystery Jets
Peggy Sue
Scanners
Scouting For Girls
Sky Larkin
Special Benny
Stornoway
The Strange Death Of Liberal England
Summer Camp (not the same-named 90s California band)
Tender Trap
These New Puritans
Trus’ Me (David Wolstencroft) – solo – funk
22-20s
Wild Beasts

Chumbawamba

Chumbawamba
Danbert Nobacon (Nigel Hunter) – solo

Roxy Music

Brian Eno – solo
Bryan Ferry – solo

Stereolab

Laetitia Sadier – female solo
Stereolab
England Post-Punk

Amusement Parks On Fire

Archie Bronson Outfit
Lonelady (Julie Campbell) – female solo
Plug

England Psychedelic Rock

Band Of Skulls

Voice Of The Seven Thunders (Rick Tomlinson of Voice Of The Seven Woods) – solo
Wolf People
England Psych-Folk

Anna Kashfi (named after Marlon Brando’s first wife)
Danny And The Champions Of The World
Erland & The Carnival (Simon Tong of Blur)
Johnny Flynn – solo
Lone Wolf (Paul Marshall) (not one of the same-named France or Chicago metal bands) – solo
Tom McRae – solo
Smoke Fairies
Peggy Sue
Turin Brakes
The Wishing Tree (Steve Rothery of Marillion)
James Yuill – solo

England Experimental

Chrome Hoof
The Irrepressibles
65daysofstatic (not a typo)
Tunng

England Cross-Cultural

Bellowhead (Medieval)
Laura Marling and Mumford & Sons (Indian)

England Garage Rock

The Contrast
The Len Price 3
Male Bonding
The Thermals
Trash Kit

England Soul

Ashley Beedle & Darren Morris (tribute to Mavis Staples)
Vanessa ‘V.V. Brown’ – female solo
Grosvenor (Rob Smoughton of Hot Chip) – solo
Jamie Lidell – solo
Mamas Gun
Corinne Bailey Rae – female solo
‘Rox’ Roxanne Tataei – female solo

England Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

Audio Bully

The Bug (Kevin Martin) – solo
Dan Le Sac Vs. Scroobius Pip (Daniel Stephens & David Meads)
Darkstar (not one of the same-named 90s England or U.S. bands)
Delphic
Forest Swords (Matt Barnes) – solo
Goldfrapp
Gorillaz! (Damon Albarn of Blur)
Grasscut
Groove Armada
Hadouken!
Hot Chip
Munch Munch
New Young Pony Club
Ou Est Le Swimming Pool
Mark Ronson & The Business International – solo
Silver Columns
Sisters Of Transistors (Graham Massey of 808 State)
Zoon Van Snook (Alec Snook) – solo
We Have Band
N.J. ‘Whitey’ – solo

England Male Solo

Badly Drawn Boy (Damon Gough)
Carl Barat (The Libertines)

James Blackshaw
Get Cape Wear Cape Fly (Sam Duckworth)
Ed Harcourt
‘Fyfe Dangerfield’ Hutchins (of Guillemots)
Richard Hawley (Pulp)
Tim Kasher
Lightspeed Champion (Devonte Hynes) (for both Bye Bye and Life Is Sweet)
James McCartney (son of Paul)
Kele Okereke (Bloc Party)
Paul Smith (Maximo Park)
Thomas White (The Brakes)
Joe Worricker

England Female Solo

Rose Elinor Dougall
Karen Elson (wife of Jack White)
Laura Marling
Kate Nash
Emma ‘Scout Niblett’

Gemma Ray (covers of obscure blues songs)

Scotland


American Men
Codeine Velvet Club (Jon Lawlor of The Fratellis)
Errors – synth
Frightened Rabbit
Steve Mason (Beta Band)
North Atlantic Oscillation
Trembling Bells – psych-folk
The Unwinding Hours

Scotland Post-Punk

Broken Records
The Phantom Band
We Were Promised Jetpacks

Wales

Los Campesinos!
Marina (Diamandis) And The Diamonds – female solo

Northern Ireland

And So I Watch You From Afar – experimental
Duke Special (Peter Wilson) – solo
Two Door Cinema Club

Ireland


The Glass (not one of the 4 same-named U.S. bands)
Fionn Regan – solo
Shit Robot (Marcus Lambkin) – solo – synth
Villagers

Netherlands

All Missing Pieces

The Anacondas
Belly Says
Bombay Show Pig
Brown Feather Sparrow
The Bullfight
Chinup (not the same-named U.S. indie band)
Denvis & The Real Deal
‘Giovanca’ Desire – female solo – soul
Tommy Ebben & The Small Town Villains
Fruit Of The Original Sin – industrial
Garcia Goodbye
Go Back To The Zoo
The Heights
Houses (not the same-named U.S. band listed later)
Kensington
Metro Mortale
MOCT (Men Of Considerable Taste) – blues-rock
Moke (not the same-named 90s England band) (with the classical Metropole Orchestra)
Moonpilot
New Cool Collective Big Band – jazz
No Blues – cross-cultural (Arabic)
El Pino & The Volunteers
Pop Up Animal Kids
The Rudolfs
Shane Shu
Shrinking Godspeed – psychedelic rock
Solex (Elisabeth Esselink), Jon Spencer (of his Blues Explosion), Christina Martinez
Star One – prog-metal
Symon
That Band From Holland
The Tunes (not one of the same-named Germany or U.S. bands)
The Van Jets
We Be Naked
Woost

Netherlands Post-Punk

AC Berkheimer
People Get Ready

Space Siren

Netherlands Alt-Country

Beans & Fatback
The Pedro Delgados
Lea – female solo
Sixtyniners

Netherlands Psych-Folk

Amarins & Le Gatte Negre
Blaudzun (Johannes Sigmund) – solo
John Carrie and Moor Green
Het Gloren (Floris Schrama) – solo
Homemade Empire (Bart De Kroon) – solo
I Am Oak (Thijs Kuijken) – solo
ME (Minco Eggersman) – solo
Praise The Twilight Sparrow
Bart Van Der Lee – solo

Netherlands Experimental


Eklin
Knalpot
Nikoo
Rosa Ensemble

Netherlands Hard Rock

Drive Like Maria
Hooghwater
The Mad Trist
Malle Pietje And The Bimbos
Vanderbuyst
Viberider

Netherlands Reggae

‘Maikal X’ Parkinson – solo
The Upsessions

Netherlands Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

Baskerville (not the same-named New York band)

The Benelux
Seymour Bits (Bas Bron) – solo
Boemklatsch
Boom Boom Du Terre (Jornt Jan Bras) – solo
Crookram (Chris Angelovski) – solo
Sander Kleinenberg
TJ Kong & Nuno Dos Santos
Krach
Martyn (Martijn Deijkers) – solo
(Never Mind The) Stars
Palbomen (KaiHugo) – solo
Perquisite
The Q4

Netherlands Male Solo

Arthur Adam (Ten Cate)
Eckhardt (Rik Eistgeest)

‘Hartog’ Eysman
Hunter Complex (Lars Meijer)
John Dear Mowing Club – (Melle De Boer)
Tim Knol
Harm ‘Goslink’ Kuiper
Lucky Fonz III (Otto Wichers)
Case Mayfield
Mr A. Balladeer (Marinus De Goederen)
‘Joast’ Joost Oskamp
Joep Pelt
Sir Ian (Bart Hoevenaars of Dutch band Mono)
Zea (Arnold De Boer)

Netherlands Female Solo

Caro Emerald (Caroline Van Der Leeuw)
Flux (Irene Wiersma)
Lilian Hak
Roos Jonker
Janne ‘Schradinova’ Schra

Belgium

Arid
Balthazar
The Bear That Wasn’t
The Black Box Revelation – garage
Blackie & The Oohoo’s
Boston Tea Party
Broken Glass Heroes (Tim Vanhamel)
Customs – post-punk
Flying Horseman
Freaky Age

Admiral Freebie (Tom Van Laere) – solo
The Go Find
Charlie Jones’ Big Band – blues rock
Kiss The Anus Of A Black Cat (Stef Irritant) – solo – psych-folk
Marble Sounds
Minstkov
Sopha – funk
The Sore Losers
Tape Tum
The Tellers
Belgium Post-Punk

Motek
Triggerfinger
Belgium Funk

BRZZVLL (not the same-named U.S. cross-cultural band Brazzaville)
Sopha
Belgium Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

Aeroplane (Vito Deluca) (not one of the same-named England or Germany bands) – solo
Goose
Styrofoam (Arne Van Petegem) – solo
‘Stijn’ Vandeputte – solo

Belgium Female Solo

Dorleac (Geike Arnaert of Hooverphonic)
An Pierle & White Velvet

Norway

Burzum – metal
Jaga Jazzist (includes 2 members of The National Bank) – experimental
Serena Maneesh – post-punk
Silje Nes – female solo
Spirits Of The Dead – psychedelic rock

Norway Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

Casiokids
(Hans-Peter) Lindstrom & Christabelle (Solale)
‘Prins Thomas’ Hermansen – solo

Sweden

Alarma Man
The Amazing
The Concretes
Dag For Dag
Drivan
Dungen
The Flare-Up
Ghost – hard rock

Junip (Jose Gonzalez)
The Knife (rock-opera based on Darwin’s The Origin Of Species)
Love Is All
Marching Band
New Found Land
Daniel Norgren – solo – garage
Pain Of Salvation – prog rock
Shout Out Louds
Surrounded – post-punk
The Tiny
Tutankhamen (members of Shout Out Louds and Peter Bjorn And John)
Wildbirds & Peacedrums

Sweden Psych-Folk

First Aid Kit
Hellsongs (covers of metal classics)

Sweden Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

Ceo (Eric Berglund) – solo
Filewile
JJ
Swedish House Mafia

Sweden Male Solo

Andi Almqvist
Nicolai Dunger

Last Days Of April (Karl Larsson)
The Tallest Man on Earth (Kristian Matsson) (for both Sometimes The Blues and The Wild Hunt)

Sweden Female Solo

Nina Kinert
Jeanette Lindstrom
Moon & Sun (Monica Tormell)

Britta Persson
Elin Ruth Sigvardsson
Jenny Wilson

Finland

Disco Ensemble – hard rock
Husky Rescue

Denmark

Annasaid – post-punk
Efterklang
I Got You On Tape
The Kissaway Trail
Lars And The Hands Of Light

‘Teitur’ Lasson (from the Faeroe Islands, a Denmark colony) – solo
My Bubba & Mi – psych-folk
Oh No Ono

Denmark Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

Oh Land (Nanna Fabricius) – female solo
Anders ‘Trentemoller’ – solo – synth

Denmark Female Solo

Agnes Obel
Our Broken Garden (Anna Bronsted)

Iceland

Olof Arnalds – female solo
FM Belfast – synth
Pascal Pinon (named after the famous ‘two-headed’ circus freak show)

Iceland Experimental

‘Jonsi’ Birgisson (Sigur Ros) – solo
For A Minor Reflection
Hjaltalin

France

La Caravane Passe – cross-cultural (E. Europe)
Frank (Just Frank) – post-punk

Ben L’Oncle Soul – soul
Bibi Tenga & The Selenities – funk
Yann Tiersen

France Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

Sonido ‘Blundetto’ – solo
Jamaica
Le Peuple De L’Herbe
Zombie Zombie (covers of John Carpenter movie theme music)

Germany

Anika – female solo – post-punk
Frames (not either of the same-named Ireland or U.S. bands) – prog rock
Get Well Soon
Hauschka (Volker Bertelmann) – solo – piano
‘Oceana’ Mehlmann – female solo – soul
Saroos – experimental
The Whitefield Brothers – funk

Germany Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

Autodidakt (Andres Klein) – solo
Bodi Bill
‘Ellen Allien’ Fraatz – female solo
Jahcoozi
Lali Puna
Stereo Total

Spain

Depedro (Jairo Zavala) – solo
Lonely Drifter Karen
Amparo Sanchez – female solo

Spain Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

Delorean
El Guincho (Pablo Diaz-Reixa) – solo
‘Oriol’ Singhji – solo

Switzerland

Bonaparte
Headman (Robi Insinna) – solo – synth
Sophie Hunger – female solo

Italy

Calibro 35 (movie themes)

A Classic Education
Sem’bro – psych-folk

Italy Male Solo

Banjo Or Freakout (Alessio Natalizia)
Marsmobil (Roberto Di Gioia)

Greece

Ekos Quartet – experimental
Larry Gus (Panagioits Melidis) – solo – experimental

Austria

Kontrust – symphonic metal

Turkey

Kim Ki O
Ukraine

Lana Mir – female solo

Africa

Daara J Family (Senegal)

The Good Ones (Rwanda) (not the same-named Arizona artist)
Konono N1 (Congo)
Oy (Joy Frempong) (Ghana) – female solo – experimental
Solvent (Jason Amm) (Zimbabwe) – solo – synth
Kae Sun (Kwaku Darko-Mensah) – solo

Mali

Afrocubism
Tamikrest
Ali Farka Toure & Tiamani Diabete

Nigeria

Asa (Bukola Elemido) – female solo
‘King Sunny Ade’ Adeniya
South Africa

Blk Jks (similar to TV On The Radio)
Boo! – synth
The Parlotones

Australia

The Cat Empire

Eddy Current Suspension Ring
I Heart Hiroshima
Karnivool – prog rock
Pendulum
Angus & Julia Stone – psych-folk
Tame Impala – psychedelic rock

Australia Post-Punk

The Black Ryder
Grinderman (aka Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds)
Parades
PVT

Australia Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

Club Feet
Midnight Juggernauts

Australia Male Solo

Ry Cuming
Ernest Ellis
Horse Stories (Toby Burke)
Gareth Liddiard (The Drones)

Xavier Rudd
Paul Turner

Australia Female Solo

Sarah Blasko

Johanna (Cranitch) And The Dusty Floor
Julia Stone

New Zealand

Lawrence Arabia (James Milne) – solo
The Ruby Suns – synth

Surf City – garage

China

Hanggai – cross-cultural (Mongolian)

Phillipines

Joyo Velarde – female solo

Brazil

Seu Jorge (Mario Da Silva) & Almaz
Garotas Suecas

Caribbean/Mexico

Datapanik (Aruba) – synth

Gyptian (Delwin Edwards) (Jamiaca) – solo – reggae
Carla Morrison (Mexico) – female solo

Canada

The Acorn
Arcade Fire
The Besnard Lakes
The Birthday Massacre – prog-metal
Black Mountain
Boats
Born Ruffians
Elephant Stone
Frazey Ford – female solo – alt-country

Frog Eyes (Carey Mercer of Destroyer)
Gigi (Nick Krgovich of No Kids and P:ano [sic]) – garage
Hot Panda
Land Of Talk
Declan McGarry – southern rock
The Most Serene Republic – post-punk
Plants And Animals
The Russian Futurists
Meaghan Smith – female solo
Tokyo Police Club
We Are Wolves
Wintersleep
Wolf Parade (Spencer Krug of Sunset Rubdown)
Woodpigeon
Yukon Blonde

Barenaked Ladies

Barenaked Ladies
Steven Page – solo

Broken Social Scene

Broken Social Scene
Jason Collett – solo
K.C. Accidental (Kevin Drew and Charles Spearin)
Stars

The New Pornographers

Kathryn Calder – female solo
The New Pornographers
Canada Psych-Folk

Basia Bulat – female solo
Postdata (Paul Murphy of Wintersleep) – solo
Siskiyou (2 guys from Great Lakes Swimmers)
Leif Vollebekk – solo

Canada Experimental

Diamond Rings (John O’Regan) – solo
Holy F**k
Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra

Women

Canada Garage


The Demon’s Claws
PS I Love You
Mark Sultan – solo

Canada Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

Akido (Kim Gabourey) – solo
Bikini
Caribou (Dan Snaeth) – solo
Crystal Castles
Chilly Gonzales (Jason Beck) – solo
Small Sins (Thomas D’Arcy) – solo
Suuns

Canada Male Solo

Luke Doucet
Jeremy Fisher
Owen Pallett (for both Heartland and A Swedish Love Story)

Athens, GA

Dead Confederate – psychedelic rock
Drive-By Truckers

Elf Power
The Futurebirds – psych-folk
Kylesa (Savannah) – metal
Modern Skirts
Of Montreal
The Whigs – garage
Athens Post-Punk

Maserati
Twin Tigers

Athens Alt-Country

Phosphorescent (Matthew Houck) (now in N.Y.) – solo
‘Jason Aldean’ Williams (Macon) – solo

Atlanta

Cody Chesnutt – solo – soul
Abby Gogo – post-punk
Bad Books (Manchester Orchestra, with Kevin Devine)
Zac Brown Band – alt-country
Deerhunter
Gringo Star
Last November
Mastodon – prog-metal
Sun Domingo
Atlanta Female Solo
Kaki King
Shannon Wright

U.S. Indie
Ryan Adams & The Cardinals
ALO (Animal Liberation Orchestra)
Annuals
Atlantic/Pacific
Autolux
Avi Buffalo
Backwards
Band Of Horses
Bear In Heaven
Black Dub (Daniel Lanois)
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club
Bluebrain
Broken Bells (Danger Mouse of Gnarls Barkley and James Mercer of The Shins)
Call Me Lightning
Chief
Cold War Kids
Colour Revolt
Cool Genius
Crocodiles
Grant Cutler & The Gorgeous Lords
Danger Mouse & Sparklehorse
Darker My Love
Delta Spirit
The Dig
Dr. Dog
The Drums
Eagle Seagull
The 88
Elsinore
Emanuel And The Fear
Fake Problems
Fang Island
Free Energy
Future Islands
The Gay Blades
Generationals
Girls (not the same-named 80s England hard rock band)
Grand Mal
Grandchildren (not the same-named Canada ska band)
Here We Go Magic
Hooray For Earth
Incarnations
Inu
Jaill
Japanther
Nick Jonas & The Administration
Jukebox The Ghost
Kashmir
Kings Of Leon
Leland Sundries
Liars
Light Pollution
Local Natives
The Lovely Forest
Magic Kids
Magnetic Island (used to be called Renminbi)
Maps & Atlases
Margot And The Nuclear So And So’s
Meeting Of Important People
Menomena
Meridene
MGMT
Midlake
Miniature Tigers
Minus The Bear
The Morning Benders
Mt. St. Helens Vietnam Band
Murder By Death
My Jerusalem (Rick Nelson of The Polyphonic Spree)
The National
New Idea Society
OK Go
Phantom Buffalo
Pomegranates
Portugal.  The Man
Redstone Hall
Retribution Gospel Choir
Rogue Wave
Rooney
The Routine
Shoulders Of Giants
The Silver Seas
Small Black
The Soft Pack
Solvents
Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin
Star & Micey
Steel Train
Suckers
Sun Airway
Surfer Blood
Tangents (Derek Kurswill of Unearth) (not the same-named band from Athens, GA, N.Y., or Eng.)
The Terror Pigeon Dance Revolt!
Thorcraft Cobra
Vampire Weekend
Violens
Wakey! Wakey!
The Walkmen
We Are Scientists
The Whiskers (the one from Connecticut, not California)
White Rabbits
Wovenhand (David Edwards of 16 Horsepower)
Xiu Xiu
The Young Veins (2 guys from Panic! At The Disco)

U.S. Indie – Female Vocals

Admiral Radley (Jason Lytle of Grandaddy)
Apache Beat
Azure Ray
Beach House
Best Coast
The Bird And The Bee (Inara George, daughter of Lowell) (all covers of Hall & Oates)

Buke And Gass (named after their baritone ukelele and guitar-bass hybrid)
The Chapin Sisters (Abigail and Lily, daughters of Tom)
Christy (Edwards) & Emily (Manzo)
Cotton Jones
Dominant Legs (Ryan Lynch of Girls)
Elk City
The Ettes
Fol Chen
Girl In A Coma (mostly covers of rock classics)
Gospel Music (Owen Holmes of Black Kids)
Happy Birthday
High Places
The Hundred In The Hands
Kanipchen-Fit
Kitten (not the same-named 90s Canada band)
Jenny (Lewis of Rilo Kiley) And Johnny (Johnathan Rice)
The Like
Lovers (not the same-named France synth band)
Lower Dens
Mates Of State
Naked Hearts
Now Now
The Postmarks
Quasi (Janet Weiss of Sleater-Kinney)
Rabbit!
School Of Seven Bells
Secret Cities
She & Him (Zooey Deschanel & M.Ward)
Soars
Sonny & The Sunsets
Tamaryn
Twin Sister (not the same-named 90s Oregon band)
Von Haze
Warpaint
The Watson Twins
Wye Oak

Black Moth Super Rainbow

Dreamend (Ryan Graveface) – solo – psychedelic rock
Tobacco (Tom Fec) – solo – synth

Bon Iver

Sean ‘S. Carey’ – solo – psych-folk
Gayngs (members of Bon Iver and Megafaun) – psych-folk

Foo Fighters

Chris Shiflett & The Dead Peasants – solo
Taylor Hawkins & The Coattail Riders – hard rock

The Hold Steady

The Hold Steady
Franz Nicolay – solo
Medicine

Brad Laner – solo
Radar Brothers (Jim Putnam)

Queens Of The Stone Age

Mini Mansions (Michael Schuman)
Sweethead (Troy Van Leeuwen) – hard rock

U.S. Post-Punk

Abe Vigoda (named after the actor)

Ceremony (2 guys from Skydrive, after 3rd guy left to form A Place To Bury Strangers)
Crocodiles (not the same-named 80s New Zealand band)
Film School
Former Ghosts (members of Xiu Xiu and Zola Jesus)
Grass Widow
Interpol
Mi Ami
Moon Duo (Ripley Johnson of Wooden Shjips)
A Place To Bury Strangers
The Upsidedown
The War On Drugs
Weekend (not the same-named Canada band)
Wow & Flutter

U.S. Psychedelic Rock

The Black Angels
Endless Boogie
The Fresh & Onlys
Salem (not the same-named Israel metal band)
Sleepy Sun

Gary War (Greg Dalton) – solo
Wooden Shjips

U.S. Alt-Country

Brent Amaker & The Rodeo

American Aquarium
Kasey Anderson – solo
Angel Band
Tim Barry – solo
Diane Birch & The Phenomenal Handclap Band (covers of Goth classics, including J.Division)
Cadillac Sky
Chatham County Lines
Court Yard Hounds (Emily Robison and Martie Maguire of Dixie Chicks)
The Duke & The King (Simone Felice of The Felice Brothers)
Justin Townes Earle – solo
‘Joey & Rory’ Feek (husband/wife)
Robert Francis – solo
Gwyneth (Moreland) & (Michael) Monko
Hayseed Dixie (includes bluegrass covers of Bohemian Rhapsody and Won’t Get Fooled Again)
Jamey Johnson – solo
JP [Jones], Chrissie (Hynde of The Pretenders) & The Fairground Boys
Kort (Kurt Wagner and Cortney Tidwell)
Lady Antebellum (Charles Kelley, brother of Josh)
Tift Merritt – female solo
Alison Moorer (sister of Shelby Lynne, wife of Steve Earle) – female solo
Railroad Earth
Reckless Kelly
The .357 String Band
Tumbledown (Mike Herrera of MxPx)
Uncle Kracker (Matthew Shafer) – solo
Gretchen Wilson – female solo

U.S. Blues Rock

Eden Brent – female solo
Kevin Fennell (with Ray Campi)
Lance Lopez – solo
Grace Potter & The Nocturnals
Robert Randolph And The Family Band
‘Seasick Steve’ Wold – solo

Sister Sparrow And The Dirty Birds

U.S. Southern Rock

Bo Bice – solo
JJ Grey & Mofro
Hill Country Revue (2 guys from N. Mississippi Allstars)

The Old 97’s
Ross Shifflet – solo
The Torches
Truth & Salvage Co.
Wilson’s Reservoir

U.S. Psych-Folk

The Autumn Defense (John Stirratt and Pat Sansone of Wilco)
Blitzen Trapper

Breathe Owl Breathe
Sean ‘S. Carey’ (Bon Iver) – solo
Carolina Chocolate Drops
Deer Tick
Devotionals (Tyson Vogel) – solo
Family Of The Year
Fistful Of Mercy (Dhani Harrison and Ben Harper)
Sean Flinn & The Royal We
Freelance Whales
Frontier Ruckus
Ganglians
Good Old War
Horse Feathers
Houses (from Chicago, not the Denver one, or the Netherlands band listed earlier)
Hurray For The Riff Raff
Infantree
Dawn Landes (married to Josh Ritter) – female solo
Lost In The Trees
Megafaun
Mountain Man
Musee Mecanique
Nina Nastasia – female solo
Nobunny
Pancake Breakfast
Pearly Gate Music (Zach Tillman) – solo
Peter Wolf Crier
The Pleasants
Shearwater (Jonathan Meiburg and Will Sheff of Okkervil River)
Snowblink
Ben Sollee & Daniel Martin Moore
Sun Kil Moon (Mark Kozelek of Red House Painters)
Sundowner
Wooden Wand (James Jackson Toth) – solo
Woods

U.S. Experimental

Album Leaf
The American Dollar
Balmorhea

Barn Owl
Bombastic Meatbats (Chad Smith of Red Hot Chili Peppers)
The Books
William Brittelle (The Blondes)
Broughton’s Rules (guys from Don Caballero and Blunderbuss)
Callers
Julie Christmas (of Battle Of Mice and Made Out of Babies)
Clipd Beaks
Cocorosie
David Karsten Daniels & Fight The Big Bull (setting Henry David Thoreau poems to music)
Evelyn Evelyn (Amanda Palmer of The Dresden Dolls)
Free Moral Agents (Isaiah Owens of The Mars Volta)
Gonjasufi (Sumach Valentine) (for both The Caliph’s Tea Party and A Sufi Is A Killer) – solo
Growing
The Gypsy Nomads
High Places
Zach Hill (Hella) – solo
Benoit Pioulard (Thomas Meluch) – solo
Rangda
‘Janelle Monae’ Robinson – female solo
Sarah K. Snider (w/Shara Worden/My Brightest Diamond) (about Penelope of Homer’s Odyssey)
Red Sparowes
Sleep Whale
Six Gallery
Soft Circle (Hisham Bharoocha) – solo
Starring
Marnie Stern – female solo
Super 8-Bit Brothers
Serj Tankian (System Of A Down)
Tera Melos
Kenseth Thibideau
Victoire
Yeasayer
Zs

U.S. Cross-Cultural

Balkan Beat Box (Gypsy)
Day Of Fire
Fool’s Gold (African)
Fozzy
A Frames & Climax Golden Twins
Gogol Bordello (Gypsy)
Toubab Krewe (Mali, West Africa)
The Wailing Wall (Jesse Rifken) – solo

U.S Garage Rock

Black Diamond Heavies
The Black Keys
Circus Devils (Robert Pollard of Guided By Voices)
Cut In The Hill Gang
The Dashing Suns

The Dead Weather
Dum Dum Girls
Electric Tickle Machine
The Gaslight Anthem
Gasoline Silver
Harlem
Legendary Shack Shakers
Ted Leo And The Pharmacists
Locksley
The Moondiggers
New Collisions
No Age
The Oh Sees
The Parting Gifts (Dan Auerbach of The Black Keys and Patrick Keeler of The Raconteurs)
Dan Sartain – solo
Ty Segall – solo
The Strange Boys
Tyvek
Turbo Fruits (2 guys from Be Your Own Pet)
Wavves
We Landed On The Moon!

U.S. Hard Rock

American Sixgun

Batusis (Cheetah Chrome of The Dead Boys and Sylvain Sylvain of the New York Dolls)
Black Robot (3 ex-members of Buckcherry)
Joe Bonamassa – solo
Brother Clyde (Billy Ray Cyrus)
Coheed And Cambria
Dirty Sweet
Disturbed
Micki Free – solo
Killola
Language Room
Les Zeppelin (female band covering Led Zep)
Lizard Skynard (Erik Sprague, aka freak artist Lizardman)
‘John 5’ Lowery (of Marilyn Manson) – solo
Off! (Keith Morris of Black Flag and Circle Jerks)
The Republic Of Wolves
Sweet Apple (J. Mascis of Dinosaur Jr.)
Taddy Porter (named after the beer)
Tweak Bird
12 Stones
J.Roddy Walston And The Business
White Hills
U.S. Prog-Rock
Titus Andronicus
Omar Rodriguez-Lopez (The Mars Volta) – solo
U.S. Prog-Metal

Constants
Oceansize

Titan (not the same-named Canada metal band)
U.S. Industrial

Circle Of Animals (Bruce Lamont of Yakuza)
Electric Six
U.S. Alt-Metal

Lil Wayne (Dwayne Carter) (for Rebirth, but not for I’m Not A Human Being)
Linkin Park
Street Sweeper Social Club (Tom Morello of Rage Against The Machine)

U.S. Soul

Aloe Blacc (Egbert Dawkins) – solo
Dreemtime
Cee Lo Green (Thomas Callaway of Gnarls Barkley) – solo
Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings

Kings Go Forth
‘Eartha’ Moore – female solo
Eli ‘Paperboy’ Reed – solo
‘Kelis’ Rogers – female solo
The Secret Handshake (Luis Dubuc) – solo

U.S. Funk

The Budos Band
Game Rebellion
Michael Leonhart & Avramina 7
Salvador Santana (son of Carlos) – solo

U.S. Reggae

The Expendables (not the same-named New Zealand band)
Transdub Massiv

U.S. Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

!!! (Chk Chk Chk)
Active Child (Pat Grossi) – solo
Awolnation (Aaron Bruce) – solo
Bonobo (Simon Green) – solo
BT (Brian Transeau)
Chromeo

Class Action
Matthew Dear – solo
Dutch
Emeralds
Enlou
Flying Lotus (Stephen Ellison) (for Cosmogramma, but not for Pattern + Grid World) – solo
The Foreign Exchange (Phonte Coleman) – solo
Freeze Pop
French Horn Rebellion
Fuzz (David Streit) – solo
The Gaslamp Killer (William Bensussen) – solo
Girl Problems
Ghostland Observatory
Go Periscope
Ernest Gonzales – solo
Hey Champ
Home Video
The Internal Tulips
Javelin
Kaskade (Ryan Raddon) – solo
Kisses
Lazor Crystal
LCD Soundsystem (James Murphy) – solo
Le Concorde (Stephen Becker) – solo
Lookbook
Mackintosh Braun
The Juan MacLean (John MacLean) – solo
Mahjongg
Maximum Balloon (Dave Sitek of TV On The Radio) – solo
Miss TK And The Revenge
The New Monarchs
Mouse Fire
Nice Nice
The Octopus Project
Outputmessage (Bernard Farley) – solo
Morgan Page – solo
Paper Tiger (John Samuels) – solo
Phantogram
Pictureplane (Thomas Egedy) – solo
Punches
Ratatat
RJD2 (Ramble Krohn) – solo
‘Rafter’ Roberts – solo
The Samps
Scissor Sisters
Shy Child
Sleigh Bells
The Superions (Fred Schneider of The B-52s)
3OH!3
Tanlines
Twin Shadow (George Lewis) – solo
Ursula 1000 (Alex Gimenos) – solo
PT Weakley
Paul White And The Purple Brain

U.S. Male Solo

Sam Amidon
Drew Andrews (of The Album Leaf)
Alex Band (of The Calling)
Dave Beck
Bleu (William McAuley)
Jason Boesel (Rilo Kiley)
Barton Carroll (of Crooked Fingers)
Cars And Trains (Tom Filepp)
Coconut Records (the actor Jason Schwartzman)
Matt Costa
Dead Snares (Jeffrey Cain of Remy Zero)
Darwin Deez
Keegan Dewitt
Martin ‘Dosh’
Joshua English

Jason Falkner
Joel Firstman
Brandon Flowers (The Killers)
Donavon Frankenreiter (for both Glow and Revisited)
Brett Gleason
Jimmy Gnecco
Jarred Gorbel
Half-Handed Cloud (John Ringhofer)
Halstead (Ryan Auffenberg)
Trent Hancock
Micah P. Hinson
Matt Hires
Griffin House
Hurricane Bells (Steve Schiltz of Longwave)
Jeff Jacobs (not the guy in Foreigner)
Jeremy Jay
Roy Jay
Mason Jennings
Shooter Jennings (son of Waylon)
Alex Kemp
Ray Lamontagne And The Pariah Dogs
Dylan Leblanc
Jeremy Lynch
Marco Mahler
Raul Malo
Paul Manousos
Nick ‘Merykid’ Mery
The Moon And Her Mother (Aaron Wallace)
Matt Morris
Neil Nathan
Netherfriends (Shawn Rosenblatt)
Perfume Genius (Mike Hadreas)
Ariel Pink’s Haunted Grafitti (Ariel Rosenberg)
‘Joe Pug’ Pugliese
Joshua Radin
Dax Riggs
Josh Ritter
Sore Eros (Robert Robinson)
Sufjan Stevens (for All Delighted People, but not for The Age Of Adz)
Kelley Stoltz
Toro Y Moi (Chazwick Bundick)
Matt White
Wild Nothing (Jack Tatum)
Rusty Willoughby
Pete Yorn
Young Boy (Colin Caulfield)

U.S. Female Solo

Jenni Alpert (Cameron Morantz)
Animal Prufrock (of Bitch And Animal)
Clare Burson
Ana Caravelle (Anahita Novak)
Katie Costello
Lana Del Ray (Lizzie Grant)
Glasser (Cameron Mesirow) (her mother formed 80s band Human Sexual Response)
Gold Motel (Greta Morgan of The Hush Sound)

Gregory And The Hawk (Meredith Godreau)
Melora Hardin (the actress)
Jesca Hoop
Sarah Jaffe
Liz Janes
Quinn Marston
Elizabeth ‘Lissie’ Maurus
Megan McCormick (not the TV travel host)
‘Anna Rose’ Menken
Holly Miranda
Anais Mitchell (song cycle about the myth of Orpheus and Eurydice)
The Mynabirds (Laura Burhenn of Georgie James)
Joanna Newsom
‘Sugaree’ Noel (daughter of Leon Russell)
People Eating People (Nouela Johnston)
Sara Radle (The Rentals)
Amy Regan
Mia Riddle
Kelley Ryan
Kelli Scarr
Sahara Smith
Hayley Taylor (the actress)
Sharon Van Etten
Emily Jane White
White Hinterland (Casey Dienel)
Dorothy ‘Dar Williams’
Daphne Willis
Jenny Owen Youngs
Zola Jesus (Nika Rosa Danilova)

90s Artists – good albums

U.S.

The Apples In Stereo
Melissa Auf Der Maar (Hole)
Brant Bjork (Kyuss)
Blonde Redhead
Brandon Boyd (Incubus)

The Brian Jonestown Massacre
Carl Broemel (My Morning Jacket)
Buckethead (Brian Carroll)
Built To Spill
California Guitar Trio
Cloud Cult
The Disco Biscuits
David Dondero
Drive-By Truckers
Jakob Dylan
Eels (for both End Times and Tomorrow Morning)
Ben Folds (of Ben Folds 5) & Nick Hornby (author of High Fidelity & About A Boy)
Michael Franti & Spearhead
Mary Gauthier
Gin Blossoms
John Grant (of The Czars)
Patty Griffin
Charlie Hunter
Alan Jackson
Jimmy Eat World
Freedy Johnston
Damien Jurado
Korn
Joel Kosche (Collective Soul)
Ed Kowalczyk (of the band Live)
Mark Lanegan (Screaming Trees) & Isobel Campbell (Belle & Sebastian)
Jim Lauderdale
John Legend And The Roots (covers of 60s soul classics)
Les Savy Fav
Tone Lucca
Shelby Lynne
Magnetic Fields
Mice Parade
Harvey Milk (for both A Small Turn Of Human Kindness and The Bob Weston Sessions)
Steve Miller Band
Monster Magnet
Shawn Mullins
Nada Surf (covers of band’s favorite songs)
Old 97’s (for both The Grand Theatre Vol. One and Mimeograph)
Ozomatli
Mike Patton (covers of 50s Italian pop hits)
Liz Phair
Robert Pollard (Guided By Voices)
Matt Pond PA
The Posies (includes no original members)
The Reverend Horton Heat
Josh Rouse
Kermit Ruffins
Martin Sexton
Sister Hazel
The Slackers
Tony Sly (of No Use For A Name)
Smashing Pumpkins
Spoon
Stone Temple Pilots
Superchunk
Three Mile Pilot (Armistead Burwell of Pinback)
Thunderball
Tonic
Trans Am
Unbunny
Rufus Wainwright
Butch Walker And The Black Widows (Marvelous 3)
Weezer (for both Death To False Metal and Hurley)
Widespread Panic
Hank Williams, III

Rest Of World

Apocalyptica
Ash
The Bambi Molesters
Belle & Sebastian

The Charlatans
The Chemical Brothers
Cornershop
Danko Jones
Paul Dempsey (of Something For Kate)
The Divine Comedy
‘Fred Eaglesmith’ Elgersma
Faithless
Feeder
Gone Bald
Great Big Sea
Grimm Limbo (Frank Boeijen of The Gathering)
Sarah Harmer
Fran Healy (of Travis)
Hooverphonic
Idlewild
Jamiroquai
The Jim Jones Revue (of Thee Hypnotics)
Kula Shaker
Manic Street Preachers
Massive Attack
Morcheeba
Motorpsycho
The Orb & David Gilmour (Pink Floyd)
Panico
Placebo (all covers, including 20th Century Boy by T.Rex)
Emma Pollock (The Delgados)
Scram C Baby
Philip Selway (Radiohead)
Bettie Serveert
Todd Sharpeville (Roland Philipps)
Stereophonics
Superchunk
Teenage Fanclub
13 (Dertien)
Tindersticks
Tricky (Adrian Thaws)
Unkle (for both The Answer and Where Did The Night Fall)

90s Artists – weak albums

U.S.

Christina Aguilera
Marc Anthony
Erykah Badu (Erica Wright of Soulquarious)
Big Boi (Antwan Patton of Outkast)

The Black Eyed Peas
Black Label Society
The Black Heart Procession (2 guys from Three Mile Pilot)
Bone Thugs-N-Harmony
Buckcherry
Mariah Carey
Nels Cline (of Wilco)
Marc Cohn (covers of pop hits from the year 1970)
Sheryl Crow
Deftones
Daz Dillinger (Delman Arnaud of Tha Dogg Pound)
The Dillinger Escape Plan
D-Loc (Dustin Miller of Kottonmouth Kings)
Down
Eminem (Marshall Mathers)
Eskmo (Brendan Angelides)
Faith Evans
Far
Fat Joe (Joseph Cartagena)
Fear Fantasy
Filter
Jaime Foxx (Eric Bishop)
Fun Lovin’ Criminals
Ghostface Killah (Dennis Coles of Wu-Tang Clan)
Godsmack
Good Riddance
Macy Gray
Guster
Hanson
Juliana Hatfield
Hed PE
Helmet
Ice Cube (O’Shea Jackson)
Jackyl
Jack Johnson
‘Eric Benet’ Jordan
Juvenile (Terius Gray)
Kane & Abel
Robert ‘R. Kelly’Jennifer Knapp
Less Than Jake (pop-punk covers of TV theme songs)
Lyrics Born (Tom Shimura)
Mushroomhead
Nonpoint
‘Bilal’ Oliver (of Soulquarious)
Pink Martini
Sam Prekop (of The Sea And Cake)
‘Ceschi’ Ramos
‘Usher’ Raymond
Kim Richey
Rockapella
The Roots
Darius Rucker (Hootie & The Blowfish)
Slum Village
Soulive (instrumental jazz covers of Beatles hits)
Rhonda Thomas
Toadies
Ultimate Fakebook
Underoath
Laura Veirs
Rhonda Vincent
Wilson Phillips
Wu-Tang Clan

Rest Of World

Angra
Autechre

Console (Martin Gretschmann of The Notwist)
Daft Punk (soundtrack to film Tron: Legacy)
Envy
Finger Eleven
David Gray
Matthew Herbert
Philip Jeck
Timo Maas
Damien Marley (son of Bob)
Oval (Markus Popp)
Peter Pan Speedrock
‘Shakira’ Ripoll
Roots Manuva (Rodney Smith)
The Sainte Catherines
Seal (Henry Samuel)
Skunk Anansie
Squarepusher (Tom Jenkinson)
Dave ‘Tipper’
Bjorn Torske
Kate ‘KT Tunstall’ (of Tomoko)
Keith Urban

60s, 70s, 80s, Over-40 Crowd – good, worthy, interesting, “I’m glad they’re still around” albums

U.S.

Laurie Anderson
Bad Religion
Big Head Todd (Mohr) And The Monsters
Elvin Bishop
Bodeans
David Byrne (T. Heads) & Fatboy Slim (Norman Cook) (concept album about Imelda Marcos)
Mary Chapin Carpenter
Peter Case (The Plimsouls)
Johnny Cash
Judy Collins
Steve Cropper (Booker T. & The M.G.’s) & Felix Caviliere (The Rascals)
Danzig
Dash Rip Rock
Devo
Doobie Brothers
The Doors
Dr. John (Mac Rebennack)
Alejandro Escovedo
Roky Erickson (of 13th Floor Elevators) With Okkervil River
David ‘Rock’ Feinstein (of Elf) (cousin of Ronnie James Dio)
The Flaming Lips (covering all of The Dark Side Of The Moon)
Lita Ford (The Runaways)
Black Francis (Frank Black of The Pixies)
Giant Sand
Goo Goo Dolls
Mike Gordon (Phish)
Buddy Guy
Merle Haggard
Heart
Jimi Hendrix
Kristin Hersh (Throwing Muses)
John Hiatt
Kristian Hoffman (of Lydia Lunch and James White & The Blacks)
Jason & The Scorchers
Daniel Johnston
Robby Krieger (The Doors)
Cyndi Lauper (blues songs with famous bluesmen)
Bettye Lavette (covers of famous English classic rock songs)
Huey Lewis And The News (covers of 60s Stax classics)
Jerry Lee Lewis (covers of old classics)
Lillian Axe
Los Lobos
John Mellencamp
Melvins
Natalie Merchant (10,000 Maniacs)
Bret Michaels (Poison)
Mountain (early rarities)
My Life With The Thrill Kill Kult
Vince Neil (Motley Crue)
Willie Nelson
Mark Olson (The Jayhawks)
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
The Jeffrey Lee Pierce Sessions Project (The Gun Club)
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Ratt
Stan Ridgway (Wall Of Voodoo)
Lee Ritenour
Carlos Santana (covers of guitar classic rock)
Gil Scott-Heron
Southside Johnny (Lyons) And The Asbury Jukes
Ronnie Spector (Veronica Bennett)
Bruce Springsteen
Mavis Staples (The Staple Singers)
Swans (Michael Gira)
The Temptations
Jimmie Vaughan (The Fabulous Thunderbirds)
Loudon Wainwright
Jimmy Webb
Andre Williams
Gary Wilson
Peter Wolf (J.Geils Band)
Steve Wynn (The Dream Syndicate) And The Miracle 3
Neil Young
Dweezil Zappa (covers of Frank’s songs)

Rest Of World

Marc Almond (Soft Cell)
Joan Armatrading
Asia
Bachman & Turner (Bachman-Turner Overdrive)
Jeff Beck
Andy Bell (Erasure)
Luka Bloom (Barry Moore, brother of Christy)
Blurt
Bomb The Bass (Tim Simenon)
Boris (Japan hard rock) & Ian Astbury (The Cult)
The Chieftains (with Ry Cooder)
Edwyn Collins
Elvis Costello
Cowboy Junkies
Crowded House
Burton Cummings (The Guess Who)
Ray Davies (The Kinks) (duets with famous singers covering Kinks classics)
Joe Elliott (Def Leppard) (covers of obscure Mott The Hoople songs)
The Ex
The Fall
Foghat
Peter Frampton
Steve Hackett (Genesis)
Nina Hagen
Hawkwind
Helloween
Hoodoo Gurus
Steve Howe (Yes)
Inner Circle
Iron Maiden
James (for both The Night Before and The Morning After)
Elton John & Leon Russell
Howard Jones
Tom Jones
Killing Joke
Jon Langford (The Mekons) & Skull Orchard
Martha And The Muffins
Glen Matlock (The Sex Pistols) & The Philistines
Sarah McLachlan
John McLaughlin (The Mahavishnu Orchestra)
Sergio Mendes
Modern English
Motorhead
Nitzer Ebb
Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark
Ozzy Osbourne
Robert Plant
Prefab Sprout
The Scorpions
Shakespear’s Sister (Siobhan Fahey of Bananarama)
Shonen Knife
Ringo Starr
Status Quo
Steeleye Span
David Sylvian (Japan)
Richard Thompson (Fairport Convention)
Tracey Thorn (Everything But The Girl)
Toots (Frederick Hibbert) & The Maytals
The Vaselines (big influence on Cobain)
Paul Weller (The Jam)
Toyah Willcox
Jah Wobble (John Wardle of PiL) (Japan music, following his China music)
Ron Wood (The Faces)
Zodiac Mindwarp & The Love Reaction

60s, 70s, 80s, Over-40 Crowd – dull, boring, poor, “why did they even bother?” albums

U.S.

Asleep At The Wheel

Marty Balin (Jefferson Airplane)
The Black Crowes
Bob Blank
Eldar ‘El Debarge’
Neil Diamond (covers of soft-rock classics)
P. Diddy (Sean Combs)
Melissa Etheridge
‘Kenny G’ Gorelick
GWAR
Herbie Hancock
Dan Hicks & The Hot Licks
Robyn Hitchcock & The Venus 3 (includes Pete Buck and Scott McCaughey of R.E.M.)
Indigo Girls
Freddie Jackson
Michael Jackson
Quincy Jones
Shelby Lynne
Barry Manilow
Meat Loaf (Marvin Aday)
Pat Metheny
Lloyd Miller
Maria Muldaur
Aaron Neville
Juice Newton (Judith Cohen) (covers of soft rock classics)
NOFX
The O’Jays
Donny Osmond
Marie Osmond
Overkill
Brian Setzer Orchestra (Stray Cats)
Slash (Saul Hudson of Guns ‘n Roses)
Virgin Steele
Brian Wilson (Beach Boys) (George Gershwin covers)
Cassandra Wilson
Charlie Wilson (The Gap Band)
Rob Zombie (Robert Cummings of White Zombie)

Rest Of World

Accept
Mulatu Astatke

Eric Clapton
Phil Collins (Genesis) (Motown/soul covers)
Stephen Egerton (of The Descendants)
Foreigner
Peter Gabriel (covers, done without guitar or drums)
‘Yanni’ Hrysomallis
Annie Lennox
Meat Beat Manifesto
Kylie Minogue
Olivia Newton-John
Sade (Helen Adu)
Salem
Jimmy Somerville (Bronski Beat)
Rod Stewart
Underworld
Maarten Van Der Vleuten
Rick Wakeman

Worthwhile Live Albums – U.S.

All Time Low
Bad Religion – hard rock
Zac Brown Band (2009 Atlanta – Fox Theater) – southern rock
Jackson Browne & David Lindley (2006 Philadelphia)

Alice Cooper (Vincent Furnier) (2009 England – Hammersmith) – hard rock
Robert Cray (1987 Austin, TX) – blues rock
Dropkick Murphys
Flogging Molly (Los Angeles – Greek Theater) – cross-cultural
Gov’t Mule (12/31/99 Atlanta – Roxy Theater) – southern rock
Hot Tuna (2010 Baltimore) – blues rock
Chris Isaak (2008 San Francisco – Fillmore Theater)
Mason Jennings – solo
Albert King & S. Ray Vaughan (1983 Canada, TV show In Session) – blues rock
Carole King (with James Taylor)
Jonny Lang (Nashville – Ryman Auditorium) – blues rock
Lynryd Skynyrd (2007 Louisville – Freedom Hall) – southern rock
Bob Mould (of Husker Du and Sugar) (2008 NY – ATP Festival)
Poco – southern rock
Iggy Pop (1977 Cleveland – The Agora, with D.Bowie in band)
The Pretenders (2009 London)
Otis Redding (1966 Sunset Strip, L.A.) – soul
Brian Setzer (2009 Japan)
Regina Spektor (2010 London)
.38 Special (1985 New York)
The Derek Trucks Band (2009 Chicago) – blues rock
The Marshall Tucker Band (1973 San Francisco ) – southern rock
The White Stripes

Worthwhile Live Albums – Rest Of World

Jeff Beck (2010 Grammy Museum) – England

Jack Bruce (Cream) (1975 Manchester – Free Trade Hall) – England
John Cale (1983-84 Germany, TV show Rockpalast) – Wales
The Charlatans (2010 London – The Roundhouse) – England
Elvis Costello (1978 Los Angeles – Hollywood High)
The Cranberries – Ireland
Fair Warning (2010 Tokyo) – hard rock – Germany
Nina Hagen & Karl Rucker – Germany
Peter Hammill (Van Der Graaf Generator) (1992 Berlin) – England
Fran Healy & Andy Dunlop (from Travis) – Scotland
Nik Kershaw – England
Greg Lake (ELP) (1981 London) – prog rock – England
Modern English – England
Mogwai (2009 New York) – experimental – Scotland
Mott The Hoople – England
Carl Palmer (Emerson Lake & Palmer) – prog-rock – England
Graham Parker & The Figgs (2010 Connecticut) – England
Graham Parker & The Rumour (1979 San Francisco) – England
Pet Shop Boys (2009 London)
Public Image Ltd. (2009 London) – England
The Real McKenzies – acoustic Celtic Punk – Canada
Michael Schenker (1980 Manchester – Apollo Theater) – hard rock – Germany
Michael Schenker Group (1981 Germany, TV show Rockpalast) – hard rock – Germany
Ringo Starr, with R.Derringer, B.Squier, G.Wright (2008 L.A. – Greek Theater) – England
Sweet (2008 California) – hard – England
The Temper Trap (2010 Sasquatch Festival) – Australia
Therapy? – hard rock – Northern Ireland
Ultravox (2009 London – played entire albums Vienna and Return To Eden)
UFO (1980 Germany, TV show Rockpalast) – hard rock – Germany
The Weakerthans – Canada
The Who (live Greatest Hits album, recorded from 65-09) – England

Poor Live Albums

Asia (1992 Japan) – prog rock – England
The Avett Brothers (2009 Charlotte) – U.S.
Ronnie James Dio (Rainbow) (83 + 87 Castle Donington, Eng.) – hard rock – U.S.
Alan Holdsworth  (of U.K. and Gong) – jazz fusion – England

Steve Howe Trio – jazz fusion – England
‘Beyonce’ Knowles – U.S.
Dave Matthews & Tim Reynolds (2009 Las Vegas and 2010 New York)
Megadeth (live version of Rust In Peace album)
Papa Roach – hard rock – U.S.
Peter, Paul, And Mary (Prague)
Poison – hard rock – U.S.
John Prine
Queensryche (1990 London) – hard rock – U.S.
State Radio – U.S.
Sting (Gordon Sumner) (2010 Berlin) – England
Barbra Streisand

Most Overrated And Boring Indie Band Ra Ra Riot

Most Aptly Named Band

The Weepies (also won this in 2008)  Their music is so soporific and sad.

Most Disappointing Album Of The Year

Tired Pony (members of Snow Patrol, R.E.M., and Belle & Sebastian)

Most Valuable Players, Who Released Good Albums With More Than One Band In 2010

Dan Auerbach (The Black Keys and The Parting Gifts)
Richard Colburn (Belle & Sebastian and Tired Pony)
B.Cook, P.Cook, J.Westerlund (Gayngs and Megafaun)
Danger Mouse (Brian Burton) (Broken Bells and With Sparklehorse [Mark Linkous])
Ripley Johnson (Moon Duo and Wooden Shjips)
Ryan Lynch (Dominant Legs and Girls)
Robert Pollard (for 2 solo, and with Circus Devils)
Julia Stone (Solo and with brother Angus)

Fred’s Best Albums Of The Year

U.S.

Broughton’s Rules
BT
Built To Spill
Peter Case
Ceremony
Chromeo
Court Yard Hounds
Dead Snares
Devo
Endless Boogie
Alejandro Escovedo
Former Ghosts
The Gaslight Anthem
JJ Grey & Mofro
Buddy Guy
Taylor Hawkins & The Coattail Riders
The Hold Steady
Home Video
Inu
Jimmy Eat World
Kings Of Leon
LCD Soundsystem
Maserati
The National
Vince Neil
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Ariel Pink’s Haunted Grafitti
Red Sparowes
Sweethead
Toubab Krewe
Weekend
Wooden Shjips
Wovenhand
Wow & Flutter

Rest Of World

Amusement Parks On Fire
Antony & The Johnsons
Bachman & Turner
Andy Bell
Archie Bronson Outfit
The Bullfight
Crippled Black Phoenix
Customs
The Ex
The Fall
Fruit Of The Original Sin
Hot Chip
Hot Panda
James
Elton John & Leon Russell
The New Pornographers
The Phantom Band
The Len Price 3
Todd Sharpeville
Sisters Of Transistors
Sixtyniners
Space Siren
Surf City
Surrounded
Tutankhamen
Voice Of The Seven Thunders

Released Outside America And On My 2009 List, Then Released In America In 2010

Alberta Cross – England
Basement Jaxx – synth – England
Bombay Bicycle Club – England
Cornershop – England
Editors – post-punk – England
Charlotte Gainsbourg – female solo – England
Jj – Sweden
Ash Koley – female solo – Canada
Cate Le Bon – female solo – Wales
Mumford And Sons – psych-folk – England
Timber Timbre (Taylor Kirk) – solo – Canada

TV Buddhas – psychedelic rock – Israel
The Unthanks – psych-folk – England
You Say Party!  We Say Die! – synth – Canada

May 26, 2010

May 26, 2010

February 2010 Interview With Paste Magazine

February 4, 2010

http://www.pastemagazine.com/articles/2010/02/the-biggest-best-albums-of-2009-list-in-the-world.html