Archive for January 2014

2013 In Music – 1,000+ Good Albums

January 20, 2014

This has been a mammoth undertaking, which has occupied way too much of my life.  I hope you enjoy it.

 

Happy New Year, Everybody!

 

It is now so easy and inexpensive to record and distribute music that far too many albums are released each week for anyone to hear them all.  I thought if I organized and listed all the bands with good 2013 albums I’ve heard this year it might be helpful to others. 

 

My list differs from other year-end lists in three important ways:

 

Europe – Since the internet gives everyone around the world instant access to all albums released anywhere, it makes no sense for these other lists to ignore albums released in Europe but not the U.S.  Their probable justification, that there is no point listening to and recommending albums that are not available here, is nonsensical and silly.  Albums released only in Europe are instantly available for us to hear, and to buy as downloads, just like American releases.  Since I haven’t discriminated against or ignored Europe-only releases, this list includes a lot of great music missing from other year-end lists.

 

Finding Quality Via Quantity – Most year-end lists include a limited number of albums.  Does anyone seriously think there are only a few albums released each year that are worth recommending and hearing?  I’ve attempted to include every good album released this year, not just an inherently arbitrary Best Of.  You might conclude from scanning this list that I heard every indie album released.  Didn’t happen – not even close.  In 2013 I proved conclusively, once again, that no one can hear everything that comes out.

 

I tried to listen to every 2013 album that got substantial press attention.  As a result, any well-known album not listed below is likely missing because I don’t think it’s worth your time.  Examples of hyped artists that released poor 2013 albums include Airhead (Rob McAndrews), AlunaGeorge (sic), Billie Joe (Armstrong of Green Day) & Norah (Jones) (covering Everly Brothers album Songs Our Daddy Taught Us), Autre Ne Veut (Arthur Ashin), The Band Perry (siblings Kim, Neil and Reid P.), Sara Bareilles, Julianna Barwick, Bastille, Baths (Will Wiesenfield), Justin Bieber, Diane Birch, The Black Lillies, Blue Sky Riders (with Kenny Loggins), James Blunt, Born Ruffians, Susan Boyle, Luke Bryan (for both Crash My Party and Spring Break), Jake Bugg, Cage The Elephant, Charli XCX (Charlotte Aitchison), Chvrches, Brandy Clark, Kelly Clarkson, Biffy Clyro, Diane Coffee (Shaun Fleming of Foxygen), Cold War Kids, Jermaine ‘J. Cole’, Court Yard Hounds (sisters Martie Maguire and Emily Robison of Dixie Chicks), Clay Cook (of Zac Brown Band), Miley Cyrus, Daughtry, The Dear Hunter, Death Grips, Gavin DeGraw, Deltron 3030, Fall Out Boy (for Save Rock And Roll), James Ferraro, Sky Ferreira, Fidlar, Vhildish Gambino (Donald Glover), Ghostpoet (Obaro Ejimiwe), ‘Courtney Faye’ Goldberg, Ellie Goulding, ‘Drake’ Graham, Ariana Grande, Josh Groban, Grouplove (with Ryan Rabin, son of Trevor), Karen Gwyer, ‘Ciara’ Harris, Laurel Halo (Ina Cube), ‘DJ Rashad’ Harden,  The Haxan Cloak (Bobby Krlic), Jesca Hoop, How To Destroy Angels (with Trent Reznor of Nine Inch Nails, with wife Mariqueen Maadiq), ‘Katie Perry’ Hudson, Icona Pop, Shooter Jennings (son of Waylon and Jessi Colter), Mathew Jonson, ‘Tinashe’ Kachingwe, ‘Beyonce’ Knowles, Knx. (Glen Boothe), Kvelertak, Lady Antebellum, Lady Gaga (Stefani Germanotta), Avril Lavigne, Le1f (sic) (Khalif Diouf), Logos (James Parker), Lorde (Ella Yelich-O’Connor), Jesse McCartney, Tift Merritt (for Night, with classical pianist Simone Dinnerstein), M.I.A. (Maya Arulpragasam), ‘Kelela’ Mizanokristos, Modern Hut (Joe Steinhardt), Janelle Monae, Ashley Monroe (of Pistol Annies), Nelly (Cornell Haynes), The 1975, Oh Land (Nanna Fabricius), Oneohtrix Point Never (Daniel Lopatin), oOoOO (Chris Dexter), Paramore, Jai Paul, Kellie Pickler, Gregory Porter, Quasimoto (Otis Jackson), Ra Ra Riot, Maggie Rose, Emmy Rossum (the actress), Said The Whale, La Santa Cecilia, ‘India Arie’ Simpson, Sleigh Bells, The Sounds, Scott Stapp (Anthony Flippen of Creed), Laura Stevenson, Earl Sweatshirt (Thebe Kgositsile), Tedeschi Trucks Band (marrieds Susan and Derek), Robin Thicke (son of actor Alan), 30 Seconds To Mars, 3OH!3, Touche Amore, Kanye West, 2 Chainz (Tauheed Epps), Holly Williams (daughter of Hank Jr.), The Winery Dogs (with Mike Portnoy of Dream Theater), Tom Wopat (the actor), Charlie Worsham, Young Thug (Jeffrey Williams), and ‘Yuna’ Zarai.  The common thread among many of these weak albums is their one-dimensionality, sounding the same throughout – how boring is that?  In some cases you wonder whether the artist fell asleep in the studio, or suffered from “obsessive-compulsive repetitious disorder”.

 

Twentieth-Century Coverage – Other year-end lists copy each other so much they generally include the same albums by the same new artists, and completely ignore albums by artists who’ve been around a while.  Since I don’t ignore older artists (not trusting folks over 30 is such a dated, 60s idea), this list includes categories for artists who made their mark in the 60s, 70s, and 80s, along with categories for well-known 90s artists, including those who released poor albums this year.  Maybe those other lists only care about New Bands That Self-Proclaimed Trendsetters Decide Are Cool.

 

So, onward to my list of all artists that released 2013 albums worth hearing:

 

1.  Given how difficult it is to keep all this information and music straight, I haven’t even attempted to deal with the names of the albums.  Thus, listed below is just the band name, without the album title.  The internet of course makes it easy to discover the name of, and listen to, any of these 2013 albums.

 

2.  None of these albums are included because of just one song.  I’ve listened to each album at least twice all the way through (well, maybe not all the poor albums listed at the end), and would gladly listen to each again in the future.

 

3.   When two band members release solo albums or side projects (or both band and a member release albums), I’ve listed them in a separate category named for the band, which also lists the band’s own album if applicable.  I’ve also listed all-stars who released good albums with more than one band this year.

 

The bands in each category are listed in alphabetical order.  We begin with my Top 10 albums of the year, and at the bottom is the full list of my choices as the best albums of the year, along with some awards.  I hope you enjoy reading this, expanding your musical horizons, and discovering some great new stuff!

 

Fred’s 2013 Top 10 Albums

 

Bosnian Rainbows

Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds

Rhys Chatham

Complicated Universal Cum

Dead Confederate

Daughn Gibson

Hawklords

Wymond Miles

The National

New Model Army

Placebo

Public Service Broadcasting

Savages

TV Ghost

White Lies

 

England

 

William Adamson (band name, not a member) – blues rock

Arctic Monkeys

Babyshambles

Beady Eye (Oasis without Noel)

Boduf Songs (Mat Sweet) (channeling Nick Cave and Nine Inch Nails) – solo – industrial

British Sea Power (for both film soundtrack From The Sea To The Land Beyond and Machineries Of Joy)

Cave Painting

The Computers

Dutch Uncles

Editors

The Epstein

Esben And The Witch

Everything Everything

Fair Ohs

Filthy Boy

Foals

Frankie (Francis) & The Heartstrings

Goldfrapp

Grass House

I Am Kloot

It’s Tropical

Landshapes (sic)

Lanterns On The Lake

London Grammar

Mazes

Melt Yourself Down – funk

Money

Noah And The Whale

Outfit

Palma Violets

Peace

Post War Years

Revere

Skinny Lister – cross-cultural – Irish punk

Sky Larkin (band name, not a member)

Spectrals

Splashh (sic)

Still Corners

Summer Camp

These New Puritans

This Town Needs Guns

To Kill A King

Tomorrow’s World

Toy – psychedelic rock

Treetop Flyers

Troumaca

Tunng

Turin Brakes

The Vaccines

The Veils (with Finn Andrews, son of Barry of XTC)

Veronica Falls

Vondelpark

Wave Machines

Way To Blue (Nick Drake tribute)

 

Deep Purple

 

Blackmore’s Night (Ritchie B., with wife Candice Night) – psych-folk

Deep Purple – hard rock

 

Fairport Convention

 

Linda Thompson – solo

Richard Thompson – solo

 

Hawkwind

 

Hawklords – psychedelic rock

Hawkwind – psychedelic rock

Nik Turner – solo – psychedelic rock

 

The Hoax

 

Hugh Colman – solo

The Hoax – blues-rock

 

Rockpile

 

Dave Edmunds – solo

Nick Lowe – solo

 

Yuck

 

Hebronix (Daniel Blumberg) – solo – post-punk

Yuck

 

England Baroque Chamber Pop

 

James Blake – solo

The Irrepressibles

 

England Post-Punk

 

Big Deal

Bloc Party

The Boxer Rebellion

Chrome Hoof

Daughter

Echo Lake

The History Of Apple Pie

Hookworms

Pins

Public Service Broadcasting (channeling My Life In The Bush Of Ghosts, using old BBC recordings)

Savages

White Lies (for both Big TV and Small TV)

Young Boys (channeling The Jesus And Mary Chain)

 

England Blues-Rock

 

William Adamson (band name, not a member)

Hugh Laurie (the actor)

 

England Psych-Folk

 

Johnny Flynn & The Sussex Wit

The Staves (sisters Camilla, Emily, and Jessica Staveley-Taylor)

 

England Experimental

 

Oliver Coates – solo – cello

Jesu

Charlie Jones – solo

65daysofstatic (sic)

 

England Garage Rock

 

Drenge

King Krule (Archy Marshall) – solo

Kate Nash – female solo

Frank Turner – solo

 

England Hard Rock

 

Black Spiders

The Dirty Feel (with Virgil Howe, son of Steve of Yes)

Grave Miasma

The JCQ (The Jason Cleaver Quintet)

Turbogeist (with Jimmy Jagger, son of Mick and Jerry Hall)

Uncle Acid & The Deadbeats

 

England Soul

 

Blood Orange (Devonte Hynes, aka Lightspeed Champion) – solo

FKA Twigs (Tahliah Barnett) – female solo

Jo Harmon – female solo

Laura Mvula – female solo

Jessie Ware – female solo

 

England Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Atoms For Peace (with Thom Yorke of Radiohead)

Daniel Avery – solo

Barbarossa (James Mathe) – solo

Bibio (Stephen Wilkinson) – solo

Dean Blunt – solo

Dean Blunt & Inga Copeland (of Russia)

Bonobo (Simon Green) – solo

Burial (William Bevan)

Cloud Boat

Maya Jane Coles – female solo

Dan Le Sac (Daniel Stephens) Vs. Scroobius Pip (David Meads)

Darkstar

Deptford Goth (Daniel Woolhouse)  – solo

Disclosure (brothers Guy and Howard Lawrence)

Factory Floor (with Nik Colk Void of Carter Tutti Void)

Forest Swords (Matthew Barnes) – solo

Fort Romeau (Mike Greene) – solo

F**k Buttons

Gang Colours (Will Ozanne) – solo

Ghost Capsules

Guido (Guy Middleton)

Ben ‘Hackman’ – solo

Hadouken!

Heatsick (Stephen Warwick) – solo

James ‘Holden’ – solo

Jon Hopkins – solo

Ikonika (Sara Abdel-Hamid) – female solo

Ital Tek (Alan Myson) – solo

Kelpe (Kel McKeown) – solo

Kwes (Kwesi Sey) – solo

Lapalux (Stuart Howard) – solo

Letherette (sic)

Livity Sound

Maps (James Chapman) – solo

Mount Kimbie

No Ceremony

NYPC (New Young Pony Club)

Derwin ‘Gold Panda’ – solo

Rocketnumbernine (sic) (brothers Ben and Tom Page)

Rudimental

Sandwell District

Snow Ghosts

Special Request (Paul Woolford) – solo

Sam ‘Walton’ – solo

Mat Zo (Matan Zohar) – solo

Zomby (Justin Moulds) – solo

 

England Male Solo

 

Matt Berry

Miles Kane (of The Last Shadow Puppets)

A Lily (James Vella)

Magic Arm (Max Rigelsford)

Tom Odell

Bill Ryder-Jones (of The Coral)

 

England Female Solo

 

Anna Calvi

‘Nancy Elizabeth’ Cunliffe

Kyla La Grange

Laura Marling

Bex Marshall

Emma ‘Scout Niblett’ (channeling P.J. Harvey)

Gemma Ray

Nadine Shah

‘Ebony Bones’ Thomas

 

Scotland

 

Camera Obscura

The Fratellis

Frightened Rabbit

The National Jazz Trio Of Scotland (which isn’t any of those things)

Alasdair Roberts – solo

Sand (Ben Healy of North Atlantic Oscillation) – solo – prog-rock

Kate Victoria ‘KT Tunstall’ – female solo

The Wynntown Marshalls – Southern rock

 

Scotland Post-Punk

 

Franz Ferdinand

Glasvegas

 

Scotland Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

‘Taz’ Buckfaster (Tarik Cheraoui) & Akka (of The Netherlands)

Young Fathers

 

Wales

 

The Joy Formidable

Los Campesinos!

Gallops – experimental

Joanna Gruesome (band name, not a member) – garage rock

Cate Le Bon – female solo

Neon Neon (with Gruff Rhys of Super Furry Animals) – synth

Sweet Baboo (Stephen Black) – solo

 

Northern Ireland

 

And So I Watch You From Afar – experimental

Girls Names (channeling Love Tractor) – post-punk

Tired Pony (with Gary Lightbody of Snow Patrol and Pete Buck)

 

Northern Ireland Male Solo

 

Space Dimension Controller (Jack Hamill)

Foy Vance

 

Ireland

 

Bell X1

Adrian Crowley & James Yorkston (of Scotland) (Daniel Johnston covers) – psych-folk

Steafan Hanvey – solo

Solar Bears – synth

Villagers

 

Ireland Experimental

 

Cian Nugent & The Cosmos

God Is An Astronaut

 

Netherlands

 

Aidan & The Relevants

Aidan’s Well

At The Close Of Every Day

Avant La Lettre

B-Movie Orchestra (movie theme music)

Bodypolitics (sic) (not the same-named Canada metal band)

Boring Pop

Boss Capone (Boudewijn Van Trigt of The Upsessions) – solo – reggae

John Coffey (band named after character in The Green Mile film)

Coppersky (not one of the same-named Canada or U.S. bands)

D Deadly (not the same-named Washington hip hop band)

Earth MK. II

Eins Zwei (Orchestra) & The Parallel Cinema (aka How To Throw A Birthday Party)

The Elementary Penguins

Torre Florim (of De Staat) & Roos Rebergen (of Roosbeef)

The Future’s Dust

The Galactic Lo-Fi Orchestra

Happy Camper (not either of the same-named Australia metal or U.S. punk bands)

Hausmagger

John Henry And The Fellow Associates

Herrek (for both AM and Waktu Dulu)

The Jesus Herb

King Champion Sounds

Knalland

Chris Kok & Civil Union

Lights Lights

The Mad Trist

Maison Du Malheur

Ze Mannschaft

Mister And Mississippi

Most Impressive Men

Mozes & The Firstborn

Nouveau Velo

Orlando

Plan Kruutntoone

Michael Prins – solo – baroque chamber pop

The Silhouettes (not one of the many same-named bands)

Soul Sister Dance Revolution

Spilt Milk (not the same-named Texas band)

De Staat (The State)

Stuurbaard Bakkebaard

Suit And Tie Johns

Taymir

That Band From Holland & Left Hand Orchestra (Michael Van Veen)

Town Of Saints

Tududuh

Villeneuf

The Vs

Weissmuller

Wooden Saints

The Woodwards (band name, not name of members)

 

Silence Is Sexy

 

Jesus And The Christians (Pim Van De Werken)

The Maureens (Hendrik-Jan De Wolff, with guys from Brown Feather Sparrow)

Ponoka (Pim Van De Werken)

 

Netherlands Post-Punk

 

Aestrid

Automatic Sam

AC Berkheimer (band name, not a member)

Wolvon

 

Netherlands Psychedelic Rock

 

Selim Lemouchi & His Enemies

Monomyth (not the same-named Canada band)

Sexton Creeps

 

Netherlands Blues-Rock

 

Giant Tiger Hooch

My Baby

No Blues

The Tightropes

 

Netherlands Southern Rock

 

Black Bottle Riot

Danny Vera – solo

 

Netherlands Psych-Folk

 

The T.S. Eliot Appreciation Society (Tom Gerritsen) – solo

Kashmere Hakim – solo

Kim Jannsen – solo

Miss Molly & Me

Tangarine – (sic)

 

Netherlands Experimental

 

Atlantis (Gilson Heitinga) – solo

Bruut!

Dead Neanderthals (baritone sax)

Dion And The Magic Chords

Donne Et Desiree

Gartmalen

InnerAct (sic) (classical minimalism)

Mannheim

Meitje (Meit Gover) – solo

Those Foreign Kids

Michiel Van De ‘Weerthof’ (found objects) – solo

Wolkenkrabbers (skyscrapers)

 

Netherlands Cross-Cultural

 

Parne Gadje – Blakan

Mrs. Smit And The Boys From Brasil (sic) – samba

 

Netherlands Garage Rock

 

Antillectual

BlackboxRed (sic)

The Doo Run Run (Roy Santiago) – solo

The Pignose Willy’s

De Sp aties (sic)

Traumahelikopter

White Slice

Yoshimi (Niek Hilkmann) – solo

 

Netherlands Hard Rock

 

Bullerslug

Colossa

Gingerpig (not the same-named England band)

Hey Kid (Marco Hovius) (not one of the same-named England or Ohio bands) – solo

Katadreuffe

Komatsu

Lesoir

The Machine & Sungrazer (split album)

Simon

TDTMCM (The Don’t Touch My Croque-Monsieurs, a grilled ham-and-cheese sandwich)

 

Netherlands Soul

 

Beans & Fatback

Kris Berry & Perquisite (Pieter Perquin)

‘Giovanca’ Ostiana – female solo

 

Netherlands Funk

 

Broken Brass Ensemble

The Jig

New Cool Collective

 

Netherlands Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Applescal (Pascal Terstappen) (for both Dreaming In Key and From A To Sea) – solo

Arts The Beatdoctor (Bas Vermolen) – solo

(Michel) Banabila & Machinefabriek (Rutger Zuydervelt)

Baskerville (not the same-named New York band)

Coco Bryce – solo

Cold Void (with Luuk Bouwman of Aux Raus) (not either of the same-named Italy or Vietnam metal bands)

Deon Custom – solo

Dame Flux (Irene Wiersma) – female solo

Distel (Peter Nijland) (not the 60s France singer) – solo

Pien Feith – female solo

Formel

GANZ (Jordy Saamena) – solo

Glass Eyes (Andre Luyten) (not the same-named 80s Texas band) – solo

Gluid (Bram Van Den Oever) – solo

Guerilla Speakerz

San Holo (Sander Van Dijck) – solo

Hunter Complex (Lars Meijer) – solo

Hydrus (not the same-named Italy 70s prog-rock band)

Inf (Baas Te Braak) – solo

Kraak & Smaak

Kubus (Bart Van Der Werken) – solo

Tom Maas – solo

Alexander Matin (Sascha Van Der Linden) – solo

Julien Mier – solo

Tinlicker (Micha Heyboer) – solo

Tom Trago – solo

Armin Van Buuren – solo

Weval

Wild Wild Ambient Boys

 

Netherlands Male Solo

 

Lukas Batteau

Hendrik Jan ‘Bokkers’

Dassuad (Bjorn Jensen)

Marten De Paepe

Jacco Gardner

Jeroen Kant

Tim Knol

Jesse Koolhaus

Harm Goslink Kuiper (songs about famous painters)

Emil Landman

Never Mind The Stars (Adam Bar-Pereg)

No Ninja Am I (Sander Van Munster)

Flip Noorman

‘Douwe Bob’ Postuma

Simple Songs (Ken Veerman)

Bart Van Der Lee

The Virgin Army (Teije Venena)

 

Netherlands Female Solo

 

Amber Arcades (Annelotte De Graaf)

Pip Blom (3-string loog guitar)

Mariecke Borger

Delouise (Wies Peeters)

Eefje De Visser

‘Yori Swart’ Devi

Lilian Hak

iET (Lisa Van Viegan)

Tessa Rose Jackson

Qeaux Qeaux Joans (Coco Jones)

Lavalu (Merielle Woltring)

Scarlet Mae (Marije Van Rijn)

Mineral Beings (Merinde Verbeek)

Aafke Romeijn

 

Belgium

 

Chantel Acda – female solo

The Black Heat Rebellion

Echo Beatty

Few Bits

Flying Horseman

Geppetto & The Whales

The Germans

Girls In Hawaii

Ignatz (Bram Devens) – solo – blues rock

Low Vertical

Madensuyu

Marble Sounds

Jean Mikili (band name, not a member) – cross-cultural – Congo

Protection Patrol Pinkerton

Psycho 44

The Rhythm Junks

Shakara United – funk

Sir Yes Sir

 

Belgium Post-Punk

 

Falling Man

Headphone (channeling Radiohead) (not the same-named U.S. band with David Bazan of Pedro The Lion)

Motek

Tape Cut Tapes


Belgium Psych-Folk

 

Douglas Firs (Gertjan Van Hellemont) (not one of the same-named England or U.S. bands) – solo

Equinox, The Peacekeeper (Wouter Buyst) – solo

King Dalton

 

Belgium Experimental

 

Brzzvll (sic)

Lynn Cassiers – female solo

Dans Dans

Spookhuisje (Ghosthouse) (Raphael Absolonne) – solo

Bram Stadhouders & Netherlands Chamber Choir

Statue

 

Belgium Hard Rock

 

The DeVilles

 

Belgium Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Soldout

Vive La Fete

Joy Wellboy (band name, with member Joy Adegoke)

 

Belgium Male Solo

 

Ian Clement

Pauwel Do Meyer

Bent Van Looy (of Das Pop)

 

Norway

 

‘Moddi’ Knutsen – solo

The Low Frequency In Stereo – post-punk

Young Dreams

 

Norway Experimental

 

Lasse Marhaug/C.Spencer Yeh (of Taiwan)/Okkyung Lee (of S.Korea)

Paal Nilssen-Love & James Plotkin (U.S.)

 

Norway Female Solo

 

Ane Brun

Jenny Hval

 

Sweden

 

The Deer Tracks

Friska Viljor

Ghost B.C. (for both If You Have Ghost and Infestissumam) – prog-metal

Holograms – post-punk

Junip (with Jose Gonzales)

The Knife (siblings Karin Andersson and Olof Dreijer) – industrial

The Mary Onettes

Postiljonen

Shout Out Louds

Time Is A Mountain – experimental

Thus: Owls

 

Sweden Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Avicii (Tim Bergling) – solo

The Field (Axel Willner) – solo

Lust For Youth (Hannes Norrvide) – solo

Sally Shapiro – female solo

 

Sweden Male Solo

 

Andi Almqvist

Daniel Norgren

 

Sweden Female Solo

 

‘Sumie’ Nagano

Christine Owman

Anna Von Hausswolf (organ)

 

Denmark

 

Broken Twin

Dangers Of The Sun

Iceage – hard rock

Patchanka – garage rock

The Rumour Said Fire

Turboweekend

Var – experimental

Velo

 

Denmark Post-Punk

 

Keith Canisius – solo

The Kissaway Trail

 

Denmark Psychedelic Rock

 

Complicated Universal Cum (Frederik Valentin) – solo

Pinkunoizu

 

Denmark Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

MO (Karen Orsted) – female solo

Anders ‘Trentemoller’ – solo

 

Denmark Male Solo

 

Indians (Soren Lokke Juul)

‘Teitur’ Lassen (Faeroe Islands)

 

Denmark Female Solo

 

‘Tina Dico’ Dickow

Agnes Obel

Alice Rose (not the same-named Texas band)

 

Iceland

 

Mum

Retro Stefson

Sin Fang (Sindri Sigfusson) – solo

Emiliana Torrini – female solo

 

Finland

 

Beastmilk – post-punk

Paavoharju – experimental

Satellite Stories

 

Finland Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Cola (Nicole Willis) & Jimmu (Lassi Lehto) (marrieds)

Desto (Risto Roman) – solo

Jackson (Fourgeaud) And His Computerband (sic) – solo

 

France

 

Aqua Nebula Oscillator – psychedelic-rock

Fusee Doree (Emmanuelle Ornon) – female solo

Kanine (free jazz) – experimental

Phoenix

Woodkid (Yoann Lemoine) – solo

 

France Post-Punk

 

Black Bug

The Liminanas (with siblings Lio and Marie L.)

Team Ghost

 

France Experimental

 

Dale Cooper Quartet & The Dictaphones (Twin Peaks reference) (dark jazz)

Kanine (free jazz)

 

France Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Breakbot (Thibaut Berland) – solo

Gesaffelstein (Mike Levy) – solo

M83 (Anthony Gonzales) (soundtracks to films Oblivion and You And The Night) – solo

Stellar Om Source (Christelle Gualdi) – female solo

Sebastien Tellier – solo

Total Warr (sic)

Tuff Wheelz

 

Germany

 

The Alvaret Ensemble (with Peter Broderick and Nils Frahm) – experimental

Boy

 

Germany Hard Rock

 

Kadaver

Long Distance Calling

The Ocean

 

Germany Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Apparat (Sascha Ring) – solo

Brandt Brauer Frick

Coma

Oliver Deutschmann – solo

DJ Koze (Stefan Kozella) – solo

Torsten ‘TG Mauss’ – solo

Moderat (Modeselektor and Sascha Ring)

‘David August’ Nattkemper – solo

Neosignal

Pantha Du Prince (Hendrik Weber) & The Bell Laboratory (Norway) – carillon bells

Ulrich Schnauss – solo

Siriusmo (Moritz Friedrich) – solo

Urban Homes

Voigt & Voigt (brothers Reinhard and Wolfgang)

 

Austria

 

Ritornell – experimental

 

Austria Post-Punk

 

Francis International Airport

Sex Jams (channeling Sonic Youth)

 

Austria Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Bauchklang

Cid Rim (Clemens Bacher) – solo

‘Clara Moto’ Prettenhofer – female solo

Parov Stelar (Marcus Fureder) (electroswing) – solo

 

Switzerland

 

The Animen

 

Spain

 

Crystal Castles

Delorean

The Excitements – soul

Hatem

El Turista Optimista (Rick Treffers) – solo

Wau y Los Arrrghs! – garage rock

 

Spain Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Lucrecia Dalt (for both Commotus and Syzygy) – female solo

John Talabot – solo

 

Portugal

 

Rodrigo Leao – solo

Luzazul – fado music

 

Italy

 

Soviet Soviet – post-punk

A Toys Orchestra

The Wows

 

Italy Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Porcelain Raft (Mauro Remiddi) – solo

Tying Tiffany – female solo

 

Central Europe

 

Liar (Alin Ceauselu) (not one of the same-named Belgium or Germany bands) – solo – synth – Romania

2cellos (cello covers of hit songs) – Croatia

Tides From Nebula – experimental – Poland

 

Russia Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

‘Slava’ Balasonov – solo

Koett (Alexander Tochilkin) – solo

 

Greece Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Larry Gus (Panagiotis Melidis) – solo

Keep Shelly In Athens

 

Middle East

 

Jerusalem In My Heart (with guys from Chile and France) – Lebanon

Omar Souleyman – solo – dabke music – Syria

 

Lebanon Dance-Rock/Electro/Clash

 

Rabih Beaini – solo

Morphosis (Rabih Beaini) – solo

 

Africa

 

Chalachew Ashenafi (masenqo, a single-string fiddle) – solo – Ethiopia

King Ayisoba (Albert Apozori) – solo – Ghana

Red Hot & Fela (tribute to F.Kuti)

 

Mali

 

Bassekou Kouyate – solo

Ballake Sissoko (kora music) – solo

Tamikrest

Rokia Traore – female solo

 

Niger

 

Bombino (Omar Moctar) – solo

Tal National

 

South Africa

 

Dear Reader (Cherilyn MacNeil) – female solo

John Wizards (band name, not a member)

 

Zimbabwe

 

Mann Friday (sic)

Rina Mushonga – female solo

 

Japan

 

Cuushe (Mayuko Hitotsuyanagi) – female solo

GRMLN (Yoodoo Park) – solo – garage rock

Shugo Tokumaru – solo

 

Boris

 

Boris

Ensemble Pearl (Atsuo & Michio Kurihara, with guys from Sunn O and Jesse Sykes & The Sweet Hereafter)

 

Australia

 

Alpine (not one of the same-named England or U.S. bands)

Cloud Control

Deep Sea Arcade

Gold Fields

Pond (with two guys from Tame Impala) – psychedelic rock

Jackson Scott – solo – baroque chamber pop

Scott And Charlene’s Wedding

Sticky Fingers

 

Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds

 

Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds

Kid Congo (Brian Tristan) And The Pink Monkeybirds

Mick Harvey – solo

 

Australia Post-Punk

 

Beaches (not the same-named Canada garage band)

New War

 

Australia Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Cut Copy

Empire Of The Sun

Flume (Harley Streton) – solo

Jagwar Ma

Midnight Juggernauts

PVT

 

Australia Male Solo

 

Bored Nothing (Fergus Miller)

Scott Matthew (acoustic covers of favorite songs)

 

Australia Female Solo

 

Courtney Barnett

Sarah Blasko

 

New Zealand

 

Fat Freddy’s Drop – reggae

Ghost Wave – post-punk

‘Conan Mockasin’ Hosford – solo – soul

The Naked And Famous

Orchestra Of Spheres – psychedelic rock

The Phoenix Foundation

Popstrangers

The Ruby Suns

Surf City

Unknown Mortal Orchestra

The Upbeats – synth

 

New Zealand Male Solo

 

Willy Moon

Sheep, Dog & Wolf (Daniel McBride)

 

South America

 

David Lemaitre – solo – Bolivia

La Vida Boheme – Venezuela

 

Argentina

 

Bajofondo

Las Kellies – post-punk

Tremor

 

Brazil

 

Graveola

 

Brazil Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

‘Cibelle’ Cavalli – female solo

CSS (Cansei De Ser Sexy, or Tired Of Being Sexy)

Mixhell (with Igor Cavalera of Sepultura and wife Laina Leyton)

 

Chile Psychedelic Rock

 

Follakzoid

The Holydrug Couple

 

Chile Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Matias Aguayo – solo

Ricardo Tobar – solo

 

Mexico

 

Codigo FN – norteno

Hecho En Mexico (film soundtrack)

Israel Martinez – solo – synth

 

Caribbean

 

Etana (Shauna McKenzie) – female solo – Jamaica

Pedrito Martinez – solo – Cuba

 

Canada

 

The Belle Game

Cuff The Duke

Delhi 2 Dublin – cross-cultural – Punjabi bhangra

Diana (band name, not a member)

Dinosaur Bones

Elephant Stone

The Elwins

Half Moon Run

Mother Mother

Suuns

Yamantaka//Sonic Titan – prog-rock

Young Galaxy

 

Arcade Fire

 

Arcade Fire

Sarah Neufeld (violin) – female solo – experimental

 

Black Mountain

 

Grim Tower (with Stephen McBean) – psychedelic rock

Lightning Dust (Amber Webber and Joshua Wells)

 

Braids

 

Blue Hawaii (Raphaelle Standell-Preston – synth

Braids (not the same-named U.S. 90s band) (for both Flourish/Perish and In Kind/Amends)

 

Frog Eyes

 

Frog Eyes

Moonface (Spencer Krug) – solo

 

Islands

 

Islands

Saltland (Jamie Thompson, with Rebecca Foon of Thee Silver Mt. Zion [cello]) – experimental

 

Rhye

 

Michael ‘Milosh’ – solo – synth

Rhye – soul

 

Canada Post-Punk

 

The Besnard Lakes (with marrieds Jace Lasek and Olga Goreus)

Dirty Beaches (Alex Zhang Hungtai) (channeling Suicide) (for both Drifters and Love Is The Devil) – solo

No Joy

Valleys

 

Canada Alt-Country

 

Lindi Ortega – female solo

Daniel Romano – solo

 

Canada Psych-Folk

 

Tony Dekker (of Great Lakes Swimmers) – solo

The Wilderness of Manitoba

Woodpigeon

 

Canada Experimental

 

Land Of Kush

Majical Cloudz

Colin Stetson (bass saxophone) – solo

 

Canada Garage Rock

 

The Beaches (not the same-named U.S. post-punk band)

Hooded Fang

(Arish) ‘King Khan’ & The Shrines

 

Canada Soul

 

Patrick Lehman – solo

The Weeknd (sic) (Abel Tesfaye) (not the same-named U.S. post-punk band) – solo

 

Canada Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

Austra

CFCF (Michael Silver) – solo

Doldrums (Airick Woodhead) – solo

Egyptrixx (David Psutka) – solo

Tim Hecker – solo

Ryan Hemsworth – solo

Kallisti (Chris d’Eon) (not any of the same-named England, Germany or U.S. bands) – solo

Jessy Lanza (with Jeremy Greenspan of Junior Boys) – female solo

A Tribe Called Red (with First Nation [Indians] beats)

 

Canada Male Solo

 

City And Colour (Dallas Green of Alexisonfire)

Paul ‘Hayden’ Desser

Sean Nicholas Savage

 

Canada Female Solo

 

Basia Bulat

Chloe Charles (stepsister of Julian Lennon)

Jenn Grant

Julia Kent (cello)

Tess Parks (channeling Hope Sandoval of Mazzy Star)

Serena Ryder

 

Athens, GA

 

Black Tusk (Savannah, GA) – hard rock

Kylesa (Savannah, GA) – hard rock

Washed Out (Ernest Greene) (Macon, GA) – solo – synth

 

Atlanta

 

Deerhunter

Katherine ‘Kaki King’ – female solo – acoustic guitar

Shocked Minds – garage rock

Little Tybee – psych-folk

Whores – hard rock

Yacht Rock Revue

 

U.S. Indie

 

The Airborne Toxic Event

All Tiny Creatures

Arbouretum (for both Coming Out Of The Fog and A Gourd Of Gold [G.Lightfoot covers])

Balance And Composure

Bare Mutants (with Jered Gummere)

Bent Shapes

Black Rebel Motorcycle Club

Bloody Knives

The Brass Bed

Brazos

Broadheds

Camera

The Cave Singers

Celestial Shore

The Coasts (not the same-named Canada 00s band)

Courrier (sic)

Crocodiles

Dawes

Deathfix (with Brendan Canty of Fugazi)

The Dodos

Dr. Dog

Drgn King (sic)

Ducktails (for both The Flower Lane and Wish Hotel)

Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr.

Endless Boogie

Eraas

Farewell Republic

Fort Frances

Jeffrey Foucault & Cold Satellite

Free Energy

Gauntlet Hair

Generationals

Ha Ha Tonka (named after Missouri state park)

Happy Jawbone Family Park

Hausu

Holopaw

Houses (marrieds Dexter Tortoriello and Megan Messina)

Ivan & Alysoha (channeling Brandon Flowers of The Killers)

Jacuzzi Boys

Jamaican Queens

Javelin

Kings Of Leon

The Last Royals

Leagues

The Little Ones

Local Natives

Love For Levon (L. Helm tribute)

Machete Kills (film soundtrack)

Man Man

The Men (for both Campfire Songs and New Moon)

MGMT

Milk Music

Midnight Spin

Modern Kin

Moondoggies

The Mowgli’s

The Neighbourhood (sic)

Night Moves

No Age

Okkervil River

The Parson Red Heads

The Pine Hollow

The Polyphonic Spree

Portugal. The Man

Psychic Ills

Purling Hiss (for Water On Mars)

The Purrs

Reason To Believe (Tim Hardin tribute)

Recovery Council

The Revival Hour

Rice Cultivation Society

Rogue Wave

The Rouge

Sad Baby Wolf (2 guys from The Shins)

Saint Rich

The Sharp Things

Small Black

Frank Smith (band name, not a member)

Sonny (Smith) & The Sunsets

Smith Westerns

Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin

Son Of Rogues Galley:  Pirate Ballads, Sea Songs & Chanteys

El Sportivo & The Blooz

The Stone Foxes

The Strokes

Sunrunners

Surfer Blood

Taddy Porter (named after a beer)

Typhoon

Vampire Weekend

Vietnam

Volcano Choir (with Justin Vernon of Bon Iver)

Wampire (sic)

West Of Memphis (Memphis 3 documentary soundtrack)

White Denim

 

U.S. Indie – Female Vocals

 

The Bear (marrieds Louisa Murray and Nathan Pitts)

Belle Mare

The Belle Sounds

Best Coast

Henry Blak (band name, not a member)

Blouse

Boardwalk

The Capsules

Chalk And Numbers

The Colourist

Cults

Dresses

Dungeoness (with Jenn Wasner of Wye Oak)

Ejecta (with Leanne Macomber of Neon Indian)

Sallie Ford & The Sound Outside (for both Summer and Untamed Beast)

Adam Green & Binki Shapiro

Haerts (sic)

Haim (sisters Alana, Danielle, and Este H.)

Hem

Houndstooth

‘Lily & Madeleine’ Jurkewicz (sisters)

Kopecky Family Band

Lovers

Lucius

Meschiya Lake & The Little Big Horns (New Orleans big band/jazz)

Lemuria

Minor Alps (Juliana Hatfield and Matthew Caws of Nada Surf)

MS MR

Thao (Nguyen) & The Get Down Stay Down

The Octopus Project

Deb Oh & The Cavaliers

Speedy Ortiz (band name, not a member)

Pure Bathing Culture

Pyyramids (with Tim Nordwind of OK Go)

Savoir Adore (translated To Know Love)

She & Him

Superhumanoids

Teen Girl Scientist Monthly

Tennis (marrieds Alaina Moore and Patrick Riley)

Well Hung Heart

Widowspeak (channeling Mazzy Star)

Wild Belle

Yeah Yeah Yeahs

 

Beach Fossils

 

Beach Fossils

Heavenly Beats (John Pena) – solo

 

Crystal Stilts

 

Crystal Stilts – post-punk

Frankie Rose – female solo

 

Dead Confederate

 

Dead Confederate – psychedelic rock

Diamond Rugs (Hardy Morris, with R. Crowell and J. McCauley of Deer Tick, with S. Berlin of Los Lobos)

Hardy Morris – solo – alt-country

 

Deer Tick

 

Deer Tick

Diamond Rugs (Crowell and McCauley, with Hardy Morris of Dead Confederate and S. Berlin of Los Lobos)

 

Drag The River

 

Drag The River – alt-country

Jon Snodgrass & Frank Turner (England)

 

Foxygen

 

Foxygen

Jonathan Rado – solo

 

The Fresh & Onlys

 

Magic Trick (Tim Cohen)

Wymond Miles – solo – post-punk

 

Giant Sand

 

Howe Gelb – solo

Giant Giant Sand (sic)

 

Grails

 

Grails – experimental

Lilacs & Champagne (Emil Amos and Alex Hall) – experimental

 

Korn

 

Korn – alt-metal

Love And Death (Brian ‘Head’ Welch) – alt-metal

 

Kyuss

 

Queens Of The Stone Age (with Josh Homme) – hard rock

Vista Chino (Brant Bjork, John Garcia, and Nick Oliveri) – hard rock

 

Lake

 

Ashley Eriksson – female solo

Lake (for both Circular Doorway and The World Is Real) (not the same-named 70s German band)

 

Low

 

Low

Retribution Gospel Choir (Steve Garrington and Alan Sparhawk)

 

The Mars Volta

 

Bosnian Rainbows (with Omar Rodriguez-Lopez) – post-punk

Eureka The Butcher (Omar’s brother Marcel) – solo – synth

Life Coast (Jon Theodore, with Phil Manley of Trans-Am) – hard rock

Omar Rodriquez-Lopez (for 3 – Equinox, Unicorn Skeleton Mask, and Woman Gives Birth To Tomato)

 

The National

 

Kronos Quartet (Bryce Dessner compositions) – classical

The National

 

Okkervil River

 

Okkervil River (for both Golden Opportunites 3 [80s covers] and The Silver Gymnasium)

Shearwater (Jonathan Meiburg) (covers)

 

Ola Podrida

 

Ola Podrida

David Wingo (with Explosions In The Sky) (Prince Avalanche film soundtrack) – experimental

 

Pixies

 

Frank Black – solo

Pixies

 

Sic Alps

 

Mike Donovan – solo

Sic Alps

 

Sonic Youth

 

Body/Head (Kim Gordon) – experimental

Chelsea Light Moving (Thurston Moore) – post-punk

Lee Ranaldo & The Dust (with Steve Shelley)

John Zorn & Thurston Moore – experimental

 

Throwing Muses

 

Tanya Donelly (for Swan Songs Vols. 1, 2 and 3) – female solo

Throwing Muses

 

The War On Drugs

 

Nightlands (Dave Hartley) – solo

Kurt Vile (for It’s A Big World Out There, Jamaica Plain and Wakin On A Pretty Daze) – solo

 

Xiu Xiu

 

Jamie Stewart (with Eugene Robinson of Oxbow) – experimental

Xiu Xiu (Nina Simone covers)

 

Baroque Chamber Pop

 

CocoRosie (sisters Bianca and Sierra Casady)

Mother Falcon

San Fermin

 

U.S. Post-Punk

 

Bleeding Rainbow

Caveman

Cobalt  Cranes

Disappears

The Drowning Men

Gliss

Grave Babies

Magik Markers (sic)

Merchandise

Nightmare Air

Vex Ruffin (channeling Suicide) – solo

Tape Deck Mountain

Tera Melos

TV Ghost

Twinstar

Vaura

Weekend (not the same-named Canada band)

 

U.S. Psychedelic Rock

 

Cave

Destruction Unit (for both Deep Trip and Void)

Earthless

Harsh Toke

Lumerians

Master Musicians Of Bukkake

Mmoss (sic)

Pinkish Black

Purling Hiss (for Paisley Montage)

Jonas Reinhardt (Jesse Reiner) – solo

Rose Windows

Verma

White Hills

Wooden Shjips

 

U.S. Alt-Country

 

The Avett Brothers

Sam Baker – solo

Beachwood Sparks

The Black Twig Pickers

Blitzen Trapper

Laura Cantrell – female solo

Barton Carroll – solo

Thom Chacon

The Civil Wars (for both self-titled album and A Place At The Table film soundtrack with T-Bone Burnett)

Deadstring Brothers

‘Joey & Rory’ Feek (marrieds) (for both Inspired and Made To Last)

Jonny Flynn (aka J.Corndawg) – solo

Ghost Brothers Of Darkland County (film soundtrack by John Mellencamp and T-Bone Burnett)

He’s My Brother She’s My Sister

Houndmouth

Sarah Jarosz – female solo

Pokey LaFarge (Andrew Heissler) – solo

Amos Lee – solo

The Lone Bellow

Scotty McCreery – solo

Shannon McNally & Dr. John (Mac Rebennack) (Bobby Charles covers)

The Milk Carton Kids

Mount Moriah

Kacey Musgraves – female solo

Larkin Poe (two of The Lovell Sisters) & Thom Hell (Norway)

Caitlin Rose – female solo

Gretchen Wilson (for Right On Time) – female solo

 

U.S. Blues-Rock

 

Paul Allen (of Microsoft) And The Underthinkers

Willis Earl Beal – solo

The Delta Saints

Dayna Kurtz – female solo

North Mississippi Allstars

Reverend Shine Snake Oil Conspiracy

‘Nakia’ Reynosa – solo

The Shouting Matches (with Justin Vernon of Bon Iver)

 

U.S. Southern Rock

 

JJ Grey & Mofro

Ed Roland (of Collective Soul) And The Sweet Tea Project

 

U.S. Psych-Folk

 

Sam Amidon (husband of Beth Orton) – solo

Devendra Banhart – solo

Brown Bird

Josephine Foster – female solo

The Head And The Heart

The Horse’s Ha

Inside Llewyn Davis (film soundtrack)

Mind Of Max (Max Weiner) – solo

Anais Mitchell & Jefferson Hamer (Francis Childs tribute)

Kevin Morby (of Woods) – solo

Nightbeds (Winston Yellen) – solo

Phosphorescent (Matthew Houck) – solo

Alec K. Redfearn And The Eyesores

Rue Royale

Nathan Salsburg – solo

Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros

Sarah Siskind – female solo

 

U.S. Experimental

 

Aleuchatistas

Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society – big band jazz

Barn Owl

Beats Antique

bEEdEEgEE (Brian DeGraw of Gang Gang Dance) — solo

Buke & Gase (named after their baritone ukulele and guitar-bass hybrid instruments)

Circuit Des Yeux (Haley Fohr) – female solo

Date Palms

Diminished Men

Drumgasm (Matt Cameron of Pearl Jam, Zack Hill of Hella, and Janet Weiss of Sleater-Kinney)

Excepter

Chris Forsyth – solo

Glasser (Cameron Mesirow) – female solo

Grouper (Liz Harris) – female solo

Guerilla Toss

Julia Holter – female solo

Implodes

David Lang (with Sarah Worden, aka My Brightest Diamond)

Locrian

David Lynch (the director) – solo

Julian Lynch – solo

Mount Eerie (Phil Elverum) – solo

Xenia Rubinos – female solo

Russian Circles

Chelsea Wolfe – female solo

Dustin Wong (of Ponytail) – solo

Zola Jesus (Nika Rosa Danilova) (classical covers of her own songs) – female solo

Zomes

 

U.S Garage Rock

 

Authority Zero

Aye Neko

Bleached

Chastity Belt

Ex-Cult

Dead Gaze (Cole Furlow) – solo

Deap Vally (sic)

Kevin Devine (for Bubblegum) – solo

Hanni El Khatib – solo

Fall Out Boy (for Pax-Am Days)

The Growlers

Heavy Times

Hunx And His Punx

Black Joe Lewis

Nightmare Boyzzz

Obits

Thee Oh Sees (for both Floating Coffins and Moon Sick)

Parquet Courts

Perfect Pussy

Pinata Protest (Tejano punk)

Potty Mouth

Rockin’ Tribute (Jack White covers by old-timers)

‘Ariel Pink’ Rosenberg (early recordings)

Shannon And The Clams

Skating Polly

The So So Glos

Streetlight Manifesto

Swearin’ (with Allison Crutchfield, sister of Katie of Waxahatchee)

The Thermals

Those Darlins

Tijuana Panthers

Transplants (with Tim Armstrong of Rancid and Travis Barker of Blink-182)

Warm Soda

Wavves

White Fence (Tim Presley)

Yuppies

 

U.S. Hard Rock

 

ASG

Avenged Sevenfold

Beatallica (mash-up of Metallica doing Beatles covers)

Blaak Heat Shujaa

Black Sar Riders (with Scott Gorham of Thin Lizzy)

Corrections House

The Dangerous Summer

Deafheaven

Fuzz (with Ty Segall)

Inter Arma

Intronaut

Kinski

Lumbar (with Tad Doyle of Tad)

Modern Life Is War

Newsted (with Jason N. of Metallica)

Pelican

Pissed Jeans

Radkey (brothers Dee, Isaiah and Solomon R.) (for both Cat & Mouse and Devil Fruit)

Red Fang

Sound City:  Reel To Reel (recording studio documentary soundtrack)

True Widow

Valient Thorr (sic)

Windhand

 

U.S. Alt-Metal

 

Hollywood Undead

 

U.S. Prog-Metal

 

Vattnet Viskar

 

U.S. Prog-Rock

 

Midlake

 

U.S. Industrial

 

(Alex) Barnett & (Faith) Coloccia

Black Pus (Brian Chippendale) – solo

The Body

Pharmakon (Margaret Chardiet) – female solo

Pop. 1280 (named after Jim Thompson novel)

Youth Code

Yvette

 

U.S. Soul

 

Aloe Blacc (Egbert Dickinson) – solo

Charles Bradley – solo

JC (Jayson) Brooks & The Uptown Sound

Caught A Ghost

‘Jhene Aiko’ Chilombo –female solo

Jesse Dee – solo

Fitz (Michael Fitzpatrick) And The Tantrums

The Foreign Exchange (Phonte Coleman, with Nicolay [Matthijs Rook] of Netherlands)

G&D (marrieds Georgia Anne Muldrow and Dudley Perkins)

Har Mar Superstar (Sean Tillmann) – solo

Mayer Hawthorne (Andrew Cohen) – solo

Inc.

Jose James – solo

Musiq Soulchild (Taalib Johnson) – solo

‘Bilal’ Oliver – solo

Dawn Richard – female solo

Sapient (of Sandpeople) – solo

‘John Legend’ Stephens – solo

Thundercat (Stephen Bruner) – solo

Marques Toliver – solo

 

U.S. Funk

 

Dam-Funk (Damon Riddick) & Snoopzilla (Snoop Dogg, aka Calvin Broadus)

Hypnotic Brass Ensemble (8 sons of Phil Cohran)

Monophonics

Trombone Shorty (Troy Andrews) – solo

 

U.S. Reggae

 

The Supervillains

 

U.S. Dance-Rock/Electro/Synth

 

!!! (aka Chk Chk Chk)

Active Child (Pat Grossi) – solo

Adult. (sic)

Au Revoir Simone

Beacon

Beautiful Swimmers (with Andrew Field-Pickering, aka Maxmillion Dunbar)

Blondes

Blood On The Dance Floor

Body Language

Peter Broderick (for Float 2013) – solo

Capital Cities

Classixx

Co La (Matt Papich) – solo

Eric Copeland – solo

Creep

Darkside

Robert Delong

Diplo (Thomas Pentz) – solo

The-Drum (sic)

Eprom (Alexander Harris) – solo

FaltyDL (Drew Lustman) – solo

Feathers (not the same-named Australia band)

Flaamingos (sic)

Fol Chen

Gap Dream (Gabe Fulvimar) – solo

Bryce Hackford – solo

Holy Ghost!

Hot Natured

David Kanaga (Dyad Ogst videogame soundtrack) – solo

Kaskade (Ryan Raddon) – solo

Lotus

Loveskills (Richard Spitzer) – solo

Machinedrum (sic) (Travis Stewart) – solo

Minks

Ron Morelli – solo

Mountains

Moving Units

Music For Shut-Ins (L.I.E.S. Records compilation)

Nguzunguzu

Nosaj Thing (Jason Chung) – solo

Part Time (David Speck) – solo

Pearl Necklace

Physical Therapy (Daniel Fisher) (not the same-named 90s Missouri jazz band) – solo

Pillowfight (Dan The Automator [D. Nakamura] & Emily Wells)

Polica

Pretty Lights (Derek Smith) – solo

The Range (James Hinton) – solo

Ras-G & The African Space Program

Rjdz (Ramble Krohn) – solo

John Roberts – solo

Omar S (Derek Smith) – solo

Shigeto (Zack Saginaw) – solo

Soft Metals

Son Lux (Ryan Lott) – solo

Teenage Fantasy

Toro Y Moi (Chazwick Bundick) – solo

Claude VonStroke (Barclay Crenshaw) – solo

Youth Lagoon (Trevor Powers) – solo

 

U.S. Male Solo

 

Shane Alexander

Arp (Alexis Georgopoulos)

Bing Ji Ling (Chinese for ice cream) (Quinn Luke of Phenomenal Handclap Band)

Bloody Amateur (Andy Comer)

Jason Blum

Cayucas (Zach Yudin)

Andrew Cedermark (ex-Titus Andronicus)

Matt Costa

Mikal Cronin

Kevin Devine (for Bulldozer)

Lee DeWyze

Dusty Stray (Jonathan Brown)

Matt Elliott

Daughn Gibson (Josh Martin)

Golden Suits (Fred Nicolaus of Department Of Eagles)

Israel Nash Gripka

Steve Gunn

Iron & Wine (Sam Beam)

Willy Mason

Frank ‘Maston’

Dent May

John Mayer

Cass McCombs

Mice Parade (Adam Pierce)

John Murry

Mutual Benefit (Jordan Lee)

Jay Nash

Owen (Mike Kinsella)

Christopher Owens (of Girls)

Photo Ops (Terry Price)

Benoit Pioulard (Thomas Meluch)

Nathaniel Rateliff

Prince Royce (Geoffrey Rojas)

Radical Face (Ben Cooper)

Chris Schlarb

‘Darwin Deez’ Smith

Ty Segall

Telekinesis (Michael Lerner)

Luke Temple (of Here We Go Magic)

William Tyler (acoustic guitar instrumentals)

John Vanderslice

Jon Patrick Walker (the actor)

Wooden Wand (James Jackson Toth)

Andrew Wyatt (of Netherlands band Miike Snow [sic]) (with Prague Philharmonic Orchestra)

Young Man (Colin Caulfield)

 

U.S. Female Solo

 

Laura Cortese

Samantha Crain

Empress Of (Lorely Rodriguez)

Eleanor Friedberger (of The Fiery Furnaces)

‘Tristen’ Gaspadarek

‘Valerie June’ Hockett

‘Nataly Dawn’ Knutsen

Lady Lamb The Beekeeper (Ally Spaltro)

Erin McKeown

‘Alela Diane’ Menig

Cheyenne Mize

Kendra Morris (covers)

Aoife O’Donovan

Jessica Pratt

Cecile McLorin Salvant

Amanda Shires

Marnie Stern

Torres (Mackenzie Scott)

Shonna Tucker (of Drive-By Truckers) And Eye Candy

Maia Vidal

Waxahatchee (Katie Crutchfield, sister of Allison of Swearin’)

Gretchen Wilson (for Under The Covers, covers of rock hits)

 

90s Artists – good albums

 

U.S.

 

AFI

Alice In Chains

Alkaline Trio

… And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead

The Baptist Generals

Bardo Pond

John Beltran

Brendan Benson

The Blow

RP Boo (Kavain Space)

Brokeback

Richard Buckner

Bill Callahan (of Smog)

Neko Case (of The New Pornographers)

Cherry Poppin’ Daddies

Slaid Cleaves

Cloud Cult

Clutch

Jesse Dayton (Kinky Friedman covers)

The Dirtbombs

The Dismemberment Plan

Johnny Dowd

Dropkick Murphys

Tim Easton

Elf Power

Eskmo (sic) (Brendan Angelides)

Filter

Adam Franklin (of Swervedriver)

Michael Franti & Spearhead

Future Bible Heroes (with Stephin [sic] Merritt of The Magnetic Fields)

Lisa Germano

Gogol Bordello

Gov’t Mule

John Grant (of The Czars)

Willard Grant Conspiracy (Ghost Republic film soundtrack)

The Handsome Family

Jason Harrod

Beth Hart (with Joe Bonnamassa)

Grant Hart (of Husker Du)

Liam Hayes (Charles Swan III film soundtrack)

Robert Hood

The Icarus Line

Luscious Jackson

Jim James (of My Morning Jacket)

Susan James

Mason Jennings

The Brian Jonestown Massacre

Glenn Jones (of Cul De Sac) (acoustic guitar)

Rilo Kiley

Kleenex Girl Wonder (Graham Smith)

Mark Kozelek (of Red House Painters) (for both Like Rats [covers] and Perils From The Sea)

Leverage Models (Shannon Fields of Stars Like Fleas)

Jack Logan

Low

Natalie Maines (of Dixie Chicks)

Man Or Astroman?

Jimbo Mathus (of Squirrel Nut Zippers) & The Tri-State Coalition

Matmos

Mazzy Star

Mice Parade (Adam Pierce)

Moby (Richard Hall)

Sean Nelson (of Harvey Danger)

Oblivians

Of Montreal

Old Crow Medicine Show

Brad Paisley

Linus Pauling Quartet

Pepper

Polvo

Matt Pond (for both The Lives Inside The Lines In Your Hand and The Natural Lines)

Prurient (Dominick Fernow)

Quasi (for both Mole City and )

Radar Brothers

The Resonars (Matt Rendon)

Josh Ritter

Josh Rouse

The Julie Ruin (with Kathleen Hanna and Kathi Wilson of Bikini Kill)

Maria Schenider & Dawn Upshaw

Son Volt

Spin Doctors

Superchunk

Serj Tankian (of System Of A Down) (for Jazz-Is-Christ)

‘Joe’ Thomas

Traxman (Cornelius Ferguson)

Troy Van Balthazar (of Chokelove)

Ugly Kid Joe

Unwound

Vatican Shadow (Dominick Fernow of Prurient)

Laura Veirs

Jonathan Wilson (of Muscadine)

Denison Witmer

Shannon Wright

Zbonics (Zak Najor of The Greyboy Allstars)

 

Rest Of World

 

Pepe Aguilar

‘Dido’ Armstrong

Belle & Sebastian

Gert & Sarah ‘Bettens’ (of K’s Choice)

The Bingo Trappers

Blue Grass Boogiemen

Boards Of Canada (brothers Marcus Eoin and Michael Sandison)

Sarah Brightman

Broadcast (soundtrack to film Berberian Sound Studio)

The Bug (Kevin Martin)

Candybar Planet

Vinicio Capossela

Andy Cato (of Groove Armada)

Euros Childs (of Gorky’s Zygotic Mynci)

Cooper (Netherlands, not one of the dozen same-named other bands)

Daft Punk

Dedetron (Sam Geiser)

Destroyer (sung in Spanish)

Dobie (Anthony Campbell)

Andrea Echeverri (of Aterciopelados)

Alejandro Fernandez

Glen Hansard (of The Frames)

Hardcore Superstar

Heaven & Earth

Hooverphonic

Peter Jefferies

Junkie XL (Tom Holkenborg) (soundtrack to film Paranoia)

Christian Kjellvander (of Loosegoats)

Justus Kohncke

-M- (Matthieu Chedid)

Rudresh Mahanthappa (alto saxophone)

Vusi Mahlasela

Manic Street Preachers

Steve Mason (of The Beta Band)

Mercy Giants

Mogwai (soundtrack to film Les Revenants)

Juana Molina

Morcheeba

Motorpsycho

Mu-Ziq (Richard Paradinas) (for both Chewed Corners and Somerset Avenue)

Pantaleimon (Andria Degens)

Placebo

(Mark) Rae & (Steve) Christian

Maggie Reilly

Reiziger

Alasdair Roberts (lyrics by poet Robin Robertson)

Martin Rossiter (of Gene)

The Sadies

The Serenes

Bettie Serveert (band name, not a person)

Ron Sexsmith

Anoushka Shankar (daughter of Ravi, half-sister of Norah Jones)

Shantel (Stefan Hantel)

Sigur Ros (for both Kveikur and )

Slut

Spiritual Beggars

Devon Sproule & Mike O’Neill

Suede

Meindart Talma

‘Anouk’ Teeuwe

Tindersticks

Sidi Toure

Travis

Tricky (Adrian Thaws)

Chris T-T (Thorpe-Tracey) & The Hoodrats

TV Mania (with Nick Rhodes of Duran Duran)

Ulver (with Tromso Chamber Orchestra)

Underground Lovers

Kathryn Williams

Robbie Williams (of Take That)

Ray Wilson (of Genesis and Stiltskin)

Chris Wood (not one of the same-named guys from Medeski Martin & Wood or Traffic)

 

90s Artists – weak albums

 

U.S.

 

Trace Atkins

Backstreet Boys

Big Bad Voodoo Daddy

Blevin Blectum (Bevin Kelley)

Mary J. Blige

Blue October

Bone Thugs-N-Harmony

Tamar Braxton (of The Braxtons, with sister Toni) (for both Love And War and Winterloverland [sic])

Bun B (Bernard Freeman of UGK)

‘Devin The Dude’ Copeland

‘Toby Keith’ Covel

Sheryl Crow

Deicide

The Dillinger Escape Plan

Mike Doughty (of Soul Coughing)

E-40 (Earl Stevens)

Eminem (Marshall Mathers)

Five For Fighting (John Ondresik)

Robbie Fulks

Ghostface Killah (Dennis Coles) (of Wu-Tang Clan)

Goodie Mob

Natalie Grant

Patty Griffin (for American Kid)

Petra Haden

Inspectah Deck (Jason Hunter of Wu-Tang Clan)

Jason Isbell (of Drive-By Truckers)

Jay-Z (Shawn Carter)

Jucifer

Ka (Kaseem Ryan)

Robert ‘R. Kelly’

‘Jewel’ Kilcher

Ed Kowalczyk (of Live)

Tracy Lawrence

Less Than Jake

Lil Wayne (Dwayne Carter)

Martina McBride

Brian McKnight

Daniel Menche (for 3 poor albums – Marriage Of Metals, Quanta Of Light, and Vilke)

Chante Moore

Matt Nathanson

Jerrod Niemann

Oleander

Pan American (Mark Nelson)

Pearl Jam

Raekwon (Corey Woods)

Kim Richey

Kelly Rowland (of Destiny’s Child)

Darius Rucker (of Hootie & The Blowfish)

Sevendust

Skillet

Sons Of The Sea (Brandon Boyd of Incubus, with Brendan O’Brien)

Britney Spears

Pusha T (Terrence Thornton of Clipse)

Stone Temple Pilots (with C.Bennington, not S.Wieland)

Justin Timberlake (for both Parts 1 and 2 of The 20/20 Experience)

Travis Tritt

U-God (Lamont Hawkins of Wu-Tang Clan)

The Verve Pipe

Derek Webb (of Caedmon’s Call)

Yellowcard

 

Rest Of World

 

Amon Amarth

La Arrolladora Banda El Limon

Atom TM (Uwe Schmidt)

Autechre (for Exai)

Big Wreck

Blockheads

Boyzone

Burzum

Children Of Bodum

Claymore

DAAU

Ephel Duath (named after Tolkien mountain range)

Four Tet (Kieran Hebden)

Gorguts

Grave

‘Jamie Liddell’ Lidderdale (of Super Collider)

Newsboys

Nightmares On Wax (George Evelyn)

An Pierle

Mark Pritchard

‘Tegan And Sara’ Quin

Mark Rombey

Paulina Rubio

Rude Awakening (Sebastian Hoff)

Sick Puppies

Marco Antonio Solis

Sonic Reign

Stereophonics

Trio Bier

Keith Urban

Anneke Van Giersbergen (of The Gathering)

 

60s, 70s, 80s, Over-40 Crowd – good, worthy, interesting, “I’m glad they’re still around” albums

 

U.S.

 

Alabama & Friends (tribute album)

Bad Religion (for both Christmas Songs and True North)

John Batdorf & James Lee Stanley (acoustic Rolling Stones covers)

Jello Biafra (Eric Boucher of Dead Kennedys)

Big Star

Black Flag (with Greg Ginn and Ron Reyes)

Black Oak Arkansas

Bl’ast! (sic) (with William Duvall of Alice In Chains)

Tommy Bolin

Bon Jovi

The Bongos

Boston

Randall Bramblett

David Byrne & St. Vincent (Annie Clark)

Camper Van Beethoven

Glen Campbell

Rhys Chatham (of Theater of Eternal Music)

Cheetah Chrome (Eugene O’Connor of The Dead Boys and Rocket From The Tombs)

Guy Clark

Patrick Cowley

John Denver (tribute album)

Devo

Drivin’ N’ Cryin’

Steve Earle & The Dukes (& Duchesses) (with his wife, Allison Moorer)

Earth, Wind & Fire (for Now, Then & Forever)

Eels

The Fabulous Thunderbirds

The Flaming Lips (for both Peace Sword and The Terror)

John Fogerty (of Creedence Clearwater Revival) (CCR covers with guest stars)

Bill Frisell

Vince Gill (Merle Haggard and Buck Owens covers)

Goo Goo Dolls

Guided By Voices (for both Down By The Racetrack and English Little League)

Buddy Guy

Emmylou Harris (with Rodney Crowell)

William Hart (of The Delfonics, with Adrian Younge)

Juliana Hatfield (of Blake Babies)

Jimi Hendrix

Iggy (James Osterberg) & The Stooges

Alan Jackson (for The Bluegrass Album)

‘Booker T.’ Jones (of The M.G.’s)

‘Lydia Lunch’ Koch

Mark Lanegan (for both Black Pudding [with Duke Garwood] and Imitations [covers of standards])

Steve Lukather (of Toto)

Kate McGarrigle (tribute album of covers)

Steve Martin & Edie Brickell

Meat Puppets

Megadeth (sic)

Melvins (for both Everybody Loves Sausages [covers] and Tres Cabrones)

Los Microwaves

Ministry

Mudhoney

Mark Mulcahy (of Miracle Legion)

Willie Nelson (for Farther Along [with sister Bobbie] and To All The Girls [covers, female duets])

Nine Inch Nails

The Ocean Blue

Shuggie Otis (Johnny Veliotis, son of Johnny O.) (for both Inspiration Information and Wings Of Love)

Van Dyke Parks

Pere Ubu

Leslie ‘Sam Phillips’ (married to T-Bone Burnett)

Player

Robert Pollard (for Blazing Gentlemen and Honey Locust Honky Tonk)

Preservation Hall Jazz Band (first-ever album of original songs)

Elvis Presley (1973 Stax sessions)

The Replacements (covers)

The Residents

Kenny Rogers

Todd Rundgren

Boz Scaggs

Sebadoh (for both Defend Yourself and Secret)

Speed The Plough

Wesley Stace (aka John Wesley Harding)

Chris Stamey (of The dB’s)

Sly (Stewart) & The Family Stone

Stick Against Stone Orchestra

Suicidal Tendencies

The Swimming Pool Q’s

Matthew Sweet & Susanna Hoffs (80s covers)

Teenage Guitar (Robert Pollard)

Randy Travis (classic country covers)

Greg Trooper

Tuxedomoon

Townes Van Zandt (1971-72 studio sessions)

Leslie West (of Mountain)

Dot Wiggin Band (of The Shaggs)

Barrence Whitfield (the other Barry White) And The Savages

Xex

Yo La Tengo

Thalia Zedek (of Live Skull)

 

Rest Of World

 

Adam Ant (Stuart Goddard)

Joan Armatrading

The Bevis Frond

Big Country

Black Sabbath

The Blow Monkeys

David Bowie (for both The Next Day and TND Extra)

British Electric Foundation (Martyn Ware of Human League and Heaven 17)

Eric Burdon (of The Animals)

Jose-Manuel ‘Manu Chao’

Claw Boys Claw

Clock DVA

Lloyd Cole (of The Commotions)

Edwyn Collins (of Orange Juice)

Elvis Costello (with The Roots)

Crime & The City Solution

Dave Davies (of The Kinks)

Frederik ‘Freek’ De Jonge

The Dead C

Depeche Mode

Roger Eno & Plumbline (Will Thomas of U.S.)

The Ex (with Brass Unbound)

The Fall (for  EP The Remainderer and albums Re-Mit and 13 Killers [unrelased 70s tracks])

Fleetwood Mac

Front Line Assembly

John Foxx (of Ultravox) (for 3 albums – Empty Avenues, European Splendour, and Evidence)

Herbert Gronemeyer

Roy Harper

Justin Hayward (of The Moody Blues)

Ken Hensley (of Uriah Heep)

Robyn Hitchcock

Steve Howe (of Yes) (instrumentals)

Elton John

Steve Kilbey (of The Church)

KMFDM

Mark Knopfler (of Dire Straits)

Die Krupp

Femi Kuti (son of Fela)

Johnny Marr (of The Smiths)

Paul McCartney

Ian McCulloch (of Echo & The Bunnymen)

Mekon (Jon Gosling of Psychic TV)

Motorhead

Alison Moyet (of Yaz)

My Bloody Valentine

Congo Natty (Michael West)

New Model Army

New Order

Steve Nieve (of The Attractions)

Gary Numan

William Onyeabor

Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark

Os Mutantes

Pet Shop Boys (for Electric, and EPs Love Is A Bourgeois Construct and Thursday)

Plus Instruments

Prefab Sprout

Primal Scream

The Proclaimers

Renaissance

The Saints

Teresa Salgueiro (of Madredeus)

Dirk Serries

Schubert In Rock (Klaus S. of No Bros)

Skinny Puppy

Curt Smith (of Tears For Fears)

Snuff

Steeleye Span

Rod Stewart (for Time)

Sting (Gordon Sumner) (soundtrack to musical The Last Ship)

Stratovarius

Roger Taylor (of Queen)

Pat Travers Band

Robin Trower (classic blues covers)

U.K. Subs

Chucho Valdes And The Afro-Cuban Messengers

Visage

Steven Wilson (of Porcupine Tree)

Wire

Jah Wobble (John Wardle of PiL) & Marconi Union

Yoko Ono

 

60s, 70s, 80s, Over-40 Crowd – dull, boring, poor, “why did they even bother?” albums

 

U.S.

 

Philip H. Anselmo (of Pantera) & The Illegals

Marc Anthony

Juan Atkins & Moritz Van Oswald (of Germany)

Autopsy

Jimmy Buffett

Steven Curtis Chapman

James Christian (of House Of Lords, with Greg Giuffria of Angel)

Judy Collins

Armando ‘Chick Corea’

Death Angel

Neil Diamond

Bob Dylan

Earth, Wind & Fire (for Constellations)

Sammy Hagar

Ronald Isley (of The Isley Brothers)

Alan Jackson (for Precious Memories:  Vol. II)

Tom Keifer (of Cinderella)

Kris Kristofferson

Joan Jett (Larkin) & The Blackhearts

‘Shelby Lynne’ Moorer (sister of Allison M.)

Willie Nelson (for Let’s Face The Music And Dance [covers])

Aaron Neville (doo-wop covers)

John Parish (of Automatic Diamini with P.J. Harvey)

Jeffrey Osbourne

‘Cher’ Sarkisian

Mavis Staples (of The Staples Singers)

Starship

Barbra Streisand

10,000 Maniacs

They Might Be Giants

Toad The Wet Sprocket

 

Rest Of World

 

Annihilator

Banda El Recodo

Billy Bragg

Carcass

Paul Carrack

Cindytalk

Celine Dion

Erasure

Gloria Estefan

Gipsy Kings

Inquisition

Johnny Hates Jazz

Misanthrope

Ednita Nazario

Paqueta La Del Barrio (Francesca Barradas)

A.B. Quintanilla (brother of Selena)

William Shatner

Rod Stewart (for Rarities)

Swing Out Sister

Kim Wilde

 

Worthwhile Live Albums – U.S.

 

The Band (1971 New York – The Academy Of Music)

Baroness (2012 London – BBC Studios) – hard rock

The Beach Boys (2012) (50th Anniversary Tour)

Tony Bennett & Dave Brubeck (1962 Washington, D.C. – The White House)

Johnny Cash

Eric Church (2012 Chattanooga) – alt-country

Clutch (2013) (Earth Rocker album) – hard rock

Devo (1981 Seattle) – post-punk

The Gaslight Anthem (2013 London – The Troxy)

Jimi Hendrix (1968 Miami – M.Pop Festival)

The Hollows (from New York, not the same-named Chicago band)

Lydia Lunch (2012 Brooklyn – Knitting Factory) – post-punk

Mark Kozelek (2012 Melbourne, Aus. – Phoenix Public House)

Linkin Park (Minutes To Midnight album) – alt-metal

Player (1978 Santa Monica)

REO Speedwagon (2010 Minnesota – Moondance Jam)

The Replacements (2013 Toronto) – reunion concert

Todd Rundgren (2010 Connecticut – Robert Johnson covers) – blues-rock

Sublime (1995 Los Angeles – Hollywood Palace)

Allen Toussaint (2009 New York)

Yacht Rock Revue (2012 Athens, GA – Georgia Theater) (70s covers)

 

Worthwhile Live Albums – Rest Of World

 

Apocalyptica (2013 Leipzig, Germany) (Wagner covers) – symphonic metal – Finland

Jeff Beck (1999 Tokyo) – solo – England

Bloc Party (2013 Netherlands) – post-punk – England

Cabaret Voltaire (1982, 85) – industrial – England

Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds (2013 Los Angeles) – Australia

Dead Can Dance (2012) – England

Deep Purple (1984 Sydney, Aus) – hard rock – England

Def Leppard (2013 Las Vegas) (Hysteria album) – hard rock – England

The Fall (2001 San Francisco) – post-punk – England

Flash (1973 Kansas City) (with Peter Banks of Yes) – prog-rock – England

Fink (Fin Greenall, with The Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra) (2012 Amsterdam) – England

Foghat (2011 St. Petersburg, FL) – hard rock – England

Steve Hackett (2013 London – Hammersmith Apollo) (album Genesis Revisited II) – prog-rock – England

Jaga Jazzist (with England’s Britten Sinfonia) (2012 Oslo) – jazz – Norway

Ronnie Lane (of The Faces) (1980 Germany) – England

Ian McCulloch (of Echo & The Bunnymen) (2012 London – Union Chapel) – post-punk – England

The Monochrome Set (1979 Minneapolis) – post-punk – England

New Order (2012 Bestival – Isle Of Wight) – post-punk – England

Rainbow (1995 Germany) – hard rock – England

The Rolling Stones (2013 London – Hyde Park) – England

Rush (2013) (Clockwork Angels Tour) – hard rock – Canada

Scorpions (2013 Athens, Greece – Lycabettus Theater) (acoustic) – Germany

Simian Mobile Disco (2012 Philadelphia) – synth – England

Status Quo (2013 London – Hammersmith Apollo) – hard rock – England

Thin Lizzy (2012 London – Shepherd’s Bush Empire) – hard rock – England

Frank Turner (2009 London – Shepherd’s Bush Empire) – garage rock – England

The Wedding Present (2005 London – Shepherd’s Bush Empire) – post-punk – England

White Lies (2013 London) – post-punk – England

Neil Young (1970 Washington, D.C. – The Cellar Door, Georgetown) (acoustic) – Canada

 

Poor Live Albums

 

Alex Chilton (of Big Star) (1997 New York – Knitting Factory) (acoustic covers)

Counting Crows (2012)

Flyleaf – hard rock

For King & Country (brothers Joel and Luke Smallbone) (2012 Nashville) – Australia

Lita Ford (2012 Los Angeles) (of The Runaways) – hard rock

Nicole Henry (2012 New York) – soul

Dan Hicks And The Hot Licks (2012 San Francisco – Davies Symphony Hall)

Muse (2013 Rome – Olympic Stadium) – England

Ohio Players (1977) – funk

Pearl Jam (1994 Boston – Orpheum Theater)

Barbra Streisand (2012 New York – Barclays Center)

Umphrey’s McGee

 

Most Overrated And Boring Indie Band   How To Destroy Angels

   

Most Disappointing Album Of The Year  Chvches

 

Most Valuable Players, Who Released Good Albums With More Than One Band In 2013

 

Emil Amos (with Grails and Lilacs & Champagne)

Dean Blunt (with Inga Copeland and solo)

Peter Broderick (with The Alvaret Ensemble and solo)

Rob Crowell (with Deer Tick and Diamond Rugs)

Ashley Eriksson (with Lake and solo)

Dominick Fernow (with Prurient and Vatican Shadow)

Howe Gelb (with Giant Giant Sand and solo)

Alex Hall (with Grails and Lilacs & Champagne)

Juliana Hatfield (with Minor Alps and solo)

John McCauley (with Deer Tick and Diamond Rugs)

Thurston Moore (with Chelsea Light Moving and John Zorn)

Hardy Morris (with Dead Confederate, Diamond Rugs and solo)

Robert Pollard (for 1 GBV, 1 Teenage Guitar, and 2 solo – Blazing G. and Honey Locust Honky Tonk)

Jonathan Rado (with Foxygen and solo)

Omar Rodriguez-Lopez (with Bosnian Rainbows and 3 solo – Equinox, Unicorn, and Woman)

Ty Segall (with Fuzz and solo)

Jon Snodgrass (with Drag The River and Frank Turner)

Frank Turner (with Jon Snodgrass and solo)

Pim Van De Werken (with Jesus And The Christians and Ponoka)

Justin Vernon (with The Shouting Matches and Volcano Choir)

Brian Welch (with Korn and Love And Death)

 

Fred’s Best Albums Of The Year

 

U.S.

 

Alice In Chains

Bosnian Rainbows

Caveman

Rhys Chatham

Cobalt Cranes

Dead Confederate

Deathfix

Devo

Daughn Gibson

Gliss

Holy Ghost!

The Icarus Line

Wymond Miles

The National

Shuggie Otis (for Wings Of Love)

Part Time

Linus Pauling Quartet

Retribution Gospel Choir

Soft Metals

Sonny & The Sunsets

The Strokes

TV Ghost

Twinstar

Vaura

Dustin Wong

Shannon Wright

Youth Lagoon

 

Rest Of World

 

Aestrid

Beastmilk

The Bevis Frond

Boduf Songs

The Black Heat Rebellion

Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds

Complicated Universal Cum

Daft Punk

The Fall (for both The Remainderer and 13 Killers)

Glasvegas

God Is An Astronaut

Hawklords

Hawkwind

The History Of Apple Pie

Femi Kuti

Johnny Marr

Ian McCulloch (for Pro Patria Mori)

My Bloody Valentine

New Model Army

New Order

New War

Placebo

Primal Scream

Public Service Broadcasting

Savages

The Serenes

Shout Out Louds

Sigur Ros

Soviet Soviet

De Staat

Trentemoller

Underground Lovers

The Wedding Present (live)

Steven Wilson

White Lies

Wolvon

 

Released Outside America And On My 2012 List, Then Released In America In 2013

 

Blaudzen (Johannes Sigmund) – solo – Netherlands

Kiss The Anus Of A Black Cat – Belgium