Archive for February 2015

2014 In Music – 1,000+ Good Albums

February 21, 2015

This has been a mammoth undertaking, which has occupied way too much of my life. I hope you enjoy it.
Happy New Year, Everybody!

It is now so easy and inexpensive to record and distribute music that far too many albums are released each week for anyone to hear them all. I thought if I organized and listed all the bands with good 2014 albums I’ve heard this year it might be helpful to others.

My list differs from other year-end lists in three important ways:

Europe – Since the internet gives everyone around the world instant access to all albums released anywhere, it makes no sense for these other lists to ignore albums released in Europe but not the U.S. Their probable justification, that there is no point listening to and recommending albums that are not available here, is nonsensical and silly. Albums released only in Europe are instantly available for us to hear, and to buy as downloads, just like American releases. Since I haven’t discriminated against or ignored Europe-only releases, this list includes a lot of great music missing from other year-end lists.

Finding Quality Via Quantity – Most year-end lists include a limited number of albums. Does anyone seriously think there are only a few albums released each year that are worth recommending and hearing? I’ve attempted to include every good album released this year, not just an inherently arbitrary Best Of. You might conclude from scanning this list that I heard every indie album released. Didn’t happen – not even close. In 2014 I proved conclusively, once again, that no one can hear everything that comes out.

I tried to listen to every 2014 album that got substantial press attention. As a result, any well-known album not listed below is likely missing because I don’t think it’s worth your time. Examples of hyped artists that released poor 2014 albums include Afrojack (Nick Van De Wall), Hoodie Allen (Steven Markowitz), Kris Allen, Lily Allen (daughter of actor Keith), Anberlin, Die Antwoord, August Alsina, Marsha Ambrosius (of Floetry), Anushka, The Asteroids Galaxy Tour, Avenged Sevenfold, Iggy Azalea (Amethyst Kelly) (for both The New Classic and Reclassified), Katy B. (Kathleen Brien), Azealia Banks, Lee Bannon, Baptists, BeatKing (sic), Beyond Creation, Big K.R.I.T. (Justin Scott), Birdy (Jasmine Van Den Bogaerde), Bok Bok (Alex Sushon), Wade Bowen, Susan Boyle, Brenmar (Bill Salas), Lee Brice, Broods (siblings Caleb and Georgia Nutt), Colbie Caillat, Calle 13, Casting Crowns, Celestial Trax, Charli XCX (Charlotte Aitchison), Clipping, Keyshia Cole, ‘Cowboy Troy’ Coleman, Cretin, Cult Of Fire, Jacqueline ‘Mapei’ Cummings, Dead Congregation, Death Grips, Dirty Loops, DJ Mustard (Dijon McFarlane), Ty Dolla $ign (Tyrone Griffin), ‘Ashanti’ Douglas, Open Mike Eagle, Sara Evans, Execration, Fatboy Slim (Norman Cook) (Brazilian pop), Father, The Felice Brothers, 50 Cent (Curtis Jackson), 5 Seconds Of Summer, FKA Twigs (Tahliah Barnett), Florida Georgia Line, Dillon Francis, The Fray, F**ked Up, Future (Nayvadius Cash), Lee Gamble, The Game (Jayceon Taylor), Freddie Gibbs & Madlib (Otis Jackson), ‘Kevin Gates’ Gilyard, Candice Glover, Ariana Grande, Gridlink, Grieves (Benjamin Laub), Gripe, G-Unit (with 50 Cent), Hail Mary Mallon, Homeboy Sandman (Angel Del Villar), Horrendous, The Hotelier, Jennifer Hudson, Iamsu! (Sudan Williams), Incantation, Indian, Jeremiah Jae, ‘Gold Link’ James, Caleb Johnson, ‘Kimbra’ Johnson, Nick Jonas (of The Jonas Brothers), Joyce Manor, Danity Kane (band name, not a member), Kiesza (Kiesa Ellestad), ‘Big’ Kenny (William Alphin) & John ‘Rich’, KIT, ‘Remi’ Kolawole, Kool A.D. (Victor Vazquez of Das Racist), SD Laika (Peter Runge), Miranda Lambert, Mica Levi (Under The Skin soundtrack), Lil Herb (Herbert Wright), Linkin Park, Lord Mantis, Lsdxoxo, Dustin Lynch, The Madden Brothers (Benji and Joel of Good Charlotte), Mali Music (Kortney Pollard), Peder Mannerfelt, Maroon 5, Matisyahu (Matthew Miller), Mayday!, Seth McFarlane, ‘Isaiah Rashad’ McLain, Andrew McMahon (of Something Corporate) In The Wilderness, Idina Menzel, Migos, Sebastian Mikael, Nicki Minaj (Onika Maraj), Mix-O-Rap (Billy Littlejohn), Modern Baseball, Motionless In White, Jason Mraz, NehruvianDOOM (sic), Neon Trees, Jennifer Nettles (of Sugarland), John Newman, ‘Tove Lo’ Nilsson, Obliterations (with Stephen McBean of Black Mountain), Of Mice & Men, One Direction, 100s, ‘K. Michelle’ Pate, Patten, PC Music, Pell (Jared Pellerin), Pentatonix, Perc (Alistair Wells), Phillip Phillips, Pitbull (Armando Perez), Popcaan (Andre Sutherland), The Pretty Reckless (with actress Taylor Momsen), PRhyme (sic), Rascal Flatts, Ratking, Rise Against, Rome Fortune, ‘Ariel Pink’ Rosenberg, Rick Ross (William Roberts) (for both Hood Billionaire and Mastermind), Run The Jewels, Say Anything, Schoolboy Q (Quincy Hanley), SD (Sadiki Thurston), Lorenzo Senni, Serengeti (David Cohn), She & Him (Zooey Deschanel and Matthew ‘M.Ward’), Ed Sheeran, Shovels & Rope (marrieds Cary Ann Hearst and Michael Trent), Sicko Mobb, Solomon ‘Raz Simone’, Sisyphus (with Serengeti [David Cohn] and Sufjan Stevens), Sam Smith, Snootie Wild (LaPreston Porter), ‘Trey’ Songz (Tremaine Neverson), Vince Staples (for both Hell Can Wait and Shyne Coldchain Vol. 2), Step Brothers, ‘Issue’ Stevens, Stromae (Paul Van Haver), Ruben Studdard, Suicide Silence, Taylor Swift, Cole Swindell (for both Down Home Sessions and self-titled), Sundowner (Chris McCaughan of The Lawrence Arms), Sunny Sweeney, Taking Back Sunday, Teyana Taylor, Teitanblood, Thantifaxath, T.I. (Clifford Harris), Tiesto (Tijs Verwest), Tink (Trinity Home), Meghan Trainor, Trap Them, Tune-Yards (Merrill Garbus), Twilight (with Thurston Moore), Twin Atlantic, The Underachievers, Us The Duo (marrieds Cassie Rae and Michael Alvarado), Vallenfyre, Via App (Dylan Scheer), Wakey! Wakey! (Michael Grubbs), Chester Watson, Gerard Way (of My Chemical Romance), Wen (Owen Darby), Kane West (Gus Lobban), White Hinterland (Casey Dienel), Wiley (Richard Cowie), ‘Jason Aldean’ Williams, Wiz Khalifa (Cameron Thomaz), Woods Of Desolation, Wreck & Reference, YG (Keenon Jackson), You Blew It! (for Keep Doing What You’re Doing), ‘Ledisi’ Young, Young And In The Way, Young Fathers, Young Jeezy (Jay Jenkins), Young Thug (Jeffrey Williams), Your Old Droog, and Zelooperz (Walter Williams). The common thread among many of these weak albums is their one-dimensionality, sounding the same throughout. How boring is that? In some cases you wonder whether the artist fell asleep in the studio, or suffered from “obsessive-compulsive repetitious disorder”.

Twentieth-Century Coverage – Other year-end lists copy each other so much they generally include the same albums by the same new artists, and completely ignore albums by artists who’ve been around a while. Since I don’t ignore older artists (not trusting folks over 30 is such a dated, 60s idea), this list includes categories for artists who made their mark in the 60s, 70s, and 80s, along with categories for well-known 90s artists, including those who released poor albums this year. Maybe those other lists only care about New Bands That Self-Proclaimed Trendsetters Decide Are Cool.

So, onward to my list of all artists that released 2014 albums worth hearing:

1. Given how difficult it is to keep all this information and music straight, I haven’t even attempted to deal with the names of the albums. Thus, listed below is just the band name, without the album title. The internet of course makes it easy to discover the name of, and listen to, any of these 2014 albums.

2. None of these albums are included because of just one song. I’ve listened to each album at least twice all the way through (well, maybe not all the poor albums listed at the end), and would gladly listen to each again in the future.

3. When two band members release solo albums or side projects (or both band and a member release albums), I’ve listed them in a separate category named for the band, which also lists the band’s own album if applicable. I’ve also listed all-stars who released good albums with more than one band this year.

The bands in each category are listed in alphabetical order. We begin with my Top 10 albums of the year, and at the bottom is the full list of my choices as the best albums of the year, along with some awards. I hope you enjoy reading this, expanding your musical horizons, and discovering some great new stuff!

Fred’s 2014 Top 10 Albums

a

England

Adult Jazz
Allo Darlin’
Alt-J
The Art Of McCartney (tribute)
Autoheart
Band Of Skulls
Bastille
Arthur Beatrice (band name, not a member)
Beaty Heart
Blood Red Shoes
Bombay Bicycle Club
Breton
Champs
Coves
Daughter (for both His Young Heart and Wild Youth)
The Drink
Dry The River
Elephant
Engineers
Erland & The Carnival (with Simon Tong of The Verve)
Fanfarlo
The Fat White Family
Fear Of Men
Glass Animals
Hatcham Social
Holly Golightly & The Brokeoffs – alt-country
The Horrors
House Of Hats
Kasabian
Kaiser Chiefs
Klaxons
The Kooks
Little Tornados (with Laetitia Sadier of Stereolab)
Lonely The Brave
The Magic Numbers
Making Patterns Rhyme (Duran Duran tribute)
Malachai
Mazes
Metronomy
Middleman
Morning Parade
Nordic Giants
The Proper Ornaments
Slow Club
Spring Offensive
Teleman (3 guys from Pete & The Pirates)
Temples
These Ghosts
Thumpers
Ultimate Painting
Vessel (Sebastian Gainsborough) (not one of the many same-named bands) – solo – industrial
The Voyeurs
Wild Beasts
Wolf Alice
Woman’s Hour
The Wytches
Young Knives

Cabaret Voltaire

Cabaret Voltaire – industrial
Richard Kirk – solo – industrial

Coil

Peter Christopherson – solo – industrial
Coil (NIN remixes) – industrial

Cream

Ginger Baker (jazz) – solo
Jack Bruce – solo – blues-rock
Eric Clapton (JJ Cale tribute) – solo – blues-rock

Crippled Black Phoenix

Crippled Black Phoenix
Se Delan (Justin Greaves)

Curved Air

Curved Air – prog-rock
Darryl Way – solo – prog-rock

Erasure

Andy Bell – solo – synth
Erasure – synth

Fairport Convention

Iain Matthews – solo – psych-folk
Thompson (Richard, Linda, Teddy, Kami, et.al.) – psych-folk
Richard Thompson (acoustic greatest hits) – solo – psych-folk

The Fall

The Fall (for Creative Distortion, Uurop, and White Lightning) – post-punk
The Fates (Una Baines and Martin Bramah) – post-punk

Field Music

School of Language (David Brewis) – solo
Paul Smith (of Maximo Park) & Peter Brewis

Hot Chip

Alexis Taylor – solo
The 2 Bears (Joe Goddard) – synth

Hype Williams

Dean Blunt (for both Black Metal and Skin Trade) – solo – synth
Inga Copeland (Alina Astrova of Russia) – female solo

Maximo Park

Maximo Park
Paul Smith & Peter Brewis (of Field Music)

The Legendary Pink Dots

‘Edward Ka-Spel’ Sharp & Philippe Petit (France synth artist) – experimental
The Legendary Pink Dots (for 10 To The Power Of 9) – experimental

John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers

Jack Bruce – solo
Eric Clapton (JJ Cale tribute) – solo – blues-rock
John Mayall – solo

Psychic TV

Peter Christopherson – solo – industrial
Coil (NIN remixes) (Peter Christopherson) – industrial
Psychic TV

Radiohead

Jonny Greenwood & Bryce Dessner (of The National) (orchestral suites)
Philip Selway – solo

Thompson

The Rails (Kami Thompson)
Thompson (Richard, Linda, Teddy, Kami, etc.) – psych-folk
Richard Thompson – solo – psych-folk

Jethro Tull

Ian Anderson – solo
Martn Barre (Tull covers) – solo – prog-rock
Jethro Tull – prog-rock

Ultravox

John Foxx (for both B-Movie [Ballardian Video Neuronica] and Evidence Of Time Travel) – solo – synth
Midge Ure (also of Visage) – solo – synth

Uriah Heep

Berggren Kerslake Band (Lee K., with Stefan B. of Sweden) – hard rock
Uriah Heep – hard rock

Whitesnake

Bernie Marsden – solo – hard rock
Vandenberg’s Moonkings (Adrian V.) – hard rock

England Baroque Chamber Pop

Liz Green – female solo
Planningtorock (sic) (Janine Rostron) – female solo
Sohn (Christopher Taylor) – solo
Gabby Young & Other Animals (cabaret)

England Post-Punk

Cheatahs
Childhood
Cloud Boat
Lola Colt (named after 1967 Spaghetti Western)
The Cymbals (channeling Bloc Party)
Esben And The Witch
The History Of Apple Pie
The Ramona Flowers
Smallgang
2:54
Trash Kit (channeling Au Pairs and Delta 5)

England Psychedelic Rock

The Cult Of Dom Keller
Hookworms

England Psych-Folk

Beans On Toast (Jay McAllister) – solo
Bear’s Den
Carthy, Hardy, Farrell, & Young (with Eliza C., daughter of Martin of Steeleye Span)
Nick Mulvey (for both Fever To The Form and First Mind) – solo

England Experimental

Cosmic Dennis Greenidge – solo
Kenton Henson (classical piano) – solo
Dylan Howe (son of Steve) (jazz covers of Bowie’s Berlin instrumentals)

England Cross-Cultural

Fofoulah – Senegal
Quantic (Will Holland) – solo – Latin

England Garage Rock

Archie Bronson Outfit
Eagulls
The Hypnotic Eye
Little Barrie
Sleaford Mods (for Chubbed Up, Divide And Exit, Fizzy, Retweeted, and Tiswas)
Wild Smiles

England Hard Rock

Bast
Down ‘n’ Outz (with Joe Elliott of Def Leppard)
11Paranoias (sic)
Pulled Apart By Horses
Royal Blood

England Prog-Rock

Lee Abraham – solo
Asia (featuring John Payne) (prog-rock classics covers)

England Soul

Cooly G (Merrisa Campbell) – female solo
Jungle
Kindness (Adam Bainbridge) – solo
Nostalgia 77 (Ben Lamdin) – solo
Katie Pearl – female solo
Myles Sanko – solo
Jessie Ware – female solo

England Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

Actress (Darren Cunningham) – solo
Alex Banks (for both Illuminate and ) – solo
Beardyman (Darren Foreman) – solo
James Blake – solo
Call Super (JR Seaton) – solo
Ana Caprix – female solo
DJ Q (Shollen Quarshie) – solo
Dr Perceptron (Neil Thompson) – solo
Mark E. (Evetts) – solo
East India Youth (William Doyle) – solo
Eaux
Ekoplekz (Nick Edwards) – solo
Fujiya & Miyagi
Gorgon City
Illum Sphere (Ryan Hunn) – solo
Ital Tek (Alan Myson) – solo
Bruce Lacey – solo
Lone (Matt Cutler) – solo
Ali Love (Alexander Williams) – solo
Millie & Andrea (with Andy Stott)
Moire – solo
Mr. Mitch (Miles Mitchell) – solo
Objekt (TJ Hertz) – solo
‘Kele’ Okereke – (of Bloc Party) (for both Candy Flip and Trick)
Pye Corner Audio (Martin Jenkins) (for 4 – Black Mill Tapes 3 & 4, The Black Mist, and Intercepts) – solo
La Roux (Elly Jackson) – female solo
Rusko (Christopher Mercer) – solo
Will Saul
SBTRKT (Aaron Jerome) – solo
Sculpture (Dan Hayhurst) – solo
Simian Mobile Disco (for both Hachinoko [with Roman Flugel of Germany] and Whorl)
Slackk (sic) (Paul Lynch) – solo
Andy Stott – solo
Throwing Snow (Ross Tones) – solo
Untold (Jack Dunning) – solo
Visionist (Louis Carnell) – solo
Leon Vynehall – solo
Paul White – solo
Zoot Woman

England Male Solo

‘George Ezra’ Barnett
Bibio (Stephen Wilkinson)
James Blackshaw (1914 silent film Le Faux Magistrat soundtrack)
James Blunt
Deptford Goth (Daniel Woolhouse)
Fink (Fin Greenall)
Fryars (Ben Garrett)
Alex Highton
Ben Howard
Eugene McGuinness
Passenger (Michael Rosenberg)
‘Jamie T’ Treays

England Female Solo

Poppy Ackroyd
‘Paloma Faith’ Blomfield
Foxes (Louisa Allen)
Lyla Foy
Gemma Ray
Saint Saviour (Becky Jones)
Sylvie Simmons (rock journalist)
Eliot Sumner (daughter of Sting)

Scotland

Honeyblood
North Atlantic Oscillation
Paolo Nutini – solo – soul
Paws
The Phantom Band
Snowbird (with Simon Raymonde of Cocteau Twins)
Claude Speeed (sic) – solo – experimental

Scotland Post-Punk

The Amazing Snakeheads
The Twilight Sad
We Were Promised Jetpacks

Scotland Hard Rock

Flood Of Red
Holy Mountain

Scotland Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

Calvin Harris (Adam Wiles) – solo
Lockah (Tom Banks) – solo
Loops Haunt (Scott Gordon) – solo
Rustie (Russell Whyte) – solo

Scotland Male Solo

Owl John (Scott Hutchison of Frightened Rabbit)
Withered Hand (Dan Willson [sic])
James Yorkston

Wales

Bright Light Bright Light (Rod Thomas) – solo – synth
Hark – hard rock
Los Campesinos! (The Farmers) (Christmas album)

Super Furry Animals

Neon Neon (Gruff Rhys)
Gruff Rhys – solo

Northern Ireland

The Cyclist (Andrew Morrison) (not the same-named Canada synth artist) – solo
Max Cooper – solo – synth
Slomatics – hard rock

Ireland

The Gloaming
The Number Ones
September Girls – post-punk
So Cow

Ireland Garage Rock

‘Imelda May’ Higham – female solo
The Strypes

Ireland Male Solo

Andrew ‘Hozier’ Bryne
James McMorrow
Damien Rice

Netherlands

Sven Agaath (band name, not a member)
At The Close Of Every Day
The Backcorner Boogie Band – Southern rock
Bird On The Wire
Birth Of Joy
Bokkers
Maggie Brown (band name, not a member) (not the same-named U.S. female country artist)
Chasing Rainbows
The Cosmic Carnival
The Kevin Costners
Ensor
Feaver
Gallowstreet Brass Band
Go Back To The Zoo
Happy Camper
Highasakite (sic)
Hilbrandt
The Homesick
How To Throw A Christmas Party
Hunting The Robot
Join The Cavalry
The Kik
Knalland (Pop Country)
Krach
Lady Dandelion
Landmark 105 (named after hotel room where Janis Joplin died)
A Liquid Landscape – prog-rock
Lorrainville
The Medics (not the same-named Australia band)
Moss (not the same-named 00s England metal band)
Mozes And The Firstborn (sic)
MTT
Naive Set (with 3 guys from Spilt Milk)
No Man’s Valley
Novack
Ode To The Quiet
Orange Glow
The Rag Trade
Raw Flowers
Serve The Sun
Shaking Godspeed
Sky Pilots
De Staat (The State)
Svava (Swedish for floating)
The Slow Clock
Tangarine (sic) (not the same-named Seattle band)
Taymir
TenTemPies – cross-cultural – Latin
That Band From Holland & Ne Pas De Machine
Town Of Saints
The Vagary
Villa Zeno
Vonder & Bloom (band name, not members)
We’ll Make It Right
Wolf In Loveland
Woods On Fire
The Yes Please

Netherlands Post-Punk

Aestrid
The Elementary Penguins
King Champion Sounds (channneling The Fall)
Lightwires (not the same-named U.S. band)
Nouveau Velo
Seirom (Maurice De Jonge) – solo
Sexton Creeps
Space Siren

Netherlands Psychedelic Rock

Mantra Machine
Monomyth (not the same-named Canada band)
Pauw

Netherlands Alt-Country

Bregje Sanne Lacourt – female solo
Reverse Cowgirls (not one of the same-named Scotland or U.S. bands)

Netherlands Blues-Rock

The Afterveins
Dewolff
Drip Dry Man Presents The Beat Revolver
The Dynamite Blues Band
Joep Pelt – solo
Richard Van Bergen – solo
The Veldman Brothers (Bennie and Gerrit)

Netherlands Psych-Folk

Clean Pete
Broeder Dieleman – solo
I Am Oak (Thijs Kuijken) (for both Black Oak [with The Black Atlantic] and Moon Moon Moon)
Man From The South (Paul Van Hulten) – solo

Netherlands Experimental

DNMF (Dead Neanderthals and Machinefabriek [Rutger Zuydervelt])
The Howl Ensemble
Kaput (jazz)
Knalpot
The Phantom Four
Radar Men From The Moon (named after 1950s Commander Cody film)
Rooie Waas (band name, not a member)

Netherlands Garage Rock

The Apers
The Bat Bites
The Deaf
The Dirty Denims
De Keefmen
Giant Eagles
Harsh Realms
Fata ‘El Moustache’ Morgana
The Monroes
The 101’s
Orgaanklap
Robbing Banks (Robin Van Saaze) – solo
Traumahelikopter (sic)
The Windowsill

Netherlands Hard Rock

Blackbox Red
Counter Jib
General Midnight
Hawser
Herder
Lesoir
Navarone
Note To Amy
Orange Maplewood
Otis
Paceshifters
Peter Pan Speedrock
Vanderbuyst
Yama

Netherlands Symphonic Metal

Delain
Epica
Kingfisher Sky
Stream Of Passion

Netherlands Soul

Maydien – solo
Young & Sick (Nick Van Hofwegen) – solo

Netherlands Funk

The Cool Quest
Faberyyayo (Pepijn Lanen) & Tom Trayo
Jungle By Night
Noizboiz (not the same-named England 80s band)
Seven League Beats

Netherlands Reggae

Chef’Special (sic)
Ziggy Recado (Ricardo Blijden) – solo
Rico (Ricardo McDougal) & A.R.T. (Ali Reza Tahoeui)
De Skaggerz
The Upsessions

Netherlands Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

Applescal (Pascal Terstappen) – solo
April
Aroy Dee (Steven Brunsmann) – solo
Awanto 3 (Steven Van Hulle) – solo
Big Hare
Cirque Valentin
Cut_ (Cut Underscore) (not the same-named England band)
Dearworld (sic)
Detroit Swindle
Dollkraut (Pascal Pinkert) – solo
‘Steffi’ Doms – female solo
David Douglas (not the same-named U.S. jazz trumpeter) – solo
Elitechnique (sic)
Falco Benz (Eelco Topper) (for both Clap Machines and Hat Tricks) – solo
Martin Garrix (Martijn Garritsen) – solo
Guerilla Speakerz
San Holo – solo
Kabale Und Liebe (Integrity And Love) (Liron Van Daalen) – solo
Knarsetand
Krampfhaft (Joris Van Grunsven) – solo
Kypski (Thomas Elbers) – solo
Lenzman (Teije Van Vliet) – solo
Mason
Mass Electric
Anton Pieete – solo
Radial (Jeroen Liebregts) – solo
Shinedoe (Chinedum Nwoso) – female solo
Silmus (Gert Boersma) – solo
Subp Yao (sic) – solo
Tinlicker
Trip To Dover
2562 (Dave Huismans) – solo
Joris Voorn – solo
Weval
Yuko Yuko (Elias Elgersma) – solo
Zes – solo

Netherlands Male Solo

Arthur Adam
Bade (Bart Van Liemt)
Blaudzun (Johannes Sigmond)
DJ Maestro (Martijn Barkhuis) (50s jazz covers)
Tommy Ebben
Sir Ian (Bart Hoevenaars)
Jett Rebel (Jelte Tuinstra)
Rob Klerkx (of Netherlands band Moke) And The Secret
Harold K (H.Konickx)
Alexi Lalas (Rince Visser) (named after U.S. 90s soccer star)
Emil Landman
Daniel Lohues
Mark Lotterman
Marine Lights (Roeland Van Niele)
Case Mayfield (Lucas Veerman)
Mensenkinderen (aka People Children) (Bas Niens)
Harry Merry
No Ninja Am I (Sander Van Munster)
Rogier Pelgrim
Yuko Yuko (Elias Engers)
Zea (Arnold De Boer)

Netherlands Female Solo

Alumna (Diede Oosterveen)
Elle Bandita (Ryann Van Dorst)
Bea
Judy Blank
Fenn (Fenneke Schouten)
Jacqueline Govaert
Qeaux Qeaux Joans (sic) (Coco Jones)
Aafke Romeijn
Inge Van Calkar
‘Sofie Winterson’ Van Dijck
Sophie Veline
Rita Zapora

Belgium

Amatorski
BRNS
Condor Gruppe
Fixkes
Hitsville Drunks (with Mauro Pawlowski of Deus)
Intergalactic Lovers
Marble Sounds
Mon-O-Phone
Oscar And The Wolf
Scrappy Tapes
The Sedan Vault
The Sore Losers
Too Tangled

Belgium Post-Punk

Customs
Headphones (channeling Radiohead)
Yuko

Belgium Psych-Folk

Birds That Change Colours
Eriksson Delcroix (Bjorn E. and Nathalie D.)
Geppetto And The Whales
Mad About Mountains (Piet De Pessemier) – solo

Belgium Experimental

Art Of Cosmic Musings (free jazz)
Dans Dans

Belgium Hard Rock

Briqueville
Future Old People Are Wizards
Horses On Fire
Triggerfinger
Wallace VanBorn (band name, not a member)

Belgium Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

Ivolve
Magnus

Norway

Electric Eye – psychedelic rock
‘Jenny Hval & Susanna’ Wallumrod
Nico (Nicolas Serebe) & Vinz (Vincent Dery)

Norway Hard Rock

Okkultorati
Spiral Shakes (channeling Black Sabbath)

Norway Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

‘Prins Thomas’ Hermansen – solo
‘Todd Terje’ Olsen – solo
Retape – solo
Royksopp (for both Do It Again [with ‘Robyn’ Carlsson of Sweden] and The Inevitable End)
Xeno (Liz Wendelbo) & Oaklander (Sean McBride of U.S.)

Norway Male Solo

Petter Carlsen
Sondre Lerch

Sweden

David Ahlen (Christmas songs) – solo
First Aid Kit (sisters Johanna and Karla Soderberg)
Goat – psychedelic rock
Grizfolk
Hoffmaestro
JJ
Little Dragon
Makthaverskan
The Mary Onettes

Peter Bjorn And John

Peter Moren – solo

Sweden Experimental

Fire! Orchestra – free jazz
Hydras Dream
Wildbirds & Peacedrums (marrieds Andreas and Mariam Wallentin)

Sweden Hard Rock

Morbus Chron
Soen (supergroup, channeling Tool)

Sweden Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

Aviici (Tim Bergling) – solo
CEO (Eric Berglund) – solo
Gidge
Hands (Axel Willner of The Field) – solo
I Break Horses
The Knife (Shaking The Habitual album remixes)
Korallreven
Lust For Youth (Hannes Norrvide) – solo

Sweden Female Solo

Jennie Abrahamson
‘Lykke Li’ Zachrisson

Denmark

Annasaid
Go Go Berlin
Iceage
Myrkur (Amalie Bruun) (not the same-named Netherlands synth artist) – female solo – hard rock
Scarlet Chives
The Wands – psychedelic rock
Whomadewho (sic)

Denmark Post-Punk

The Awesome Welles
Lower
The Raveonettes
Reptile Youth
Sleep Party People (Brian Batz) – solo

Denmark Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

Tomas Barfod – solo
Mo (Karen Orsted) – female solo

Denmark Female Solo

Maggie Bjorklund
‘Tina Dico’ Danielsen

Iceland

Olof Arnalds (sister of Olafur A.) – female solo
Kiasmos (Olafur Arnalds, with Janus Rasmussen of Faroe Islands) – synth
My Bubba
Solstafir – prog-metal

Finland

Jaakko Eino Kalevi – solo
Satellite Stories
Mirel Wagner – female solo

France

Alcest – post-punk
Jamaica
Francois (Merry) & The Atlas Mountains
Le Peuple De L’Herbe (channeling Pop Will Eat Itself)
Sebastien Tellier – solo

France Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

Acid Arab (Arab rhythms)
‘Joakim’ Bouaziz – solo
Danton Eeprom (Julien Brambilla) – solo
David Guetta – solo
Franz Kirmann – solo
Valentin Stip – solo

Germany

Camera – psychedelic rock
Hauschka (Volker Bertelmann) (piano) – solo – experimental
Stefan ‘Honig’ – solo – psych-folk
Milky Chance
The Picturebooks
Unterwelten (Underworld) (Michael Flammam) – solo
Warm Graves

Einsturzende Neubauten

Blixa Bargeld (Christian Emmerich) & Teaho Teardo (Italy composer)
Einsturzende Neubauten (for Lament, First World War requiem)
The Unsemble (Alexander Hacke) – experimental

KMFDM

KMFDM – industrial
Tim ‘Skold’ (of Sweden) VS. KMFDM (Sascha Konietzko) – industrial

Germany Hard Rock

Dyse
The Oath

Germany Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

Ballet School
Mike Dehnert – solo
Efdemin (Phillip Sollmann) – solo
Kassem Mosse (Gunnar Wendel) – solo
Tensnake (Marco Niemerski) – solo
Von Spar

Austria Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

Christian ‘Fennesz’ – solo
Electro Guzzi

Switzerland

Disco Doom
The Pussywarmers & ‘Reka’ Csiszer (of Hungary)
Dub Spencer & Trance Hill (band name, not members’ names) (Wm. S. Burroughs vocals) – reggae
Triptykon – hard rock

Iberia

Sau Poler – solo – synth – Spain
RAC (Remix Artists Collective) (Andre Arjos) – solo – synth – Portugal

Portugal Psychedelic Rock

Black Bombain
Gala Drop
Paus (not the same-named Sweden 90s band)

Italy

Clap! Clap! (Cristiano Crisci) – solo – cross-cultural – African techno
Obake – hard rock
‘Sabina’ Sciubba – female solo
Sultan Bathery (named after India city)
Valerio Tricoli – solo – experimental

Italy Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

Herva (Herve Conti) – solo
Tying Tiffany – female solo

Central Europe

Dirty South (Dragan Roganovic) – solo – synth – Serbia
Marketa Irglova (of The Swell Season) – female solo – Czech Republic
Kink (Strahil Velchev) – solo – synth – Bulgaria
Odd Hugo – Estonia
Valentina Lisitsa (classical piano, playing Michael Nyman film themes) – female solo – Ukraine

Middle East

Fatima Al Qadiri – female solo – synth – Kuwait
Juju & Jordash (Gal Amer and Jordan Czamanski) (for both Clean-Cut and Waldorf Salad) – synth – Israel

Lebanon

Yasmine Hamdan – female solo
The Wanton Bishops – hard rock

Africa

Kasai Allstars – Congo
Apozora ‘King Ayisoba’ – solo – Ghana
Habib Koite – solo – Senegal
Sekou Kouyate (kora player, with Joe Driscoll of U.S.) – Guinea
Seun Kuti (son of Fela, brother of Femi) & Egypt 80 – Nigeria
Noura Mint Seymali – female solo – Mauritania
Rina Mushonga – female solo – Zimbabwe
Seether – hard rock – South Africa
Sinkane (Ahmed Gallab) – solo – Sudan

Mali

‘Toumani & Sidiki’ Diabate (father/son)
Tinariwen

Asia

Chingari (with Stephen M’Bappe of Cameroon) – fusion – India
Hanggai – cross-cultural (Mongolian) – China
Pulsating Strings: A Collection Of Psychedelic Asian Guitar Music

Japan

Shinichi Atobe – solo – synth
Mono (for both The Last Dawn and Rays Of Darkness) (not England 90s band) – experimental

Australia

Blank Realm
Boy & Bear
Eastlink – psychedelic rock
Chet Faker (Nicholas Murphy) – solo – soul
Ben Frost (for both Aurora and Variant) – solo – industrial
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard (for both I’m In Your Mind Fuzz and Oddments)
Hits – hard-rcok
Howling Bells
The Jezabels
Vance Joy – solo
Lowlakes (channeling Antony Hegarty) – baroque chamber pop
Luluc
The Preatures
The John Steel Singers (band name, not a member)
Spookyland
Sticky Fingers (not the same-named R.Stones tribute band)
Ela Stiles (a cappella and drones) – female solo – experimental
Angus & Julia Stone (siblings)
Total Control – post-punk

Australia Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

Cut Copy Presents: Oceans Apart (Melbourne house music)
Lawrence English – solo
Flight Facilities
Knife Party
Seekae
Strange Talk

New Zealand

The Datsuns – hard rock
Yumi Zouma (band name, not a member)

New Zealand Male Solo

Liam Finn (son of Neil)
Shocking Pinks (Nick Harte)

South America

Arca (Alejandro Ghersi) – solo – synth – Venezuela
Meridian Brothers (Eblis Alvarez) – solo – experimental – Colombia
Peru Bravo: Funk, Soul & Psych From Peru’s Radical Decade

Brazil

Gui Boratto – solo – synth
The Brazilian Connection (bossa Nova covers of 70s hits)
Dominique ‘Dillon’ De Byington – female solo
New Sounds Of Brazil
Moreno Veloso (son of Caetano) – solo

Mexico

Le Butcherettes – garage rock
Pasatono Orquesta
Rodrigo (Sanchez) & Gabriela (Quintero) (acoustic guitar) – experimental

Caribbean

AJ Davila – solo – garage rock – Puerto Rico
‘Sean Paul’ Henriques – solo – reggae – Jamaica

Canada

Alvvays
Elliott Brood (band name, not a member)
Elephant Stone
Folly & The Hunter
Hollerado
Magic!
Mounties (with Stephen Bays of Hot Hot Heat and Hawksley Workman)
Ought (for both More Than Any Other Day and Once More With Feeling)
Pacifika (sic)
PS I Love You
Reuben And The Dark
The Rural Alberta Advantage
Solids
Theory Of A Deadman
Tops
Thus Owls (marrieds Erika and Simon Angell)
Tokyo Police Club
Vesuvio Solo
Viet Cong – post-punk
You’ll Never Get To Heaven

Broken Social Scene

Kevin Drew – solo
Stars (with Torquil Campbell and Amy Millan)

The New Pornographers

The New Pornographers
A.C. Newman (What If movie soundtrack) – solo9

Timber Timbre

Last Ex (Olivier Fairfield and Simon Trottier) – experimental
Timber Timbre – psych-folk

Canada Psychedelic Rock

Pink Mountaintops (with Stephen McBean of Black Mountain)
Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra (for both F**k Off Get Free and Hang On To Each Other)

Canada Psych-Folk

Frazey Ford – female solo
Kalle Mattson – solo
You & Me (Dallas Green of Alexisonfire and City And Colour, with Pink [Alecia Moore])

Canada Experimental

BadBadNotGood (sic) – jazz
Ian William Craig – solo
Dirty Beaches (Alex Hungtai) – solo
Hiss Tracts (with David Bryant of Godspeed You! Black Emperor)
Nadja (marrieds Aidan Baker and Leah Buckareff)
Wyrd Visions (sic) (Colin Bergh) – solo

Canada Garage Rock

Cousins
The Pack A.D.
Pup
White Lung

Canada Hard Rock

Death From Above 1979
Single Mothers

Canada Soul

Kiesza (Kiesa Rae Ellestad) – female solo
Partynextdoor (sic) (Jahron Brathwaite) – solo

Canada Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

Bike For Three! (Buck 65 [Richard Terfry] and Greetings From Tuskan [Joelle Phuong Minh Le of Belgium])
Caribou (Dan Snaith) – solo
Chromeo
Deadmau5 (Joel Zimmerman) – solo
Electric Youth
The Hidden Cameras
Mas Ysa (Thomas Arsenault) – solo
Mozart’s Sister (Caila Thompson-Hannant) – solo
Trust (Robert Alfons) – solo

Canada Male Solo

Bahamas (Afie Jurvanen)
Mac Demarco
Foxes In Fiction (Warren Hildebrand)
Doug Paisley
Owen Pallett
Sean Nicholas Savage
Chad VanGaalen

Canada Female Solo

Elizabeth ‘Lowell’ Boland
Cold Specks (Al Spx)
Wendy McNeill

Athens, GA

Kishi Bashi (K. Ishibashi) (electric violin) – solo – synth
The Casket Girls (sisters Elsa and Phaedra Greene) (Savannah, GA)
Circulatory Systems (many members of The Olivia Tremor Control)
Colt Ford (Jason Brown) – solo – alt-country
Brantley Gilbert – solo – southern rock (Jefferson, GA)
Ken Will Morton – solo
The Whigs
The Woodgrains

Athens Post-Punk

New Madrid – post-punk
Tunabunny – post-punk

Athens Female Solo

Motion Sickness Of Time Travel (Rachel Evans) (for Alpha Piscium) (LaGrange, GA)
Ruby The Rabbitfoot (R.Kendrick)

Atlanta

Dog Bite (Phil Jones) – solo
Gold-Bears (sic)
Mastodon – hard rock
Matthewdavid (sic) (Matthew McQueen) – solo – synth
Soft Powers (not one of same-named Australia, D.C., or New York bands)

Deerhunter

Bradford Cox (Teenage documentary soundtrack) – solo
Lotus Plaza (Lockett Pundt of Deerhunter) – solo

Atlanta Garage Rock

Black Lips
The Coathangars
Manchester Orchestra (for both Cope and Hope [quieter reimagining of Cope])

U.S. Indie

Aa (Big A, Small a)
Allah-Las
The Antlers
Augustines
The Barr Brothers
Bear In Heaven
Bishop Allen (band name, not a member)
The Black Keys
Broken Bells (Brian Burton [Danger Mouse] of Gnarls Barkley and James Mercer of The Shins)
Broncho
Hollis Brown (band name, not a member) (covering VU album Loaded)
Avi Buffalo
Celestial Shore
Clap Your Hands Say Yeah
Cold War Kids
Colourmusic (sic)
Crosses (with Chino Moreno of Deftones)
Cult Of Youth
Cymbals Eat Guitars
Dikembe
Dinowalrus
The Drums
Bob Dylan 80s Tribute
Electric Six
Exit Verse (with Geoff Farina of Karate)
Family Of The Year
Fever The Ghost
5oFoF: 5 Years Of Friends Of Friends (record label)
Foster The People
Foxygen
The Fresh & Onlys
The Gaslight Anthem (for both The B-Sides and Get Hurt)
Generationals
Greylag
The Growlers
Hallelujah The Hills
The Hold Steady
Hooray For Earth
Horse Feathers
I Saved Latin! (director Wes Anderson tribute)
Jukebox The Ghost
Landlady
Light My Fire (The Doors tribute)
Looking Into You: A Tribute To Jackson Browne
Lost In The Trees
Margot & The Nuclear So and So’s
Master Mix: Red Hot & Arthur Russell (tribute)
Meatbodies
Melted Toys
Milagres
Minus The Bear
Naomi Punk
Needtobreathe (sic)
Nude Beach
OK Go
The Orwells
Owls
The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart
Painted Palms
The Paperhead
The Jeffrey Lee Pierce Sessions Project (of The Gun Club) (tribute)
+/- (Plus Minus)
The Polyphonic Spree
Pure X
Real Estate
Restorations
The Rosebuds
ScreamCreature (sic) (Chris Culos of O.A.R. and his brother)
Seahaven
Sir Sly
The Skygreen Leopards
Sleepy Sun
Sweetheart 2014 (indie artists covering relationship songs)
This Is The Town (Harry Nillson tribute)
Tigers Jaw
TV On The Radio
Twin Forks (with Chris Carrabba of Dashboard Confessional)
Twin Peaks
Vacationer (with Kenny Vasoli of The Starting Line)
Vertical Scratchers
Wampire
The War On Drugs
We Are Scientists
Anand Wilder (of Yeasayer) & Maxwell Kardon (musical Break Line soundtrack)
You Blew It! (for You Blue It, covers of Weezer’s Blue Album songs)
Young The Giant
Zammuto (with Nick Z. of The Books)

U.S. Indie – Female Vocals

Babes
Beginners
The Belle Brigade (grandchildren of composer John Williams)
Bleeding Rainbow
The Both (Ted Leo and Aimee Mann)
Cold Beat
Eternal Summers
Ex Cops
Ex Hex (with Mary Timony of Helium and Wild Flag)
Hospitality
Hundred Waters
‘Lily & Madeleine’ Jurkeiwicz (sisters)
Kitten
Lake Street Dive
Little Daylight
Lucius
Mr. Gnome
Phantogram
Phox
Posse
Quilt
Sales
She Keeps Bees
Speedy Ortiz
A Sunny Day In Glasgow
Sylvan Esso (with Nick Sanborn of Megafaun)
Teen (with 3 Lieberson sisters, one from Here We Go Magic)
Tennis (marrieds Alaina Moore and Patrick Riley)
Wild Child
Wussy
Wye Oak

… And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead

… And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead
Midnight Masses (Autry Fulbright and Jason Reece)

The Babies

Kevin Morby – solo
Cassie Ramone – female solo
Woods (Kevin Morby)

The Baseball Project

The Baseball Project – garage rock
Pete Buck – solo
Tuatara (Pete Buck) – experimental
Steve Wynn (also of The Dream Syndicate) – solo

The Black Crowes

Chris Robinson Brotherhood – psychedelic rock
Rich Robinson (for The Ceaseless Sight, Dirigible Utopia, and Woodstock Sessions) – solo
Trigger Hippy (Steve Gorman and Jackie Greene, with Joan Osborne) – southern rock

Bon Iver

Sean ‘S.Carey’ – solo
Jason Feathers (band name, not a member) (S.Carey and Justin Vernon) – experimental

Camper Van Beethoven

Camper Van Beethoven
Cracker (David Lowery)0

Chimurenga Renaissance

Chimurenga Renaissance – synth
Shabazz Palaces (Tendai Maraire) – synth

The Decemberists

Black Prairie (Jenny Conlee, Chris Funk, John Moen, and Nate Query)
The Delines (Jenny Conlee) – alt-country

DeYarmond Edison

Jason Feathers (band name, not a member) (Justin Vernon) – experimental
Field Report (Chris Porterfield) – psych-folk

Digable Planets

Chimurenga Renaissance (Ishmael Butler, with Tendai Maraire, both also of Shabazz Palaces) – synth
Fhloston Paradigm (King Britt) – solo – synth

Dirty Projectors

Nat Baldwin (stand-up bass) – solo
Olga Bell (song cycle about obscure Russian territories) – female solo – experimental
Avey Tare’s Slasher Flicks (Angel Deradoorian, David Portner/Animal Collective, Jeremy Hyman/Ponytail)

Dream Theater

Adrenaline Mob (Mike Portnoy) – hard rock
Transatlantic (Mike Portnoy, with guys from Marillion and Spock’s Beard [Neal Morse]) – prog-rock

Dum Dum Girls

Dum Dum Girls
Haunted Hearts (Dee Dee Penny, with husband Brandon Welchez of Crocodiles)

Ex-Cult

Ex-Cult – garage rock
Nots (Natalie Hoffman) – post-punk

Explosions In The Sky

Explosions In The Sky (Lone Survivor film soundtrack)
Inventions (Mark T. Smith, with Eluvium [Matthew Cooper])

Half Japanese

Jad Fair & Norman Blake (of Teenage Fanclub)
Jad Fair & R.Stevie Moore
Jad Fair & Daniel Smith (of Danielson)
Jad Fair & Strobe Talbott (band name, not government employee) – garage rock
Half Japanese (for both Overjoyed and Volume 1 – 1981-85)

Inventions

Eluvium (Matthew Cooper) – solo – experimental
Explosions In The Sky (Lone Survivor film soundtrack) (Mark T. Smith)
Inventions

LCD Soundsystem

The Juan MacLean (band name, not a member) (Nancy Whang)
Museum Of Love (Pat Mahoney) – synth
Nancy Whang (disco remixes) – solo – synth

Melvins

King Buzzo (Buzz Osborne) – solo – garage rock
Melvins – garage rock

The Men

Dream Police (Nick Chieicozzi and Mark Perro) – post-punk
The Men

Mi Ami

Earthen Sea (Jacob Long) – solo – synth
Ital & Halal (Daniel Martin-McCormick, with Aurora H.) – synth
Magic Touch (Damon Palermo) – solo – synth

Nickel Creek

Nickel Creek – alt-country
Chris Thile (with classical bassist Edgar Meyer) – experimental

Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers

Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Benmont Tench – solo

Queens Of The Stone Age

Mark Lanegan (for Has God Seen My Shadow? and Phantom Radio)
‘Alain Johannes’ Moschulski – solo

Red House Painters

Desertshore (sic) (Phil Carney) – experimental
Sun Kil Moon (Mark Kozelek) – solo

R.E.M.

The Baseball Project (with Pete Buck, Scott McCaughey, and Mike Mills) – garage rock
Pete Buck (with Scott McCaughey) – solo – garage rock
Tuatara (Pete Buck) – experimental

Red Hot Chili Peppers

John Frusciante – solo
Dot Hacker (band name) (Josh Klinghoffer) (for How’s Your Process [Work])

Rilo Kiley

Jenny Lewis – female solo
Night Terrors Of 1927 (Blake Sennett)

Royal Southern Brotherhood

Devon Allman (son of Gregg) – solo – blues-rock
Royal Southern Brotherhood (for both Heartsoulblood [sic] and with Samantha Fish) – blues-rock

Shabazz Palaces

Chimurenga Renaissance (Tendai Maraire)
Shabazz Palaces – synth

Smashing Pumpkins

Billy Corgan – solo – experimental
Smashing Pumpkins (for both Carnival Of Unkempt Secrets and Monuments To An Elegy)

Sunn O)))

Stephen O’Malley (with Owen Ambarchi and Randall Dunn/Master Musicians Of Bukkake) – experimental
Sunn O))) & Ulver (of Norway) – experimental
Sunn O))) & Scott Walker – industrial

Sweet Apple

Joseph ‘J.Mascis’ – solo
Sweet Apple

Thee Oh Sees

Damaged Bug (John Dwyer) – solo – synth
Thee Oh Sees (for 3 albums – Drop, Singles Vol. 1-2, and Singles Vol. 3)

Unwound

Unwound – hard rock

Vivian Girls

Beverly (with Frankie Rose)
La Sera (In The Evening) (Katy Goodman) – female solo
Cassie Ramone – female solo

Volcano Choir

Death Blues (Jon Mueller, also of Collections Of Colonies Of Bees) – solo – experimental
Jason Feathers (band name, not a member) (Justin Vernon) – experimental

The Walkmen

Peter Matthew Bauer – solo
Hamilton Leithauser – solo
Walter Martin – solo

Wilco

Nels Cline – solo
The Autumn Defense (John Stirratt, also of Uncle Tupelo)
Tweedy (with Jeff and son Spencer)
Wilco (for Essential Songs)

Witch

King Tuff (Kyle Thomas) – solo
Joseph ‘J.Mascis’ (also of Dinosaur Jr.) – solo
Sweet Apple (J. Mascis and Dave Sweetapple)

Woods

Kevin Morby – solo
Woods

Baroque Chamber Pop

Death Vessel (Joel Thibodeau) – solo
Gem Club
Pattern Is Movement

U.S. Post-Punk

Ava Luna
Julian Casablancas (of The Strokes) & The Voidz
Cold Cave (Wesley Eisold) – solo
Deleted Scenes
The Gotobeds (named after Wire drummer Robert G.)
I Love You But I’ve Chosen Darkness
Interpol
Merchandise
Muscle And Marrow
No (channeling The National)
Nothing (channeling My Bloody Valentine)
Protomartyr
Total Slacker (channeling Sonic Youth)
The Ukiah Drag
Wand (not the same-named Canada solo artist)
Warpaint
Watery Love
Whirr
Wovenhand
Young Widows

U.S. Psychedelic Rock

The Black Angels
Black Bananas (with Jennifer Herrema of Royal Trux)
Morgan Delt – solo
The Ghost Of A Saber Tooth Tiger (Sean Lennon and Atlanta model Charlotte Kemp Muhl)
Horseback
Lumerians
Magic Castles
A Psych Tribute To The Doors
Purling Hiss
Tobacco (Tom Fec of Black Moth Super Rainbow) – solo
The Vacant Lots
Verma
Watters (guys from Grails and Slint)

U.S. Alt-Country

Alana Amram & The Rough Gems
‘Lydia Loveless’ Ankrom – female solo
Frederick ‘Dierks Bentley’ – solo
Jessica Campbell
Chatham County Line
The Civil Wars (covers)
Dead Man’s Town (Springsteen’s Born In The U.S.A. tribute)
Christopher Denny – solo
Luther Dickinson (of North Mississippi Allstars)
Greensky Bluegrass
‘Mary Sarah’ Gross (classic country covers) – female solo
The Haden Triplets (3 daughters of jazz double-bassist Charlie)
Hunter Hayes
Michael P. Hinson And The Nothing – solo
Stone Jack Jones – solo
Jamestown Revival
Lady Antebellum
Nikki Lane – female solo
Look Again To The Wind (Johnny Cash’s Bitter Tears album tribute)
Lera Lynn – female solo
Ben Miller Band
Nashville Outlaws (Motley Crue tribute)
Christopher Owens (of Girls) – solo
‘Stoney La Rue’ Phillips – solo
Angaleena Presley (of Pistol Annies) – female solo
Puss N Boots (with Norah Jones)
Ray Scott – solo
Secret Sisters (Laura and Lydia Rogers)
Blake Shelton – solo
Steelium (steel guitar instrumentals)
Sturgill Simpson – solo
Cale Tyson – solo
Bob Wayne – solo
The Wind & The Wave

U.S. Blues-Rock

Joe Bonamassa – solo
Otis Gibbs – solo
Layla McCalla (of Carolina Chocolate Drops) (Langston Hughes lyrics)
Reverend Shine Snake Oil Co.

U.S. Southern Rock

All My Friends (Gregg Allman tribute)
Zac Brown Band
Eric Church – solo
Eli Young Band (with Mike Eli and James Young)
Hard Working Americans (with Todd Snider)

U.S. Psych-Folk

Nathan Bowles (of The Black Twig Pickers) – solo
Tom Brosseau – solo
Julie Byrne – female solo
Robert Ellis – solo
William Fitzsimmons – solo
Farewell Transmission (tribute to Jason Molina)
Simone Felice (of The Duke & The King and The Felice Brothers) – solo
Hiss Golden Messenger (M.C. Taylor) (for Bad Debt, Haw, and Lateness Of Dancers) – solo
Hurray For The Riff Raff
Matt Kivel – solo
The New Basement Tapes (lost 1967 Dylan lyrics covered by supergroup with E.Costello and Jim James)
New Bums (with Ben Chasny of Six Organs Of Admittance)
Pink Martini & The Von Trapps (descendants)
Saintseneca (sic)
Trampled By Turtles
Ryley Walker – solo
Jess Williamson – female solo

U.S. Experimental

The Bad Plus (piano jazz)
Bing & Ruth (band name, not members’ names)
Bitchin Bajas
Brooklyn Rider (string quartet)
Dutch E Germ (Tim DeWit of Gang Gang Dance) – solo
EMA (Erika M. Anderson) – female solo
Flying Lotus (Steven Ellison) – solo
Geotic (Will Wiesenfeld, aka Baths) (for both Morning Shore [guitar] and Sunset Mountain [voice])
Grouper (Liz Harris) – female solo
Dave Harrington (of Darkside) – solo
Lilacs & Champagne (Emil Amos and John Hall of Grails)
Many Arms
Megafortress (Bill Gillim) – solo
Mehliana (with Brad Mehldau) (fusion jazz)
Moon Hooch (channeling Morphine saxophones)
Tara Jane O’Neil – female solo
Sun Araw (Cameron Stallones) – solo
Christopher Tignor (of Slow Six) – solo
This Will Destroy You
A Winged Victory For The Sullen (classical)
Wolves In The Throne Room
Xiu Xiu (for both Angel Guts: Red Classroom and Unclouded Sky)
yMusic (classical)

U.S Cross-Cultural

Brownout (horn-based Black Sabbath covers) – Latin
Gina Chavez – female solo – Latin
Jungle Fire – Latin
Mariachi El Bronx
La Santa Cecilia (named after patron saint of musicians) – Mexican

U.S Garage Rock

Bass Drum Of Death
The Blind Shake
The Bloodhounds
Cerebral Ballzy
Cloud Nothings
Ghetto Ghouls
Howler
The Menzingers
Tony Molina (channeling Robert Pollard, all 1-minute songs) – solo
Off! (with Keith Morris of Black Flag and Circle Jerks)
Parquet Courts (for both Content Nausea [as Parkay Quarts] and Sunbathing Animal)
The People’s Temple
Perfect Pussy
Plague Vendor
Priests
Purple
Reigning Sound (with Greg Cartwright of Oblivians)
‘Ariel Pink’ Rosenberg (for Pom Pom) – solo
Satan’s Satyrs
Ty Segall (for both Manipulator and $ingle$ 2 [sic])
Spider Bags
Tacocat
Tijuana Panthers
Tweens
White Fence (Tim Presley) – solo
Zig Zags

U.S. Hard Rock

Against Me!
Anatomy Of Habit (with John McEntire of Tortoise)
AOR
Atriarch
The Atlas Moth
Lee Bains III & The Glory Fires
Big Ups (from New York, not the same-named Minneapolis band)
Black Stone Cherry
The Body
Bongripper
Cloudkicker (Ben Sharp) – solo
Dope Body
Electric Circus
Future Death
Helms Alee
Inter Arma
Iron Reagan
Midnight (Jamie Walters) (not the same-named U.S. actor) – solo
Moonbow
Nux Vomica (named after the strychnine tree)
Pallbearer
Panopticon (Austin Lunn) – solo
Pianos Become The Teeth
Pilgrim
Pissed Jeans
Radio Moscow
Rival Sons
The Shrine
Sixx: AM (with Nikki Sixx [Frank Feranna] of Motley Crue)
Slough Feg
Survival Knife (with Brandt Sandeno and Justin Trosper of Unwound)
Thou
Tombs
Two Inch Astronaut
Ume
United Nations
The Well
Wolf Blood
Yautja (named after aliens in film Predator)
Yob

U.S. Industrial

Have A Nice Life
Liars
Pharmakon (Margaret Chardiet) – female solo
Youth Code

U.S. Funk

The Budos Band

U.S. Soul

‘Shamir’ Bailey – solo
Aloe Blacc (Egbert Dawkins) – solo
Jesse Boykins III – solo
Chris Brown – solo
‘Jhene Aiko’ Chilombo – female solo
18+
Curtis Harding – solo
How To Dress Well (Tom Krell) – solo
Jose James – solo
Luke James – solo
Sharon Jones And The Dap-Kings
‘Tinashe’ Kachingwe – female solo
Kem (Kim Owens) – solo
Taylor McFerrin (son of Bobby) – solo
‘Goapele’ Mohlabane – female solo
Eli ‘Paperboy’ Reed (Eli Husock) – solo
Naomi Shelton & The Gospel Queens
St. Paul & The Broken Bones
Silk Rhodes (band name, not a member)
George Tandy, Jr. – solo
Robin Thicke
Joan (Wasser) As Policewoman – female solo
Pharrell Williams (of The Neptunes) – solo

U.S. Reggae

The Dirty Heads
Rebelution
SOJA (Soldiers Of Jah Army)

U.S. Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

The Acid
Angel 1 (Colin Field) – solo
Steve Aoki – solo
Julianna Barwick – female solo
Baths (Will Wiesenfeld) – solo
The Chain Gang of 1974 (Kamtin Mohager) – solo
Cherub (not the same-named 00s England band)
Cities Avi (Gavin Mays) – solo
Bradford Cox (of Deerhunter) (Teenage film soundtrack) – solo
Robert Delong – solo
Diplo (Thomas Pentz) (for both F10rida [sic] and Random White Dude Be Everywhere) – solo
DJ Dodger Stadium (band name, not a member)
Dntel (Jimmy Tamborello) – solo
Doss (not Conya, Ginger, or Isaac D.) – female solo
Duck Sauce
Frank (Francis Harris) & Tony (Anthony Collins)
Future Islands
The Glitch Mob
RL Grime (Henry Steinway) – solo
Haerts (sic)
Hardcore Traxx: Dance Mania Records 1986-97
Hercules And Love Affair
Hieroglyphic Being (Jamal Moss) – solo
Lia Ices – female solo
Jerome LOL (J.Potter) – solo
Kid Cudi (Scott Mescudi) – solo
Lemonade
Le1f (sic) (Khalif Diouf) – solo
Lotic (J’Kerian Morgan) – solo
Machinedrum (sic) (Travis Stewart) – solo
Magic Man
Major Lazer (Diplo, aka Thomas Pentz) – solo
Mark McGuire (of Emeralds) (for Along The Way, Moss Agate, and Noctilucence) – solo
Mister Saturday Night (record label compilation)
Mndsgn (sic) (Ringgo Ancheta) – solo
Mono/Poly (Charles Dickerson) – solo
Mr Twin Sister
Mystery Skulls (Luis Dubuc) – solo
Napolian (sic) (Ian Evans) – solo
Odesza (sic)
Orcas (with Benoit Pioulard [Thomas Meluch])
‘Johnny Jewel’ Padgett (of Chromatics)
Panda Bear (Noah Lennox of Animal Collective) – solo
Peaking Lights (marrieds Aaron Coyes and Indra Dunis)
Pillar Point (Scott Reitherman) – solo
The Range (James Hinton) – solo
Recycle Culture (Erik Moline) – solo
Erin ‘Rioux’ & Stephon Alexander (sic) (Trinidad physicist/saxophonist)
Porter Robinson – solo
Les Sins (Chazwick Bundick, aka Toro Y Moi) – solo
Skrillex (Sonny Moore) – solo
Small Black
St. Vincent (Annie Clark) – female solo
Jim-E Stack – solo
Suicideyear (sic) (James Prudhomme) – solo
Supreme Cuts
Lindsey Stirling (electric violin) – female solo
Teebs (Mtendere Mandowa) – solo
Thug Entrancer (Ryan McRyhew) – solo
Torn Hawk (Luke Wyatt) – solo
Tycho (Scott Hansen) – solo
Vatican Shadow & Function (David Sumner of Sandwell District)
Gordon Voidwell – solo
Yacht

U.S. Male Solo

Amen Dunes (Damon McMahon)
Willis Earl Beal (for both Experiments In Time and A Place That Doesn’t Exist)
Liam Betson (of Titus Andronicus)
Bleachers (Jack Antonoff of Fun. [sic])
Benjamin Booker
Peter Broderick
Marc Broussard
Cameron Carpenter (organ)
Castanets Raymond Raposa)
Craft Spells (Justin Vallesteros)
Anthony D’Amato
Bart Davenport (channeling Jens Lekman)
Justin Townes Earle
Adam Faucett
‘Alex G’ Giannascoli (not the same-named U.S. female singer)
Steve Gunn
Half-Handed Cloud (John Ringhofer)
Helado Negro (Black Ice Cream) (Roberto Lange)
King Dude (TJ Cowgill)
John Fullbright
Jeremy Jay (J. Shaules)
Gabriel Kahane
Ray Lamontagne
Greg Laswell
Son Little (Aaron Livingstone)
Jeremy Messersmith
Blake Mills (of Dawes)
Jim Mize (channeling Bruce Springsteen)
Papercuts (Jason Quever)
Perfume Genius (Mike Hadreas)
Sean Rowe
Say Hi (Eric Elbogen)
Strand Of Oaks (Timothy Showalter)
Todd Tobias
Matt Watts (not either of the same-named Canada comedian or U.S. member of The Starting Line band)

U.S. Female Solo

Mindi Abair
Nicole Atkins
Matteah Baim
Jillian ‘Banks’
Haley Bonar
Diane Cluck
Frankie Cosmos (Greta Kline, daughter of Kevin K. and Phoebe Cates)
Lana Del Ray (Elizabeth Grant)
Kat Edmonson
Jolie Holland
Sarah Jaffe
Mary Lambert
Dawn Landes
Jessica Lea Mayfield
Leighton Meester (the actress)
Ingrid Michaelson
My Brightest Diamond (Shara Worden) (for both None More Than You and This Is My Hand)
Marissa Nadler
Angel Olsen
‘Karen O’ Orzolek (of Yeah Yeah Yeahs)
Emma Ruth Rundle (of Red Sparowes)
Somi (Laura Kakomo)
Sweet Soubrette (Ellia Bisker)
Sharon Van Etten
‘Mirah’ Zeitlyn
Zola Jesus (Nika Rosa Danilova)

90s Artists – good albums

U.S.

Ryan Adams (of Whiskeytown) (for both self-titled album and )
Agalloch
The Aislers Set (for How I Learned To Write Backwards, The Last Match, and Terrible Things Happen)
Tori Amos
Amps For Christ (Henry Barnes)
Joseph Arthur (acoustic Lou Reed covers)
Bane
Bardo Pond (for Looking For Another Place, Refulgo, and Shone Like A Ton)
Bobby Bare, Jr.
Bedhead
Maya Beiser (cello hard rock covers)
Andrew Bird (The Handsome Family covers)
Blackhawk (with Henry Paul of Outlaws)
Brian Blade & The Fellowship Band
Blonde Redhead
Bodycount (with Ice-T [Tracy Marrow])
Braid
Buckethead (Brian Carroll) (for Claymation Courtyard)
Bill Callahan (of Smog) (dub version of Dream River album)
The Caribbean
Regina Carter
Centro-matic
Kenny Chesney
Chevelle
Clay Rendering (Mike Connelly of Wolf Eyes, with wife Tara)
A.J. Croce (son of Jim)
The Crystal Method
D’Angelo (Michael Archer)
Deerhoof
Ani DiFranco
Down
Drive-By Truckers (for both Dragon Pants and English Oceans)
Kevin Drumm
Earth
Eels
Elysian Fields
The Faint
Orenda Fink (of Azure Ray) (wife of Todd F. of The Faint)
Flake Music (The Shins’ predecessor)
Floor (with Steve Brooks of Torche)
Foo Fighters
Gang Wizard
John Garcia (of Kyuss)
Mary Gauthier
Godsmack
Green Day
Glass Hammer
Craig Handy
‘Beck’ Hansen (for both Morning Phase and Song Reader)
His Name Is Alive
The Icarus Line
The Brian Jonestown Massacre (for both +- and Revelation)
Damien Jurado
Karma To Burn
Jim Lauderdale
Los Lonely Boys
G. Love (Garrett Dutton) & Special Sauce
Stephen Malkmus (of Pavement) & The Jicks
Eleni Mandell
Medeski Martin & Wood (with Nels Cline) (for Woodstock Sessions)
Medicine
Big Head Todd (Mohr) & The Monsters
Moodymann (Kenny Dixon)
Jason Moran (Fats Waller tribute)
The Muffs
Nada Surf
Nashville Pussy
Meshell Ndegeocello (Michelle Johnson)
Nocturnal Poisoning (Scott Conner of Xasthur)
Conor Oberst (of Bright Eyes)
Old Crow Medicine Show
Old 97’s
The Olivia Tremor Control (for both 1997 John Peel sessions and )
Joan Osborne
Owen (Mike Kinsella of American Football) (obscure punk/new wave covers)
Brad Paisley
Pennywise
P.O.D. (acoustic greatest hits)
The Presidents Of The United States Of America
Primus (Charlie & The Chocolate Factory soundtrack cover)
Quetzal
Rancid
Red Red Meat
The Rentals
‘Kelis’ Rogers
Dex Romweber (of Flat Duo Jets) (with sister Sara R. of Let’s Active)
‘Martina McBride’ Schiff (R&B and soul covers)
Sevendust (acoustic)
Shellac (with Steve Albini)
Kenny Wayne Shepherd
Spain (with Josh Haden, son of Charlie)
Spoon
The String Cheese Incident
Supersuckers
Swearing At Motorists
Thievery Corporation
‘Joe’ Thomas
311
Vatican Shadow (Dominick Fernow) (for 6-cassette box Death Is Unity With God)
The Verve Pipe
Trans Am
Traxman (Cornelius Ferguson)
Weezer
‘Matthew Ryan’ Webb
Jack White
Yellowcard

Rest Of World

Damon Albarn (of Blur)
Amsterdam Klezmer Band
Aphex Twin (Richard James) (for Syro)
Mark Barrott (aka Factory Loop Foundation)
Ifar ‘Eef Barzelay’ (of Clem Snide) (pop covers)
Basement Jaxx
Behemoth
Majid Bekkas
Bohren & Der Club Of Gore
The Bug (Kevin Martin)
Bush
John Butler Trio
Camera Obscura
Channel Zero
Cibo Matto
Coldplay
Sharon Corr (of The Corrs)
Brody Dalle (Bree Robinson of The Distillers) (married to Josh Homme of QOTSA)
Electric Wizard
Fratsen
Bunji Garlin (Ian Alvarex)
David Gray
Groove Armada
Gusgus
Imogen Heap
Benjamin Herman
Tunde Jegede
Angelique Kidjo
David Kilgour And The Heavy Eights
King Creosote (Kenny Anderson)
Kong (Netherlands hard rock, not one of many same-named bands)
Lamb
Legowelt (Danny Wolfers)
Corb Lund
Augie March (band named after Saul Bellow novel)
Mogwai (for both Music Industry 3. Fitness Industry 1. And Rave Tapes)
Motorpsycho (for both Behind The Sun and The Motorpnakotic Manuscripts)
New Cool Collective
Grant Nicholas (of Feeder)
Nickleback
Nightmares On Wax (George Evelyn)
The Notwist
Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Orchestra
OOIOO
Gregory Page
Jelle ‘Paulusma’ (of Daryll-Ann)
Nina Persson (of The Cardigans)
The Pineapple Thief
Plaid
Plastikman (Richie Hawtin)
Primordial
Laetitia Sadier (of Stereolab)
Sanctus Real
Shihad
Sloan
Squarepusher (Tom Jenkinson) (music played by 3 robots)
Zita Swoon Group (band name, not a member)
The Thing With Five Eyes (Bong-Ra, aka Jason Kohnen)
Yann Tiersen
Ana Tijoux
Tricky (Adrian Thaws)
Sven Van Hees
Vanishing Point
Venetian Snares (Aaron Funk)
Orlando Voorn
Sophie Zelmani

90s Artists – weak albums

U.S.

Atmosphere
Black Label Society
Mary J. Blige (for both The London Sessions and Think Like A Man Too film soundtrack)
Boyz II Men
Toni Braxton
Jim Brickman
Cannibal Corpse
Mariah Carey
Nick (Carter of Backstreet Boys) & Knight (Jordan K. of New Kids On The Block)
‘Rupaul’ Charles
‘LeAnn Rimes’ Cibrian
Common (Rashid Lynn)
Crowbar
Counting Crows
Dilated Peoples
DJ Kwik (David Blake)
E-40 (Earl Stevens)
Faith Evans
Sara Evans
Every Time I Die
Eyehategod (sic)
‘Shyheim’ Franklin
Fuel
Ghostface Killah (Dennis Coles of Wu-Tang Clan)
‘Talib Kweli’ Greene
Anthony Hamilton
Hanzel Und Gretyl
Jagged Edge
Krieg
Nick Lachey (of 98 Degrees) (movie song covers)
Jennifer Lopez
Machine Head
Madlib (Otis Jackson) (for The Beats and Rock Konducta Pts. 1 and 2)
Tim McGraw
Jo Dee Messina
Mobb Deep
Pharoahe Monch (Troy Jamerson)
New Found Glory
Nonpoint
O.A.R.
Nick Oliveri (of QOTSA)
Over The Rhine
Ozomatli
Powerman 5000
Kelly Price
Princess Superstar (Concetta Kirschner)
Raekwon (Corey Woods)
RX Bandits
The Roots
Darius Rucker (of Hootie & The Blowfish)
Slipknot
Souls Of Mischief
Switchfoot
Train
Twista (Carl Mitchell)
Michelle Williams (of Destiny’s Child)
Lee Ann Womack
Wu Tang Clan

Rest Of World

Aborted
At The Gates
Dark Fortress
‘Sia’ Furler
Enrique Iglesias
Impaled Nazarene
‘Shakira’ Ripoli
Sinister
Thousand Foot Krutch
Tindersticks (Ypres Museum soundtrack)
Within Temptation (neither Hydra nor The Q-Music Sessions is good)
Thom Yorke (of Radiohead)

60s, 70s, 80s, Over-40 Crowd – good, worthy, interesting, “I’m glad they’re still around” albums

U.S.

John Luther Adams (for Become Ocean, 2014 Pulitzer for Music winner)
The Afghan Whigs
Dave & Phil Alvin (of The Blasters) (Big Bill Broonzy covers)
Dan Baird & Homemade Sin (members of The Georgia Satellites and Jason & The Scorchers)
Marcia Ball
Tony Bennett (with Lady Gaga [Stefani Germanotta]) (jazz standards duets)
Elvin Bishop
Bl’ast! (alternate version of debut album)
Blondie
Tim Bogert & Carmine Appice (both of Cactus and Vanilla Fudge)
Michael Bolton (Motown tribute)
Carla Bozulich
Garth Brooks
Brothers & Sisters Of L.A. (gospel Dylan covers)
Jackson Browne
Mary Chapin Carpenter
Carlene Carter
Johnny Cash
Rosanne Cash
Chicago
Les Claypool’s (of Primus) Duo De Twang
Paul Collins (of The Beat)
Mike Cooper (for The Machine Gun Co., Places I Know, and Trout Steel)
Corrosion Of Conformity
Robert Cray
David Crosby
Christopher Cross
Death Comet Crew
Rodney Crowell
The Charlie Daniels Band (Dylan tribute)
The Dead Milkmen
Neil Diamond
Tonya Donelly (of Belly and Throwing Muses) (for Swan Song Series Vols. 4 and 5)
The Doobie Brothers (country-rock versions of greatest hits)
Drivin’ N’ Cryin’
‘John Doe’ Duchac (of X)
Bob Dylan (for Bootleg Basement Tapes)
Eccentric Soul: Capital City Soul (Columbus, OH)
Eccentric Soul: Way Out Label (Cleveland, OH)
Tinsley Ellis
Donnie & Joe Emerson
Enuff Z’Nuff
Lee Fields & The Expressions
The Flaming Lips (for Atlas Eets Christmas, Electric Wurms [with Linear Downfall], and Sgt. Pepper’s cover)
Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn (marrieds)
The Fleshtones
Robert Lester Folsom (for both Music And Dreams and Ode To A Rainy Day)
Aaron ‘Freeman’ (of Ween)
Ace Frehley (of Kiss)
Fugazi (first demo)
Alice Gerrard (P.Seeger’s wife)
Girl Trouble
Mike Gordon (of Phish)
Guided By Voices (for both Cool Planet and Motivational Jumpsuit)
Ben Harper (with mother Ellen)
Reverend Horton Heat
Joe Henry
John Hiatt
Chrissie Hynde
Information Society
Is/Ought Gap
Jobriath (Bruce Campbell)
Kix
‘Lydia Lunch’ Koch (with Cypress Grove [Tony Chmelik/England]) (for both Desert Blues and Twin Horses)
Lenny Kravitz
Kronos Quartet
Lavender Country (reissue)
Craig Leon
Lewis (Randall Wulff) (for both L’Amour and Romantic Times)
Jerry Lee Lewis
‘Miriam’ Linna (of The A-Bones)
Arto Lindsay (of DNA and The Lounge Lizards)
Local Custom: Cavern Sound
Lone Justice (1983 songs)
Los Lobos (1976 United Farm Workers benefit)
David Lynch (film director)
Angus MacLise (of Theater Of Eternal Music)
Manowar (remade album Kings Of Metal)
Richard Marx
John Mellencamp
Natalie Merchant (of 10,000 Maniacs)
Pat Metheny
Bette Midler (girl group classics covers)
Ronnie Milsap (covers)
Keb’ Mo’ (Kevin Moore)
Thurston Moore
Bob Mould
My Life With The Thrill Kill Kult
‘Prince’ Nelson (for Plectrumelectrum)
Willie Nelson (for both Band Of Brothers and December Days)
Stevie Nicks
The Nighthawks
Normaltown Flyers
NRBQ
Ted Nugent
The Ocean Blue
Van Dyke Parks (U.S. transcontinental rail journey song cycle)
Dolly Parton
Pere Ubu
Linda Perhacs
Phish
Pixies
Popa Chubby (Ted Horowitz)
The Queen Annes
Amy Ray (of Indigo Girls)
Steve Reich (for Radio Rewrite)
Trent Reznor (with Atticus Ross) (Gone Girl film soundtrack)
Jonathan Richman
Riot
Neal Schon
Peggy Seeger
Brian Setzer (of Stray Cats)
Matt Sorum’s Fierce Joy (of Guns N’ Roses and Velvet Revolution)
Bruce Springsteen (for both American Beauty and High Hopes)
Candi Staton
Ken Stringfellow (of The Posies)
Marty Stuart And His Fabulous Superlatives
Swamp Dogg (Jerry Williams)
Swans
Steve Taylor
Teenage Guitar (Robert Pollard of GBV)
Tesla
Melvin Van Peebles (with Heliocentrics, England psychedelic rock band)
Suzanne Vega
Loudon Wainwright
Joe Louis Walker
Dean Wareham (of Galaxie 500)
Chuck E. Weiss
Wheedle’s Groove – Seattle Funk, Soul & Boogie 1972-87 Vol. 2
When I Reach That Heavenly Shore: Unearthly Black Gospel 1926-1936
Hank Williams (1950 Garden Spot Programs)
Lucinda Williams
James Williamson (of The Stooges)
Dan Wilson (of Semisonic and Trip Shakespeare)
Jesse Winchester
Frank Zappa
Thalia Zedek (of Come and Live Skull)

Rest Of World

Accept
AC/DC
Don Airey (of Deep Purple and Rainbow)
Marc Almond (of Soft Cell) (for both The Dancing Marquis and The Tyburn Tree – Dark London)
Les Ambassadeurs Du Motel De Bamako
Asia (with G.Downes, C.Palmer, and J.Wetton)
Peter Banks’ Empire (of Yes)
Barclay James Harvest
Jeff Beck
The Bevis Frond
The Black Hippies
Luka Bloom
Arthur Brown
Jennifer ‘Vashti Bunyan’
Buzzcocks
Caravan
Neneh Cherry
Clan Of Xymox
Fast Eddie Clarke (of Motorhead)
Leonard Cohen
Colosseum
Cowboy Junkies (concept album about JFK’s death)
Current 93
Dave Davies (of The Kinks)
The Deep Freeze Mice
Digital Dance
Sly (Dunbar) & Robbie (Shakespeare)
Echo & The Bunnymen
Eddie & The Hot Rods
Stephen Emmer (with Glenn Gregory of Heaven 17)
Brian Eno (with Karl Hyde of Underworld) (for both High Life and Someday World)
Erasure
Everything Is Sh*t (Punk In Brussels 1977-79)
Marianne Faithful
Faust
Bryan Ferry
Neil Finn (of Crowded House)
Patrik Fitzgerald
Five Times Of Dust
JK Flesh (Justin Broadrick) & Prurient (Dominick Fernow)
Roddy Frame (of Aztec Camera)
Peter Frampton
Mark Fry
Lisa Gerrard (of Dead Can Dance)
Robin Gibb (of The Bee Gees)
Bebel Gilberto
Godflesh (for both Decline And Fall and A World Lit By Fire)
Gong
‘Wreckless Eric’ Goulden
Hallo Venray
Peter Hammill (of Van Der Graaf Generator, with U.S. guitarist Gary Lucas)
Robyn Hitchcock
Engelbert Humperdinck (Arnold Dorsey) (covers)
Billy Idol (William Broad)
Inspiral Carpets (for both Dung 4 and self-titled)
Yusuf Islam (Steven Georgiou, aka Cat Stevens)
James
Holly Johnson (of Frankie Goes To Hollywood)
Wilko Johnson (John Wilkinson of Dr. Feelgood) & Roger Daltrey
Judas Priest
Ariel Kalma
De Kift
Fela Kuti (Finding Fela film soundtrack)
Laibach
Jon Langford (of Mekons) & Skull Orchard)
Daniel Lanois
The Lau (Matheus L.)
Kerry Leimer
Annie Lennox (of Eurythmics) (Great American Songbook covers)
Edvard Graham Lewis (of Wire) (for both All Over and All Under)
Sarah MacLachlan
David ‘Ziggy Marley’
Johnny Marr (of The Smiths)
Dave Mason (revised hits)
Merzbow (Mamasi Akita) (for both Pulse Vegan and self-titled with U.S. band Full Of Hell)
Monoton (Konrad Becker)
Steven ‘Morrissey’
Peter Murphy (of Bauhaus)
Native North America: Aboriginal Folk, Rock, And Country 1966-1985
Nazareth
New Adventures
Sinead O’Connor
‘Boy George’ O’Dowd (of Culture Club)
Officer! (for both ead Unique and Ossification)
Mike Oldfield
The Alan Parsons Project
Lee ‘Scratch’ Perry (for both Back On The Controls and Nu School Of Dub)
Gilles Peterson (for Havana Culture Soundclash)
Pink Floyd
The Pop Group (for both Cabinet Of Curiosities and We Are Time)
Procol Harum
Queen
Robert Plant
Herman Rarebell (Scorpions covers with other vocalists)
Paul Rodgers (Memphis soul covers)
Paul Roland (for both Bates Motel and Hexen)
Ruby Rotta (Beatles/R.Stones covers)
Saga
Carlos ‘Santana’
Savoy Brown
Simple Minds
Soft Machine
Jeremy Spencer (of Fleetwood Mac)
Status Quo
Mieke Stemerdink (of Gigantjes)
Bram Stoker
Strawbs
David Sylvian (D.Batt) (lyrics/vocals by Franz Wright, U.S. Pulitzer Poetry winner)
Glenn Tilbrook (of Squeeze)
U2
The Vaselines
Verckys (Georges Mateba) (Congolese Funk, Afrobeat & Psychedelic Rumba 1969-1978)
The Vibrators
Henny Vrienten
Papa Wamba (Jules Kikumba)
Ben Watt (of Everything But The Girl)
Wildest Dreams (Harvey Bassett)
Wishbone Ash
Woo (brothers Clive and Mark Ives) (for both Into The Heart Of Love and When The Past Arrives)
Robert Wyatt
Yes
Neil Young (for both A Letter Home [singer-songwriter covers] and Storytone)
Ziguri
Zucchero (Adelmo Fornaciari)

60s, 70s, 80s, Over-40 Crowd – dull, boring, poor, “why did they even bother?” albums

U.S.

Alabama (for Hymns And Gospel Favorites)
Herb Alpert
Autopsy
Billy Childs (Laura Nyro jazz tribute)
Earth Wind & Fire
Melissa Etheridge
Exodus
Aretha Franklin (soul classics covers)
Funkadelic
Amy Grant (remixed hits)
Dr. John (Mac Rebennack) (Louis Armstrong tribute)
Jennifer Holliday
Michael Jackson
‘Weird Al’ Jankovic
Barry Manilow (duets with deceased stars)
Kenn Nardi (of Anacrusis)
‘Prince’ Nelson (for Art Official Age)
Night Ranger
Obituary
Dianne Reeves
Smokey Robinson (duets)
Linda Ronstadt (duets)
Leon Russell
Sick Of It All
Slash (Saul Hudson of Guns N’ Roses)
Michael W. Smith
Soundgarden
Barbra Streisand
‘Kool Keith’ Thornton
Winger
Julia Wolfe

Rest Of World

Bryan Adams (60s covers)
Marc Almond (of Soft Cell) (for Ten Plagues)
Axxis
Carcass
Chayanne (Elmer Arce)
Dark Flood
Loverboy
‘Manfred Mann’ Lubovitz
Mayhem
Mekong Delta
Kylie Minogue
Thanatos
Warrant (Germany, not the same-named U.S. 90s band)

Worthwhile Live Albums – U.S.

Alabama (2013 Nashville – Ryman Auditorium)
The Allman Brothers Band (1992 New York – Beacon Theater)
… And You Will Know Them By The Trail Of Dead (2009 Cologne, Germany)
Nicole Atkins (2014 Detroit – Masonic Temple)
Joan Baez (1965 London – BBC Studios)
Band Of Horses (2013 Nashville – Ryman Auditorium) (acoustic)
Big Star (1994 Memphis – New Daisy Theater)
Blackberry Smoke (2013 Winston-Salem, N.C.) – southern rock
Joe Bonamassa (2013 London – Hammersmith Apollo) – blues-rock
Joe Bonamassa & Beth Hart (2013 Amsterdam)
Jackson Browne (1975 Bryn Mawr, PA – The Main Point)
Captain Beefheart (Don Van Vliet) & His Magic Band (1966 San Francisco – Avalon Ballroom)
Captain Beefheart (Don Van Vliet) & His Magic Band (1977 Paris)
The Civil Wars (2009 Decatur, GA – Eddie’s Attic)
Gary Clark, Jr. (2014) – blues-rock
Cloud Cult (2013 Minneapolis) (acoustic) – psych-folk
Cloudkicker (Ben Sharp, with Intronaut band) (2014) – hard rock
The Dandy Warhols (2013 Portland, OR) (playing album Thirteen Tales From Urban Bohemia)
D’Angelo (Michael Archer) (1995 London) – soul
Miles Davis (1970 New York – Fillmore East)
Devo (1977 Cleveland) – post-punk
Dennis DeYoung (of Styx) (2014 Los Angeles)
Steve Earle (1995 Nashville – Polk Theater) – alt-country
Earthless Meets Heavy Blanket (with J.Mascis) (2012 Netherlands – Roadburn Festival) – psychedelic rock
Robert Gordon & Link Wray (1978 Cleveland)
Emmylou Harris – alt-country
Levon Helm (Midnight Ramble Vol. 3) – alt-country
Howlin’ Rain (2012) – psychedelic rock
Jefferson Starship (Paul Kantner version) (2003 Denver)
Mark Kozelek (2013 Malmo, Sweden – Victoria Teatern) – psych-folk
Mark Kozelek (2014 Milan, IT – Arci Biko) – psych-folk
LCD Soundsystem (2011 New York – Madison Square Garden) (final concert)
Steve Martin And The Steep Canyon Rangers (2013 Riverside, CA) (with Edie Brickell) – bluegrass
John Mellencamp (2003 New York – Town Hall) (Trouble No More album of blues covers)
Missing Persons (1981 Los Angeles – My Father’s Place)
Moon Duo (with Ripley Johnson of Wooden Shjips) (2013 Ravenna, IT) – psychedelic rock
T. Hardy Morris (of Dead Confederate) (2013 Athens, GA – Georgia Theater) – alt-country
Mudhoney (2013 Nashville – Third Man Records) – hard rock
The Oak Ridge Boys (2013)
Poco (2004) – alt-country
Lee Ranaldo (of Sonic Youth) & Noveller (Sarah Lipstate) (2011 N.Y. – Roulette) – experimental
R.E.M. (1991 and 2001 MTV Unplugged)
The Residents (2013 Netherlands) – experimental
The Rock*A*Teens (1998 Atlanta – Star Bar) – garage rock
Todd Rundgren (1972 – 1977 BBC)
Todd Rundgren And Utopia (1978 Milwaukee – Electric Ballroom) – prog-rock
Stick Against Stone Orchestra (1985 Eugene, Oregon) – post-punk
George Strait (2014 Arlington, TX – AT&T Stadium) (farewell concert)
Talking Heads (1979 Boston) – post-punk
Tesla – hard rock
The Marshall Tucker Band (1977 Englishtown, NJ – Raceway Park) – southern rock
Big Joe Turner (1983 Los Angeles – Music Machine) – blues
Dave Van Ronk (1998 Monterey, CA) – psych-folk
Rufus Wainwright (2012 New York – The Artist’s Den)
Frank Zappa (1974 Hollywood – Roxy Theater)

Worthwhile Live Albums – Rest Of World

The Alarm – post-punk – Wales
Ian Anderson (of Jethro Tull) (2012 Iceland) (Thick As A Brick I and II) – England
Asia (2010 London – High Voltage Festival) – prog-rock – England
Arthur Beatrice (2014 London) – England
Ginger Baker (of Blind Faith and Cream) – England
Jeff Beck (1999 Tokyo) – England
Billy Bragg (2013 London – The Union Chapel) – England
Jack Bruce (1993 Cologne, Germany) – blues-rock – England
Eric Burdon (2013 Netherlands) – England
Leonard Cohen (2013 Dublin – O2 Arena) – Canada
Daughter (2013 London) – England
Depeche Mode (2013 Berlin) – synth – England
Echo & The Bunnymen (1982 Liverpool – Pop Carnival) – post-punk – England
Echo & The Bunnymen (1984 Madrid) – post-punk – England
Echo & The Bunnymen (2014 London – Shepherd’s Bush Empire) – post-punk – England
Erasure (2011 London – The Roundhouse) – synth – England
Franz Ferdinand (2014 London – Roundhouse) – post-punk – Scotland
Fire! Orchestra (2012 Nantes, France) – free jazz – Sweden
Foreigner (2014 Atlantic City) – England
Girlschool (1980 London) – hard rock – England
Steve Hackett (2013 London – Royal Albert Hall) (Genesis songs) – prog rock – England
Keef Hrtley Band (1970 Aachen, Germany) – psychedelic rock – England
Antony (Hegarty) And The Johnsons (2006 London – Barbican) – baroque chamber pop – England
Steve Hillage (of Gong) (1977 London – Rainbow Theater) – prog-rock – England
Elton John (1973 London – Hammersmith Odeon) – England
Joy Division (1980 Amsterdam – Paraiso Club) – post-punk – England
KMFDM (2013) – industrial – Germany
Krokus (2013 Switzerland) – hard rock – Switzerland
Magma (1974 Bremen, Germany) – prog-rock – France
Dani Martin (of El Canto Del Loco) (2014 Madrid) – Spain
Paul McCartney (2013 Tokyo) – England
John McLaughlin & The 4th Dimension (2012 Boston – Berklee College Of Music) – fusion – England
Nazareth – hard rock – Scotland
New Order (1980 Hoboken, N.J. – Maxwell’s) – post-punk – England
Alan Parsons (2013 Stuttgart, Germany) – England
Lee ‘Scratch’ Perry – reggae – Jamaica
Psychic TV (1984 Manchester, England – Hacienda) – post-punk – England
Psychic TV (1985 London – Hammersmith Palais) – post-punk – England
Psychic TV (1986 London – Marquee Club) – post-punk – England
Queen (1974 London – Rainbow Theater) – England
The Rolling Stones (1965 Belfast – Charlie Is My Darling film soundtrack) – England
The Rolling Stones (1981 Hampton, VA – Coliseum) – England
Rod Stewart (1976-1998) – England
The Ruts (2013-14) – post-punk – England
Saga (2013 Germany) – Canada
Simple Minds (2013 London – O2 Arena) – England
Status Quo (2014 Dublin – O2 Arena) – England
Tame Impala (2013 Chicago) – psychedelic rock – Australia
10cc (2007 London – Shepherd’s Bush Empire) – England
The Thing (with Thurston Moore) (2013 London) – free jazz – Sweden
Pat Travers Band (1980 San Francisco – Warfield Theater) – hard rock – Canada
Jethro Tull (2003 Montreux, Switzerland) – prog-rock – England
Unkle (2008 Sydney, Australia – The Metro Theater) – synth – England
Unkle & The Heritage Orchestra (2010 London – Union Chapel) – synth – England
Uriah Heep (Freiburg, Germany) – hard rock – England
Rick Wakeman (1980s London) – prog-rock – England
We Were Promised Jetpacks (2012 Philadelphia) – post-punk – Scotland
Whitesnake (1984) – hard rock – England
The Who (2013 London – Wembley Arena) (performing Quadrophenia) – England
Wire (1979-1980 London and Paris) – post-punk – England
Yes (Bristol, England – Hippodrome) (Going For The One and The Yes Album) – prog-rock – England

Poor Live Albums

Abba (1979 London – Wembley Arena) – Sweden
Air Supply (2013 Hong Kong)
Coldplay (2014) (Ghost Stories album) – England
Dream Theater (2014 Boston – Opera House) – prog-metal
Keith Emerson & Greg Lake (2010) – prog-rock – England
5 Seconds Of Summer (2014) – Australia
Whitney Houston
Billy Joel (1987 Russia)
George Michael (2012 Europe) (with symphonies) – England
Ministry (2012 Chicago) – industrial
Alsion Moyet (of Yaz) (2013) – England
Stephen Stills (1978 Berkeley, CA – Bread And Roses Festival)
The Velvet Underground (1968 Boston – The Tea Party)

Most Overrated And Boring Indie Band R

Most Disappointing Album Of The Year

Most Valuable Players, Who Released Good Albums With More Than One Band In 2014

Devon Allman (2 with Royal Southern Brotherhood and solo)
Justin Broadrick (3 albums – 2 with Godflesh and with Prurient)
Pete Buck (with The Baseball Project, solo, and with Tuatara)
Ishmael Butler (with Chimurenga Renaissance and Shabazz Palaces)
Sean ‘S Carey’ (with Jason Feathers and solo)
Nick Chiericozzi (with Dream Police and The Men)
Nels Cline (with Medeski Martin & Wood and solo)
Jenny Conlee (with Black Prairie and The Delines)
Matthew Cooper (with Inventions and solo [as Eluvium])
John Dwyer (with Damaged Bug and 3 with Thee Oh Sees)
Jad Fair (6 albums – 4 duet and 2 with Half Japanese)
Dominick Fernow (3 albums – with JK Flesh, David Sumner and solo)
Autry Fulbright (with AYWKUBTTOD and Midnight Masses)
Natalie Hoffmann (with Ex-Cult and Nots)
Sascha Konietzko (with KMFDM and Tim Skold)
David Lowery (with Camper Van Beethoven and Cracker)
Tendai Maraire (with Chimurenga Renaissance and Shabazz Palaces)
Joseph ‘J.Mascis’ (with Heavy Blanket [live], solo, and Sweet Apple)
Scott McCaughey (with The Baseball Project and Pete Buck)
Kevin Morby (with Woods and solo)
Stephen O’Malley (with O.Ambarchi/R.Dunn and 2 with Sunn O))))
Robert Pollard (3 albums – 2 with GBV and Teenage Guitar)
Dee Dee Penny (with Dum Dum Girls and Haunted Hearts)
Mark Perro (with Dream Police and The Men)
Mike Portnoy (with Adrenaline Mob and Transatlantic)
Jason Reece (with AYWKUBTTOD and Midnight Masses)
Gruff Rhys (with Neon Neon and solo)
Laetitia Sadier (with Little Tornados and solo)
Mark T. Smith (with Explosions In The Sky and Inventions)
Paul Smith (with Peter Brewis and Maximo Park)
Andy Stott (with Millie & Andrea and solo)
Benmont Tench (with Tom Petty and solo)
Kami Thompson (with The Rails and Thompson)
Richard Thompson (with Thompson and solo)
Nancy Whang (with The Juan MacLean and solo)
Steve Wynn (with The Baseball Project and solo)

Fred’s Best Albums Of The Year

U.S.

Dan Baird & Homemade Sin
Bobby Bare, Jr.
Julian Casablancas & The Voidz
Cold Cave
Bart Davenport
John Doe
Tinsley Ellis
Curtis Harding
The Hold Steady
Interpol
King Tuff
LCD Soundsystem (live)
Liars
The Juan MacLean
Magic Touch
Jessica Lea Mayfield
Moodymann
Moon Duo (live)
Thurston Moore
Stevie NIcks
No
Nothing
Pere Ubu
Pixies
Rich Robinson (for The Ceaseless Sight)
Sean Rowe
Peggy Seeger
Ty Segall (for Manipulator)
Swans
TV On The Radio
Wovenhand

Rest Of World

Alcest
The Awesome Welles
Black Bombain
The Bevis Frond
Boris
Buzzcocks
Camera
Cheatahs
The Cymbals
Digital Dance
Dread Sovereign
Echo & The Bunnymen
Elbow
Eaux
The Fall (for Creative Distortion)
Bryan Ferry
Marianne Faithful
Headphone
Inspiral Carpets (for Dung 4)
The Jezabels
KMFDM
Lady Dandelion
The Magic Numbers
Mantra Machine
John Mayall
Mono (for The Last Dawn)
Motorpsycho
Peter Murphy
Le Peuple De L’Herbe
Psychic TV
Radar Men From The Moon
Sabina
Solstafir
Eliot Sumner
Total Control
The Twilight Sad
2:54
Uriah Heep
We Were Promised Jetpacks (live)

Released Outside America And On My 2013 List, Then Released In America In 2014

Courtney Barnett – female solo – Australia
Laura Cantrell – female solo – alt-country
Dave Edmunds – England
The Naked And Famous – New Zealand
Prefab Sprout – England
‘Ariel Pink’ Rosenberg (for Early Live Recordings) – garage rock
Stratovarius – hard rock – Finland